fbpx
ASICS banner 468_60

Northwestern’s Deakin new No. 1 at 157 in WIN’s Dec. 9 Rankings

By
Updated: December 9, 2019

Photo: Northwestern’s Ryan Deakin (top), who finished sixth in last year’s NCAA tournament, defeated NC State’s Hayden Hidlay for the 157-pound championship in last weekend’s Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational and is now rated No. 1 at that weight in WIN’s Dec. 9 rankings. (Photo by Mark Lundy)

NEWTON, Iowa — Northwestern All-American Ryan Deakin knocked off two highly-ranked wrestlers in capturing last weekend’s Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational and now the Wildcat junior has taken over the top spot at 157 pounds in WIN Magazine’s Dec. 9 Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

The movement of Deakin, who defeated NC State’s No. 1 Hayden Hidlay and Iowa State’s No. 3 David Carr last Saturday, is one of several changes for Northwestern, which now is tied for ninth place in WIN’s Tournament Power Index. Fellow All-American Sebastian Rivera has moved up from 125 and is ranked No. 3 at 133 pounds. Joining the national rankings for Northwestern is redshirt freshman Michael DeAugustino, who is rated No. 10 at 125.

While the remaining top-ranked wrestlers remained the same, there were several changes in the Top 10 at different weight classes. Minnesota’s Brayton Lee and Purdue’s Dylan Lydy each captured championships at the CKLV last weekend and now were ranked No. 5 and No. 4, respectively, at 149 and 174 pounds.

In team rankings, Iowa and Penn State hold the top two spots in WIN’s Tournament Power Index and Dual Rankings.

WIN’s Tournament Power Index is a prediction of accumulated NCAA points of ranked wrestlers on a respective team associated to where they might place at the 2020 NCAA Championships, March 19-21, in Minneapolis, Minn.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

All 10 Hawkeyes are rated, including a pair of top-ranked wrestlers in Spencer Lee (125) and Austin DeSanto (133), giving Iowa 135 TPI points. Penn State, with 98.5 TPI points, saw a change in its line-up as they pulled the redshirt off true freshman Aaron Brooks, who is now rated No. 9 at 184 pounds.

A total of 15 wrestlers entered national rankings for the first time, including Nebraska’s true freshman Ridge Lovett (11th at 133), Northern Iowa’s Michael Blockhaus (15th at 141) and a pair of Rutgers wrestlers: Nicolas Aguilar (19th at 125) and Sammy Alvarez (15th at 133).

 

WIN Magazine’s Dec. 9, 2019 Dual Rankings

Rk School W-L Prev.
1. Iowa 4-0 1st
2. Penn State 3-1 2nd
3. Nebraska 4-0 3rd
4. NC State 6-0 4th
5. Virginia Tech 3-0 5th
6. Oklahoma State 3-1 6th
7. Ohio State 3-1 7th
8. Wisconsin 6-1 8th
9. Arizona State 5-0 9th
10. Pittsburgh 4-1 10th
11. Princeton 1-2 11th
12. Iowa State 1-1 12th
13. Northwestern 2-1 15th
14. Wyoming 1-1 13th
15. Northern Iowa 0-2 16th
16. Lehigh 1-3 14th
17. Cornell 0-2 17th
18. Army West Point 4-1 18th
19. Stanford 3-1 19th
20. Minnesota 1-2 20th
21. Illinois 3-1 21st
22. Missouri 2-2 22nd
23. North Carolina 3-1 23rd
24. Michigan 1-1 24th
25 Central Michigan 2-1 NR

 

WIN Magazine’s Dec. 9 Tournament Power Index

Rk. School Total Rank Top 8 Pts
1. Iowa 10 9 135
2. Penn State 8 5 98.5
3. Ohio State 6 3 50.5
4. Nebraska 9 4 47.5
5t. Minnesota 5 4 46.5
5t. Wisconsin 5 4 46.5
7. NC State 7 3 46
8. Oklahoma State 5 4 45.5
9t. Arizona State 7 3 41
9t. Northwestern 4 3 41
11. Purdue 5 4 39
12. Northern Iowa 7 3 38.5
13. Princeton 4 3 35.5
14. Iowa State 8 2 30
15. Pitt 5 2 29.5
16. Missouri 7 2 28.5
17. Virginia Tech 6 2 25
18. Utah Valley 4 2 22
19. Lehigh 6 1 21.5
20. North Carolina 2 1 21
21. Virginia 3 1 19
22. Stanford 5 2 16.5
23t. Cornell 3 2 16
23t. Michigan 3 1 16
23t. Oklahoma 3 1 16
26. Old Dominion 4 1 13.5
27t. Campbell 5 1 12
27t. Central Michigan 2 2 12
29. Michigan State 3 1 11
30t. Binghamton 2 1 8.5
30t. Northern Colorado 2 1 8.5
32. Rider 3 1 8
33. Indiana 1 1 6.5
34. Wyoming 4 0 5.5
35. Fresno State 3 0 5
36t. American U. 3 0 3.5
36t. Clarion 2 0 3.5
36t. Penn 2 0 3.5
36t. Rutgers 3 0 3.5
40t. Army 2 0 3
40t. Bucknell 2 0 3
40t. Navy 2 0 3
43t. Appalachian State 2 0 2.5
43t. Ohio 2 0 2.5
45t. Cal Poly 1 0 2
45t. Lock Haven 1 0 2
47t. Northern Illinois 1 0 1.5
47t. South Dakota State 1 0 1.5
49t. Bloomsburg 1 0 1
49t. Drexel 1 0 1
49t. Oregon State 1 0 1
49t. West Virginia 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s Dec. 9, 2019 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr   Prev 
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Jr. 1st
2. Jack Mueller Virginia Sr. 2nd
3. Pat Glory Princeton So. 5th
4. Nick Piccininni Oklahoma State Sr. 4th
5. Devin Schroder Purdue Jr. 9th
6. RayVon Foley Michigan State Jr. 6th
7. Brock Hudkins Indiana Jr. 8th
8. Drew Hildebrandt Central Michigan Jr. 10th
9. Brandon Paetzell Lehigh Jr. 13th
10. Michael DeAugustino Northwestern RS Fr. NR
11. Joey Prata Virginia Tech Jr. 20th
12. Alex Mackall Iowa State Jr. 7th
13. Patrick McKee Minnesota RS Fr. 15th
14. Michael Colaiocco Penn Fr. 12th
15. Brandon Courtney Arizona State So. 16th
16. Jay Schwarm Northern Iowa Sr. 18th
17. Gabe Townsell Stanford Sr. 17th
18. Killian Cardinale Old Dominion So. 19th
19. Nicolas Aguilar Rutgers RS Fr. NR
20. Cage Curry American U. Jr. NR

 

133 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Austin DeSanto Iowa Jr. 1st
2. Seth Gross Wisconsin Gr. 2nd
3. Sebastian Rivera Northwestern Jr. 3rd/125
4. Roman Bravo-Young Penn State So. 3rd
5. Micky Phillippi Pitt So. 4th
6. Charles Tucker Cornell Sr. 5th
7. Cam Sykora North Dakota St. Sr. 6th
8. Noah Gonser Campbell Sr. 7th
9. Montorie Bridges Wyoming Jr. 8th
10. Travis Piotrowski Illinois Sr. 9th
11. Ridge Lovett Nebraska Fr. NR
12. Zack Trampe Binghamton So 11th
13. Louis Hayes Virginia Jr. 10th
14. Nick Farro Lehigh Jr. 16th
15. Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Fr. NR
16. Allan Hart Missouri So. 17th
17. Todd Small Iowa State Jr. NR
18. Mosha Schwartz Northern Colorado Fr. NR
19. Josh Kramer Arizona State Sr. 13th
20. Jarrett Trombley NC State RSFr. 15th

 

141 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Nick Lee Penn State Jr. 1st
2 Luke Pletcher Ohio State Sr. 2nd
3. Mitch McKee Minnesota Sr. 4th
4. Dom Demas Oklahoma So. 3rd
5. Chad Red Nebraska Jr. 5th
6. Max Murin Iowa So. 7th
7. Tristan Moran Wisconsin Sr. 9th
8. Grant Leeth Missouri So. 8th
9. Ian Parker Iowa State Jr. 11th
10. Real Woods Stanford RSFr. 12th
11. Joshua Heil Campbell Jr. 13th
12. Kyle Shoop Lock Haven Sr. 6th
13. Sa’Derian Perry Old Dominion Sr. 14th
14. Shakur Laney Ohio Sr. 15th
15. Michael Blockhaus Northern Iowa RSFr. NR
16. Tariq Wilson NC State Jr. 10th
17. Mitch Moore Virginia Tech So. 16th
18. Alex Madrigal George Mason Sr. 17th
19. Sam Turner Wyoming Jr. 18th
20. Grant Willits Oregon State So. 20th

 

149 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Austin O’Connor North Carolina So. 1st
2. Brock Mauller Missouri So. 2nd
3. Pat Lugo Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Boo Lewallen Oklahoma State Jr. 4th
5. Brayton Lee Minnesota RSFr. 9th
6. Sammy Sasso Ohio State RSFr. 5th
7. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Jr. 6th
8. Yayha Thomas Northwestern So. 8th
9. Max Thomsen Northern Iowa Sr. 7th
10. Griffin Parriott Purdue Jr. 10th
11. Mike D’Angelo Princeton Sr. 11th
12. Brock Zacherl Clarion Sr. 13th
13. Kizhan Clarke American U. Jr. 14th
14. Requir van der Merwe Stanford Jr. 15th
15. Cole Martin Wisconsin Sr. 16th
16. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Fr. 17th
17. Brent Moore Virginia Tech So. 12th
18. Collin Purinton Nebraska Sr. 18th
19. Michael Carr Illinois Jr. 19th
20. John Milner Appalachian State So. 20th

 

157 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Jr. 2nd
2. Hayden Hidlay NC State Jr. 1st
3. David Carr Iowa State RSFr. 3rd
4. Kaleb Young Iowa Jr. 4th
5. Larry Early Old Dominion Sr. 5th
6. Kendall Coleman Purdue RSFr. 6th
7. Quincey Monday Princeton So. 8th
8. Jesse Dellavecchia Rider Sr. 7th
9. Brady Berge Penn State So. 9th
10. Anthony Artalona Penn So. 10th
11. Jarrett Jacques Missouri So. 13th
12. Taleb Rahmani Pitt Sr. 14th
13. Josh Humphreys Lehigh So. NR
14. Jacob Wright Fresno State So. NR
15. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Jr. 15th
16. Peyton Robb Nebraska RSFr. 16th
17. Zach Carson Ohio Sr. 17th
18. BC LaPrade Virginia Tech Jr. 18th
19. Jake Tucker Michigan State Jr. 20th
20. Will Lewan Michigan RSFr. 12th

 

165 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Vincenzo Joseph Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Alex Marinelli Iowa Jr. 2nd
3. Evan Wick Wisconsin Jr. 3rd
4. Isaiah White Nebraska Sr. 4th
5. David McFadden Virginia Tech Sr. 5th
6. Josh Shields Arizona State Sr. 6th
7. Demetrius Romero Utah Valley Sr. 7th
8. Shane Griffith Stanford RSFr. 8th
9. Tanner Skidgel Navy Jr. 10th
10. Jake Wentzell Pitt Jr. 11th
11. Andrew Fogarty North Dakota St. Sr. 9th
12. Zach Hartman Bucknell So. 12th
13. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State RSFr. 14th
14. Thomas Bullard NC State Jr. 20th
15. Ethan Smith Ohio State So. 13th
16. Cam Coy Virginia So. 15th
17. Quentin Perez Campbell Jr. 16th
18. Ebed Jarrell Drexel Sr. 17th
19. Kennedy Monday North Carolina Jr. 18th
20. Shane Jones Old Dominion Sr. 19th

 

