Abas and Carr among top seeds to reach Ironman finals

By
Updated: December 9, 2017

Photo: David Carr reached his second straight Ironman final when he defeated Josh Humphreys at 152 pounds Saturday afternoon. (Photo by Robert Preston)

By Mike Finn, WIN Editor

CUYAHOGA FALLS, OHIO — Seven top-seeded wrestlers advanced to tonight’s finals of the 2017 Walsh-Jesuit Ironman, including two — Jaden Abas and David Carr — who will bring famous wrestling last names to the championship finals of the 24th annual historic high school tournament.

Jaden Abas scored his second fall of the 2017 Ironman to reach the finals at 138 pounds. (Robert Preston photo)

Abas, from Rancho Bernado, Calif., is the son of former Fresno State All-American Gerry Abas and nephew to Olympic silver medalist Stephen Abas. Jaden reached his first Ironman final when he pinned Luke Baughman of Wadsworth, Ohio, in 1:05 at 138 pounds.

Carr, who finished second a year ago at the 2016 Ironman, is the son of Olympian Nate Carr. The senior from Massillon (Ohio) Perry High School scored a 6-1 decision vs. Josh Humphreys of Parkersburg South (WV).

While Jaden Abas, the No. 1 seed, will face seventh-seed J.D. Stickley of St. Paris Graham, David Carr, who was ranked No. 1 nationally by WIN at 160 pounds, could face the toughest battle in the finals where he will wrestle Anthony Artalona of Tampa (Fla.) Prep. Artalona, ranked No. 3 by WIN at 152, defeated top-ranked and No. 2-seed Will Lewan, 7-3, during the semifinals.

Among the other top-seeds to advance to the finals, which are slated to begin at 6 p.m. EST, are 120-pound #1 Joey Melendez of Montini Catholic (Ill.), 132-pound #1 Joey Silva of Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), 160-pound Andrew Merola of Blair Academy (NJ), 195-pound Michael Beard of Malvern Prep (Pa.), and 220-pound Braxton Amos of Parkersburg South (W. Va.).

Of these finalists, only Beard is a returning champion. In addition to Carr, Silva and Merola also finished second in last year’s Ironman … as did Ponderosa (Colo.) heavyweight Cohlton Schultz, who advanced to this year’s final as a No. 2 seed.

The lowest seeded wrestler to reach a final was No. 8 Cevion Severado of Christian Brothers College in St. Louis, Mo. After upsetting top-seed Lucas Byrd of LaSalle (Ohio) 5-3, in the quarterfinals, he knocked off #4 Ryan Chauvin of Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), 5-4. This has been quite a year for Severado, who earned a Greco-Roman silver medal at the Junior World Championships this summer in Finland.

In the team race, Blair Academy — winners of 13 past Ironmans, including last year — continued to lead the field and will send five wrestlers to the finals. In addition to Merola, the prep school from Blairstown, N.J., will feature finalists at the three lightest weights: 106-pound Ryan Miller, 113-pound Trevor Mastrogiovani, and 120-pound Michael Colaiocco.

Anthony Merola is one of five Blair Academy finalists. The Bucs are in line to capture a 14th all-time Ironman title. (Robert Preston photo)

The other Buc to reach the finals is 182-pound Leo Tartantino, who upset top-seed Ryan Karoly of Malvern Prep (Pa.), 3-1, in sudden victory.

St. Paris Graham (Ohio) sent four wrestlers to the finals, including Rocky Jordan, the son of head coach Jeff Jordan and younger brother to Bo Jordan, the three-time Ironman champ, and Micah Jordan, a two-time Ironman placer and 2013 champion. Rocky, who placed second at 132 pounds in 2014 and fifth at 145 pounds in 2015, will eventually join his brothers at Ohio State.

Another Graham finalist, 126-pound Jordan Crace, turned in perhaps the most exciting semifinal when the No. 4-seed fought off two deep takedown attempts by top-seed Jordan Decatur of Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Ohio) — once at the end of regulation and later during a sudden victory period — before using an escape point to advance to the finals with a 2-1 tiebreaker victory.

Jordan Crace stretched to the limit to not give up a takedown vs. top-seed Jordan Decatur and reached the finals at 126 pounds. (Robert Preston photo)

The other Graham finalist is 160-pound Ryan Thomas, the No. 2 seed, who defeated Erich Byelick of Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), 8-5.

 

Top-10 Teams after Semifinals

Pl. School, State Points
1. Blair Academy, NJ 215.5
2. St. Paris Graham, OH 170.5
3. Montini Catholic, IL 143.0
4. Wyoming Seminary, PA 133.5
5. Lake Highland Prep School, FL 117.5
6. St. Edward, OH 103.0
7. Christian Brothers College, MO 97.5
8. La Salle, OH 72.5
9. Perry (Massillon) H.S., OH 66.5
10. Malvern Prep, PA 66.0

 

2017 Ironman Finalists (Seeds before names)

 

106 — #4 Ryan Miller (Blair Academy, NJ) vs. #2 Jacob Decatur (Cuyahoga Valley Christian, Ohio)

113 — #8 Cevion Severado (Christian Brothers) vs. #3 Trevor Mastrogiovani (Blair Academy, NJ)

120 — #1 Joey Melendez (Montini Catholic, Ill.) vs. #2 Michael Colaiocco (Blair Academy, N.J.)

126 — #4 Jordan Crace (St. Paris, Graham, Ohio) vs. #3 Malik Johnson (Christian Brothers)

132 — #1 Joey Silva (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) vs. #2 Real Woods (Montini Catholic, Ill.)

138 — #1 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernado, Calif.) vs. #7 J.D. Stickley (St. Paris, Graham, Ohio)

145 — #5 Kendell Coleman (Mt. Carmel, Ill.) vs. #2 Brock Hardy (Box Elder, Utah)

152 — #1 David Carr (Massillon Perry, Ohio) vs. #3 Anthony Artalona (Tampa Prep, Fla.)

160 — #1 Andrew Merola (Blair Academy, NJ) vs. #2 Ryan Thomas (St. Paris Graham, Ohio)

170 — #4 Emil Soehnlen (Massilon Perry, Ohio) vs. #3 Rocky Jordan (St. Paris Graham, Ohio)

182 — #4 Leo Tarantino (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. #2 A.J. Ferrari (Allen, Texas)

195 — #1 Michael Beard (Malvern Prep, Pa.) vs. #7 Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa, Colo.)

220 — #1 Braxton Amos (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) vs. #2 Ben Goldin (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.)

Hwt — #4 P.J. Mustipher (McDonough, Md.) vs. #2 Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa, Colo.)

 

2017 Ironman Semifinal Results

106 pounds

#4 Ryan Miller (Blair Academy, NJ) dec. #8 Jacob Moon (Clay, Ore.) 4-3

#2 Jacob Decatur (Cuyahoga Valley Christian, Ohio) dec. #3 Richard Figueroa (Selma, Calif.), 4-3

113 pounds

#8 Cevion Severado (Christian Brothers) dec. #4 Ryan Chauvin (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), 5-4

#3 Trevor Mastrogiovani (Blair Academy, NJ) dec. #7 Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic, Ill.), 8-0

120 pounds

#1 Joey Melendez (Montini Catholic, Ill.) dec. #4 Julian Tagg (Brecksville Broadview Hts, Ohio), 6-5

#2 Michael Colaiocco (Blair Academy, N.J.) dec. #3 Malik Heiselman (Castle View, Colo.), 7-5 sv

126 pounds

#4 Jordan Crace (St. Paris, Graham, Ohio) dec. #1 Jordan Decatur (Cuyahoga Valley Christian, Ohio), 2-1 tb

#3 Malik Johnson (Christian Brothers) dec. #2 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.), 3-1 tb

132 pounds

#1 Joey Silva (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) dec. #4 Jesse Vasquez (Corona Santiago, Calif.), 3-1 sv

#2 Real Woods (Montini Catholic, Ill.) dec. #3 Ryan Anderson (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.), 1-0

138 pounds

#1 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernado, Calif.) pinned #13 Luke Baughman (Wadsworth, Ohio), 1:05

#7 J.D. Stickley (St. Paris, Graham, Ohio) dec. #14 E’lan Heard (LaSalle, Ohio), 3-1

145 pounds

#5 Kendell Coleman (Mt. Carmel, Ill.) dec. #9 Kai Bele (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), 4-2

#2 Brock Hardy (Box Elder, Utah) dec. #6 Sam Dover (St. Eds, Ohio) 3-2

152 pounds

#1 David Carr (Massillon Perry, Ohio) dec. #5 Josh Humphreys (Parkersburg South WV), 6-1

#3 Anthony Artalona (Tampa Prep, Fla.) dec. #2 Will Lewan (Montini Catholic, Ill.), 7-3

160 pounds

#1 Andrew Merola (Blair Academy, NJ) dec. #4 Jake Hendricks (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.), 2-0

#2 Ryan Thomas (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) dec. #3 Erich Byelick (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) 8-5

170 pounds

#4 Emil Soehnlen (Massilon Perry, Ohio) dec. #1 Julian Ramirez (Blair Academy, N.J.), 3-1 sv

#3 Rocky Jordan (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) dec. #2 DJ Shannon (Christian Bros), 6-4

182 pounds

#4 Leo Tarantino (Blair Academy, N.J.) dec. #1 Ryan Karoly (Malvern Prep, Pa.) 3-1

#2 A.J. Ferrari (Allen, Texas) dec. #3 Trevor Lawson (Olentagy Liberty, Ohio), 2-1 utb

195 pounds

#1 Michael Beard (Malvern Prep, Pa.) dec. #4 Dakota Howard (St. Eds, Ohio), 13-6

#7 Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa, Colo.) major dec. #6 Gage Braun (St. Paris Graham, Ohio), 12-3

220 pounds

#1 Braxton Amos (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) dec. #5 Owen Trephan (Blair Academy, N.J.), 1-0

#2 Ben Goldin (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) dec. #3 Ian Edenfield (Laurel Highlands, Pa.), 4-1

Heavyweight

#4 PJ Mustipher (McDonough, Md.) dec. #8 Tyler Connolly (Marysville, Ohio), 7-6

#2 Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa, Colo.) #3 Jordan Earnest (Wadsworth, Ohio) 5-3

 

2017 Quarterfinal Results

106 pounds

#8 Jacob Moon (Clay, Ore.) major dec. #1 Isaac Salas (St. John Bosco, CA), 13-1

#4 Ryan Miller (Blair Academy, NJ) dec. Diego Sotelo (Marmion Academy, Ill.) 5-3 sv

#3 Richard Figueroa (Selma, Calif.) major dec. #11 Nain Vasquez (Montini Catholic, Ill.), 9-0

#2 Jacob Decatur (Cuyahoga Valley Christian, Ohio) major dec. #7 Colton Drosias (Mt. Carmel, Ill.), 15-6

113 pounds

#8 Cevion Severado (Christian Brothers) dec. #1 Lucas Byrd (LaSalle, Ohio) 5-3

#4 Ryan Chauvin (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) dec. #5 Dylan Shawver (Elyria, Ohio) 6-1

#3 Trevor Mastrogiovani (Blair Academy, NJ) major dec. #11 Giano Petrucelli (Clovis, Calif.), 11-1

#7 Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic, Ill.) dec. #2 Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco, Calif.), 7-2

120 pounds

#1 Joey Melendez (Montini Catholic, Ill.) dec. #9 Matthew Cardello (Cuyahoga Valley Christian, Ohio), 4-2 utb

#4 Julian Tagg (Brecksville Broadview Hts, Ohio) dec. Matt Lackman (Bethlehem Catholic, Ill.), 2-1

#3 Malik Heiselman (Castle View, Colo.) dec. #6 Brendon Fenton (Elyria, Ohio), 4-3

#2 Michael Colaiocco (Blair Academy, N.J.) pinned #7 Logan Heil (Brunswick, Ohio) 4:00

126 pounds

#1 Jordan Decatur (Cuyahoga Valley Christian, Ohio) dec. #8 Travis Mastrogiovani (Blair Academy, N.J.), 10-3

#4 Jordan Crace (St. Paris, Graham, Ohio) dec. #5 Clevelan Belton (St. John Bosco, Calif.), 5-3

#3 Malik Johnson (Christian Brothers) dec. #11 Ryan Franco (Clovis, North, Calif.), 4-3

#2 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) pinned #7 Peyton Hall (Oak Glen, W. Va.), 5:40

132 pounds

#1 Joey Silva (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) pinned. #8 Michael Madera (Blair Academy, N.J.), 4:00

#4 Jesse Vasquez (Corona Santiago, Calif.) dec. #5 Carson Manville (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.), 8-6

#3 Ryan Anderson (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.) dec. #6 Josh Saunders (Christian Brothers)

#2 Real Woods (Montini Catholic, Ill.) dec. #10 Matt Kazimir (St. Ed’s), 6-2

138 pounds

#1 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernado, Calif.) dec. #9 Bryce Andonian (St. Eds Ohio), 10-3

#13 Luke Baughman (Wadsworth, Ohio) dec. #5 Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic, Ill.) 4-2 sv

#14 E’lan Heard (LaSalle, Ohio) vs. #6 Saul Ervin (Union County, Ky.), 6-4

#7 J.D. Stickley (St. Paris, Graham, Ohio) dec. #2 Malcom Robinson (Blair Academy, N.J.), 5-2

145 pounds

#9 Kai Bele (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) pinned #1 Mitch Moore (St. Paris, Graham, Ohio), 5:58

#5 Kendell Coleman (Mt. Carmel, Ill.) dec. #4 Quincy Monday (Carrboro, NC), 4-3 tb

#6 Sam Dover (St. Eds, Ohio) dec. #14 Victor Voinovich (Brecksville-Broadview Hts, Ohio), 3-1 sv

#2 Brock Hardy (Box Elder, Utah) dec. #10 Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon, Ohio), 8-1

152 pounds

#1 David Carr (Massillon Perry, Ohio) dec. #9 Joey Sanchez (St. Paris Graham, Ohio), 11-5

#5 Josh Humphreys (Parkersburg South WV) dec. #4 Josh Kim (Corona Santiago, Calif.), 3-1

#3 Anthony Artalona (Tampa Prep, Fla.) dec. #6 Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge, NY), 3-1

#2 Will Lewan (Montini Catholic, Ill.) dec. #7 Jake Marsh (Marysville, Ohio), 8-3

160 pounds

#1 Andrew Merola (Blair Academy, NJ) pinned #9 James Limonji (Genoa Area, Ohio), 2:18

#4 Jake Hendricks (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) dec. #5 Kevon Freeman (Lake Catholic, Ohio), 6-3

#3 Erich Byelick (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) dec. #6 Caleb Wise (Broken Arrow, Okla.), 4-3

#2 Ryan Thomas (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) dec. #10 Matt Ortiz (Montini Catholic, Ill.) 7-3

170 pounds

#1 Julian Ramirez (Blair Academy, N.J.) pinned #8 Grant Cuomo (Brewster, N.Y.), 5:58

#4 Emil Soehnlen (Massilon Perry, Ohio) dec. #5 Braeden Redlin (Allen, Texas), 3-1 sv

#3 Rocky Jordan (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) dec. #6 Carson Kharchilav (Olentagy Liberty, Ohio), 1-0

#2 DJ Shannon (Christian Bros) dec. #10 Jacob Lagoa (St. John, Ohio), 7-3

182 pounds

#1 Ryan Karoly (Malvern Prep, Pa.) major dec. #8 Gavin Potter (Broken Arrow, Okla.), 17-5

#4 Leo Tarantino (Blair Academy, N.J.) dec. #5 Victor Marcelli (Massillon Jackson, Ohio), 6-3

#3 Trevor Lawson (Olentagy Liberty, Ohio) dec. #6 Tate Samuelson (Castle View Colo.), 1-0

#2 A.J. Ferrari (Allen, Texas) dec. #7 Darrien Roberts (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.), 3-1

195 pounds

#1 Michael Beard (Malvern Prep, Pa.) dec. #8 Peter Christianson (Montini Catholic, Ill.), 12-6

#4 Dakota Howard (St. Eds, Ohio) dec. #5 Austin Cooley (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.), 11-9

#6 Gage Braun (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) dec. #3 Zach Marcheselli (Broken Arrow, Okla.), 5-3

#7 Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa, Colo.) pinned #15 Peyton Craft (Blair Academy, N.J.), 0:44

220 pounds

#1 Braxton Amos (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) dec. #9 Braydon Ray (Corona Santiago, Calif.), 3-1

#5 Owen Trephan (Blair Academy, N.J.) dec. #4 Antonio McCloud (Elder, Ohio), 3-0

#3 Ian Edenfield (Laurel Highlands, Pa.) dec. #6 Johnny Shafer (St. Paris Graham, Ohio), 6-4

#2 Ben Goldin (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) dec. #10 David Aranda (St. John Bosco, Calif.), 2-0

Heavyweight

#8 Tyler Connolly (Marysville, Ohio) pinned Max Millin (Massillon Perry, Ohio), 4:33

#4 PJ Mustipher (McDonough, Md.) dec. #5 Alec Moore-Nash (Elder, Ohio), 7-6

#3 Jordan Earnest (Wadsworth, Ohio) dec. #6 Louden Haga (Parkersburg South, W. Va.), 1-0

#2 Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa, Colo.) dec. #10 Jacob Cover (Hillard Darby, Ohio), 10-3

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar