USAW banner 468x60

NCAA 2019-20 Division II Rankings – Jan. 2020

By
Updated: January 23, 2020

Team Rankings

Rk School Points Ranked
Wrestlers
1 St. Cloud State 103 8
2 McKendree 80 6
3 Nebraska Kearney 72 6
4 Pitt Johnstown 63 5
5 Notre Dame 60 6
6 Central Oklahoma 59 5
7 Lindenwood 46 5
8 Tiffin 44 5
9 Colorado School of Mines 38 4
10 Upper Iowa 36 3
11 Mercyhurst 35 4
12 San Francisco State 34 3
13 Ashland 26 4
13 Newberry 26 2
13 Adams State 26 3
16 West Liberty 23 3
17 Minnesota State Mankato 20 3
17 Kutztown 20 1
17 East Stroudsburg 20 1
20 Limestone 18 3
21 Gannon 17 3
22 Fort Hays State 16 1
23 Northern State 15 3
23 Minot State 15 2
25 Colorado Mesa 11 3

Also receiving votes: Newman (10); UW-Parkside (10); Augustana (10); American International (9): UMary (8): Alderson Broaddus (7); UNC Pembroke (7); Ouachita Baptist (7); Seton Hill (7); Drury (6); Indianapolis (6); Western Colorado (4); Chadron State (3); Shippensburg (3); CSU Pueblo (3): Maryville (2); Simon Fraser (2); Coker (2); New Mexico Highlands (1).

 

125 pounds

Rk Wrestler School
1 Josh Portillo Kearney
2 Marcus Povlick McKendree
3 Carlos Jacquez Lindenwood
4 Brendan Howard UPJ
5 Tanner Cole Central Oklahoma
6 Dean Arevalo Minot
7 Nick Daggett UNCP
8 Cole LayaWest Liberty
9 Ana Abduljelil Indianapolis
10 Patrick Allis Western Colorado
11 Tyler Kreith Maryville
12 Bobby Campos Notre Dame

 

133 pounds

Rk Wrestler School
1 Hunter Bray Notre Dame
2 Garrett Vos St. Cloud State
3 Justin Folley Upper Iowa
4 Wesley Dawkins NebraskaKearney
5 Jonathan Andretta Adams State
6 Arik Furseth Parkside
7 Tyler Lawley Newman
8 Eric Bartos Mercyhurst
9 Jack Huffman Augustana
10 Tanner Hitchcock Lindenwood
11 DeAndre Brumfield CSUPueblo
12 Majid Corbitt Limestone

 

141 pounds

Rk Wrestler School
1 Isaiah Royal Newberry
2 Brandon Ball Fort Hays
3 Darius Bunch West Liberty
4 Noah Hermosillo Adams State
5 Garrett Aldrich St. Cloud State
6 Colby Smith Lindenwood
7 Kelan McKenna Notre Dame
8 Pete Kuster Drury
9 Louie Sanders Minnesota State
10 Chandler Minnard Ashland
11 Jonathan Killingsworth Nebraska Kearney
12 Jonathan Trujillo NM Highlands

 

149 pounds

Rk Wrestler School
1 Chris Eddins UPJ
2 James Pleski St. Cloud State
3 Kyle Rathman Mankato
4 Danny Swan Lindenwood
5 Carson Speelman Ashland
6 Mason Boutain San Francisco St
7 Chase Luensman Upper Iowa
8 Chris Donathan Tiffin
9 Josiah Rider Adams State
10 Caden Moore Northern
11 Austin Shaw Seton Hill
12 Dom Means Gannon

 

157 pounds

Rk Wrestler School
1 Trey Grine Tiffin
2 Jake Barzowski St. Cloud State
3 Ty Lucas Central Oklahoma
4 Maxamillian Schneider San Fran St.
5 James Burks Northern State
6 JoJo Gonzalez American Int’l
7 Taylor Misuna Notre Dame
8 Payton Tawater Colorado Mesa
9 Nate Smalling McKendree
10 Kameron Frame Newman
11 Dawson Combest UIndy
12 Braydon Huber Mary

 

165 pounds

Rk Wrestler School
1 Nick Foster McKendree
2 Matt Malcom Kearney
3 Devin Fitzpatrick St. Cloud State
4 Devin Austin UPJ
5 Logan Grass Mercyhurst
6 Skyler Lykins Colorado School of Mines
7 Dayton Garrett Central Oklahoma
8 Alex Farenchak Gannon
9 Garrett Beam Limestone
10 Fred Green Colorado Mesa
11 Bryan LaVearn Tiffin
12 Shane Gantz Parkside

 

174 pounds

Rk Wrestler School
1 Michael Raccioppi East Stroudsburg
2 Robert Gambrell Colorado School of Mines
3 Josh Jones McKendree
4 Kolten Eischens St. Cloud State
5 Brett Romanzak Ashland
6 Brock Biddle UPJ
7 Phillip Springsteen Mary
8 Ben Kelvington Augustana
9 Hayden Bronne Tiffin
10 Zach Johnston Minnesota State
11 Logan Nelson Simon Fraser
12 Jimmy Laconte Western Colorado

 

184 pounds

Rk Wrestler School
1 Heath Gray Central Oklahoma
2 Tyree Overton St. Cloud State
3 Justin Pichedwatana San Francisco
4 Anthony Mancini Nebraska Kearney
5 Connor Craig UPJ
6 Tony Vezzetti Notre Dame
7 Gino Sita Alderson Broaddus
8 Zebrandon Gant Newberry
9 Zane Lanham West Liberty
10 Aidan Pasiuk Ashland
11 Marcus Placide Northern St
12 Andrew Salisbury Colorado School of Mines

 

197 pounds

Rk Wrestler School
1 Ryan Vasbinder McKendree
2 Nick Baumler Upper Iowa
3 Matt Rudy Limestone
4 Nick Mason Tiffin
5 Freddie Nixon Gannon
6 Dalton Abney Central Oklahoma
7 Augustus Boyd Ouachita
8 Luke McGonigal Mercyhurst
9 Noah Ryan St. Cloud State
10 Wade French Chadron
11 Donnie Negus Colorado Mesa
12 Billy Bowlen Seton Hill

 

Heavyweight

Rk Wrestler School
1 Andrew Dunn Kutztown
2 Jared Campbell Notre Dame
3 Jacob Robb Mercyhurst
4 Weston Hunt Colorado School of Mines
5 Jarrod Hinrichs Kearney
6 Courvosier Morrow Lindenwood
7 Caleb Gossett McKendree
8 Jordan Will Minot
9 Jake Beistel Seton Hill
10 Derrick Berberick Shippensburg
11 Ramon Correa Coker
12 Gavin Nye CSU Pueblo

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar