fbpx
Resilite_banner_468x60

NCAA announces Second Rankings

By
Updated: February 11, 2016

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA released Thursday the second of four coaches’ panel rankings and a preliminary release of the ratings percentage index (RPI) for the 2015-16 wrestling season. The final rankings and RPI will be two of the tools used as part of the selection process to determine the qualifiers and seeding for the 2016 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships. This year’s event is March 17-19 at Madison Square Garden in New York City. For more information and to purchase tickets for the championship, visit NCAA.com/Wrestling.

Wrestlers in each weight class will be measured by winning percentage, rating percentage index (RPI) and coaches’ rankings to earn spots in their qualifying tournaments for the 2016 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships. The coaches’ rankings are compiled by a vote of coaches representing each qualifying tournament. For ranking purposes, coaches may only consider a wrestler that has been designated as a starter at a respective weight class. In order to be eligible for the rankings, wrestlers must have participated in at least five matches against Division I opponents in the weight class and have wrestled within the last 30 days.

To be eligible for an RPI ranking, a wrestler must have a minimum of 17 Division I matches at a given weight class.

MORE: Wrestling Award Standings

Among the top-ranked wrestlers by the coaches are four former national champions with Nathan Tomasello of Ohio State (125 pounds), Alex Dieringer of Oklahoma State (165), Gabriel Dean of Cornell (184) and Nick Gwiazdowski of North Carolina State (heavyweight).

The additional top-ranked wrestlers at each weight class by the coaches are: Nahshon Garrett, Cornell (133 pounds); Dean Heil, Oklahoma State (141); Zain Retherford, Penn State (149); Jason Nolf, Penn State (157), Bo Nickal, Penn State (174) and Morgan McIntosh, Penn State (197).

The top ranked wrestlers in each weight class of the RPI are: Ronnie Rios, Oregon St. (125 pounds); Garrett (133); Heil (141); Retherford (149); Joseph Smith, Oklahoma State (157); Dieringer (165); Nickal (174); Dean (184); McIntosh (197) and Austin Marsden, Oklahoma State (heavyweight).

 

125 pounds

Rank           First Name           Last Name           Team           League          

1          Nathan           Tomasello           Ohio St.           Big Ten

2          Thomas           Gilman           Iowa           Big Ten

3          Joey           Dance           Virginia Tech           ACC

4          Nico           Megaludis           Penn St.           Big Ten

5          Dylan           Peters           UNI           MAC

6          Eddie           Klimara           Oklahoma St.           Big 12

7          Ronnie           Rios           Oregon St.           Pac 12

8          Ryan           Millhof           Oklahoma           Big 12

9          Paul           Petrov           Bucknell           EIWA

10          David           Terao           American           EIWA

11          Barlow           McGhee           Missouri           MAC

12          Tim           Lambert           Nebraska           Big Ten

13          Darian           Cruz           Lehigh           EIWA

14          Zeke           Moisey           West Virginia           Big 12

15          Connor           Schram           Stanford           Pac 12

16          Joshua           Rodriguez           No Dakota St.           Big 12

17          Drew           Templeman           Wyoming           Big 12

18          Chasen           Tolbert           Utah Valley           Big 12

19          Elijah           Oliver           Indiana           Big Ten

20          Sean           Fausz           NC St.           ACC

21          Brent           Fleetwood           Central Mich.           MAC

22          Sean           Russell           Edinboro           EWL

23          Dalton           Macri           Cornell           EIWA

24          Conor           Youtsey           Michigan           Big Ten

25          Nick           Herrmann           Virginia           ACC

26          Lorenzo           Bentley           Pittsburgh           ACC

27          Sean           McCabe           Rutgers           Big Ten

28          Shakur           Laney           Ohio           MAC

29          Steven           Polakowski           Minnesota           Big Ten

30          Vito           Pasone           Appalachian St.           SoCon

31          Ben           Thornton           Purdue           Big Ten

32          Brandon           Jeske           Old Dominion           MAC

33          Kyle           Akins           Buffalo           MAC

33          Ben           Gillette           So Dakota St.           Big 12

33          Cortez           Starkes           Gardner-Webb           SoCon

 

133  pounds

1          Nahshon           Garrett           Cornell           EIWA

2          Zane           Richards           Illinois           Big Ten

3          Cory           Clark           Iowa           Big Ten

4          Cody           Brewer           Oklahoma           Big 12

5          Jordan           Conaway           Penn St.           Big Ten

6          George           DiCamillo           Virginia           ACC

7          Earl           Hall           Iowa St.           Big 12

8          Mack           McGuire           Kent St.           MAC

9          Eric           Montoya           Nebraska           Big Ten

10          Johnni           DiJulius           Ohio St.           Big Ten

11          Cameron           Kelly           Ohio           MAC

12          Geoffrey           Alexander           Maryland           Big Ten

13          Josh           Alber           UNI           MAC

14          Zach           Synon           Missouri           MAC

15          Emilio           Saavedra           Old Dominion           MAC

16          Bradley           Taylor           Wisconsin           Big Ten

17          Anthony           Giraldo           Rutgers           Big Ten

18          Martin(Josh)           Martinez           Air Force           Big 12

19          Dominick           Malone           Northwestern           Big Ten

20          Joey           Palmer           Oregon St.           Pac 12

21          Rosario           Bruno           Michigan           Big Ten

22          Dom           Forys           Pittsburgh           ACC

23          Gary Wayne           Harding           Oklahoma St.           Big 12

24          Mason           Beckman           Lehigh           EIWA

25          Nathan           Kraisser           Campbell           SoCon

26          Corey           Keener           Central Mich.           MAC

27          Caleb           Richardson           Penn           EIWA

27          Samuel           Brancale           Minnesota           Big Ten

29          Jade           Rauser           Utah Valley           Big 12

30          Jamal           Morris           North Carolina St.           ACC

31          Robert           Deutsch           Rider           EWL

32          Esteban           Gomez-Rivera           American           EIWA

33          Robert           Rehm           Lock Haven           EWL

33          Angelo           Amenta           Columbia           EIWA

33          Zachary           Davis           Navy           EIWA

 

141 pounds

1          Dean           Heil           Oklahoma St.           Big 12

2          Joey           McKenna           Stanford           Pac 12

3          Kevin           Jack           No Carolina St.           ACC

4          Micah           Jordan           Ohio St.           Big Ten

5          Anthony           Ashnault           Rutgers           Big Ten

6          Matt           Manley           Missouri           MAC

7          Solomon           Chishko           Virginia Tech           ACC

8          Thomas           Thorn           Minnesota           Big Ten

9          Todd           Preston           Harvard           EIWA

10          Joseph           Ward           North Carolina           ACC

11          Mike           Racciato           Pittsburgh           ACC

12          Bryce           Meredith           Wyoming           Big 12

12          Chris           Mecate           Old Dominion           MAC

14          Rick           Durso           Franklin & Marshall           EIWA

15          Steve           Bleise           Northern Ill.           MAC

16          Zachary           Horan           Central Mich.           MAC

17          Randy           Cruz           Lehigh           EIWA

17          Brock           Zacherl           Clarion           EWL

19          Anthony           Abidin           Nebraska           Big Ten

20          James           Gulibon           Penn St.           Big Ten

21          Javier           Gasca III           Michigan St.           Big Ten

22          Mike           Pongracz           Chattanooga           SoCon

23          Brock           Ervin           Illinois           Big Ten

24          Jameson           Oster           Northwestern           Big Ten

25          Danny           Sabatello           Purdue           Big Ten

26          Jamel           Hudson           Hofstra           EIWA

27          Tyler           Smith           Bucknell           EIWA

28          Trevor           Jauch           UNI           MAC

29          Ian           Nickell           CSU Bakersfield           Pac 12

30          Jordan           Laster           Princeton           EIWA

31          Robert           Mathers           Arizona St.           Pac 12

32          Zach           Finesilver           Duke           ACC

33          Nicholas           Gil           Navy           EIWA

 

149 pounds

1          Zain           Retherford           Penn St.           Big Ten

2          Brandon           Sorensen           Iowa           Big Ten

3          Lavion           Mayes           Missouri           MAC

4          Jake           Sueflohn           Nebraska           Big Ten

5          Evan           Henderson           North Carolina           ACC

5          Alec           Pantaleo           Michigan           Big Ten

7          Jason           Tsirtsis           Northwestern           Big Ten

8          Alexander           Richardson           Old Dominion           MAC

9          Charles           Cobb           Penn           EIWA

10          Mitch           Finesilver           Duke           ACC

11          Matthew           Cimato           Drexel           EIWA

12          Colin           Heffernan           Central Mich.           MAC

13          Matthew           Kraus           Arizona St.           Pac 12

14          Jake           Short           Minnesota           Big Ten

15          Anthony           Collica           Oklahoma St.           Big 12

16          Geo           Martinez           Boise St.           Pac 12

17          Patricio           Lugo           Edinboro           EWL

18          Daniel           Neff           Lock Haven           EWL

19          Mike           DePalma           Kent St.           MAC

20          Bryant           Clagon           Rider           EWL

21          Davion           Jeffries           Oklahoma           Big 12

22          Alex           Griffin           Purdue           Big Ten

23          Laike           Gardner           Lehigh           EIWA

24          Nick           Barber           Eastern Mich.           MAC

25          Victor           Lopez           Bucknell           EIWA

26          Coleman           Hammond           CSU Bakersfield           Pac 12

27          Luke           Blanton           Indiana           Big Ten

28          Tyson           Dippery           Rutgers           Big Ten

29          Steven           Galiardo           Brown           EIWA

30          Matthew           Frisch           The Citadel           SoCon

31          Timmy           Box           Northern Colo.           Big 12

32          Christopher           Vassar           Gardner-Webb           SoCon

33          Andrew           Crone           Wisconsin           Big Ten

 

157 pounds

1          Jason           Nolf           Penn St.           Big Ten

2          Isaiah           Martinez           Illinois           Big Ten

3          Ian           Miller           Kent St.           MAC

4          Thomas           Gantt           North Carolina St.           ACC

5          Cody           Pack           South Dakota St.           Big 12

5          Joseph           Smith           Oklahoma St.           Big 12

7          Nick           Brascetta           Virginia Tech           ACC

8          Mitch           Minotti           Lehigh           EIWA

9          Dylan           Palacio           Cornell           EIWA

10          Richie           Lewis           Rutgers           Big Ten

11          Luke           Smith           Central Mich.           MAC

12          John           Boyle           American           EIWA

13          Jake           Ryan           Ohio St.           Big Ten

14          Chad           Walsh           Rider           EWL

15          Brian           Murphy           Michigan           Big Ten

16          Dylan           Cottrell           West Virginia           Big 12

17          Edwin           Cooper, Jr.           Iowa           Big Ten

18          Justin           Staudenmayer           Brown           EIWA

19          Tyler           Berger           Nebraska           Big Ten

20          Gregory           Flournoy           George Mason           EWL

21          Austin           Matthews           Edinboro           EWL

22          Markus           Scheidel           Columbia           EIWA

23          Bryce           Steiert           UNI           MAC

24          Andrew           Atkinson           Virginia           ACC

25          May           Bethea           Penn           EIWA

26          Kamaal           Shakur           Chattanooga           SoCon

27          Russell           Parsons           Army          EIWA

28          Spartak           Chino           Ohio           MAC

29          LeRoy           Barnes           Missouri           MAC

29          Louis           Mascola           Maryland           Big Ten

29          Aaron           Walker           The Citadel           SoCon

32          Brandon           Kingsley           Minnesota           Big Ten

33          Doug           Welch           Purdue           Big Ten

 

165 pounds

1          Alex           Dieringer           Oklahoma St.           Big 12

2          Isaac           Jordan           Wisconsin           Big Ten

3          Steven           Rodrigues           Illinois           Big Ten

4          Daniel           Lewis           Missouri           MAC

5          Chad           Welch           Purdue           Big Ten

6          Max           Rohskopf           No Carolina St.           ACC

7          Anthony           Perrotti           Rutgers           Big Ten

8          Bo           Jordan           Ohio St.           Big Ten

9          Austin           Wilson           Nebraska           Big Ten

10          Tanner           Weatherman           Iowa St.           Big 12

11          John           Staudenmayer           North Carolina           ACC

12          David           McFadden           Virginia Tech           ACC

13          Shakur           Rasheed           Penn St.           Big Ten

14          Ryan           Preisch           Lehigh           EIWA

15          Jim           Wilson           Stanford           Pac 12

16          George           Pickett           Cornell           EIWA

17          clark           glass           Oklahoma           Big 12

18          Connor           Brennan           Rider           EWL

19          Cooper           Moore           UNI           MAC

20          Jake           Faust           Duke           ACC

21          Adam           Fierro           CSU Bakersfield           Pac 12

22          Seth           Thomas           Oregon St.           Pac 12

23          Devon           Gobbo           Harvard           EIWA

24          Casey           Fuller           Edinboro           EWL

25          Cody           Wiercioch           Pittsburgh           ACC

26          Forrest           Przybysz           Appalachian St.           SoCon

27          Mitchell           Wightman           American           EIWA

28          Paul           Duggan           Campbell           SoCon

29          Tyler           Buckwalter           Kent St.           MAC

30          Tyrel           White           Columbia           EIWA

31          Connor           Flynn           West Virginia           Big 12

32          Austin           Reese           Ohio           MAC

33          Jordan           Atienza           Central Mich.           MAC

 

174 pounds

1          Bo           Nickal           Penn St.           Big Ten

2          Ethan           Ramos           North Carolina           ACC

3          Zach           Brunson           Illinois           Big Ten

4          Brian           Realbuto           Cornell           EIWA

5          Blaise           Butler           Missouri           MAC

6          Kyle           Crutchmer           Oklahoma St.           Big 12

7          Bryce           Hammond           CSU Bakersfield           Pac 12

8          Cody           Walters           Ohio           MAC

9          Michael           Ottinger           Central Mich.           MAC

10          Alex           Meyer           Iowa           Big Ten

11          Zach           Epperly           Virginia Tech           ACC

12          Nathan           Jackson           Indiana           Big Ten

13          Casey           Kent           Penn           EIWA

14          Myles           Martin           Ohio St.           Big Ten

15          Jonathan           Schleifer           Princeton           EIWA

16          Davonte           Mahomes           Michigan           Big Ten

17          Brian           Harvey           Army West Point           EIWA

18          Jadaen           Bernstein           Navy           EIWA

19          Matt           Reed           Oklahoma           Big 12

20          Micah           Barnes           Nebraska           Big Ten

20          Lelund           Weatherspoon           Iowa St.           Big 12

22          Nick           Kee           Appalachian St.           SoCon

23          Rustin           Barrick           Bucknell           EIWA

24          Phil           Bakuckas           Rutgers           Big Ten

25          Richard           Robertson           Wisconsin           Big Ten

26          Te`Shan           Campbell           Pittsburgh           ACC

27          Jack           McKeever           Binghamton           EIWA

27          Nicholas           Wanzek           Minnesota           Big Ten

29          Keaton           Subjeck           Stanford           Pac 12

30          David           Kocer           South Dakota St.           Big 12

31          Frank           Affronti           Hofstra           EIWA

32          Jacob           Davis           Eastern Mich.           MAC

33          Sean           Mappes           Chattanooga           SoCon

33          Jacob           Morrissey           Purdue           Big Ten

33          Zack           Hernandez           Columbia           EIWA

 

184 pounds

1          Gabriel           Dean           Cornell           EIWA

2          Nate           Brown           Lehigh           EIWA

3          Domenic           Abounader           Michigan           Big Ten

4          Hayden           Zillmer           North Dakota St.           Big 12

5          Victor           Avery           Edinboro           EWL

6          Timothy           Dudley           Nebraska           Big Ten

6          Zachary           Zavatsky           Virginia Tech           ACC

8          Matt           McCutcheon           Penn St.           Big Ten

9          Sammy           Brooks           Iowa           Big Ten

10          Blake           Stauffer           Arizona St.           Pac 12

11          Willie           Miklus           Missouri           MAC

12          Nolan           Boyd           Oklahoma St.           Big 12

13          Mathew           Miller           Navy           EIWA

14          Jack           Dechow           Old Dominion           MAC

15          Lorenzo           Thomas           Penn           EIWA

16          Kenny           Courts           Ohio St.           Big Ten

17          Pete           Renda           North Carolina St.           ACC

18          Nicholas           Gravina           Rutgers           Big Ten

19          Alex           Utley           North Carolina           ACC

20          steven           schneider           Binghamton           EIWA

21          Jeffrey           Koepke           Illinois           Big Ten

22          Abram           Ayala           Princeton           EIWA

23          Tom           Sleigh           Bucknell           EIWA

24          Corey           Griego           Oregon St.           Pac 12

25          Garet           Krohn           Stanford           Pac 12

26          Andrew           Romanchik           Ohio           MAC

27          Jakob `Bubba`           Scheffel           West Virginia           Big 12

28          John           Lampe           Chattanooga           SoCon

29          Cole           Baxter           Kent St.           MAC

29          Dane           Pestano           Iowa St.           Big 12

31          Ryan           Christensen           Wisconsin           Big Ten

32          Jordan           Ellingwood           Central Mich.           MAC

33          Hunter           Gamble           Gardner-Webb           SoCon

 

197 pounds

1          Morgan           McIntosh           Penn St.           Big Ten

2          J`Den           Cox           Missouri           MAC

3          Brett           Pfarr           Minnesota           Big Ten

4          Nathan           Burak           Iowa           Big Ten

5          Conner           Hartmann           Duke           ACC

6          Maxwell           Huntley           Michigan           Big Ten

7          Brett           Harner           Princeton           EIWA

8          Ruben           Franklin           CSU Bakersfield           Pac 12

9          Jared           Haught           Virginia Tech           ACC

10          Aaron           Studebaker           Nebraska           Big Ten

11          Jacob A.           Smith           West Virginia           Big 12

12          Phil           Wellington           Ohio           MAC

13          Nate           Rotert           South Dakota St.           Big 12

14          Zachary           Nye           Virginia           ACC

15          Kyle           Conel           Kent St.           MAC

16          Michael           Boykin           North Carolina St.           ACC

17          Shawn           Scott           Northern Ill.           MAC

18          John           Bolich           Lehigh           EIWA

19          Trent           Noon           Northern Colo.           Big 12

20          Bryce           Barnes           Army West Point           EIWA

21          Anthony           Abro           Eastern Mich.           MAC

22          Parker           Hines           Air Force           Big 12

23          Chip           Ness           North Carolina           ACC

24          Ryan           Wolfe           Rider           EWL

25          Michael           Woulfe           Navy           EIWA

26          Scottie           Boykin           Chattanooga           SoCon

27          Mark           Martin           Ohio St.           Big Ten

28          Marshall           Haas           The Citadel           SoCon

29          Nick           Bonaccorsi           Pittsburgh           ACC

30          Jeric           Kasunic           American           EIWA

31          Sam           Wheeler           Cleveland St.           EWL

31          Joshua           Dasilveira           Arizona St.           Pac 12

33          Owen           Scott           Cornell           EIWA

 

Heavyweight

1          Nick           Gwiazdowski           North Carolina St.           ACC

2          Ty           Walz           Virginia Tech           ACC

3          Adam           Coon           Michigan           Big Ten

4          Austin           Marsden           Oklahoma St.           Big 12

5          Denzel           Dejournette           Appalachian St.           SoCon

6          Sam           Stoll           Iowa           Big Ten

7          Joe           Stolfi           Bucknell           EIWA

8          Michael           Kroells           Minnesota           Big Ten

9          Max           Wessell           Lehigh           EIWA

10          Amarveer           Dhesi           Oregon St.           Pac 12

11          Billy           Smith           Rutgers           Big Ten

12          Jared           Johnson           Chattanooga           SoCon

13          Tanner           Hall           Arizona St.           Pac 12

14          ross           larson           Oklahoma           Big 12

15          Blaize           Cabell           UNI           MAC

16          Nathan           Butler           Stanford           Pac 12

17          Riley           Shaw           Cleveland St.           EWL

18          Ryan           Solomon           Pittsburgh           ACC

19          Tanner           Harms           Wyoming           Big 12

20          Mike           Hughes           Hofstra           EIWA

21          Collin           Jensen           Nebraska           Big Ten

22          William           Miller           Edinboro           EWL

23          Dawson           Peck           Maryland           Big Ten

24          Brooks           Black           Illinois           Big Ten

25          Jeramy           Sweany           Cornell           EIWA

26          Ray           O`Donnell           Princeton           EIWA

27          Nick           Gajdzik           Harvard           EIWA

28          Gage           Hutchison           Eastern Mich.           MAC

29          Quean           Smith           Iowa St.           Big 12

30          Patrick           Gillen           Virginia           ACC

31          Garrett           Ryan           Columbia           EIWA

32          Joseph           Goodhart           Drexel           EIWA

33          Brock           Horwath           Wisconsin           Big Ten

33          Boyce           Cornwell           Gardner-Webb           SoCon

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar