Nov. 18 ranks feature 15 newcomers; Iowa moves past Penn State in Tournament Power Index

By
Updated: November 18, 2019

Nov. 18, 2019

NEWTON, Iowa  — Old Dominion’s Killian Cardinale (125) and Shane Jones (165) and NC State’s Jarrett Trombley (133) and Nick Reenan (197) are among 15 newcomers to WIN Magazine’s Nov. 18, 2019 Tournament Power Index and Individual Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

The other wrestlers who were unranked before last week’s action included Evan Cheek (141) of Cleveland State, Griffin Parriott (149) of Purdue, Collin Purinton (149) of Nebraska, Will Lewan (157) of Michigan, Jarrett Jacques (157) of Missouri, Taleb Rahmani (157), Ethan Smith (165) of Ohio State, Dean Sherry (174) of Rider, Andrew Morgan (184) of Campbell, Anthony Montalvo (184) of Oklahoma State and Haydn Maley (Hwt) of Stanford.

While all 10 weight’s top-ranked wrestlers remain No. 1, the biggest upset came at 197 pounds where sixth-ranked Kyle Conel, Penn State’s transfer All-American, lost to Central Michigan’s unranked Aaron Bolo at the Army Invitational this past weekend and fell to No. 18 in this week’s individual rankings.

That slide also dropped Penn State behind Iowa’s in this week’s Tournament Power Index.

The Hawkeyes, who feature 10 ranked wrestlers and eight in the Top 8 of their weight class, are ranked No. 1 with 116.5 TPI points. The Nittany Lions, with eight ranked wrestlers, six in the Top 8, are rated No. 2 with 112.5 points.

The remaining top three schools in this week’s TPI are Wisconsin (58.5), Ohio State (52) and Oklahoma State (51).

WIN’s Tournament Power Index is a prediction of accumulated NCAA points of ranked wrestlers on a respective team associated to where they might place at the 2020 NCAA Championships, March 19-21, in Minneapolis, Minn.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

WIN’s first dual team rankings will be announced on Dec. 2, 2019.

WIN’s Nov. 18, 2019 Tournament Power Index

Rk School Total Rank Top 8 TPI Pts
1. Iowa 10 8 116.5
2. Penn State 8 6 112.5
3. Wisconsin 5 4 58.5
4. Ohio State 7 3 52
5. Oklahoma State 7 4 51
6. Nebraska 7 4 48
7t. Iowa State 7 5 41
7t. Northern Iowa 5 4 41
9. Arizona State 6 3 39
10. Minnesota 5 3 38
11. NC State 8 2 37.5
12. Lehigh 4 3 34
13. Pitt 6 2 31
14. Princeton 5 2 30
15. Northwestern 3 2 29
16. Missouri 5 2 26.5
17. North Carolina 4 1 23
18. Virginia Tech 6 2 22.5
19. Virginia 4 1 21.5
20. Utah Valley 5 2 20.5
21. Oklahoma 4 1 18.5
22. Stanford 6 2 18
23. Purdue 5 2 17
24. Old Dominion 4 1 16.5
25. Michigan 3 1 16
26. Cornell 3 1 13
27. Campbell 5 1 11.5
28. Central Michigan 2 1 11
29. Michigan State 2 1 10.5
30t. Binghamton 2 1 10
30t. Lock Haven 1 1 10
32. North Dakota State 2 1 8.5
33t. Rider 4 0 7.5
33t. Wyoming 4 0 7.5
35. Penn 2 1 7
36. Illinois 4 0 6.5
37t. Indiana 1 1 5.5
37t. South Dakota State 1 1 5.5
39t. Bucknell 3 0 4
39t. Navy 3 0 4
41. Clarion 2 0 3.5
42. Fresno State 2 0 3
43t. Appalachian State 2 0 2.5
43t. Army 2 0 2.5
43t. Oregon State 2 0 2.5
46t. Buffalo 1 0 2
46t. West Virginia 2 0 2
48t. American U. 1 0 1.5
48t. Cal Poly 1 0 1.5
48t. Drexel 1 0 1.5
51t. Air Force 1 0 1
51t. Cleveland State 1 0 1
51t. Northern Colorado 1 0 1
51t. Northern Illinois 1 0 1
51t. Rutgers 1 0 1

 

WIN’s Nov. 18, 2019 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr   Prev 
1. Spencer Lee Iowa Jr. 1st
2. Jack Mueller Virginia Sr. 2nd
3. Sebastian Rivera Northwestern Jr. 3rd
4. Nick Piccininni Oklahoma State Sr. 4th
5. Pat Glory Princeton So. 5th
6. RayVon Foley Michigan State Jr. 6th
7. Alex Mackall Iowa State Jr. 8th
8. Brock Hudkins Indiana Jr. 9th
9. Devin Schroder Purdue Jr. 10th
10 Drew Hildebrandt Central Michigan Jr. 11th
11. Anthony Cefalo Rider Sr. 14th
12. Gabe Townsell Stanford Sr. 13th
13. Michael Colaiocco Penn Fr. 15th
14. Killian Cardinale Old Dominion So. NR
15. Jakob Camacho NC State RS Fr. 16th
16. Brandon Paetzell Lehigh Jr. 17th
17. Patrick McKee Minnesota RS Fr. 18th
18. Jay Schwarm Northern Iowa Sr. 12th
19. Brandon Courtney Arizona State So. 19th
20. Sidney Flores Air Force So. 20th

 

133 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1 Seth Gross Wisconsin Gr. 1st
2 Austin DeSanto Iowa Jr. 2nd
3 Roman Bravo- Young Penn State So. 3rd
4. Micky Phillippi Pitt So. 4th
5 Austin Gomez Iowa State So. 5th
6. Charles Tucker Cornell Sr. 6th
7. Cam Sykora North Dakota St. Sr. 7th
8. Noah Gonser Campbell Sr. 8th
9. Montorie Bridges Wyoming Jr. 9th
10. Travis Piotrowski Illinois Sr. 10th
11. Collin Gerardi Virginia Tech RSFr. 18th
12 Louis Hayes Virginia Jr. 12th
13. Anthony Madrigal Oklahoma So. 13th
14. Josh Kramer Arizona State Sr. 14th
15. Quinn Kinner Ohio State RSFr. 15th
16. Devan Turner Oregon State Jr. 17th
17. Jarrett Trombley NC State RSFr. NR
18. Codi Russell Appalachian State Jr. 11th
19. Zack Trampe Binghamton So 19th
20. Casey Cobb Navy Jr. 20th

 

141 pounds

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Nick Lee Penn State Jr. 1st
2 Luke Pletcher Ohio State Sr. 2nd
3. Dom Demas Oklahoma So. 3rd
4. Mitch McKee Minnesota Sr. 4th
5. Kyle Shoop Lock Haven Sr. 5th
6. Tristan Moran Wisconsin Sr. 6th
7 Grant Leeth Missouri So. 7th
8. Chad Red Nebraska Jr. 8th
9. Max Murin Iowa So. 9th
10. Kaden Gfeller Oklahoma State So. 10th
11. Tariq Wilson NC State Jr. 11th
12. Ian Parker Iowa State Jr. 12th
13. Real Woods Stanford RSFr. 13th
14. Michael Carr Illinois Jr. 14th
15. Sa’Derian Perry Old Dominion Sr. 15th
16. Mitch Moore Virginia Tech So. 16th
17. Cole Matthews Pitt RSFr. 17th
18. Joshua Heil Campbell Jr. 19th
19. Grant Willits Oregon State So. 20th
20. Evan Cheek Cleveland State Sr. NR

 

149 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Austin O’Connor North Carolina So. 1st
2. Brock Mauller Missouri So. 2nd
3. Pat Lugo Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Boo Lewallen Oklahoma State Jr. 4th
5. Max Thomsen Northern Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Sammy Sasso Ohio State RSFr. 6th
7. Jarrett Degen Iowa State Jr. 7th
8 Brent Moore Virginia Tech So. 10th
9. Yayha Thomas Northwestern So. 8th
10. Brock Zacherl Clarion Sr. 9th
11. Sam Turner Wyoming Jr. 11th
12. Brayton Lee Minnesota RSFr. 12th
13. Matt Findlay Utah Valley Jr. 13th
14. Mike D’Angelo Princeton Sr. 14th
15. Kizhan Clarke American U. Jr. 15th
16. Requir van der Merwe Stanford Jr. 16th
17. Cole Martin Wisconsin Sr. 17th
18. Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Fr. 19th
19. Griffin Parriott Purdue Jr. NR
20. Collin Purinton Nebraska Sr. NR

 

157 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Hayden Hidlay NC State Jr. 1st
2. Kaleb Young Iowa Jr. 2nd
3. Ryan Deakin Northwestern Jr. 3rd
4. Larry Early Old Dominion Sr. 4th
5. Josh Humphreys Lehigh So. 5th
6. David Carr Iowa State RSFr. 6th
7. Kendall Coleman Purdue RSFr. 7th
8. Anthony Artalona Penn So. 8th
9. Brady Berge Penn State So. 9th
10. Zach Hartman Bucknell So. 10th
11. Ke-Shawn Hayes Ohio State Sr. 11th
12. Jesse Dellavecchia Rider Sr. 12th
13. Quincey Monday Princeton So. 13th
14. Zach Carson Ohio Sr. 14th
15. BC LaPrade Virginia Tech Jr. 15th
16. Justin Thomas Oklahoma Jr. 17th
17. Will Lewan Michigan RSFr. NR
18. Jarrett Jacques Missouri So. NR
19. Eric Barone Illinois Sr. 19th
20. Taleb Rahmani Pitt Sr. NR

 

165 pounds                                               

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Vincenzo Joseph Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Evan Wick Wisconsin Jr. 2nd
3. Alex Marinelli Iowa Jr. 3rd
4. Isaiah White Nebraska Sr. 5th
5. David McFadden Virginia Tech Sr. 4th
6. Josh Shields Arizona State Sr. 6th
7. Demetrius Romero Utah Valley Sr. 7th
8. Shane Griffith Stanford RSFr. 8th
9. Andrew Fogarty North Dakota St. Sr. 9th
10. Tanner Skidgel Navy Jr. 10th
11. Jake Wentzell Pitt Jr. 13th
12. Cam Coy Virginia So. 14th
13. Ethan Smith Ohio State So. NR
14. Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State RSFr. 20th
15. Ebed Jarrell Drexel Sr. 12th
16. Quentin Perez Campbell Jr. 15th
17. Kennedy Monday North Carolina Jr. 16th
18. Nick Kiusses West Virginia Jr. 17th
19. Shane Jones Old Dominion Sr. NR
20. Thomas Bullard NC State Jr. 11th

 

174 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Mark Hall Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Jordan Kutler Lehigh Sr. 2nd
3. Michael Kemerer Iowa Sr. 3rd
4. Mikey Labriola Nebraska So. 4th
5. Bryce Steiert Northern Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Joe Smith Oklahoma State Sr. 7th
7. Devin Skatzka Minnesota Sr. 6th
8. Dylan Lydy Purdue Sr. 8th
9. Anthony Valencia Arizona State Sr. 9th
10. Brandon Womack Cornell Sr. 10th
11. Hayden Hastings Wyoming So. 15th
12. Dean Sherry Rider Sr. NR
13. Kimball Bastian Utah Valley Sr. 13th
14. Marcus Coleman Iowa State So. 16th
15. Jackson Hemauer Fresno State So. 19th
16. Connor Flynn Missouri Sr. 12th
17. Ben Harvey Army Sr. 11th
18. Daniel Bullard NC State Jr. 14th
19. Joe Grello Rutgers Jr. 17th
20. Devin Kane North Carolina Jr. 20th

 

184 pounds                                   

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1 Zahid Valencia Arizona State Sr. 1st
2. Shakur Rasheed Penn State Sr. 2nd
3. Taylor Venz Nebraska Jr. 3rd
4. Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt So. 5th
5. Taylor Lujan Northern Iowa Sr. 6th
6. Lou DePrez Binghamton So. 7th
7. Cash Wilcke Iowa Sr. 8th
8. Sam Colbray Iowa State Jr. 9th
9. Ben Darmstadt Cornell Jr. 10th
10. Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech So. 11th
11. Trent Hidlay NC State RSFr. 14th
12. Zac Braunagel Illinois RSFr. 16th
13. Andrew Morgan Campbell Sr. NR
14. Cameron Caffey Michigan State So. 17th
15. Noah Stewart Army Sr. 20th
16. Jelani Embree Michigan So. 13th
17. Brit Wilson Northern Illinois So. 12th
18. Kevin Parker Princeton Sr. 18th
19. Tanner Orndorff Utah Valley Sr. 19th
20. Anthony Montalvo Oklahoma State RSFr. NR

 

197 pounds           

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Kollin Moore Ohio State Sr. 1st
2. Patrick Brucki Princeton Jr. 2nd
3. Jacob Warner Iowa So. 4th
4. Dakota Geer Oklahoma State Jr. 4th/184
5. Jacob Holschlag Northern Iowa Sr. 3rd
6. Nick Reenan NC State Jr. NR
7. Nathan Traxler Stanford Jr. 7th
8. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State RSFr. 8th
9. Sam Schuyler Buffalo So. 9th
10. Eric Schultz Nebraska Jr. 10th
11. Christian Brunner Purdue Sr. 11th
12. Jake Woodley Oklahoma So. 12th
13. Thomas Lane Cal Poly Sr. 13th
14. Jay Aiello Virginia Jr. 14th
15. Greg Bulsak Clarion Jr. 15th
16. Ethan Laird Rider Jr. 16th
17. Noah Adams West Virginia So. 17th
18. Kyle Conel Penn State Sr. 6th
19. Josh Roetman Navy Sr. 19th
20. Drew Phipps Bucknell Sr. 20th

 

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk   Name    School    Yr    Prev 
1. Anthony Cassar Penn State Sr. 1st
2. Gable Steveson Minnesota So. 2nd
3. Mason Parris Michigan So. 3rd
4. Trent Hillger Wisconsin So. 4th
5. Tate Orndorff Utah Valley So. 5th
6. Matt Stencel Central Michigan Jr. 6th
7. Jordan Wood Lehigh Jr. 7th
8. Tanner Hall Arizona State Gr. 8th
9. Chase Singletary Ohio State So. 13th
10. Jere Heino Campbell Jr. 10th
11. Demetrius Thomas Pitt Sr. 9th
12. Anthony Cassioppi Iowa RSFr. 12th
13. Josh Hokit Fresno State Sr. 11th
14. Zach Elam Missouri So. 14th
15 Brian Andrews Wyoming Jr. 15th
16. Cary Miller Appalachian State Jr. 16th
17. David Jensen Nebraska Sr. 18th
18. Garrett Hoffman Bucknell Sr. 19th
19. Andrew Gunning North Carolina Jr. 20th
20. Haydn Maley Stanford So. NR

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar