fbpx

Six teams separated by five points in battle for third in Dec. 16 ranks

By
Updated: December 16, 2019

NEWTON, Iowa — With Iowa and Penn State the top-two ranked teams in NCAA Div. I wrestling on paper in mid-December, there are six teams separated by five points in the battle for third place in WIN’s Dec. 16 Tournament Power Index and Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

The Hawkeyes (4-0, 135 TPI points) and Nittany Lions (3-1, 98.5) remain No. 1 and 2 in both WIN’s TPI and team dual meet rankings. But a tight group of schools, points-wise, includes Ohio State (50.5), Nebraska (47.5), Minnesota (46.5), Wisconsin (46.5), NC State (46) and Oklahoma State (45.5), which round out the next six spots in WIN’s weekly rankings.

Of this group, Nebraska (9) and NC State (7) feature the most ranked wrestlers and the Huskers, Gophers, Badgers and Cowboys have four wrestlers rated in the Top 8 of their weight classes, which would earn them All-American status at the end of the year.

WIN’s Tournament Power Index is a prediction of accumulated NCAA points of ranked wrestlers on a respective team associated to where they might place at the 2020 NCAA Championships, March 19-21, in Minneapolis, Minn.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

Penn State features the most top-ranked wrestlers with Nick Lee (133), Vincenzo Joseph (165), Mark Hall (174) and Anthony Cassar (Hwt), while Iowa checks in with two No. 1-rated wrestlers: Spencer Lee (125) and Austin DeSanto (133). The other top-ranked wrestlers are North Carolina’s Austin O’Connor (149), Northwestern’s Ryan Deakin (157), Arizona State’s Zahid Valencia (184) and Ohio State’s Kollin Moore (197).

WIN Magazine’s Dec. 16, 2019 Dual Rankings

Rk School W-L Prev.
1. Iowa 4-0 1st
2. Penn State 3-1 2nd
3. Nebraska 4-0 3rd
4. NC State 6-0 4th
5. Virginia Tech 3-0 5th
6. Oklahoma State 4-1 6th
7. Ohio State 3-1 7th
8. Wisconsin 6-1 8th
9. Arizona State 5-0 9th
10. Pittsburgh 4-1 10th
11. Princeton 1-2 11th
12. Iowa State 1-1 12th
13. Northwestern 2-1 13th
14. Wyoming 1-1 14th
15. Northern Iowa 0-2 15th
16. Lehigh 1-3 16th
17. Cornell 0-2 17th
18. Army West Point 4-1 18th
19. Stanford 3-1 19th
20. Minnesota 1-2 20th
21. Illinois 3-1 21st
22. Missouri 3-2 22nd
23. North Carolina 3-1 23rd
24. Michigan 1-1 24th
25 Central Michigan 2-1 25th

 

WIN Magazine’s Dec. 16, 2019 Individual Rankings

Rk School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Iowa 10 9 135
2. Penn State 8 5 98.5
3. Ohio State 6 3 50.5
4. Nebraska 9 4 47.5
5t. Minnesota 5 4 46.5
5t. Wisconsin 5 4 46.5
7. NC State 7 3 46
8. Oklahoma State 5 4 45.5
9t. Arizona State 7 3 41
9t. Northwestern 4 3 41
11. Purdue 5 4 39
12. Northern Iowa 7 3 38.5
13. Princeton 4 3 35.5
14. Pitt 6 2 30.5
15. Iowa State 8 2 30
16. Missouri 7 2 28.5
17. Virginia Tech 6 2 25
18. Utah Valley 4 2 22
19. Lehigh 6 1 21.5
20. North Carolina 2 1 21
21. Virginia 3 1 19
22. Stanford 5 2 16.5
23t. Cornell 3 2 16
23t. Michigan 3 1 16
23t. Oklahoma 3 1 16
26. Old Dominion 4 1 13.5
27. Central Michigan 2 2 12
28. Michigan State 3 1 11
29. Wyoming 5 1 10.5
30t. Binghamton 2 1 8.5
30t. North Dakota State 2 1 8.5
32. Rider 3 1 8
33. Campbell 4 0 7
34. Indiana 1 1 6.5
35t. Fresno State 3 0 5
35t. Illinois 3 0 5
37t. American U. 3 0 3.5
37t. Clarion 2 0 3.5
37t. Penn 2 0 3.5
37t. Rutgers 3 0 3.5
41t. Army 2 0 3
41t. Bucknell 2 0 3
41t. Navy 2 0 3
44t. Appalachian State 2 0 2.5
44t. Northern Colorado 2 0 2.5
44t. Ohio 2 0 2.5
47t. Cal Poly 1 0 2
47t. Lock Haven 1 0 2
49t. Northern Illinois 1 0 1.5
49t. South Dakota State 1 0 1.5
51t. Drexel 1 0 1
51t. George Mason 1 0 1
51t. Oregon State 1 0 1
51t. West Virginia 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s Dec. 16, 2019 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr   Prev 
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Jr. 1st
2. Jack Mueller Virginia Sr. 2nd
3. Pat Glory Princeton So. 3rd
4. Nick Piccininni Oklahoma State Sr. 4th
5. Devin Schroder Purdue Jr. 5th
6. RayVon Foley Michigan State Jr. 6th
7. Brock Hudkins Indiana Jr. 7th
8. Drew Hildebrandt Central Michigan Jr. 8th
9. Brandon Paetzell Lehigh Jr. 9th
10. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern RS Fr. 10th
11. Joey Prata Virginia Tech Jr. 11th
12. Alex Mackall Iowa State Jr. 12th
13. Patrick McKee Minnesota RS Fr. 13th
14. Michael Colaiocco Penn Fr. 14th
15. Brandon Courtney Arizona State So. 15th
16. Jay Schwarm Northern Iowa Sr. 16th
17. Gabe Townsell Stanford Sr. 17th
18. Killian Cardinale Old Dominion So. 18th
19. Nicolas Aguilar Rutgers RS Fr. 19th
20. Cage Curry American U. Jr. 20th

 

133 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Austin DeSanto Iowa Jr. 1st
2. Seth Gross Wisconsin Gr. 2nd
3. Sebastian Rivera Northwestern Jr. 3rd
4. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State So. 4th
5. Micky Phillippi Pitt So. 5th
6. Charles Tucker Cornell Sr. 6th
7. Cam Sykora North Dakota St. Sr. 7th
8. Montorie Bridges Wyoming Jr. 9th
9. Noah Gonser Campbell Sr. 8th
10. Travis Piotrowski Illinois Sr. 10th
11. Ridge Lovett Nebraska Fr. 11th
12. Zack Trampe Binghamton So 12th
13. Louis Hayes Virginia Jr. 13th
14. Nick Farro Lehigh Jr. 14th
15. Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Fr. 15th
16. Allan Hart Missouri So. 16th
17. Todd Small Iowa State Jr. 17th
18. Mosha Schwartz Northern Colorado Fr. 18th
19. Josh Kramer Arizona State Sr. 19th
20. Jarrett Trombley NC State RSFr. 20th

 

141 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Nick Lee Penn State Jr. 1st
2 Luke Pletcher Ohio State Sr. 2nd
3. Mitch McKee Minnesota Sr. 3rd
4. Dom Demas Oklahoma So. 4th
5. Chad Red Nebraska Jr. 5th
6. Max Murin Iowa So. 6th
7. Tristan Moran Wisconsin Sr. 7th
8. Grant Leeth Missouri So. 8th
9. Ian Parker Iowa State Jr. 9th
10. Real Woods Stanford RSFr. 10th
11. Joshua Heil Campbell Jr. 11th
12. Kyle Shoop Lock Haven Sr. 12th
13. Sa’Derian Perry Old Dominion Sr. 13th
14. Shakur Laney Ohio Sr. 14th
15. Michael Blockhaus Northern Iowa RSFr. 15th
16. Tariq Wilson NC State Jr. 16th
17. Mitch Moore Virginia Tech So. 17th
18. Alex Madrigal George Mason Sr. 18th
19. Sam Turner Wyoming Jr. 19th
20. Cole Matthews Pitt RSFr. NR

 

149 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Austin O’Connor North Carolina So. 1st
2. Brock Mauller Missouri So. 2nd
3. Pat Lugo Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Boo Lewallen Oklahoma State Jr. 4th
5. Brayton Lee Minnesota RSFr. 5th
6. Sammy Sasso Ohio State RSFr. 6th
7. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Jr. 7th
8. Yayha Thomas Northwestern So. 8th
9. Max Thomsen Northern Iowa Sr. 9th
10. Griffin Parriott Purdue Jr. 10th
11. Mike D’Angelo Princeton Sr. 11th
12. Brock Zacherl Clarion Sr. 12th
13. Kizhan Clarke American U. Jr. 13th
14. Requir van der Merwe Stanford Jr. 14th
15. Cole Martin Wisconsin Sr. 15th
16. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Fr. 16th
17. Brent Moore Virginia Tech So. 17th
18. Collin Purinton Nebraska Sr. 18th
19. Michael Carr Illinois Jr. 19th
20. John Milner Appalachian State So. 20th

 

157 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Jr. 1st
2. Hayden Hidlay NC State Jr. 2nd
3. David Carr Iowa State RSFr. 3rd
4. Kaleb Young Iowa Jr. 4th
5. Larry Early Old Dominion Sr. 5th
6. Kendall Coleman Purdue RSFr. 6th
7. Quincey Monday Princeton So. 7th
8. Jesse Dellavecchia Rider Sr. 8th
9. Brady Berge Penn State So. 9th
10. Anthony Artalona Penn So. 10th
11. Jarrett Jacques Missouri So. 11th
12. Taleb Rahmani Pitt Sr. 12th
13. Josh Humphreys Lehigh So. 13th
14. Jacob Wright Fresno State So. 14th
15. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Jr. 15th
16. Peyton Robb Nebraska RSFr. 16th
17. Zach Carson Ohio Sr. 17th
18. BC LaPrade Virginia Tech Jr. 18th
19. Jake Tucker Michigan State Jr. 19th
20. Will Lewan Michigan RSFr. 20th

 

165 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Vincenzo Joseph Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Alex Marinelli Iowa Jr. 2nd
3. Evan Wick Wisconsin Jr. 3rd
4. Isaiah White Nebraska Sr. 4th
5. David McFadden Virginia Tech Sr. 5th
6. Josh Shields Arizona State Sr. 6th
7. Demetrius Romero Utah Valley Sr. 7th
8. Shane Griffith Stanford RSFr. 8th
9. Tanner Skidgel Navy Jr. 9th
10. Jake Wentzell Pitt Jr. 10th
11. Andrew Fogarty North Dakota St. Sr. 11th
12. Zach Hartman Bucknell So. 12th
13. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State RSFr. 13th
14. Thomas Bullard NC State Jr. 14th
15. Ethan Smith Ohio State So. 15th
16. Cam Coy Virginia So. 16th
17. Quentin Perez Campbell Jr. 17th
18. Ebed Jarrell Drexel Sr. 18th
19. Kennedy Monday North Carolina Jr. 19th
20. Shane Jones Old Dominion Sr. 20th

 

174 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Mark Hall Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Michael Kemerer Iowa Sr. 2nd
3. Jordan Kutler Lehigh Sr. 3rd
4. Dylan Lydy Purdue Sr. 4th
5. Bryce Steiert Northern Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Mikey Labriola Nebraska So. 6th
7. Joe Smith Oklahoma State Sr. 7th
8. Devin Skatzka Minnesota Sr. 8th
9. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Sr. 9th
10. Kimball Bastian Utah Valley Sr. 10th
11. Kaleb Romero Ohio State So. 11th
12. Jackson Hemauer Fresno State So. 12th
13. Hayden Hastings Wyoming So. 13th
14. Ben Harvey Army Sr. 14th
15. Brandon Womack Cornell Sr. 15th
16. Marcus Coleman Iowa State So. 16th
17. Daniel Bullard NC State Jr. 17th
18. Dean Sherry Rider Sr. 18th
19. Jeremiah Kent Missouri RS Fr. 19th
20. Joe Grello Rutgers Jr. 20th

 

184 pounds                                   

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1 Zahid Valencia Arizona State Sr. 1st
2. Trent Hidlay NC State RSFr. 2nd
3. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt So. 3rd
4. Taylor Lujan Northern Iowa Sr. 4th
5. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech So. 5th
6. Taylor Venz Nebraska Jr. 6th
7. Lou DePrez Binghamton So. 7th
8. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Jr. 8th
9. Aaron Brooks Penn State Fr. 9th
10. Sam Colbray Iowa State Jr. 10th
11. Nelson Brands Iowa RSFr. 11th
12. Zac Braunagel Illinois RSFr. 12th
13. Noah Stewart Army Sr. 14th
14. Jelani Embree Michigan So. 15th
15 Brit Wilson Northern Illinois So. 16th
16. Tate Samuelson Wyoming So. NR
17. Dylan Wisman Missouri Sr. 17th
18. Cameron Caffey Michigan State So. 18th
19. Tanner Harvey American U. Jr. 19th
20. Colt Doyle Oregon State Jr. NR

 

197 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Kollin Moore Ohio State Sr. 1st
2. Jacob Warner Iowa So. 2nd
3. Patrick Brucki Princeton Jr. 3rd
4. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Jr. 4th
5. Jacob Holschlag Northern Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Nick Reenan NC State Jr. 6th
7. Nathan Traxler Stanford Jr. 7th
8. Christian Brunner Purdue Sr. 8th
9. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Jr. 9th
10. Thomas Lane Cal Poly Sr. 10th
11. Shakur Rasheed Penn State Sr. 11th
12. Jake Woodley Oklahoma So. 12th
13. Eric Schultz Nebraska Jr. 13th
14. Greg Bulsak Clarion Jr. 14th
15. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State RSFr. 15th
16. Ethan Laird Rider Jr. 16th
17. Noah Adams West Virginia So. 17th
18. Josh Roetman Navy Sr. 18th
19. Jake Jakobsen Lehigh Jr. 19th
20. Tanner Orndorff Utah Valley Sr. 20th

 

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Anthony Cassar Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Gable Steveson Minnesota So. 2nd
3. Mason Parris Michigan So. 3rd
4. Tate Orndorff Utah Valley So. 4th
5. Anthony Cassioppi Iowa RSFr. 5th
6. Trent Hillger Wisconsin So. 6th
7. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Jr. 7th
8. Tanner Hall Arizona State Gr. 8th
9. Chase Singletary Ohio State So. 9th
10. Demetrius Thomas Pitt Sr. 10th
11. Jordan Wood Lehigh Jr. 11th
12. Jere Heino Campbell Jr. 12th
13 Josh Hokit Fresno State Sr. 13th
14. Zach Elam Missouri So. 14th
15. Cary Miller Appalachian State Jr. 15th
16. Gannon Gremmel Iowa State Jr. 16th
17. Carter Isley Northern Iowa Jr. 17th
18. Christian Lance Nebraska Sr. 18th
19. Brian Andrews Wyoming Jr. 19th
20. Garrett Hoffman Bucknell Sr. 20th

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar