TMWC banner 468_60

By
Updated: September 3, 2019

USA at 2019 UWW World Championships Previews

Between Sept. 4-13, WIN Magazine will profile the 30 American wrestlers who will compete in the 2019 UWW World Championships, Sept. 14-22, in Kazakhstan.

Each day, WIN will take a closer look at three wrestlers — one per style — who will compete at the 2019 Worlds, with each weight class wrestled in a two-day format. This includes each wrestler’s past World Championship experience and who will be their biggest challenge at the Worlds.

WIN Magazine will provide additional previews and coverage of the 2019 UWW World Championship in the next two issues, which will be printed Sept. 10 and 29. Click here or call 888-305-0606 to subscribe to WIN either in print or digitally.

The next issue of WIN will also showcase WIN’s 2019-20 Collegiate Preseason Individual Rankings and the Top-25 teams in WIN’s Tournament Power Index.

Sept. 4, 2019 Previews

Men’s Freestyle

57 K / 125.5 pounds — Daton Fix

Daton Fix, an NCAA runner-up as a redshirt freshman at Oklahoma State this past winter, qualified for his first World team by beating Thomas Gilman in Lincoln, Neb., in June. (Justin Hoch photo)

Competes Sept. 19-20

Bio:Age 21 (born March 11, 1998); native of Sand Springs, Okla.; resident of Stillwater, Okla.; Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC; will be a redshirt sophomore at Oklahoma State/finished second in ‘19 NCAAs.

International Experience:First Senior World Tournament; Also competed in six age-group World Championships; two Cadet Worlds (10th in 2014 & bronze in 2015); three Junior Worlds (bronze in 2016, gold in 2017, bronze in 2018); dnp in 2017 U23 Worlds.

2019 Final X: defeated 2017 & ’18 World Team member Thomas Gilman in best-of-three matches – 9-1, 2-3, 6-3 – in Lincoln, Neb.

Projected Top 4 Seeds by UWW:  1. Suleyman Atli (Turkey), ’18 World bronze; 2. Zavur Uguev (Russia), ’18 World gold; 3. Yuki Takahashi (Japan), ’17 World gold, ’18 World bronze; 4. Nurislam Sanayev (Kazakhstan), ’18 World silver.

Greco-Roman

55 K / 121 pounds  — Max Nowry

Competes Sept. 14-15

Max Nowry qualified for his first World by beating Brady Koontz at Rutgers Final X. Justin Hoch photo.

Bio:Age 29 (born March 16, 1990); native of Wheeling, Ill.; resident of Colorado Springs, Colo.; U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program; Member of USOEC in Northern Michigan

International Experience:First Senior World tournament; also competed in 2013 World University Games (dnp), 2012 University Worlds (gold), 2010 University Worlds (9th), 2010 Junior Worlds (5th), 2009 Junior Worlds (6th)

2019 Final X: defeated Brady Koontz (Ohio RTC) in best-of-three matches, 3-0, 11-5, at Rutgers.

Projected Top 4 Seeds by UWW: 1. Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan), ’18 World gold; 2. Ilkhom Bakhromov (Uzebekistan), ’19 Asian gold; Nugzari Tsurtsumia (Georgia), ’18 World bronze; 4. Abelkarim Fergat (Algeria), ’19 African gold.

Women’s Freestyle

50 K / 110 pounds — Whitney Conder

Competes Sept. 17-18

For a second-straight year, Whitney Conder (right) defeated Victoria Anthony in a Final X to reach the World Championships. (Justin Hoch photo)

Bio:Age 31 (born May 6, 1988); native of Puyallup, Wash.; resident of Colorado Springs, Colo.;  U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program; attended Northern Michigan RTC

International Experience:Competed in three Senior Worlds; overall record 3-4; ninth in 2014 (2-2), dnp in 2015 (1-1), dnp in 2018 (0-1); also competed in 2007 Junior Worlds (gold medalist).

2019 Final X: defeated Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids) in best-of-three matches, 7-4, pin, at Rutgers.

Projected Top 4 Seeds by UWW:1. Oksana Livach (Ukraine), ’18 World bronze; 2. Seema Seema (India), 19 Yasar Dogu gold; 3. Yanan Sun (China), ’18 World bronze; 4. Evin Demirhan (Turkey), ’17 World bronze.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar