Tanita banner 468x60
JROBWC_468x60_Leaderboard_Track

By
Updated: May 29, 2018

The following high school athletes were named the top in their respective states that offer interscholastic wrestling by WIN’s high school columnist Rob Sherrill. An expanded version of this list, including each wrestler’s honors, can be found at May 30, 2018 issue of Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine (WIN).

Use promo code: AWARD, to start your subscription with that issue.

CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE TO WIN MAGAZINE

Alabama — Christian Knop (182), junior, Alexandria

Alaska — Thomas Dyment (113), senior, Bethel

Arizona — Roman Bravo-Young (132), senior, Tucson Sunnyside

Arkansas — James Noel (170) and Layne Hatcher (195), seniors, Little Rock Pulaski Academy (tie)

California — Seth Nevills (285), senior, Clovis

Colorado — Cohlton Schultz (285), junior, Ponderosa

Connecticut — Jakob Camacho (126), senior, Danbury

Delaware — Tony Wuest (195), senior, Smyrna

Florida — Joseph Silva (145), senior, Orlando Lake Highland Preparatory

Georgia — Justin Ruffin (152), senior, McDonough Union Grove

Hawaii — Corey Cabanban (126), senior, Honolulu St. Louis

Idaho — Ridge Lovett (126), junior, Post Falls

Illinois — Real Woods (132), senior, Lombard Montini; Anthony Cassioppi (285), senior, Rockton Hononegah (tie)

Indiana — Mason Parris (220), senior, Lawrenceburg

Iowa — Brody Teske (126), senior, Fort Dodge; Alex Thomsen (126), senior, Underwood (tie)

Kansas — Dayton Porsch (145), junior, Hoxie

Kentucky — Trent Johnson (145), senior, Elizabethtown John Hardin

Louisiana — Gavin Christ (138), junior, Basile

Maine — Ryan Fredette (182), senior, Winslow

Maryland — Aaron Brooks (182), senior, North Hagerstown

Massachusetts — Andrew Marshall (220), senior, Sudbury Lincoln-Sudbury

Michigan — Jarrett Trombley (130), senior, Linden Lake Fenton; Brandon Whitman (215), senior, Dundee (tie)

Minnesota — Gable Steveson (285), senior, Apple Valley

Missouri — Zach Elam (220), senior, Kansas City Staley

Montana — Michael Weber (145), junior, Forsyth

Nebraska — Derek Robb (152), senior, Sidney; Cameron Riggs (138), senior, Maxwell (tie)

Nevada — Ty Smith (120), senior, Mesquite Virgin Valley

New Hampshire — Connor McGonagle (132), junior, Plaistow Timberlane

New Jersey — Patrick Glory (126), senior, Morristown Delbarton; Quinn Kinner (138), senior, Swedesboro Kingsway (tie)

New Mexico — Wes Rayburn (138) and Nick Rino (145), seniors, Farmington Piedra Vista (tie)

New York — Jacori Teemer (152), senior, Long Beach

North Carolina — Quincy Monday (152), senior, Carrboro (repeat)

North Dakota — Jared Franek (160), senior, West Fargo

Ohio — David Carr (152), senior, Massillon Perry

Oklahoma — Dustin Plott (160), sophomore, Tuttle

Oregon — Travis Wittlake (170), senior, Coos Bay Marshfield

Pennsylvania — Gavin Hoffman (195), senior, Montoursville; Michael Beard (195), senior, Malvern Preparatory (tie)

Rhode Island — Tommy Wrzesien (182), senior, Wood River Junction Chariho

South Carolina — Jake Hart (152), senior, Fort Mill

South Dakota — Nash Hutmacher (285), sophomore, Chamberlain

Tennessee — Mason Reiniche (160), junior, Chattanooga Baylor

Texas — A.J. Ferrari (195), sophomore, Allen

Utah — Brock Hardy (145), senior, Brigham City Box Elder

Vermont — Nick Johnson (220), senior, Milton

Virginia — Marshall Keller (138), senior, Christiansburg

Washington — Mason Phillips (145), senior, Stanwood

West Virginia — Braxton Amos (220), sophomore, Parkersburg South

Wisconsin — Eric Barnett (113), junior, Hortonville

Wyoming — Donny Proffit (138), junior, Diamondville Kemmerer

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*