HumanKinetics_Chapman-468x60
EZFlex_banner

Fix-Ramos rematch highlights World Team Trials Challenge finals

By
Updated: May 20, 2018

Photo: Daton Fix set up a rematch from last month’s U.S. Open vs. Tony Ramos when the freshman from Oklahoma State defeated Zach Sanders, 10-0, at 57 kilograms at the World Team Trials Challenge tournament, Saturday, in Rochester, Minn. (Photo by Tim Tushla)

ROCHESTER, Minn. — There will be one rematch from last month’s U.S. Open finals when 20 wrestlers get a shot to advance to this summer’s Final X Series, Sunday, May 20, at the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in the RCTC Sports Complex, that will eventually determine this year’s USA World Team in men’s freestyle.

Daton Fix, who redshirted this year as a freshman at Oklahoma State, won by technical fall over Zach Sanders, to advance to Sunday’s Best-of-3 Finals against Tony Ramos, who beat Fix at the Open.

Among the other finalists in this year’s World Team Trials Challenge tournament is Tony Nelson, the former NCAA champ from Minnesota, who defeated 17-year-old Junior World team member and Apple Valley High School senior Gable Steveson, 4-4, on criteria in their 125-kilogram match.

Tony Nelson (left) scored a four-point takedown in the first period, which provided the criteria is a 4-4 victory over Gable Steveson in their 125-kilogram final at the World Team Trials Challenge tournament. (Tim Tushla photo)

The following is a listing of Sunday’s Best-of-3 Finals, which begin at noon CDT, and where and whom the winner will wrestle this summer in the Final X events that take place on three straight weeks in June in Lincoln, Neb., State College, Pa., and Bethlehem, Pa.

 

2018 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

May 19-20 • Rochester, Minn.

Men’s Freestyle

Best-of-Three Matches


57 kg: Daton Fix (Titan Mercury) vs. Tony Ramos (Sunkist Kids) —Winner will face World silver medalist Thomas Gilman at the Best-of-3 Final X event, June 9, in Lincoln, Neb.

61 kg: Nahshon Garrett (Sunkist Kids) vs. Nico Megaludis (Nittany Lion WC) — Winner will face U.S. Open champ Joe Colon at the Best-of-3 Final X event, June 23, in Bethlehem, Pa.


65 kg: Jaydin Eierman (Titan Mercury) vs. Logan Stieber (Titan Mercury) — Winner will face U.S. Open champ Joey McKenna at the Best-of-3 Final X event, June 16, in State College, Pa.

70 kg Frank Molinaro (Titan Mercury) vs. Jason Chamberlain (Titan Mercury)
 — Winner will face World bronze medalist James Green at the Best-of-3 Final X event, June 9, in Lincoln, Neb.

74 kg: Nazar Kulchytskyy (Titan Mercury) vs. Isaiah Martinez (Titan Mercury)
 — Winner will face World champ Jordan Burroughs at the Best-of-3 Final X event, June 9, in Lincoln, Neb.

79 kg: Alex Dieringer (Titan Mercury) vs. Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
 — Winner will face U.S. Open champ Kyle Dake at the Best-of-3 Final X event, June 16, in State College, Pa.

86 kg: Richard Perry (New York AC) vs. Nick Reenan (Titan Mercury)
 — Winner will face U.S. Open champ David Taylor at the Best-of-3 Final X event, June 16, in State College, Pa.

92 kg: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota Storm) vs. Deron Winn (Titan Mercury)
 — Winner will face U.S. Open champ J’den Cox at the Best-of-3 Final X event, June 23, in Bethlehem, Pa.

97 kg: Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids) vs. Austin Schafer (New York AC)
 — Winner will face World champ Kyle Snyder at the Best-of-3 Final X event, June 9, in Lincoln, Neb.

125 kg: Anthony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) vs. Adam Coon (New York AC/ Michigan WC) — Winner will face World bronze medalist Nick Gwiazdowski at the Best-of-3 Final X event, June 23, in Bethlehem, Pa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*