ASICS banner 468_60
USAW_TOA Banner FINAL

Five NCAA champs also earn academic AA honors

By
Updated: May 28, 2015

Five wrestlers who won NCAA individual championships in 2015 — Matt Brown of Penn State, Gabe Dean of Cornell, Kyven Gadson of Iowa State, Nick Gwiazdowski of NC State and Nathan Tomasello of Ohio State — also ended the year by earning NWCA Academic All-American honors.

Meanwhile, Eastern Michigan, which ranked 30th in the 2014 NWCA academic standings, replaced Harvard as the top-ranked school in the NWCA’s Top 30 Academic School ratings for 2014-15.

The following are the Top 30 Schools:

Rank School GPA Conference Last Year ’15 NCAA
1. Eastern Michigan 3.382 MAC 30 53
2. Harvard 3.372 EIWA 1 65
3. American 3.358 EIWA 9 46
4. Gardner-Webb 3.352 SoCon 3 67
5. Brown 3.328 EIWA 4 46
6. Duke 3.302 ACC 6 28
7 (tie). Bucknell 3.264 EIWA 7 46
7 (tie). Stanford 3.264 Pac-12 8 35
9. SIU-Edwardsville 3.242 SoCon 58
10. Minnesota 3.207 Big Ten 22 8
11. Chattanooga 3.201 SoCon 45
12. Penn State 3.194 Big Ten 10 6
13. Princeton 3.190 EIWA 17 31
14. Old Dominion 3.182 MAC 2 22
15. Nebraska 3.180 Big Ten 28 9
16. Kent State 3.168 MAC 13 26
17. Drexel 3.157 EIWA 14 41
18. Penn 3.145 EIWA 38
19 (tie). Davidson 3.114 SoCon 53
19 (tie). Michigan State 3.114 Big Ten 69
21. Northwestern 3.103 Big Ten 23 15
22. George Mason 3.091 EWL 29 65
23. South Dakota State 3.090 WWC 53
24. North Dakota State 3.078 WWC 26 23
25. Arizona State 3.076 Pac-12 29
26. Cornell U. 3.065 EIWA 17 5
27. Ohio U. 3.055 MAC 11 31
28. CSU Bakersfield 3.052 Pac-12 58
29. Cleveland State 3.031 EWL 53
30. NC State 3.029 ACC 16

The following are the individual NWCA Academic All-Americans for 2014-15:

School Name Yr Wt Major 2015 Season
Air Force Jesse Stafford SR 165 Civil Engineering NCAA Qualifier
American John Boyle JR 157 Accounting NCAA Qualifier
Appalachian State Dominic Parisi Grad 125 Higher Education NCAA Qualifier
Appalachian State Denzel Dejournette SO 285 Exercise Science NCAA Qualifier
Army Chandler Smith SR 165 Political Science 21-7
Binghamton Jack Mckeever JR 184 Financial Economics NCAA Qualifier
Binghamton Tyler Deuel Grad 285 Management (MBA) NCAA Qualifier
Brown JusIn Staudenmayer SO 157 Business, Entrepreneurship, and Organizations NCAA Qualifier
Brown Billy Watterson RS-SR 125 History 24-13
Brown Ricky McDonald SR 174 Mechanical Engineering 24-17
Brown Ophir Bernstein SR 184 Business (BEO); Political Science NCAA Qualifier
Bucknell Paul Petrov JR 125 AccountIng and Financial Management NCAA Qualifier
Chattanooga John Shrader RS-SO 184 Criminal JustIce 15-8
Chattanooga Jared Johnson RS-SO 285 Chemical Engineering NCAA Qualifier
Chattanooga Sean Boyle RS-SR 125 Masters In Education NCAA Qualifier
Clarion Michael Pavasko RS-JR 174 Business Administration 21-14
Cleveland State Ben Willeford RS-SR 125 Communications NCAA Qualifier
Cleveland State Riley Shaw JR 285 Political Science NCAA Qualifier
Columbia Markus Scheidel SO 157 Undeclared NCAA Qualifier
Cornell Brian Realbuto SO 157 Applied Econ and Management NCAA Runner-Up
Cornell Gabe Dean SO 184 Applied Econ and Management NCAA Champion
Cornell Dylan Palacio SO 165 Development Sociology NCAA Qualifier
CSU Bakersfield Ian Nickell RS-JR 133 Petroleum Engineering NCAA Qualifier
CSU Bakersfield Matthew Williams RS-FR 197 Criminal JustIce 23-12
Duke Marcus Cain SR 149 Computer & Electrical Engineering NCAA Qualifier
Duke Brian Dorsey RS-SO 174 Mechanical Engineering 17-11
Duke Conner Hartmann RS-JR 197 Economics 6th NCAA
Duke Jacob Kasper SO 184 Sociology NCAA Qualifier
Eastern Michigan Brandon Zeerip Grad 157 Masters in Business Administration NCAA Qualifier
Edinboro Victor Avery RS-JR 184 Comprehensive Business Administration 3rd NCAA
Edinboro Vincent Pickett JR 197 Early Childhood Education NCAA Qualifier
George Mason Jacob Kettler RS-SR 285 Integrated Studies – Organizational Administration NCAA Qualifier
Harvard James Fox SR 197 Psychology 15-3
Hofstra Cody Ruggirello Grad 149 Finance NCAA Qualifier
Iowa Nathan Burak JR 197 Health & Human Physiology 7th NCAA
Iowa Josh Dziewa SR 141 Leisure Studies NCAA Qualifier
Iowa State Kyven Gadson RS-SR 197 Masters of Higher Education, Learning and Leadership NCAA Champion
Iowa State Mike Moreno Jr RS-SR 165 Masters of Higher Education & Administration NCAA Qualifier
Iowa State Gabe Moreno RS-SO 149 Psychology NCAA Qualifier
Kent State Mackenzie McGuire JR 133 Speech Pathology & Audiology NCAA Qualifier
Lehigh Mason Beckman RS-JR 133 Business Supply Chain Management 6th NCAA
Lehigh Mitch Minotti RS-SO 157 Finance 8th NCAA
Lehigh SantIago MartInez Grad 174 Educational Leadership NCAA Qualifier
Lehigh Doug Vollaro RS-SO 285 Industrial and systems Engineering NCAA Qualifier
Lock Haven Phil Sprenkle RS-JR 197 Sport Administration 18-9
Michigan Adam Coon SO 285 Aerospace Engineering NCAA Runner-Up
Minnesota Michael Kroells RS-SO 285 Aerospace Engineering 8th NCAA
Minnesota Brett Pfarr RS-SO 184 Agricultural and Food Business Management NCAA Qualifier
Minnesota Scott Schiller RS-SR 197 Business and Marketing Education 4th NCAA
Missouri Alan Waters RS-SR 125 Health Science 3rd NCAA
Missouri Zachary Synon RS-SO 133 Business NCAA Qualifier
Missouri Joseph Lavallee SO 157 Health Science NCAA Qualifier
Missouri John Eblen Grad 174 Graduate Studies- Positive Coaching NCAA Qualifier
Missouri William Miklus RS-FR 184 Psychology 7th NCAA
Navy Michael Woulfe JR 184 Physics 20-14
Nebraska Robert Kokesh RS-SR 174 Agronomy 3rd NCAA
Nebraska Timothy Lambert RS-SO 125 Fisheries and Wildlife NCAA Qualifier
Nebraska Aaron Studebaker RS-SO 197 Animal Science NCAA Qualifier
Nebraska AustIn Wilson RS-JR 165 Biological Sciences NCAA Qualifier
North Carolina Ethan Ramos RS-FR 165 Undeclared 6th NCAA
N.C. State Nick Gwiazdowski RS-JR 285 Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management NCAA Champion
N.C. State Pete Renda SO 174 Business Administration NCAA Qualifier
North Dakota State Evan Knutson SR 285 Animal Science NCAA Qualifier
North Dakota State Clayton Ream RS-FR 149 Biochemistry and Molecular Biology NCAA Qualifier
North Dakota State Hayden Zillmer RS-JR 184 Physical Education/Health Education 6th NCAA
Northern Colorado Brian Macchione RS-SO 285 Criminal Justice 18-9
Northern Iowa Jarrett Jensen RS-JR 157 Biology 21-13
Northern Iowa Curt Maas RS-SO 174 Biology: Biomedical 19-12
Northwestern U. Pierce Harger RS-SR 165 Industrial Engineering NCAA Qualifier
Northwestern U. Michael McMullan RS-SR 285 Journalism 3rd NCAA
Ohio State Nathan Tomasello RS-FR 125 Sports industry NCAA Champion
Ohio State Bo Jordan RS-FR 165 Athletic Training 3rd NCAA
Ohio University Spartak Chino RS-SR 157 Marketing NCAA Qualifier
Ohio University Cody Walters RS-SR 174 Physical Education NCAA Qualifier
Oklahoma Clark Glass RS-SO 165 Biology NCAA Qualifier
Oklahoma State Dean Jacob Heil SO 141 Undeclared 4th NCAA
Oklahoma State Anthony Frank Collica SO 157 Business – Undeclared NCAA Qualifier
Old Dominion Chris Mecate RS-JR 141 Communication 6th NCAA
Old Dominion Tristan Warner RS-SR 165 Criminal Justice & Communications NCAA Qualifier
Old Dominion Kevin Beazley RS-SO 197 Sports Management NCAA Qualifier
Old Dominion Jacob Henderson RS-SR 285 Exercise Science NCAA Qualifier
Oregon State Seth Thomas RS-JR 165 NCAA Qualifier
Penn State Jordan Conaway RS-JR 125 Rehab and Human Services 8th NCAA
Penn State Garett Hammond RS-FR 165 Public Relations/Advertising 23-12
Penn State Matt Brown RS-SR 174 Criminology/International Politics NCAA Champion
Penn State Matt McCutcheon RS-FR 184 Kinesiology NCAA Qualifier
Pennsylvania Caleb Richardson SO 133 Health & Societies NCAA Qualifier
Pennsylvania C.J. Cobb SR 149 Computer Science NCAA Qualifier
Pennsylvania Brooks MarIno JR 157 Biology NCAA Qualifier
Pennsylvania Brad Wukie SR 174 Philosophy, Politics & Economics 10-6
Pittsburgh Tyler Wilps RS-SR 174 Finance NCAA Runner-Up
Princeton Brett Harner SO 184 Economics NCAA Qualifier
Purdue Patrick Kissel RS-SR 184 Hospitality & Tourism Management NCAA Qualifier
Rider Rob Deutsch RS-JR 133 Criminal Justice NCAA Qualifier
Rider Chuck Zeisloft Grad 141 Masters of Business Administration NCAA Qualifier
Rider Chad Walsh RS-FR 157 Business Administration NCAA Qualifier
Rutgers William Smith RS-JR 285 History NCAA Qualifier
Sacred Heart Conan Schuster SO 174 Finance and Economics 18 – 12
South Dakota State Luke Zilverburg RS-FR 141 Fisheries and Wildlife studies 21-15
South Dakota State Brance Simms JR 133 Construction Management 25-16
South Dakota State Nate Rotert RS-FR 197 ECE B-8 NCAA Qualifier
South Dakota State JJ Everard JR 285 PETE NCAA Qualifier
SIU Edwardsville Jake Tindle RS-SO 197 Biochemistry NCAA Qualifier
SIU Edwardsville Jake Residori JR 174 Business 26-13
Stanford Nathan Butler RS-FR 285 Undeclared NCAA Qualifier
Stanford Maxwell Hvolbek RS-SO 157 Sociology 18-12
Stanford Garrett Schaner RS-SR 149 Science, Technology & Society NCAA Qualifier
Stanford Connor Schram RS-FR 133 Undeclared NCAA Qualifier
Stanford Keaton Subjeck RS-FR 174 Undeclared 19-12
The Citadel Joaquin Marquez Grad 125 Biology NCAA Qualifier
The Citadel Matthew Frisch RS-JR 149 Business AdministraIon – AccountIng NCAA Qualifier
The Citadel Marshall Haas RS-JR 197 Political Science 21-14
Virginia Nick Sulzer Grad 165 Psychology 5th NCAA
Virginia Joe Spisak Grad 141 Public Policy and Leadership NCAA Qualifier
Virginia Andrew Atkinson RS-FR 157 Kinesiology NCAA Qualifier
Virginia Tech Devin Carter Grad 141 EDCI 3rd NCAA
Virginia Tech Zach Epperly RS-FR 174 Real Estate 7th NCAA
Wyoming Tanner Harms RS-JR 285 Mechanical Engineering NCAA Qualifier

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*