Battleskin-Web-Adverts_468x60
adidas468x60

WIN’s 2017-18 Preseason High School Rankings

By
Updated: December 5, 2017

 Editor’s Note: Presented by EZ Flex, these preseason rankings represent the best available estimates of what weights wrestlers will be competing at. In most cases, wrestlers are listed at their state tourney weight class last year or lowest off-season competition weight, whichever is higher. In some cases, wrestlers have been placed so that 25 wrestlers are listed at a weight class. We anticipate many changes to these weight classes in the months ahead. Rankings are heavily weighted toward results of the past off-season. No pre-season events are reflected in these rankings.

 

106 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Dylan Ragusin So. Lombard, IL Montini
2. Zeke Escalera Fr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
3. Steele Dias Jr. Henderson, NV Green Valley
4. Sam Latona Jr. Alabaster, AL Thompson
5. Anthony Clark So. Morristown, NJ Delbarton
6. Justin Cardani Sr. Champaign, IL Centennial
7. Jonathan Prata Sr. Downey, CA
8. Dylan Ryder Sr. Dix Hills, NY Half Hollow Hills East
9. Ryan Jack So. Danbury, CT
10. Christopher Trelli Sr. Bristol, CT Central
11. Brendon Garcia Sr. Pueblo, CO County
12. Caden McCrary So. Cartersville, GA Woodland
13. Matt Ramos Jr. Lockport, IL
14. Jeremiah Reno So. Liberty, MO
15. Andrew Chambal So. Davison, MI
16. Justin Bierdumpfel So. Ramsey, NJ Don Bosco Preparatory
17. Paxton Creese So. Shakopee, MN
18. Cullan Schriever So. Mason City, IA
19. Aizayah Yacapin So. University Place, WA Curtis
20. Anthony King Sr. East St. Louis, IL
21. Parker Decker So. Keller, TX
22. Yusief Lillie Fr. Bonney Lake, WA
23. Chance Lamer Fr. Corvallis, OR Crescent Valley
24. Drake Ayala Fr. Fort Dodge, IA
25. Chris Kim So. Fort Washington, PA Germantown Academy

 

113 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Kurt McHenry Jr. Brooklandville, MD St. Paul’s
2. Julian Tagg So. Broadview Heights, OH Brecksville
3. Trevor Mastrogiovanni So. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair A.
4. Brandon Kaylor Sr. Bonney Lake, WA
5. Isaac Salas Fr. Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
6. Malik Heinselman Sr. Castle Rock, CO Castle View
7. Greg Diakomihalis So. Hilton, NY
8. Noah Surtin Jr. Edwardsville, IL
9. Anthony Molton Jr. Lockport, IL
10. Lucas Byrd Jr. Cincinnati, OH LaSalle
11. Cevion Severado Sr. St. Louis, MO Christian Brothers
12. Cody Phippen Sr. Platte City, MO Platte County
13. Jaret Lane Sr. Catawissa, PA Southern Columbia
14. Eric Barnett Sr. Hortonville, WI
15. Kyle Biscoglia Sr. Waukee, IA
16. Matthew Cardello Sr. Cuyahoga Falls, OH CVCA
17. Ben Kamali Sr. Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central
18. Ryan Chauvin Sr. Orlando, FL Lake Highland Prep
19. Hunter Lewis Jr. Stoughton, WI
20. Aden Reeves Jr. Albia, IA
21. Jace Koelzer Sr. Olathe, KS North
22. Aaron Nagao So. Esperanza, CA
23. Nick Masters So. College Park, GA Woodward Academy
24. Doug Zapf Sr. Downingtown, PA West
25. Reid Ballantyne So. Stillwater, MN

 

120 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Patrick McKee Jr. Albertville, MN St. Michael-Albert
2. Nicolas Aguilar Sr. Gilroy, CA
3. Joey Melendez Sr. Lombard, IL Montini
4. Dylan D’Emilio Jr. Genoa, OH Area
5. Pat Glory Sr. Morristown, NJ Delbarton
6. Robert Howard So. Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
7. Brody Teske Sr. Fort Dodge, IA
8. Jakob Camacho Sr. Danbury, CT
9. Aaron Cashman Sr. Shakopee, MN
10. Travis Ford-Melton Jr. Chicago Hts, IL Marian Catholic
11. Mike Colaiocco Jr. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair A.
12. Tommy Hoskins Sr. Xenia, OH Legacy Christian
13. Adam Busiello Jr. Manorville, NY Eastport-S Manor
14. Nate Keaton Sr. Circleville, OH
15. Sam Hillegas So. Pittsburgh, PA North Hills
16. Corey Garnet Jr. Parma, MI Jackson County Western
17. Ty Smith Sr. Mesquite, NV Virgin Valley
18. Rhett Golowenski Sr. Tuttle, OK
19. Ridge Lovett Jr. Post Falls, ID
20. Michael Madara Jr. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair A.
21. Antonio Minnino Sr. Woodbury Heights, NJ Gateway/Woodbury
22. Gabriel Tagg Jr. Broadview Heights, OH Brecksville
23. Ryan Sokol Fr. Thief River Falls, MN
24. Joe Heilmann Jr. South Plainfield, NJ
25. Phillip Moomey Jr. Kearney, NE

 

126 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Gavin Teasdale Sr. Jefferson, PA J.-Morgan
2. Alex Thomsen Sr. Underwood, IA
3. Real Woods Sr. Lombard, IL Montini
4. Julian Chlebove Jr. Northampton, PA
5. Jordan Decatur Jr. Cuyahoga Falls, OH CVCA
6. Carson Manville Fr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
7. Malik Johnson Sr. St. Louis, MO Christian Brothers
8. Jesse Vasquez So. Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
9. Austin Macias Sr. Burlington, IL Central
10. Nicholas Raimo Jr. East Hanover, NJ Hanover Park
11. Tony Madrigal Sr. Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
12. Chris Cannon Jr. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair A.
13. Jake Gliva Sr. Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
14. Logan Macri Sr. Canonsburg, PA Canon-McMillan
15. Robbie Precin Sr. Tinley Park, IL Andrew
16. Ryan Anderson Jr. Bethlehem, PA Catholic
17. Chris Wright Sr. Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin
18. Jordan Crace Jr. St. Paris, OH Graham
19. Cleveland Belton Jr. Lake Elsinore, CA Temescal Canyon
20. Chris Zollmann Sr. Poway, CA
21. Orion Anderson Sr. Schuylerville, NY
22. Jevon Parrish Sr. Olathe, KS North
23. Aaron Schulist Sr. Mukwonago, WI
24. Reece Witcraft Jr. Coweta, OK
25. Jackson DiSario Jr. McDonough, GA Ola

 

132 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Roman Bravo-Young Sr. Tucson, AZ Sunnyside
2. Joseph Silva Sr. Orlando, FL Lake Highland Prep
3. Joshua Saunders So. St. Louis, MO Christian Brothers
4. Atilano Escobar Sr. Peoria, AZ Liberty
5. Andrew Alirez Jr. Greeley, CO Central
6. Matt Olguin Jr. Clovis, CA Buchanan
7. Theorius Robison Jr. Arvada, CO Pomona
8. We Rachal Sr. Chicago, IL Washington
9. Saul Ervin Jr. Morganfield, KY Union County
10. Jarrett Trombley Sr. Linden, MI Lake Fenton
11. Quincy Monday Sr. Carrboro, NC
12. Dawson Sihavong Jr. Fresno, CA Bullard
13. Beau Bartlett So. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
14. Job Greenwood Jr. Fort Collins, CO Poudre
15. Connor McGonagle Jr. Linden, MI Lake Fenton
16. Michael Suda Sr. Pipestone, MN
17. Carnell Andrews Sr. Johnstown, PA Bishop McCort
18. Joshua Edmond So. Orchard Lake, MI St. Mary
19. Riley Gurr Sr. Frenchtown, MT
20. Bryce Andonian Jr. Lakewood, OH St. Edward
21. Trevor Mansfield Sr. Honea Path, SC Belton-Honea Path
22. Stockton O’Brien So. Heber City, UT Wasatch
23. Alex Cruz Sr. Orting, WA
24. Dayton Porsch Jr. Hoxie, KS
25. Aidan Medora So. Brookfield, WI Academy

 

 

138 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Jacori Teemer Sr. Lido Beach, NY Long Beach
2. Mitch Moore Sr. St. Paris, OH Graham
3. Colton Yapoujian Jr. Arvada, CO Pomona
4. Malcom Robinson Sr. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair A.
5. Cole Matthews Sr. Greenville, PA H.A. Reynolds
6. Grant Aronoff Sr. Ft Lauderdale, FL St. T Aquinas
7. Jake Silverstein Sr. Hauppauge, NY
8. Jacob Benner Sr. Oakhurst, NJ Ocean Township
9. Gerard Angelo Sr. Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
10. Quinn Kinner Sr. Swedesboro, NJ Kingsway
11. Rodrick Mosley Sr. Oklahoma City, OK Heritage Hall
12. Jack Davis Sr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
13. Jaden Abas Jr. San Diego, CA Rancho Bernardo
14. Kevon Davenport Jr. Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central
15. Drew Scharenbrock Sr. Sun Prairie, WI
16. Sam Stuhl Sr. Ellsworth, WI
17. Fidel Mayora So. Lombard, IL Montini
18. Cade DeVos Jr. Runnells, IA Southeast Polk
19. Alex Facundo Fr. Davison, MI
20. Jacob Greenwood Sr. Fort Collins, CO Poudre
21. Alston Nutter Sr. Fennimore, WI
22. Alex Mosconi Jr. Trafalgar, IN Indian Creek
23. Colby Njos Jr. Anoka, MN
24. Conner Ward Sr. Shawnee, KS Mill Valley
25. Jared Thieler Sr. Covington, LA St. Paul’s

 

145 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Anthony Artalona Sr. Tampa, FL Preparatory School
2. Brayton Lee Sr. Brownsburg, IN
3. Sammy Sasso Sr. Nazareth, PA
4. Mason Phillips Sr. Stanwood, WA
5. Colin Cronin Sr. Upper Darby, PA
6. Peyton Omania Sr. Concord, CA DeLaSalle
7. Alexander Felix Sr. Gilroy, CA
8. Michael Weber Jr. Forsyth, MT
9. Jason Kraisser Jr. Ellicott City, MD Centennial
10. Kevon Freeman Sr. Mentor, OH Lake Catholic
11. Paul Crane Sr. Malvern, PA Preparatory
12. Benny Baker Jr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
13. Brevin Balmaceda Jr. Homestead, FL South Dade
14. Brett Villarreal Sr. Clovis, CA Buchanan
15. Sam Webster Sr. Shakopee, MN
16. Josh Humphreys Sr. St. Albans, WV
17. Kendall Coleman Sr. Chicago, IL Mount Carmel
18. Lawrence Saenz Sr. Vacaville, CA
19. J.D. Stickley Sr. St. Paris, OH Graham
20. Ryan Vulakh Jr. Lansdale, PA North Penn
21. Cullen Telfer Sr. Dover, FL Strawberry Crest
22. Imran Heard Sr. Brooklandville, MD St. Paul’s
23. Gator Groves Sr. Tempe, AZ McClintock
24. Larry Johnson Sr. Rathdrum, ID Lakeland
25. Grant Stotts Sr. West Des Moines, IA Valley

 

152 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Will Lewan Sr. Lombard, IL Montini
2. Peyton Robb Sr. Owatonna, MN
3. Connor Brady Jr. Powell, OH Olentangy Liberty
4. Justin Ruffin Sr. McDonough, GA Union Grove
5. Alex Lloyd Sr. Shakopee, MN
6. Jared Franek Sr. West Fargo, ND
7. Shane Griffith Sr. Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
8. Frankie Gissendanner Sr. Penfield, NY
9. Josiah Rider Sr. Grand Junction, CO
10. Brock Hardy Sr. Brigham City, UT Box Elder
11. Rocky Jordan Sr. St. Paris, OH Graham
12. Justin McCoy Sr. New Paris, PA Chestnut Ridge
13. Nelson Brands Sr. Iowa City, IA West
14. Josh Kim Sr. Corona, CA Santiago
15. Markus Hartman Sr. Barrington, IL
16. Tyler Eischens Sr. Anoka, MN
17. Kasper McIntosh Sr. Portage, IN
18. Danny Braunagel Sr. Belleville, IL Althoff
19. Harlan Steffensmeier Sr. Fort Madison, IA
20. Cameron Amine Jr. Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central
21. Brock Mauller Sr. Columbia, MO Father Tolton
22. Mason Reiniche Jr. Chattanooga, TN Baylor
23. Logan Meek Sr. Central Point, OR Crater
24. Anthony Jackson Sr. Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
25. Desmond Bowers Jr. Henderson, NV Green Valley

 

160 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. David Carr Sr. Massillon, OH Perry
2. Tyler Dow Sr. Stoughton, WI
3. Julian Ramirez Jr. Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
4. Joe Lee Sr. Evansville, IN Mater Dei
5. Jaden Mattox Sr. Grove City, OH Central Crossing
6. Carter Starocci Jr. Erie, PA Cathedral Preparatory
7. Philip Conigliaro Sr. Belmont, MA Belmont Hill School
8. Joel Romero Sr. Clovis, CA Buchanan
9. Ryan Thomas Sr. St. Paris, OH Graham
10. Kenny O’Neil Sr. Prior Lake, MN
11. Jalin Harper Sr. Manhattan, KS
12. Cade King Jr. Owatonna, MN
13. Jarrett Jacques Sr. Columbia, MO Father Tolton
14. Michael O’Malley Sr. Hasbrouck Heights, NJ
15. Kellen Ekern Sr. Mexico, MO
16. Edmond Ruth Jr. Harrisburg, PA Susquehanna Township
17. Jaryn Curry Sr. Choctaw, OK
18. Derek Robb Sr. Sidney, NE
19. Robert Kanniard Jr. Wall Township, NJ
20. Judah Duhm Sr. Chattanooga, TN McCallie
21. Marco Groves Sr. Tempe, AZ McClintock
22. Anthony Asatrian Jr. Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
23. Drew Hoselton Sr. Fairbury, IL Prairie Central
24. James Rogers Jr. Battle Ground, WA
25. David Key Jr. Snellville, GA Brookwood

 

170 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Travis Wittlake Sr. Coos Bay, OR Marshfield
2. Aaron Brooks Sr. North Hagerstown, MD
3. Trent Hidlay Sr. Lewistown, PA Mifflin County
4. Bill Janzer Sr. Franklinville, NJ Delsea
5. Zac Braunagel Sr. Belleville, IL Althoff
6. D.J. Shannon Sr. St. Louis, MO Christian Brothers
7. Andrew Merola Sr. Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
8. Nate Jimenez Sr. Aurora, IL Marmion Academy
9. Devin Winston Jr. Kansas City, MO Park Hill
10. Tate Samuelson Sr. Castle Rock, CO Castle View
11. Erich Byelick Sr. Orlando, FL Lake Highland Prep
12. Josh Ramirez Sr. Metairie, LA Archbishop Rummel
13. Trevor Lawson Sr. Powell, OH Olentangy Liberty
14. Ben Sarasin Sr. Cedar Rapids, IA Kennedy
15. Billy Higgins Sr. Omaha, NE Skutt
6. Chris Foca Jr. Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
17. Jake Hendricks Sr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
18. Patrick Kennedy So. Kasson-Mantorville, MN
19. Jeremiah Kent Sr. Columbia, MO David Hickman
20. Zane Coleman Jr. Choctaw, OK
21. Emil Soehnlen Sr. Massillon, OH Perry
22. Joey Baughman Sr. Wadsworth, OH
23. Braeden Redlin Sr. Allen, TX
24. Josh Stillings Sr. Perkasie, PA Pennridge
25. Ben Root Sr. Quarryville, PA Solanco

 

182 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Jack Jessen Sr. Villa Park, IL Willowbrook
2. Ryan Karoly Sr. Malvern, PA Preparatory
3. Anthony Montalvo Sr. Clovis, CA Buchanan
4. Tyler Barnes Sr. Ballston Spa, NY
5. Victor Marcelli Sr. Massillon, OH Jackson
6. Lucas Davison Sr. Chesterton, IN
7. Nick Casperson Sr. Beresford, SD
8. Briaden Nelson Sr. Aberdeen, SD Central
9. Tommy Brackett Sr. Memphis, TN Christian Brothers
10. Anthony Sherry Sr. Glenwood, IA
11. Cody Mulligan Sr. Saegertown, PA
12. Leo Tarantino Sr. Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
13. Jerome Townsell Sr. Tulsa, OK Edison Preparatory
14. Christian Knop Jr. Alexandria, AL
15. Cole Urbas Jr. State College, PA
16. Dominic Fundy Jr. Fredericktown, PA Beth-Center
17. Julian Gorring Jr. Waterford, PA Fort LeBoeuf
18. Austin Cooley Sr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
19. Jonathon Fagen Jr. Fruitland, ID
20. Brett Campbell Sr. Lee’s Summit, Summit Christian Academy
21. Kyle Dickhaus Sr. Eureka, MO
22. Colbey Harlan Sr. Oakdale, CA
23. Jacob Henderson Sr. Rome, GA Armuchee
24. Adam Henderson Sr. Lakeside, AZ Blue Ridge
25. Matt Ceparano Sr. Graham, NC Southern Alamance

 

195 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Michael Beard Sr. Malvern, PA Preparatory
2. Daniel Kerkvliet Jr. Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
3. Brandon Whitman Sr. Dundee, MI
4. Gavin Hoffman Sr. Montoursville, PA
5. Joel Shapiro Sr. West Des Moines, IA Valley
6. Jared Krattiger Sr. Waterford, WI
7. Sergio Villalobos Sr. Downers Grove, IL South
8. Dakota Howard Sr. Lakewood, OH St. Edward
9. Zach Marcheselli Jr. Broken Arrow, OK
10. Tony Andrade Sr. Gilroy, CA
11. Anthony Walters Sr. Johnstown, PA Bishop McCort
12. Ryan Reyes Jr. Fresno, CA Clovis West
13. Tony Wuest Sr. Smyrna, DE
14. Kyle Lightner Sr. Frenchtown, NJ Delaware Valley
15. Jack Flynn Sr. St. Charles, MO Francis Howell
16. Layne Hatcher Sr. Little Rock, AR Pulaski Academy
17. Ben Cushman Sr. Flushing, MI
18. Ashton Sharp So. Kansas City, MO Park Hill
19. Peter Christensen Jr. Lombard, IL Montini
20. Jake Kaminski So. Oak Park, IL Fenwick
21. Joe Miller Sr. Reno, NV McQueen
22. Bryce Esmoil Sr. West Liberty, IA
23. Yaraslau Slavikoski Jr. Northfield, MA N.-Mount Hermon
24. Russ Pierce Sr. Stafford, VA Brooke Point
25. Layton Paul Sr. Potlatch, ID

 

 

220 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Cohlton Schultz Jr. Parker, CO Ponderosa
2. Mason Parris Sr. Lawrenceburg, IN
3. Zach Elam Sr. Kansas City, MO Staley
4. Peter Acciardi Sr. Ramsey, NJ Don Bosco Preparatory
5. Braxton Amos So. Parkersburg, WV South
6. Josiah Jones Sr. Johnstown, PA Bishop McCort
7. Francis Duggan Sr. Iowa City, IA West
8. Ben Goldin Sr. Orlando, FL Lake Highland Prep
9. Colin Lawler Sr. Houston, TX Kinkaid School
10. Luke Luffman Jr. Urbana, IL
11. Jace Punke Jr. Washington, IL
12. Chase Trussell Sr. Morgan, UT
13. Brian Wallace Sr. Berrvyille, VA Clarke County
14. Tyler Curd Jr. Oak Grove, MO
15. Kaleb Reeves Jr. Sigourney, IA S.-Keota
16. Owen Trephan Jr. Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
17. Tommy Mommer Sr. Yuma, AZ Cibola
18. Mason Lancaster Sr. Oklahoma City, OK Putnam City
19. Ian Edenfield Sr. Uniontown, PA Laurel Highlands
20. Aric Bohn Sr. Mukwonago, WI
21. Gaige Willis Sr. Andover, OH Pymatuning Valley
22. Cordel Duhart Sr. Overland Park, KS Blue Valley Southwest
23. Daniel Conley Sr. St. Louis, MO Chaminade
24. Payton Wilson Sr. Hillsborough, NC Orange
25. Tarik Sutkovec Jr. Phoenix, AZ Thunderbird

 

 

Heavyweight

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School
1. Gable Steveson Sr. Apple Valley, MN
2. Anthony Cassioppi Sr. Rockton, IL Hononegah
3. Seth Nevills Sr. Clovis, CA
4. Austin Emerson Sr. Temperance, MI Bedford
5. Jake Levengood Sr. Vacaville, CA
6. Nash Hutmacher So. Chamberlain, SD
7. Paul Robinson Sr. Bremen, GA
8. Max Darrah Sr. St. Louis, MO Whitfield School
9. Lee Herrington Sr. Kearney, NE
10. Eli Pokorney Jr. Chesterton, IN
11. River Henry Sr. Chattanooga, TN McCallie
12. John McConkey Sr. Atlantic, IA
13. Keaton Kluever Sr. Kaukauna, WI
14. Montana Phillips Jr. Lawton, OK MacArthur
15. Michael Kramer Jr. Lebanon, TN Wilson Central
16. Spencer Trenary Jr. Clarion, IA C.-Goldfield
17. Isaac Reid Sr. Vandergrift, PA Kiski Area
18. Ronald Tucker Jr. Lockport, IL
19. Terrese Aaron Sr. Mexico, MO
20. Qumari Jackson Sr. North Charleston, SC Fort Dorchester
21 Cy Hicks Sr. Tumwater, WA
22. Jordan Earnest Sr. Wadsworth, OH
23. Cade Ridley Sr. Commerce, GA
24. Brady Briskey Sr. Ogden, UT Weber
25. Isaiah McWilliams Sr. South Bend, IN Washington

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*