174 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Mark Hall Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Michael Kemerer Iowa Sr. 3rd
3. Jordan Kutler Lehigh Sr. 2nd
4. Dylan Lydy Purdue Sr. 8th
5. Bryce Steiert Northern Iowa Sr. 4th
6. Mikey Labriola Nebraska So. 5th
7. Joe Smith Oklahoma State Sr. 6th
8. Devin Skatzka Minnesota Sr. 7th
9. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Sr. 9th
10. Kimball Bastian Utah Valley Sr. 12th
11. Kaleb Romero Ohio State So. 14th
12. Jackson Hemauer Fresno State So. 17th
13. Hayden Hastings Wyoming So. 10th
14. Ben Harvey Army Sr. 11th
15. Brandon Womack Cornell Sr. 15th
16. Marcus Coleman Iowa State So. 16th
17. Daniel Bullard NC State Jr. 13th
18. Dean Sherry Rider Sr. 18th
19. Jeremiah Kent Missouri RS Fr. 19th
20. Joe Grello Rutgers Jr. 20th

 

184 pounds                                   

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1 Zahid Valencia Arizona State Sr. 1st
2. Trent Hidlay NC State RSFr. 6th
3. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt So. 3rd
4. Taylor Lujan Northern Iowa Sr. 2nd
5. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech So. 11th
6. Taylor Venz Nebraska Jr. 5th
7. Lou DePrez Binghamton So. 7th
8. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Jr. 8th
9. Aaron Brooks Penn State Fr. NR
10. Sam Colbray Iowa State Jr. 10th
11. Nelson Brands Iowa RSFr. 9th
12. Zac Braunagel Illinois RSFr. 12th
13. Andrew Morgan Campbell Sr. 14th
14. Noah Stewart Army Sr. 15th
15. Jelani Embree Michigan So. 16th
16. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois So. 17th
17. Dylan Wisman Missouri Sr. NR
18. Cameron Caffey Michigan State So. 13th
19. Tanner Harvey American U. Jr. 19th
20. Trevor Allard Bloomsburg Sr. 20th

 

197 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Kollin Moore Ohio State Sr. 1st
2. Jacob Warner Iowa So. 3rd
3. Patrick Brucki Princeton Jr. 2nd
4. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Jr. 4th
5. Jacob Holschlag Northern Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Nick Reenan NC State Jr. 6th
7. Nathan Traxler Stanford Jr. 7th
8. Christian Brunner Purdue Sr. 11th
9. Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Jr. 8th
10. Thomas Lane Cal Poly Sr. 13th
11. Shakur Rasheed Penn State Sr. 4th/184
12. Jake Woodley Oklahoma So. 12th
13. Eric Schultz Nebraska Jr. 9th
14. Greg Bulsak Clarion Jr. NR
15. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State RSFr. 10th
16. Ethan Laird Rider Jr. 15th
17. Noah Adams West Virginia So. 16th
18. Josh Roetman Navy Sr. 17th
19. Jake Jakobsen Lehigh Jr. 20th
20. Tanner Orndorff Utah Valley Sr. 18th/184

 

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Anthony Cassar Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Gable Steveson Minnesota So. 2nd
3. Mason Parris Michigan So. 3rd
4. Tate Orndorff Utah Valley So. 4th
5. Anthony Cassioppi Iowa RSFr. 5th
6. Trent Hillger Wisconsin So. 6th
7. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Jr. 7th
8. Tanner Hall Arizona State Gr. 8th
9. Chase Singletary Ohio State So. 9th
10. Demetrius Thomas Pitt Sr. 10th
11. Jordan Wood Lehigh Jr. 11th
12. Jere Heino Campbell Jr. 12th
13 Josh Hokit Fresno State Sr. 13th
14. Zach Elam Missouri So. 14th
15. Cary Miller Appalachian State Jr. 15th
16. Gannon Gremmel Iowa State Jr. NR
17. Carter Isley Northern Iowa Jr. NR
18. Christian Lance Nebraska Sr. 16th
19. Brian Andrews Wyoming Jr. 18th
20. Garrett Hoffman Bucknell Sr. 17th

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar