ASICS banner 468_60

Wabash takes over Div. III top spot in Nov 14, 2019 rankings

By
Updated: November 14, 2019

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III

Pre – Season Tournament Team Ranking #2

November 14, 2019

 

Ranking Team Total Points
1. Wabash College (IN) (51)
2. Loras College (IA) (50)
3. Wartburg College (IA) (49)
4. University of Mount Union (OH) (42)
5. Augsburg University (MN) (40)
6. Tie UW – Whitewater (WI) (36)
6. Tie UW – La Crosse (WI) (36)
8. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (27)
9. Tie Coe College (IA) (24)
9. Tie Baldwin Wallace University (OH) (24)
11. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (23)
12. Tie U. S. Coast Guard Academy (CT) (22)
12. Tie Alma College (MI) (22)
14. The College of New Jersey (NJ) (21)
15. Tie Ithaca College (NY) (16)
15. Tie University of Chicago (16)
15. Tie  US Merchant Marine Academy (NY) (16)
15. Tie  Otterbein College (OH) (16)

 

 

Individual Rankings

125 pounds           

1. Mike Tortorice UW Whitewater (sr)
2. Peter Del Gallo University of Southern Maine (sr)
3. Victor Gliva Augsburg University (sr)
4. Carlos Champagne Wabash College (so)
5. Brady Kyner Wartburg College (jr)
6. Matt Caccamise SUNY Brockport (jr)
7. Dante Ginnetti Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
8. Sawyer Sarbacker UW La Crosse (jr)
9. Nick DeNora The College of New Jersey (jr)
10. Terry Adams Ursinus College (fr)

 

133 pounds

1. Jake Giordano The College of New Jersey (jr)
2. Levi Engleman Ferrum College (so)
3. Josh Stenger UW La Crosse (jr)
4. Kristian Rumph Wartburg College (so)
5. Kordell Rush Delaware Valley University (sr)
6. Eron Hayes Nebraska Wesleyan University (jr)
7. Josiah Gehr Messiah College (so)
8. Hayden Brown Johnson & Wales University (fr)
9. Josh Lawson Elmhurst College (sr)
10. David Massey University of Mount Union (so)

 

141 pounds                                                                                                                                               

1. Jordin James University of Mount Union (jr)
2. Clint Lembeck Loras College (sr)
3. Brendan Ladd Alma College (sr)
4. Brock Rathbun Wartburg College (jr)
5. Troy Stanich Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
6. Gabriel McDaniel Johnson & Wales University (so)
7. Charlie Nash Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
8. Ben Brisman Ithaca College (sr)
9. Mario Vasquez Ferrum College (sr)
10. Hazen Rice UW Whitewater (sr)

 

149 pounds

1. Brett Kaliner Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
2. Zachary Cooper Alma College (sr)
3. Da’Mani Burns Johnson & Wales University (jr)
4. Luke Hernandez University of Mount Union (jr)
5. Evan Drill New York University (sr)
6. Brady Fritz Wartburg College (so)
7. Jimmy McAuliffe Elmhurst College (jr)
8. Sean Sax Westminster College (so)
9. Evan Fidelibus New England College (jr)
10. Aaron Wilson Augsburg University (sr)

 

157 pounds                                                                                   

1. Antwon Pugh University of Mount Union (jr)
2. Brandon Murray Loras College (sr)
3. Grant Zamin UW La Crosse (jr)
4. Cole Erickson Coe College (sr)
5. Austin Bethel Wabash College (jr)
6. Stanley Bleich Baldwin Wallace University (jr)
7. Eric Hutchinson York College (so)
8. Stephen Maloney Messiah College (sr)
9. Sean Lyons New York University (sr)
10. Tyler Gazaway Roger Williams University (sr)

 

165 pounds

1. Ryan Epps Augsburg University (sr)
2. Dempsey King Rochester Institute of Technology (sr)
3. Kyle Hatch Wabash College (jr)
4. Eddie Smith Loras College (sr)
5. Taylor Shay Roger Williams University (sr)
6. Austin Whitney Ithaca College (sr)
7. Bradan Birt Millikin University (jr)
8. Thomas Poklikuha Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
9. Jared Walker Washington & Jefferson University (sr)
10. Dominick Reyes Johns Hopkins University (jr)

 

174 pounds

1. Darden Schurg Wabash College (sr)
2. Kyle Briggs Wartburg College (jr)
3. AJ Aeberli US Coast Guard Academy (sr)
4. Kyle Peisker University of Chicago (sr)
5. Jacob Krakow Loras College (jr)
6. Jordan Wallace Ithaca College (jr)
7. Dan Kilroy College of New Jersey (sr)
8. Jaritt Shinhoster UW Whitewater (so)
9. Solomon Nielsen Augsburg University (jr)
10. Sawyer Massie UW La Crosse (sr)

 

184 pounds

1. Josh Glantzman US Merchant Marine Academy (sr)
2. Tanner Vassar Augsburg University (sr)
3. Dylan Roth Heidelberg University (sr)
4. John Boyle Western New England University (sr)
5. Ben Sarasin University of Chicago (so)
6. Isaac Odell  Wheaton College (sr)
7. Cody Baldridge North Central College (so)
8. Josh Edel  Coe College (sr)
9. Paul Detwiler US Coast Guard Academy (so)
10. Eze Chukwuezi Ithaca College (so)

 

197 pounds                                                                                   

1. Riley Kauzlaric UW Whitewater (sr)
2. Taylor Mehmen Coe College (sr)
3. Guy Patron Loras College (sr)
4. Zach Lehman Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
5. Antonio McCloud Mount Saint Joseph College (so)
6. Kobe Woods Wartburg College (jr)
7. Jon Wagner  US Coast Guard Academy (jr)
8. Gage Gladysz Thiel College (sr)
9. Michael Dooley Stevens Institute of Technology (so)
10. Devon Pingel Adrian College (jr)

 

Heavyweight

1. Drew Kasper Otterbein University (sr)
2. Konrad Ernst UW La Crosse (sr)
3. Jerhett Lee University of the Ozarks (sr)
4. Wade Ripple Wabash College (jr)
5. Patrick Irwin US Coast Guard Academy (sr)
6. Joe Fusco Springfield College (sr)
7. Michael DiNardo Johnson & Wales University (sr)
8. Lucius Rinehart UW Platteville (jr)
9. Nico Ramirez Southern Virginia University (jr)
10. Drew Levis Baldwin Wallace University (fr)

Ranking Committee: Brian Anderson (Wabash College), Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy),Mike Howard (Oswego State), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Corey Luce (New York University), Joe Norton (North Central College), Tony Valek (Augsburg University)

Next Ranking: Wednesday, November 27, 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar