USAW banner 468x60

Sasso among 42 newcomers in WIN’s Nov. 12 Rankings

By
Updated: November 12, 2019

NEWTON, Iowa — A new NCAA Div. I wrestling season has begun and 42 new wrestlers have earned Top 20 spots in WIN Magazine’s Nov. 12, 2019 Tournament Power Index and Individual Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Among the newcomers to WIN weekly rankings were 11 Top 10-ranked wrestlers, led by Ohio State’s redshirt freshman Sammy Sasso, who is rated sixth at 149 pounds.

In the team race, Penn State, the four-time defending team champions, maintained its No. 1 ranking with eight ranked wrestlers, seven rated in the Top 8 for 120.5 TPI points. The Nittany Lions also feature four top-ranked wrestlers: Nick Lee (141), Vincenzo Joseph (165), Mark Hall (174) and defending national champion heavyweight Anthony Cassar.

Iowa, with 10 ranked wrestlers and eight in the Top 8, including two-time NCAA champ Spencer Lee (125) remained the No. 2 team with 114.5 points, followed by Wisconsin (58.5), Ohio State (51) and Oklahoma State (48.5).

The other top-ranked wrestlers are Wisconsin’s Seth Gross (133), North Carolina’s Austin O’Connor (149), NC State’s Hayden Hidlay (157), Arizona State’s Zahid Valencia (184) and Ohio State’s Kollin Moore (197).

WIN’s Tournament Power Index is a prediction of accumulated NCAA points of ranked wrestlers on a respective team associated to where they might place at the 2020 NCAA Championships, March 19-21, in Minneapolis, Minn.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

Nov. 12, 2019 WIN Magazine Tournament Power Index

Rk School Total Rank Top 8  Ranked TPI Pts
1. Penn State 8 7 120.5
2. Iowa 10 8 114.5
3. Wisconsin 5 4 58.5
4. Ohio State 7 3 51
5. Oklahoma State 7 4 48.5
6t. Nebraska 6 4 44.5
6t. Northern Iowa 5 4 44.5
8. Minnesota 5 1 40.5
9. Arizona State 6 3 39
10t. Iowa State 9 4 38.5
10t. NC State 7 2 38.5
12. Lehigh 6 3 36
13. Northwestern 3 3 32.5
14. Princeton 5 2 30
15. Missouri 5 2 27.5
16. Pitt 5 2 27
17. North Carolina 4 1 23.5
18. Virginia 4 1 21
19t. Virginia Tech 6 1 20.5
19t. Old Dominion 3 2 20.5
19t. Utah Valley 4 2 20.5
22. Oklahoma 4 1 18
23. Stanford 5 2 16.5
24. Purdue 5 2 16
25. Michigan 2 1 15
26. Cornell 3 1 13
27. Central Michigan 3 1 12.5
28t. Campbell 4 1 10
28t. Lock Haven 1 1 10
28t. Michigan State 2 1 10
31. North Dakota State 2 1 8.5
32. Binghamton 2 1 7.5
33t. Penn 2 1 7
33t. Wyoming 4 0 7
35. South Dakota State 2 1 6.5
36. Illinois 4 0 6
37. Rider 3 0 5
38t. Army 3 0 4
38t. Bucknell 3 0 4
38t. Navy 3 0 4
41t. Appalachian State 2 0 3.5
41t. Clarion 2 0 3.5
43. Fresno State 2 0 3
44t. Buffalo 1 0 2
44t. Drexel 1 0 2
44t. George Mason 2 0 2
44t. Indiana 1 0 2
44t. Northern Illinois 1 0 2
44t. Oregon State 2 0 2
44t. West Virginia 2 0 2
51t. American U. 1 0 1.5
51t. Ohio 1 0 1.5
53t. Air Force 1 0 1
53t. CSU Bakersfield 1 0 1
53t. Northern Colorado 1 0 1
53t. Rutgers 1 0 1

 

Nov. 12, 2019 WIN Magazine’s Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr   Prev 
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Jr. 1st
2. Jack Mueller Virginia Sr. 2nd
3. Sebastian Rivera Northwestern Jr. 3rd
4. Nick Piccininni Oklahoma State Sr. 4th
5. Pat Glory Princeton So. 5th
6. RayVon Foley Michigan State Jr. 6th
7. Michael McGee Old Dominion Jr. 7th
8. Alex Mackall Iowa State Jr. 10th
9. Brock Hudkins Indiana Jr. NR
10. Devin Schroder Purdue Jr. 8th
11 Drew Hildebrandt Central Michigan Jr. 11th
12. Jay Schwarm Northern Iowa Sr. 12th
13. Gabe Townsell Stanford Sr. 13th
14. Anthony Cefalo Rider Sr. 15th
15. Michael Colaiocco Penn Fr. NR
16. Jakob Camacho NC State RS Fr. NR
17. Brandon Paetzell Lehigh Jr. NR
18. Patrick McKee Minnesota RS Fr. NR
19. Brandon Courtney Arizona State So. NR
20. Sidney Flores Air Force So. NR

 

133 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1 Seth Gross Wisconsin Gr. 1st
2 Austin DeSanto Iowa Jr. 3rd
3 Roman Bravo- Young Penn State So. 4th
4. Micky Phillippi Pitt So. 6th
5 Austin Gomez Iowa State So. 5th
6. Charles Tucker Cornell Sr. 8th
7. Cam Sykora North Dakota St. Sr. 11th
8. Noah Gonser Campbell Sr. 13th
9. Montorie Bridges Wyoming Jr. 7th
10. Travis Piotrowski Illinois Sr. 9th/125
11. Codi Russell Appalachian State Jr. NR
12 Louis Hayes Virginia Jr. 12th
13. Anthony Madrigal Oklahoma So. NR
14. Josh Kramer Arizona State Sr. NR
15. Quinn Kinner Ohio State RSFr. NR
16. Nick Farro Lehigh Jr. NR
17. Devan Turner Oregon State Jr. 19th
18. Collin Gerardi Virginia Tech RSFr. NR
19. Zack Trampe Binghamton So 20th
20. Casey Cobb Navy Jr. NR

 

141 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Nick Lee Penn State Jr. 2nd
2 Luke Pletcher Ohio State Sr. 2nd/133
3. Dom Demas Oklahoma So. 1st
4. Mitch McKee Minnesota Sr. 3rd
5. Kyle Shoop Lock Haven Sr. 4th
6. Tristan Moran Wisconsin Sr. 7th
7 Grant Leeth Missouri So. 8th
8. Chad Red Nebraska Jr. 5th
9. Max Murin Iowa So. 10th
10. Kaden Gfeller Oklahoma State So. NR
11. Tariq Wilson NC State Jr. 11th
12. Ian Parker Iowa State Jr. 12th
13. Real Woods Stanford RSFr. NR
14. Michael Carr Illinois Jr. 6th
15. Sa’Derian Perry Old Dominion Sr. 13th
16. Mitch Moore Virginia Tech So. 14th
17. Cole Matthews Pitt RSFr. NR
18. Alex Madrigal George Mason Sr. 17th
19. Joshua Heil Campbell Jr. 11th/133
20. Grant Willits Oregon State So. 20th

 

149 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Austin O’Connor North Carolina So. 1st
2. Brock Mauller Missouri So. 2nd
3. Pat Lugo Iowa Sr. 4th
4. Boo Lewallen Oklahoma State Jr. 6th
5. Max Thomsen Northern Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Sammy Sasso Ohio State RSFr. NR
7. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Jr. 3rd
8. Yayha Thomas Northwestern So. NR
9 Brock Zacherl Clarion Sr. 9th
10 Brent Moore Virginia Tech So. 7th
11. Sam Turner Wyoming Jr. 10th
12. Brayton Lee Minnesota RSFr. NR
13. Matt Findlay Utah Valley Jr. 8th
14. Mike D’Angelo Princeton Sr. 15th
15. Kizhan Clarke American U. Jr. NR
16. Requir van der Merwe Stanford Jr. 14th
17. Cole Martin Wisconsin Sr. 12th
18. Russell Rohlfing CSU Bakersfield Jr. 19th
19. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Fr. NR
20. Henry Pohlmeyer South Dakota State Sr. NR

 

157 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Hayden Hidlay NC State Jr. 1st
2. Kaleb Young Iowa Jr. 2nd
3. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Jr. 3rd
4. Larry Early Old Dominion Sr. 4th
5. Josh Humphreys Lehigh So. 5th
6. David Carr Iowa State RSFr. NR
7. Kendall Coleman Purdue RSFr. NR
8. Anthony Artalona Penn So. 8th
9. Brady Berge Penn State So. 9th
10. Zach Hartman Bucknell So. 10th
11. Ke-Shawn Hayes Ohio State Sr. 11th
12. Jesse Dellavecchia Rider Sr. 13th
13. Quincey Monday Princeton So. 15th
14. Zach Carson Ohio Sr. 16th
15. BC LaPrade Virginia Tech Jr. 18th
16. Logan Parks Central Michigan Sr. 17th
17. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Jr. 6th
18. Luke Weiland Army Sr. 19th
19. Eric Barone Illinois Sr. 12th
20 Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State Jr. 20th

 

165 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Vincenzo Joseph Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Evan Wick Wisconsin Jr. 2nd
3. Alex Marinelli Iowa Jr. 3rd
4. David McFadden Virginia Tech Sr. 4th
5. Isaiah White Nebraska Sr. 5th
6. Josh Shields Arizona State Sr. 6th
7. Demetrius Romero Utah Valley Sr. 8th
8. Shane Griffith Stanford RSFr. NR
9. Andrew Fogarty North Dakota St. Sr. 9th
10. Tanner Skidgel Navy Jr. 11th
11. Thomas Bullard NC State Jr. 13th
12. Ebed Jarrell Drexel Sr. 15th
13. Jake Wentzell Pitt Jr. NR
14. Cam Coy Virginia So. 16th
15. Quentin Perez Campbell Jr. 17th
16. Kennedy Monday North Carolina Jr. NR
17. Nick Kiusses West Virginia Jr. 18th
18. Chase Straw Iowa State Sr. 19th
19. Colston DeBlasi George Mason Sr. 20th
20. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State RSFr. NR

 

174 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Mark Hall Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Jordan Kutler Lehigh Sr. 3rd
3. Michael Kemerer Iowa Sr. 4th
4. Mikey Labriola Nebraska So. 2nd
5. Bryce Steiert Northern Iowa Sr. 7th/165
6. Devin Skatzka Minnesota Sr. 5th
7. Joe Smith Oklahoma State Sr. 7th
8. Dylan Lydy Purdue Sr. 9th
9. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Sr. 8th
10. Brandon Womack Cornell Sr. 10th
11. Ben Harvey Army Sr. 14th
12. Connor Flynn Missouri Sr. 12th
13. Kimball Bastian Utah Valley Sr. 17th
14. Daniel Bullard NC State Jr. NR
15. Hayden Hastings Wyoming So. 18th
16. Marcus Coleman Iowa State So. 16th
17. Joe Grello Rutgers Jr. 13th
18. Kaleb Romero Ohio State So. NR
19. Jackson Hemauer Fresno State So. 18th/184
20. Devin Kane North Carolina Jr. NR

 

184 pounds                                   

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1 Zahid Valencia Arizona State Sr. 1st
2. Shakur Rasheed Penn State Sr. 2nd
3. Taylor Venz Nebraska Jr. 3rd
4. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Jr. 7th/197
5. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt So. 4th
6. Taylor Lujan Northern Iowa Sr. 6th/174
7. Lou DePrez Binghamton So. 5th
8. Cash Wilcke Iowa Sr. 7th
9. Sam Colbray Iowa State Jr. 6th
10. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Jr. 6th/197
11. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech So. 11th
12. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois So. 12th
13. Jelani Embree Michigan So. NR
14. Trent Hidlay NC State RSFr. NR
15. Dylan Wisman Missouri Sr. 14th
16. Zac Braunagel Illinois RSFr. NR
17. Cameron Caffey Michigan State So. 8th
18. Kevin Parker Princeton Sr. 17th
19. Tanner Orndorff Utah Valley Sr. 9th
20. Noah Stewart Army Sr. 13th

 

197 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Kollin Moore Ohio State Sr. 1st
2. Patrick Brucki Princeton Jr. 2nd
3. Jacob Holschlag Northern Iowa Sr. 4th
4. Jacob Warner Iowa So. 5th
5. Nick Reenan NC State Jr. 12th
6. Kyle Conel Penn State Sr. 13th
7. Nathan Traxler Stanford Jr. 9th
8. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State RSFr. NR
9. Sam Schuyler Buffalo So. NR
10. Eric Schultz Nebraska Jr. 11th
11. Christian Brunner Purdue Sr. 8th
12. Jake Woodley Oklahoma So. 15th
13. Thomas Lane Cal Poly Sr. NR
14. Jay Aiello Virginia Jr. 17th
15. Greg Bulsak Clarion Jr. 20th
16. Ethan Laird Rider Jr. 14th
17. Noah Adams West Virginia So. NR
18. Jake Jakobsen Lehigh Jr. 10th
19. Josh Roetman Navy Sr. 19th
20. Drew Phipps Bucknell Sr. 16th

 

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Anthony Cassar Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Gable Steveson Minnesota So. 2nd
3. Mason Parris Michigan So. 6th
4. Trent Hillger Wisconsin So. 5th
5. Tate Orndorff Utah Valley So. 10th
6. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Jr. 4th
7. Jordan Wood Lehigh Jr. 3rd
8. Tanner Hall Arizona State Gr. 7th
9 Demetrius Thomas Pitt Sr. 9th
10. Jere Heino Campbell Jr. 8th
11. Josh Hokit Fresno State Sr. 3rd/197
12. Anthony Cassioppi Iowa RSFr. NR
13. Chase Singletary Ohio State So. 12th
14. Zach Elam Missouri So. 11th
15 Brian Andrews Wyoming Jr. 13th
16. Cary Miller Appalachian State Jr. 15th
17. Gannon Gremmel Iowa State Jr. 16th
18. David Jensen Nebraska Sr. 17th
19. Garrett Hoffman Bucknell Sr. NR
20. Andrew Gunning North Carolina Jr. NR

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar