fbpx
468x60 Midwest Nationals Banner Ad
EZFlex_banner

Gross & Lugo new No. 1s, Purdue joins Top 10 in WIN’s Jan. 6 Rankings

By
Updated: January 6, 2020

Photo: Wisconsin’s Seth Gross (left) defeated Iowa’s Austin DeSanto in the 2019 Midlands to take over No. 1 spot at 133 pounds in WIN’s Jan. 6 rankings. Iowa’s Pat Lugo (right) knocked off top-ranked Austin O’Connor for the 149-pound Midlands title and is now rated No. 1 at 149 pounds. (Ginger Robinson photos)

 

NEWTON, Iowa — Coming off Midlands championships where they knocked off the top-ranked wrestlers at 133 and 149 pounds, Wisconsin’s Seth Gross and Iowa’s Pat Lugo have taken over the top spots at those weight classes in WIN Magazine’s Jan. 6, 2020 Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Gross, who transferred this year from South Dakota State (where he won an NCAA title in 2018), returned to WIN’s No. 1 ranking at 133 pounds after the Badger senior defeated Iowa’s Austin DeSanto, 6-5, for the 133-pound championship at the Midlands, Dec. 30, in Chicago. This victory also avenged an earlier-season loss to the Hawkeye junior, who held the top spot for a month.

Lugo became the new No. 1-ranked wrestler at 149 pounds after the senior defeated North Carolina’s Austin O’Connor, 8-4, in the finals at this year’s Midlands.

Iowa, which dominated the recent Midlands with five individual champions and a tournament-record 196.5 points, remained the No. 1 team in WIN’s dual team rankings (4-0) and Tournament Power Index. The Hawkeyes continue to feature a ranked wrestler at all 10 weight classes with nine rated in the Top 8 of their weight class, including Spencer Lee No. 1 at 125, and leads the current TPI with 130.5 points.

Penn State, which has not competed as a full team since Dec. 8, remains No. 2 in both the Dual rankings (3-1) and TPI (105). Seven of the eight ranked Nittany Lions are rated in the Top 8, including four wrestlers ranked No. 1: Nick Lee (141), Vincenzo Joseph (165), Mark Hall (174) and Anthony Cassar (Hwt).

Ohio State is ranked No. 3 in the TPI (51) with six ranked wrestlers, including top-ranked Kollin Moore at 197. The other top-ranked wrestler are Northwestern’s Ryan Deakin at 157 pounds and  Arizona State’s Zahid Valencia at 184.

Among the schools making the biggest jump as a team is Purdue, which is tied for fourth place in WIN’s TPI (49) and features five ranked wrestlers; four in the Top 8, including Devin Schroder  (No. 5 at 125 pounds), Kendall Coleman (No. 6 at 157), Dylan Lydy (No. 4 at 174) and Christian Brunner (No. 2 at 197).

WIN’s Tournament Power Index is a prediction of accumulated NCAA points of ranked wrestlers on a respective team associated to where they might place at the 2020 NCAA Championships, March 19-21, in Minneapolis, Minn.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 6, 2020 Dual Team Rankings

Rk School W-L Prev.
1. Iowa 4-0 1st
2. Penn State 3-1 2nd
3. Nebraska 5-0 3rd
4. NC State 7-0 4th
5. Virginia Tech 5-0 5th
6. Oklahoma State 4-1 6th
7. Ohio State 3-1 7th
8. Wisconsin 7-1 8th
9. Arizona State 5-0 9th
10. Pittsburgh 5-1 10th
11. Princeton 2-2 11th
12. Iowa State 2-1 12th
13. Northwestern 2-1 13th
14. Northern Iowa 1-2 15th
15. Cornell 4-3 17th
16. Lehigh 4-3 16th
17. Stanford 4-1 19th
18. North Carolina 4-1 23rd
19. Minnesota 5-3 20th
20. Purdue 7-1 NR
21. Army West Point 6-2 18th
22. Missouri 5-4 22nd
23. Illinois 3-1 21st
24. Wyoming 3-6 14th
25. North Dakota State 3-2 NR

 

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 6, 2020 Tournament Power Index

Pl. School Total Ranked Top 8 Ranked TPI Pts
1. Iowa 10 9 130.5
2. Penn State 8 7 105
3. Ohio State 6 3 51
4t. Minnesota 6 4 49
4t. Purdue 5 4 49
6t. Nebraska 9 4 44
6t. Northwestern 4 3 44
8. Arizona State 6 4 43.5
9. Wisconsin 6 3 41.5
10. Princeton 4 3 39
11. Oklahoma State 8 2 36.5
12. NC State 6 2 35
13. Northern Iowa 5 4 33.5
14. Iowa State 8 2 30.5
15. Virginia Tech 7 2 27.5
16. Lehigh 6 2 25.5
17. Cornell 4 2 25
18. Pitt 4 2 24.5
19. Stanford 3 3 22
20. Virginia 4 1 20.5
21. North Carolina 3 1 19
22. Binghamton 2 1 18
23. Michigan 3 1 17.5
24. Missouri 3 1 16
25. Oklahoma 3 1 15.5
26. Utah Valley 2 1 12
27. Central Michigan 2 1 11
28t. Campbell 4 1 10
28t. West Virginia 1 1 10
30. Wyoming 3 1 9
31. Illinois 5 0 8.5
32. Navy 3 1 8
33t. North Dakota State 2 1 7.5
33t. Rider 2 1 7.5
35. Indiana 1 1 6.5
36. Army 3 0 5
37t. American U. 3 0 4.5
37t. Fresno State 3 0 4.5
37t. Old Dominion 3 0 4.5
40. Harvard 2 0 4
41t. Clarion 2 0 3.5
41t. Lock Haven 3 0 3.5
43t. Northern Colorado 2 0 3
43t. Rutgers 2 0 3
45t. Ohio 2 0 2.5
45t. South Dakota State 2 0 2.5
47t. Michigan State 2 0 2
47t. Penn 1 0 2
49t. Air Force 1 0 1.5
49t. Bucknell 1 0 1.5
49t. Northern Illinois 1 0 1.5
52t. Appalachian State 1 0 1
52t. Cal Poly 1 0 1
52t. Chattanooga 1 0 1
52t. Cleveland State 1 0 1
52t. Drexel 1 0 1
52t. George Mason 1 0 1
52t. VMI 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 6, 2020 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr   Prev 
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Jr. 1st
2. Jack Mueller Virginia Sr. 2nd
3. Pat Glory Princeton So. 3rd
4. Nick Piccininni Oklahoma State Sr. 4th
5. Devin Schroder Purdue Jr. 5th
6. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern RS Fr. 10th
7. Brock Hudkins Indiana Jr. 7th
8. Brandon Paetzell Lehigh Jr. 9th
9. Michael Colaiocco Penn Fr. 14th
10. Drew Hildebrandt Central Michigan Jr. 8th
11. Alex Mackall Iowa State Jr. 12th
12. Patrick McKee Minnesota RS Fr. 13th
13. Brandon Courtney Arizona State So. 15th
14. Joey Prata Virginia Tech Jr. 11th
15. Sidney Flores Air Force So. NR
16. Logan Treaster Navy Jr. NR
17. Michael McGee Old Dominion Jr. NR
18. Luke Werner Lock Haven Jr. NR
19. Nicolas Aguilar Rutgers RS Fr. 19th
20. Cage Curry American U. Jr. 20th

 

133 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Seth Gross Wisconsin Gr. 2nd
2. Austin DeSanto Iowa Jr. 1st
3. Sebastian Rivera Northwestern Jr. 3rd
4. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State So. 4th
5. Charles Tucker Cornell Sr. 6th
6. Micky Phillippi Pitt So. 5th
7. Montorie Bridges Wyoming Jr. 8th
8. Cam Sykora North Dakota St. Sr. 7th
9. Travis Piotrowski Illinois Sr. 10th
10. Noah Gonser Campbell Sr. 9th
11. Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Fr. 15th
12. Zack Trampe Binghamton So 12th
13. Louie Hayes Virginia Jr. 13th
14. Nick Farro Lehigh Jr. 14th
15. Todd Small Iowa State Jr. 17th
16. Reece Witcraft Oklahoma State Fr. NR
17. Cole Manley Lock Haven So. NR
18. Ridge Lovett Nebraska Fr. 11th
19. Devan Turner Oregon State Jr. NR
20. Mosha Schwartz Northern Colorado Fr. 18th

 

141 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Nick Lee Penn State Jr. 1st
2 Luke Pletcher Ohio State Sr. 2nd
3. Mitch McKee Minnesota Sr. 3rd
4. Dom Demas Oklahoma So. 4th
5. Real Woods Stanford RSFr. 10th
6. Chad Red Nebraska Jr. 5th
7. Max Murin Iowa So. 6th
8. Joshua Heil Campbell Jr. 11th
9. Ian Parker Iowa State Jr. 9th
10. Tristan Moran Wisconsin Sr. 7th
11. Zach Sherman North Carolina So. NR
12. Dusty Hone Oklahoma State Jr. NR
13. Sa’Derian Perry Old Dominion Sr. 13th
14. Shakur Laney Ohio Sr. 14th
15. Kyle Shoop Lock Haven Sr. 12th
16. Grant Leeth Missouri So. 8th
17. Tariq Wilson NC State Jr. 16th
18. Mitch Moore Virginia Tech So. 17th
19. Evan Cheek Cleveland State Sr. NR
20. Dylan Duncan Illinois Jr. NR

 

149 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Pat Lugo Iowa Sr. 3rd
2. Austin O’Connor North Carolina So. 1st
3. Boo Lewallen Oklahoma State Jr. 4th
4. Brock Mauller Missouri So. 2nd
5. Brayton Lee Minnesota RSFr. 5th
6. Sammy Sasso Ohio State RSFr. 6th
7. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Jr. 7th
8. Max Thomsen Northern Iowa Sr. 9th
9. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Fr. 16th
10. Brock Zacherl Clarion Sr. 12th
11. Kizhan Clarke American U. Jr. 13th
12. Mike D’Angelo Princeton Sr. 11th
13. Collin Purinton Nebraska Sr. 18th
14. Yayha Thomas Northwestern So. 8th
15. Kanen Storr Michigan Jr. NR
16. Griffin Parriott Purdue Jr. 10th
17. Brent Moore Virginia Tech So. 17th
18. Colston DiBlasi George Mason Sr. NR
19. John Milner Appalachian State So. 20th
20. Cole Martin Wisconsin Sr. 15th

 

157 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Jr. 1st
2. Hayden Hidlay NC State Jr. 2nd
3. David Carr Iowa State RSFr. 3rd
4. Kaleb Young Iowa Jr. 4th
5. Quincey Monday Princeton So. 7th
6. Kendall Coleman Purdue RSFr. 6th
7. Jesse Dellavecchia Rider Sr. 8th
8. Brady Berge Penn State So. 9th
9. Josh Humphreys Lehigh So. 13th
10. Jarrett Jacques Missouri So. 11th
11. Markus Hartman Army So. NR
12. Larry Early Old Dominion Sr. 5th
13. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Jr. 15th
14. BC LaPrade Virginia Tech Jr. 18th
15. Jacob Wright Fresno State So. 14th
16. Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State So. NR
17. Zach Carson Ohio Sr. 17th
18. Peyton Robb Nebraska RSFr. 16th
19. Jake Tucker Michigan State Jr. 19th
20. Will Lewan Michigan RSFr. 20th

 

165 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Vincenzo Joseph Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Alex Marinelli Iowa Jr. 2nd
3. Isaiah White Nebraska Sr. 4th
4. David McFadden Virginia Tech Sr. 5th
5. Evan Wick Wisconsin Jr. 3rd
6. Josh Shields Arizona State Sr. 6th
7. Shane Griffith Stanford RSFr. 8th
8. Tanner Skidgel Navy Jr. 9th
9. Andrew Fogarty North Dakota St. Sr. 11th
10. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State RSFr. 13th
11. Ethan Smith Ohio State So. 15th
12. Philip Conigliaro Harvard Fr. NR
13. Danny Braunagel Illinois Fr. NR
14. Zach Hartman Bucknell So. 12th
15. Thomas Bullard NC State Jr. 14th
16. Jake Wentzell Pitt Jr. 10th
17. Ebed Jarrell Drexel Sr. 18th
18. Kennedy Monday North Carolina Jr. 19th
19. Quentin Perez Campbell Jr. 17th
20. Jake Keating Virginia Jr. NR

 

174 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Mark Hall Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Michael Kemerer Iowa Sr. 2nd
3. Jordan Kutler Lehigh Sr. 3rd
4. Dylan Lydy Purdue Sr. 4th
5. Bryce Steiert Northern Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Mikey Labriola Nebraska So. 6th
7. Devin Skatzka Minnesota Sr. 8th
8. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Sr. 9th
9. Kimball Bastian Utah Valley Sr. 10th
10. Joey Gunther Illinois Sr. NR
11. Ben Harvey Army Sr. 14th
12. Kaleb Romero Ohio State So. 11th
13. Jackson Hemauer Fresno State So. 12th
14. Hayden Hastings Wyoming So. 13th
15. Joe Smith Oklahoma State Sr. 7th
16. Brandon Womack Cornell Sr. 15th
17. Marcus Coleman Iowa State So. 16th
18. Daniel Bullard NC State Jr. 17th
19. Spencer Carey Navy Jr. NR
20. Neal Richards VMI Sr. NR

 

184 pounds                                   

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1 Zahid Valencia Arizona State Sr. 1st
2. Lou DePrez Binghamton So. 7th
3. Trent Hidlay NC State RSFr. 2nd
6. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt So. 3rd
5. Taylor Lujan Northern Iowa Sr. 4th
6. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech So. 5th
7. Taylor Venz Nebraska Jr. 6th
8. Aaron Brooks Penn State Fr. 9th
9. Sam Colbray Iowa State Jr. 10th
10. Johnny Sebastian Wisconsin Sr. NR
11. Cash Wilcke Iowa Jr. NR
12. Zac Braunagel Illinois RSFr. 12th
13. Tanner Harvey American U. Jr. 19th
14. Jelani Embree Michigan So. 14th
15 Brit Wilson Northern Illinois So. 15th
16. Zach Carlson South Dakota State Sr. NR
17. Matt Waddell Chattanooga So. NR
18. Cameron Caffey Michigan State So. 18th
19. Owen Webster Minnesota Sr. NR
20. Jonathan Loew Cornell Fr. NR

 

197 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Kollin Moore Ohio State Sr. 1st
2. Christian Brunner Purdue Sr. 8th
3. Patrick Brucki Princeton Jr. 3rd
4. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Jr. 8th/184
5. Noah Adams West Virginia So. 17th
6. Jacob Warner Iowa So. 2nd
7. Jacob Holschlag Northern Iowa Sr. 5th
8. Nathan Traxler Stanford Jr. 7th
9. Jay Aiello Virginia Jr. NR
10. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Jr. 4th
11. Nick Reenan NC State Jr. 6th
12. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Jr. 9th
13. Shakur Rasheed Penn State Sr. 11th
14. Jake Woodley Oklahoma So. 12th
15. Eric Schultz Nebraska Jr. 13th
16. Greg Bulsak Clarion Jr. 14th
17. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State RSFr. 15th
18. Ethan Laird Rider Jr. 16th
19. Thomas Lane Cal Poly Sr. 10th
20. Jake Jakobsen Lehigh Jr. 19th

 

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Anthony Cassar Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Gable Steveson Minnesota So. 2nd
3. Mason Parris Michigan So. 3rd
4. Anthony Cassioppi Iowa RSFr. 5th
5. Tate Orndorff Utah Valley So. 4th
6. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Jr. 7th
7. Trent Hillger Wisconsin So. 6th
8. Tanner Hall Arizona State Gr. 8th
9. Jordan Wood Lehigh Jr. 11th
10. Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Fr. NR
11. Gannon Gremmel Iowa State Jr. 16th
12. Chase Singletary Ohio State So. 9th
13. Carter Isley Northern Iowa Jr. 17th
14. Josh Hokit Fresno State Sr. 13th
15. Demetrius Thomas Pitt Sr. 10th
16. Jere Heino Campbell Jr. 12th
17. Christian Lance Nebraska Sr. 18th
18. John Borst Virginia Tech So. NR
19. Ben Sullivan Army So. NR
20. Brian Andrews Wyoming Jr. 19th

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar