468x60 Midwest Nationals Banner Ad

2019-20 WIN High School Preseason Rankings

By
Updated: October 14, 2019

Presented by EZ Flex, the following are WIN Magazine’s 2019-20 Preseason High School Rankings. They’re subject to change once wrestlers determine what weight they will wrestle this winter. College commitments are provided by IntermatWrestle.com. Team rankings will be announced in WIN’s November rankings.

 

106 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to
1.Stevo PoulinJr.Clifton Park, NY Shenendehowa 
2.Cory LandSo.Moody, AL 
3.Andre GonzalesJr.Poway, CA 
4.Marc-Anth. McGowanFr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy 
5.Mason GehloffJr.Waseca, MN 
6.Jore VolkSo.Lakeville, MN North 
7.Evan TallmadgeSo.Brick, NJ Township 
8.Charlie FarmerJr.Moline, IL 
9.Trever AndersonSo.Ankeny, IA 
10.Carter FousekSo.Cresco, IA Crestwood 
11.Gabe GiampetroSo.Smyrna, DE 
12.Peyton FentonSo.Elyria, OH 
13.Zack MattinJr.Delta, OH 
14.Caden HorwathFr.Davison, MI 
15.Carter McCallisterFr.Columbia, MO Rock Bridge 
16.Cameron SteedSo.Collinsville, OK 
17.Mitchell NeinerFr.Port Orchard, WA South Kitsap 
18.Reid NelsonJr.Forest Lake, MN 
19.Ben ArandaJr.DeKalb, IL 
20.Kannon WebsterFr.Washington, IL 
21.Kai OwenSo.Tampa, FL Jesuit 
22.Daniel SheenSo.Lombard, IL Montini 
23.Brandon O’BrienJr.Marion, IA Linn-Mar 
24.Camron PhetxoumphoneSo.Webster City, IA 
25.Beau MantanonaFr.Palm Desert, CA 

 

113 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Richard FigueroaJr.Selma, CA 
2.Kyle RowanSr.Perry, OHStanford
3.Christian Decatur-LukerSr.Wake Forest, NC 
4.Sheldon SeymourSr.Troy, PALehigh
5.Nico ProvoJr.Westport, CT Greens Farms A. 
6.Joziah FrySr.Coventry, RI 
7.Carter DibertJr.Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional 
8.Yusief LillieJr.Bonney Lake, WA 
9.Joseph CouchSo.Baltimore, MD Mount St. Joseph 
10.Brady HankinSo.Woodland Park, CO 
11.Gary SteenJr.Greenville, PA H.A. Reynolds 
12.Joey FischerJr.McDonald, PA South Park 
13.Gabe WhisenhuntSo.Corvallis, OR Crescent Valley 
14.Jack GioffreSo.Clovis, CA Buchanan 
15.Blake WestJr.Shakopee, MN 
16.Braxton BrownJr.Allen, TX 
17.Eli GriffinJr.Tulsa, OK Cascia Hall 
18.Brett UngarJr.Flemington, NJ Hunterdon Central 
19.Daniel WaskSo.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy 
20.Cruz AguilarSr.Edmond, OK Memorial 
21.Diego SoteloJr.Aurora, IL Marmion Academy 
22.Erik RoggieJr.Richmond, VA St. Christopher’s 
23.Joe CangroSo.Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic 
24.Tyler KlinskySr.Middletown, NJ NorthRider
25.Aedyn ConcepcionSr.Anchorage, AK South 

 

120 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Greg DiakomihalisSr.Hilton, NYCornell
2.Jakason BurksSr.Omaha, NE Harry A. BurkeOklahoma St
3.Joey CruzSo.Fresno, CA Clovis North 
4.Drake AyalaJr.Fort Dodge, IA 
5.Jeremiah RenoSr.Liberty, MONebraska
6.Tristan LujanSr.Selma, CAFresno State
7.Cooper FlynnJr.Owings Mills, MD McDonogh 
8.Anthony NotoSr.Honoeye Falls-Lima, NY 
9.Maximo RenteriaJr.Clovis, CA Buchanan 
10.Jordan WilliamsSo.Collinsville, OK 
11.Carlos NegreteJr.Clovis, CA Buchanan 
12.Ryan MillerSr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair AcademyPenn
13.Brennan Van HoeckeSo.Naples, FL Palmetto Ridge 
14.Zeke SeltzerSo.Indianapolis, IN Cathedral 
15.Nicolar RiveraSo.Stoughton, WI 
16.Troy SpratleySo.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary 
17.Colton DrousiasSr.Chicago, IL Mount Carmel 
18.Vince CornellaJr.Louisville, CO Monarch 
19.Dean PetersonJr.Holmdel, NJ St. John Vianney 
20.Dustin NorrisJr.Cincinnati, OH LaSalle 
21.Nick KayalSr.Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic 
22.Nick BabinSr.Emerson, NJ E.-Park Ridge 
23.Alex AlmeydaSo.Montvale, NJ St. Joseph Regional 
24.Logan AginSr.Lancaster, OH 
25.Garrett SteidleySr.Tuttle, OK 

 

126 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Julian TaggSr.U.S. Olympic Training Center 
2.Ryan CrookhamSo.Easton, PA Notre Dame 
3.Nik BouzakisSo.Kingston, Pa./Wyoming Seminary 
4.Eddie VentrescaSr.Sparta, NJ Pope John XXIIIVirginia Tech
5.Derrick CardinalJr.Forest Lake, MN 
6.Alej. Herrera-RondonJr.Harmony, PA Seneca Valley 
7.Jacob RundellSr.Oak Park, IL O.P-River Forest 
8.Chayse LajoieSr.Gaylord, MI 
9.Ethen MillerJr.Kansas City, MO Park Hill 
10.Pierson Manville8thShakopee, MN 
11.Brayden LittellSr.Greenwood, IN Center GroveOhio
12.Chris BarnabaeSr.Baltimore, MD Mount St. JosephLehigh
13.Paxton CreeseSr.Shakopee, MNSt. Cloud State
14.Kurtis PhippsSr.Irwin, PA Norwin 
15.Conor KnopickJr.Omaha, NE Millard South 
16.Rocco WelshFr.Waynesburg, PA Central 
17.Joey OlivieriJr.East Hanover, NJ Hanover Park 
18.Jason MirandaSr.Poway, CA 
19.Adam AllardSr.Hawarden, IA West Sioux 
20.Nick MastersSr.College Park, GA Woodward Academy 
21.Gavin DrexlerSo.Stratford, WI 
22.Kyren ButlerJr.Copley, OH 
23.Nico NardoneJr.Morristown, NJ Delbarton 
24.Chance LamerJr.Corvallis, OR Crescent Valley 
25.Dominic ChavezSr.Arlington, TX James MartinPresbyterian

 

132 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Robert HowardSr.Oradell, NJ Bergen CatholicPenn State
2.Trevor MastrogiovanniSr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair AcademyOkla. St.
3.Jesse MendezSo.Crown Point, IN 
4.Dylan ShawverSr.Elyria, OHRutgers
5.Dylan RagusinSr.Lombard, IL MontiniStanford
6.Ramon RamosJr.Phoenix, AZ Valiant College Prep* 
7.Jesse YbarraSr.Tucson, AZ SunnysideIowa
8.Aaron NagaoSr.Anaheim, CA Esperanza 
9.Ryan JackSr.Danbury, CTNC State
10.Cael HappelSr.Lisbon, IANorthern Iowa
11.Haiden DrurySr.Toppenish, WA 
12.Daniel CardenasSo.Arvada, CO Pomona 
13.Anthony ClarkSr.Morristown, NJ Delbarton 
14.Anthony FerrariSo.Allen, TX 
15.Kysen TerukinaSr.Kapalama, HI Kamehameha 
16.Drew MunchSr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary 
17.Ethan PulliamJr.Rolla, MO 
18.Reid BallantyneJr.Stillwater, MN 
19.Caleb RathjenJr.Ankeny, IA 
20.Brock McMillenSr.Flinton, PA Glendale 
21.Michael KilicSo.College Park, GA Woodward Academy 
22.Kellyn MarchSr.Canton, SD 
23.Aizayah YacapinSr.University Place, WA Curtis 
24.Danny PucinoSr.Libertyville, IL 
25.Skylar SmithJr.Addison, TX Liberty Christian Academy 

 

138 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Dominick SerranoSr.Windsor, CONebraska
2.Ryan SokolJr.Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley 
3.Shayne Van NessJr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy 
4.Lachlan McNeilSr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary 
5.Sam HillegasSr.Pittsburgh, PA North HillsVirginia Tech
6.Parker DeckerSr.Keller, TX 
7.Mick BurnettSr.Elyria, OHPitt
8.Caden McCraryJr.Cartersville, GA Woodland 
9.Wyatt HensonJr.St. Louis, MO Christian Brothers 
10.Ryan BurgosSr.Hilton, NY 
11.John WileySo.Mustang, OK 
12.Joshua EdmondSr.Novi, MI Detroit Catholic CentralMissouri
13.Justin RiveraSr.Orlando, FL Lake Highland PrepCampbell
14.Bretli ReynaSr.Homestead, FL South Dade 
15.Frankie Tal-ShaharSr.Delray Beach, FL American Heritage 
16.Kenny HerrmannSr.Bethlehem, PA Catholic 
17.Caleb HensonSo.Cartersville, GA Woodland 
18.Henry PorterJr.Oakdale, CA 
19.Isaac SalasSr.Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco 
20.Alek MartinJr.St. Paris, OH Graham 
21.Mitchell MesenbrinkSo.Hartland, WI Arrowhead 
22.Teague TravisJr.Columbia, MO Father Tolton 
23.Matt BianchiJr.Two Rivers, WI 
24.Luke SloanSr.Austin, TX Vandegrift 
25.Blake SaitoSr.Perrysburg, OH 

145 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Beau BartlettSr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary 
2.Jesse VasquezSr.Corona, CA Excelsior Charter 
3.Ed ScottSr.DuBois, PA 
4.Manzona BryantSr.Hudson, OH Western Reserve Academy 
5.Joseph ZargoSr.Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic 
6.Robert Perez IIIFr.Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco 
7.Vincent ZerbanJr.St. Louis, MO Christian Brothers 
8.Maxx MayfieldSr.Lincoln, NE East 
9.Chris RiveraSr.Orlando, FL Lake Highland PrepCampbell
10.Jackson DeanSr.Camden Wyoming, DE C. RodneyPenn
11.Bryce HepnerSr.Lakewood, OH St. EdwardRutgers
12.Josh OgunsanyaSr.Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest 
13.Aidan MedoraSr.Brookfield, WI AcademyWisconsin
14.Chase WardenSr.Dripping Springs, TX 
15.Ryan WheelerSr.University Place, WA Curtis 
16.Beau OhlsonSr.Bend, OR Mountain View 
17.Luke OdomSr.Edwardsville, ILIllinois
18.Paniro JohnsonJr.Erie, PA Cathedral Preparatory 
19.Cael BergJr.Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley 
20.D.J. HamitiJr.Joliet, IL Catholic Academy 
21.Matthew SingletonSo.College Park, GA Woodward Academy 
22.Jack ThomsenSr.LaPorte City, IA Union 
23.Luca ErricoSr.Greenwich, CT Brunswick School 
24.Garrett BowersSr.Memphis, TN Christian Brothers 
25.Dominick LomazzoJr.Dundee, MI 

 

152 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Joshua SaundersSr.St. Louis, MO Christian BrothersCornell
2.Keegan O’TooleSr.Hartland, WI ArrowheadMissouri
3.Travis MastrogiovanniJr.Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy 
4.Victor VoinovichJr.Broadview Heights, OH Brecksville 
5.Sonny SantiagoSr.Bellflower, CA St. John BoscoArizona State
6.Chase SaldateSr.Gilroy, CAMichigan State
7.Fidel MayoraSr.Lombard, IL MontiniMichigan
8.A.J. KovacsSr.New Rochelle, NY Iona Prep.NC State
9.Connor KievmanSr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary 
10.Cameron RobinsonSr.Newtown, PA Council Rock NorthIowa State
11.Peyton HallSr.New Cumberland, WV Oak GlenWest Virginia
12.Matt LeeSr.Home, IN 
13.Luka WickJr.San Marino, CA 
14.E’lan HeardSr.Cincinnati, OH LaSalleIllinois
15.Derek GilcherSr.Novi, MI Detroit Catholic CentralIndiana
16.Cole HandlovicSr.Bethehem, PA Catholic 
17.Aaron GandaraSr.Poway, CA 
18.Austin BooneSr.Lowell, MI 
19.Brayden RobertsSr.Parkersburg, WV South 
20.Stoney BuellSr.Dundee, MI 
21.Preston DeckerSr.Keller, TX 
22.Drew EllerSr.Evans, GA 
23.Robert WestonJr.Marietta, GA Lassiter 
24.Hunter LydenSo.Stillwater, MN 
25.Kaden ReetzSr.Madison, WI Memorial 

 

 

160 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Alex FacundoJr.Davison, MI 
2.Padraic GallagherJr.Lakewood, OH St. Edward 
3.Domonic MataSr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Academy 
4.Thayne LawrenceSr.Perryopolis, PA FrazierLehigh
5.Cael ValenciaJr.Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco 
6.Luke SurberSr.Tuttle, OKOklahoma St.
7.John Martin BestSr.Parkersburg, WV 
8.Bilal BaileySr.Calumet City, IL T.F. North 
9.Enrique MunguiaSr.Elyria, OH 
10.Jared SimmaJr.Overland Park, KS St. Thomas Aquinas 
11.Jacob NullJr.Dolgeville, NY 
12.Manny RojasSo.Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central 
13.Jack BlumerSr.Vandergrift, PA Kiski AreaWest Virginia
14.Joe RobertsSr.Lombard, IL MontiniNC State
15.Aurelius DunbarSr.Mercersburg, PA AcademyPenn State
16.Elise Brown TonSr.Allen, TX 
17.Hayden LiebSr.Bethel, AK 
18.Jaxon SmithJr.Cartersville, GA Woodland 
19.Nicholas HallSo.Bear, DE Caravel Academy 
20.Cesar AlvanSr.Springfield, MA Central 
21.Clayton WhitingSo.Oconto Falls, WI 
22.Cooper NoehreSr.Greenfield, IN Central 
23.Alex WhitworthJr.Chattanooga, TN McCallie 
24.Cooper VoorheesSr.Rapid City, SD Stevens 
25.Lucas DeSilvaSr.Suwanee, GA Collins Hill 

 

170 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Patrick KennedySr.Kasson-Mantorville, MNIowa
2.Nevan SnodgrassSr.Kettering, OH FairmontNorthern Iowa
3.Clayton UlreySr.Hummelstown, PA Lower Dauphin 
4.Connor O’NeillSr.Wayne, NJ DePaulRutgers
5.Gavin KaneSr.Milton, GA CambridgeNorth Carolina
6.Dajun JohnsonSr.Milwaukee, WI Whitefish BayOld Dominion
7.Grayden PennerSr.Liberty, MOOklahoma
8.Leonard PintoJr.Stroudsburg, PA 
9.Tate PickloJr.Mustang, OK 
10.Trey KibeJr.Lewistown, PA Mifflin County 
11.Luke NichterSr.Chambersburg, PA 
12.David FerranteSr.Huntley, ILNorthwestern
13.Max WilnerJr.Fountain Valley, CA 
14.Thomas StewartSo.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad. 
15.Angel GarciaSr.Philadelphia, PA Mariana Bracetti Charter 
16.Shane ReitsmaSr.Farmingdale, NJ Howell 
17.Brady SpaethSr.Cadott, WI 
18.Gavin NelsonFr.Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley 
19.Duwayne VillalpandoSr.Maize, KSNebraska
20.Jacob LagoaSr.Ashtabula, OH LakesideEdinboro
21.Caden RogersJr.Malvern, PA Preparatory 
22.Branson BrittenJr.Amarillo, TX Canyon Randall 
23.Evan CanoyerJr.Waverly, NE 
24.Damion SchunkeSo.Brandon, SD Valley 
25.Andrew WenzelJr.Dakota, IL 

 

182 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Dustin PlottSr.Tuttle, OKOklahoma State
2.John PoznanskiSr.Colonia, NJRutgers
3.Rocky ElamSr.Kansas City, MO StaleyMissouri
4.Luke StoutSr.Mount Lebanon, PAPrinceton
5.Gerrit NijenhuisSr.Canonsburg, PA Canon-McMillanPurdue
6.Nathan HaasSr.Bellflower, CA St. John BoscoNebraska
7.Anthony D’AlesioSr.Canfield, OHKent State
8.Bennett BergeSo.Kasson-Mantorville, MN 
9.Colton HawksSr.Wentzville, MO Emil E. HoltMissouri
10.Rylan RogersSr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad. 
11.Quayin ShortJr.Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley 
12.Simeone HolmesSr.Midlothian, VA Cosby 
13.Kai BeleSr.Orlando, FL Lake Highland Preparatory 
14.Trevor SwierSr.Lombard, IL Montini 
15.Nick StemmetSr.Yorkville, IL 
16.Damen PapeSr.Hastings, NENorthern Colorado
17.Joseph WalkerSr.Mishawaka, IN 
18.Brooks SacharczykSr.Murfreesboro, TN Blackman 
19.Jakeem LittlesSr.Richmond Hill, GA 
20.Micah DownsSr.Clinton, IL 
21.Nicholas FeldmanSo.Malvern, PA Preparatory 
22.Harley AndrewsSo.Tuttle, OK 
23.Ben VanadiaJr.Broadview Heights, OH Brecksville 
24.Jake EvansJr.Elyria, OH 
25.Jack DarrahJr.St. Louis, MO Christian Brothers 

 

195 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.AJ FerrariSr.Allen, TX 
2.Kyle HaasJr.Maize, KS 
3.Silas AllredSr.Middletown, IN ShenendoahNebraska
4.Gaige GarciaSr.Catawissa, PA Southern ColumbiaMichigan
5.Santos CantuSr.Corvallis, OR Crescent Valley 
6.Chase StegallSr.Cedar Hill, MO NorthwestMaryville
7.Isaac TrumbleSr.Omaha, NE Millard South 
8.Seth ShumateSo.Dublin, OH Coffman 
9.Peyton CraftJr.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Academy 
10.Sam FisherSr.Warrenton, VA FauquierVirginia Tech
11.Evan BatesJr.Chesterton, IN 
12.Ethan HatcherSr.Brecksville, OH Broadview HeightsCornell
13.Brandon HoseltonJr.Fairbury, IL Prairie Central 
14.Jack WimmerSr.Owings Mills, MD McDonogh 
15.Guillermo EscobedoSr.Los Altos, CA 
16.Gavin CarterSr.Topeka, KS Washburn RuralLittle Rock
17.David HarperSo.Chattanooga, TN Baylor 
18.Ben StemmetSr.Yorkville, IL 
19.Kyle SwartzSr.Dillsburg, PA Northern York 
20.Kolby FranklinSo.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary 
21.Luke ChakonisSr.Morristown, NJ Delbarton 
22.Austin WalleySr.Ellwood City, PA 
23.Kasten GrapeSr.Columbus, NE 
24.Martin CosgroveSo.Cherry Hill, NJ Camden Catholic 
25.Bennett TaborSr.Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley 

 

220 pounds

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Braxton AmosSr.Parkersburg, WV SouthWisconsin
2.Jake KaminskiSr.Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary 
3.Konner DoucetSr.Comanche, OKOklahoma St
4.Kyonte HamiltonJr.North Bethesda, MD Georgetown Prep 
5.Cade LauttSr.Lenexa, KS St. James Academy 
6Kale SchraderSr.Carthage, MO 
7.Ashton SharpSr.Kansas City, MO Park Hill 
8.Gabe ChristensonSr.Runnells, IA Southeast PolkIowa
9.Dorian CrosbySr.Erie, PA Cathedral PreparatoryBucknell
10.Daniel StriggowSr.Orono, MNMinnesota
11.Noah PettigrewSo.Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Academy 
12.Chase HorneSr.Dublin, GA West Laurens 
13.Gage CookSo.Granger, WA 
14.Cody FisherSr.Woodward-Granger, IAIowa State
15.Cabe DickersonSr.Altus, OK 
16.Jacob ChristensenJr.Durham, CA 
17.Gage ArmijoSr.Mendham, NJ West Morris 
18.Nate SchonJr.Selinsgrove, PA 
19.Dustyn CamachoSr.Seattle, WA O’Dea 
20.Matt KaplanSr.Orlando, FL Lake Highland Prep.Air Force
21.DJ LundySr.Ocilla, GA Irwin County 
22.Brendin YatoomaSr.Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central 
23.Dominik VacuraSr.Greenbush-Middle River, MN 
24.Justin DarterJr.Bakersfield, CA 
25.Matthias ErvinSr.Morganfield, KY Union County 

 

Heavyweight

Rk. NameYrHometown/High SchoolCommitted to:
1.Nash HutmacherSr.Chamberlain, SDNebraska (ftb)
2.Hunter CatkaSr.Aston, PA Sun ValleyVirginia Tech
3.Zach FrazierSr.Fairmont, WV Senior 
4.Hayden CopassJr.Georgetown, IL G.-Ridge Farm 
5.Colby WhitehillSr.Brookville, PAClarion
6.Nicholas VillarrealSr.Gilroy, CAFresno State
7.Isaac RighterSr.Baltimore, MD Mount St. JosephAmerican U.
8.Garrett KappesSr.Owings Mills, MD McDonogh 
9.Braxton MikesellJr.Veradale, WA Central Valley 
10.Andy GarciaSr.Pueblo, CO East 
11.Alex ColemanSr.Hamilton, OH Ross 
12.Steven KolcheffSr.Novi, MI Detroit Catholic CentralOld Dominion
13.Curtis RuffSr.Sanford, FL Seminole 
14.Craig OrlandoSr.Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, MN 
15.Griffin LiddleJr.Bettendorf, IA 
16.Jacob PadillaSr.Huber Heights, OH WayneOhio
17.Max MeeuwsenSr.Green Bay, WI Bay Port 
18.Spencer DacusSr.Dublin, GA West Laurens 
19.Dorian KeysSr.Brownsburg, IN 
20.Bardhyl GashiSr.North Caldwell, NJ West Essex 
21.Ryan SkillingtonSr.St. Charles, MO Francis Howell 
22.Malik JonesSr.Zephyrhills, FL Christian Academy 
23.Isaiah PerezSr.Othello, WA 
24.James HowardSo.Chattanooga, TN McCallie 
25.Ethan KremerJr.Shawnee, KS Mill Valley 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar