Four age-group World Team members among Junior women champs

By
Updated: July 17, 2019

Photo: Emily Shilson become the second woman to capture six Fargo championships when the 2018 Cadet World champ won the 106-pound title by a technical fall. (Photo by G. Wyatt Schultz)

FARGO, N.D. — Four women who will represent the United States in age-group national championships later this summer — Sage Mortimer of Utah and Kennedy Blades of Illinois in the Cadet Worlds and Emily Shilson and Alara Boyd in the Junior Worlds — warmed up for their international challenge by winning 2019 USMC Junior National championships in women’s freestyle Wednesday afternoon in the Fargodome.

For Shilson, a 2018 World Cadet champion from Maple Grove, Minn, her technical fall at 106 pounds helped her tie Teshya Alo of Hawaii as women’s wrestling’s only six-time Fargo champion. Shilson was also named the Outstanding Wrestler in the Junior Nationals and  will be joined at the 2019 Junior Worlds — Aug. 12-18 in Estonia — by Boyd, a former Cadet World silver medalist, who scored a fall at 138 pounds for her first Junior championship.

Mortimer, who also won a Cadet National championship earlier in the week, needed just 34 seconds to score a fall at 100 pounds, while her 2019 Cadet World Team member Blades scored a 10-0 technical fall at 164 pounds. They will now compete at the 2019 Worlds, July 29-Aug. 4 in Sofia, Bulgaria.

Sage Mortimer needed 34 seconds to score a pin for her second Fargo championship of the week. The native of Utah will now enter the Junior boy’s Greco-Roman tournament. (G. Wyatt Schultz photo)

The state of Washington — on the strength of 14 All-Americans and a national champion Kaylee Moore at 132 pounds — won the team title with 65 points.  Moore is also one of three future wrestlers of Augburg (Minn.) College to win Junior titles; joining Shilson and Gabrielle Skidmoore (122) of Wisconsin.

There are only two days left in the week-long tournament as the Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman will be held Thursday, while the Junior Greco finals will be held Friday in the Fargodome.

 

Top 10 States

Pl State (Ch/AA) Pts
1 Washington (1/14) 65
2 California (0/15) 53
3 Texas (2/9) 44
4 Hawaii (2/6) 40
5 Illinois (2/7) 39
6 Missouri (0/7) 25
6 Pennsylvania (2/5) 25
8 Colorado (0/5) 22
9 New York (0/5) 21
10 Wisconsin (1/3) 20

 

2019 USMC Junior Nationals Women’s Freestyle Championship Highlights

100  — Sage Mortimer (Mapleton, Utah) pinned Rayana Sahagun (Rockford, Michigan), 4-0 (:34) — The 2019 Cadet World Team member, who won a 2019 Cadet National title earlier this week, ended the bout when she caught Sahagun in a headlock and eventual pin.

106  — Emily Shilson (Maple Grove, Minnesota) won by TF over Faith Cole (Pacifico, Missouri), 10-0 (1:04)— Shilson, a 2018 Cadet World champ, who tied a USAWrestling women’s record with a  sixth Fargo championship, scored a pair of takedowns and added a exposure points to each of those moves against the 2019 Cadet national champ.

112 — Montana Delawder (Gettysburg, Pennsylvania) dec. Josie Bartishofski (Weston, Wisconsin) 9-3 — Ten seconds after Bartishofski pulled within one point (4-3) with a minute left, Delawder tallied a stepout and a takedown with exposure points for the championship.

117  — Tiare Ikei (Honolulu, Hawaii) pinned Jennifer Soto (Red Bluff, California), 8-4 (2:04)— Ikea, who won a 2019 Senior U.S. Open this past spring, actually trailed 4-0 when she rallied to pin Soto, who won a Cadet title at 117 in 2019.

122  — Gabrielle Skidmore (Spooner, Wisconsin) dec. Nanea Estrella (Makawao, Hawaii), 5-2— The graduate of Cumberland High School scored four of her points in the first period off a shot-clock violation, takedown and stepout before Estrella cut the margin to 4-2 on a takedown with 40 seconds left.

127 —  Xochitl Mota-pettis (Humble, Texas) won by TF over  Lana Perez (Honolulu, Hawaii), 14-1 (4:25) — The graduate of Klein High School used a headlock to end the match against Perez, who finished fifth in the Juniors in 2018

132 — Kaylee Moore (Yakima, Washington) dec. Viktorya Torres (Granger, Washington), 8-4— Moments after Torres pulled within one point (5-4) with 51 seconds left, Moore scored a takedown then added a stepout to clinch the victory between Washington teammates.

138  — Alara Boyd (Yorktown, Indiana) pinned  Morgan Norris (Sparks, Nevada), 12-1 (1:32) — The former 2017 Cadet World silver medalist and member of the 2019 Junior World team captured her first Fargo stop sign when Boyd scored the first 10 points in the first minute of the match before catch the 2018 Cadet World Team wrestler on her back for the fall.

144  — Mckenzie Cook (Homer, Alaska) dec.  Jerzie Estrada (Parker, Colorado), 8-7— Cook, who finished seventh at the 2019 UWW Junior Nationals, used a four-pointer 23 seconds into the bout to lead 6-0 at the break, then held off  a rally by Estrada, also a runner-up last year, who scored the final six points of the final 1:35 of the match.

152  — Tiffani Baublitz (Stewartstown, Pennsylvania) dec.  Kiley Hubby (Snohomish, Washington), 4-2 — The junior from Kennard-Dale High School scored two takedowns in the first period to lead 4-0 before Hubby got on the board with a takedown with 1:29 left.

164  — Kennedy Blades (Broadview, Illinois) won by TF over  Tristan Kelly (Castle Rock, Colorado), 10-0 (2:40)— A fifth takedown against a 2018 Junior champ gave the sophomore from Wyoming Prep, who will compete in the Cadet World Championships, her second Fargo title of the week (after also earning a second-straight 16U title earlier this week).

180  — Kelani Corbett (Honolulu, Hawaii) dec.  Elisa Robinson (Ft. Riley, Kansas), 8-0— The graduate of Leilehua High School celebrated her 18thbirthday by scoring six points in the first period, thanks to a four-point move at the 1:16 mark.

200  — Gabrielle Hamilton (Gridley, Illinois) pinned  Angela Buenrrostro (North Hills, California), 7-4 (1:33) — The future wrestler of Life University actually trailed the graduate of Monroe High School 4-2 before a four-pointer at the 1:40 mark led to a pin and Fargo championship.

225 —  Gabrielle Holloway (Katy, Texas) pinned  Isabeau Shalack (Evergreen Park, Illinois), 2-1 (3:38) — Holloway, who will compete next winter at Campbellsville, defended her national championship when she rallied from a 1-0 deficit at the intermission and took Shalack to her back.

Semifinals

100  Sage Mortimer (Utah) VSU Amanda Newcomb (Kansas), 12-0 0:47

100  Rayana Sahagun (Michigan) VPO1 Jessica Corredor (Florida), 8-8

106  Emily Shilson (Minnesota) VSU Jenavi Alejandro (Nevada), 10-0 0:20

106  Faith Cole (Missouri) VSU1 Tehani Soares (Nevada), 12-2 5:31

112  Josie Bartishofski (Wisconsin) VPO1 Nichole Moore (Kansas), 6-4

112 Montana Delawder (Pennsylvania) VFA Jaslynn Gallegos (Colorado), 6-6 3:41

117  Tiare Ikei (Hawaii) VSU1 Camille Fournier (Texas), 14-4 4:30

117  Jennifer Soto (California) VPO1 Molly Williams (Washington), 8-3

122 Gabrielle Skidmore (Wisconsin) VFA Payton Stroud (Washington), 6-1 5:53

122  Nanea Estrella (Hawaii) VIN Leilah Castro (Ohio), 11-3 3:17

127 Xochitl Mota-pettis (Texas) VPO1 Amor Tuttle (Minnesota), 6-1

127  Lana Perez (Hawaii) VFA Sydney Harper (Texas), 8-2 1:13

132  Kaylee Moore (Washington) VPO1 Emma Walker (Tennessee), 12-10

132 Viktorya Torres (Washington) VPO1 Louisa Schwab (Illinois), 5-2

138  Alara Boyd (Indiana) VSU Esther Han (Missouri), 10-0 1:18

138  Morgan Norris (Nevada) VFA Aine Drury (California), 10-3 4:16

144 Mckenzie Cook (Alaska) VPO1 Ivy Kraght (Washington), 5-1

144  Jerzie Estrada (Colorado) VSU Annie n. Hua (California), 12-0 2:06

152 Tiffani Baublitz (Pennsylvania) VFA Alexandria Sanford (Washington), 4-0 1:33

152  Kiley Hubby (Washington) VPO1 Brooke-lynn Rush (Missouri), 9-2

164 Kennedy Blades (Illinois) VFA Mckenzie Samuels (New York), 4-0 0:38

164 Tristan Kelly (Colorado) VSU Jennifer Curry (Arizona), 13-0 0:48

180  Kelani Corbett (Hawaii) VFA Joanna Jones (New York), 4-0 3:16

180  Elisa Robinson (Kansas) VFA Jaycee Foeller (Missouri), 8-6 3:59

200 Gabrielle Hamilton (Illinois) VPO1 Juliannah Bolli (California), 11-5

200  Angela Buenrrostro (California) VSU Olivia Brown (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:16

225 Gabrielle Holloway (Texas) VSU1 Jasmine Guerrero (California), 12-2 6:00

225 Isabeau Shalack (Illinois) VFA Hannah Francis (Texas), 2-0 1:57

2019 16U Cadet Nationals – Women’s Freestyle

July 14 • Fargo, N.D.

Top 10 States

Rk. State (Ch/AA) Pts
1 California (2/19) 91
2 Illinois(2/8) 47
3 Missouri (2/8) 42
4 Washington (0/9) 40
5 Oregon (1/5) 25
6 Colorado (0/5) 18
6 New York (1/4) 18
6 Texas (0/5) 18
9 Iowa (0/3) 16
9 Nevada (2/2) 16

 

2019 16U Cadet Women’s Freestyle Championship Matches

94  — Sterling Dias (Nevada) VPO Isabella Morales (Washington), 8-0

100  — Sage Mortimer (Utah) VSU1 Shea Reisel (Illinois), 13-3 2:56

106  — Faith Cole (Missouri) VPO1 Alexis Janiak (Illinois), 8-2

112  — Amani Jones (Georgia) VFA Arieana Arias (California), 2-2 1:10

117  — Jennifer Soto (California) VPO Katie Gomez (California), 2-0

122  — Sofia Macaluso (New York) VSU Kelly Escamilla (California), 10-0 1:04

127  — Korina Blades (Illinois) VPO1 Haley Ward (Missouri), 2-2

132  — Nonnie Justice (Missouri) VPO1 Maddie Kubicki (Missouri), 4-4

138  — Reese Larramendy (Nevada) VPO1 Sara Sulejmani (Illinois), 10-5

144  — Destiny Rodriguez (Oregon) VFA Kayley Rada (Michigan), 6-0 0:50

152  — Hannah Ricioli (California) VPO1 Dakota-marie Dinielli (Connecticut), 8-7

164  — Kennedy Blades (Illinois) VFA Dasia Yearby (South Carolina), 8-0 0:29

180  — Brianna Staebler (Wisconsin) VPO1 Brittyn Corbishley (Texas), 3-2

200  — Olivia Brown (Oklahoma) VFA Raina Herzog (Oregon), 10-0 3:45

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar