ASICS banner 468_60

Spencer Lee among two Franklin Regional preps ranked No. 1 in latest WIN ratings

By
Updated: December 2, 2014

Editor’s Note: These rankings as of Nov. 20. Weight classes are projections based on where each individual competed in the off season. On some occasions, wrestlers were placed to fill a weight. The source of the college commitments is IntermatWrestle.com.

Spencer Lee (above), who wrestles at 120 pounds for Franklin Regional in Murrysville, Pa., and his 113-pound teammate Devin Brown are both rated No. 1 at their weights in WIN’s December high school rankings. Franklin Regional is rated No. 13 in WIN’s team rankings.

Team Rankings

Rk Team 2013-14 final
1 Kingston, Pa. Wyoming Seminary 2
2 Blairstown Township, N.J. Blair Academy 1
3 Apple Valley, Minn. 3
4 Oak Park, Ill. O.P.-River Forest 4
5 Lawrenceville, Ga. Archer 9
6 St. Paris, Ohio Graham 7
7 Clovis, Calif. 5
8 Stillwater, Okla. 13
9 Greater Latrobe, Pa. NR
10 Runnells, Iowa Southeast Polk NR
11 Lombard, Ill. Montini 14
12 Bethlehem, Pa. Catholic 10
13 Murrysville, Pa. Franklin Regional 11
14 Ramsey, N.J. Don Bosco Prep NR
15 Jersey City, N.J. St. Peter’s Prep NR
16 Brandon, Fla. 12
17 Clovis, Calif. Buchanan NR
18 Boyertown, Pa. NR
19 Oradell, N.J. Bergen Catholic 8
20 Bettendorf, Iowa 18
21 St. Johns, Mich. NR
22 Aurora, Ill. Marmion Academy 25
23 Bound Brook, N.J. 24
24 Owings Mills, Md. McDonogh School NR
25 Washington, Ill. NR

 

Individual Rankings

106 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
 1. Cade Olivas Fr. Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
 2. Roman Bravo-Young Fr. Tucson, AZ Sunnyside
 3. Bryce Morita Sr. Clovis, CA West
 4. Kirk Johansen Sr. Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North
 5. Zachary Sherman So. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Acad.
 6. Randon Miranda Sr. Quartz Hill, CA
 7. Tomas Gutierrez Jr. Arvada, CO Pomona
 8. Louie Hayes Jr. Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg
 9. Jacori Teemer Fr. Lido Beach, NY Long Beach
 10. Thomas Cox Jr. Deer Park, NY
 11. Dane Heberlein So. Alexander, NY
 12. Drew Mattin So. Delta, OH
 13. Brandon Courtney So. Goodyear, AZ Desert Edge
 14. Gavin Teasdale Fr. Jefferson, PA J.-Morgan
 15. Matt Parker Fr. Perkasie, PA Pennridge
 16. Matt Murin So. Ebensburg, PA Central Cambria
 17. Jordan Aquino Sr. Vacaville, CA
 18. Joseph Silva Fr. Orlando, FL Lake Highland Preparatory
 19. Anthony Madrigal Fr. Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
 20. Shane Metzler Fr. West Morris, NJ Central

 

113 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
 1. Devin Brown Sr. Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional West Virginia
 2. Ty Agaisse Jr. Morristown, NJ Delbarton
 3. Danny Vega Jr. Oro Valley, AZ Ironwood Ridge
 4. Jabari Moody Sr. Olympia Fields, IL Rich Central
 5. Matthew Schmitt Jr. Platte City, MO Platte County
 6. Paul Konrath So. Mount Vernon, IN
 7. Ian Timmins So. Reno, NV Earl Wooster
 8. Joey Prata Jr. Richmond, VA St. Christopher’s
 9. Brandon Paetzell Jr. Phillipsburg, NJ
 10. Tyshawn White Jr. Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin
 11. Andrew Nieman Jr. Stillwater, OK
 12. Paxton Rosen So. Edmond, OK North
 13. Jason Renteria So. Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
 14. Dack Punke So. Washington, IL
 15. Justin Mejia So. Clovis, CA
 16. Navonte Demison So. Bakersfield, CA
 17. Sidney Oliver Jr. Wentzville, MO Emil E. Holt
 18. Corbin Nirschl So. Basehor, KS B.-Linwood
 19. Drew West So. Riverside, IA Highland
 20. Dorian Sapien Jr. Boise, ID

 

120 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
 1. Spencer Lee So. Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional
 2. Nick Suriano Jr. Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
 3. Daton Fix So. Sand Springs, OK Charles Page
 4. Yianni Diakomihalis So. Hilton, NY
5. Kyle Norstrem Jr. Brandon, FL
 6. Eli Stickley Sr. St. Paris, OH Graham Wisconsin
 7 Jack Mueller Jr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
 8 Anthony Cefolo Sr. Hanover, NJ Hanover Park So. Dakota State
 9 Elijah Oliver Sr. Washington, IL Indiana
 10 Doyle Trout Sr Utica, NE Centennial Wyoming
 11 Kaden Gfeller So. Oklahoma City, OK Heritage Hall
 12 Austin Gomez So. Carol Sream, IL Glenbard North
13 Lucas Hall Jr. Lowell, MI
14. Christian Moody Sr. Collinsville, OK Oklahoma
 15 Luke Karam Jr. Bethlehem, PA Catholic
 16 Vito Arujau So. Syosset, NY
 17 Hunter Marko Jr. Amery, WI
 18 Tyler Warner Jr. Uhrichsville, OH Claymont
 19 Steven Simpson Sr. Leonardtown, MD St. Mary’s Ryken
 20 Ben Freeman So. Walled Lake, MI Central

 126 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
1 Nick Piccinnini Sr. Setauket, NY Ward Melville Oklahoma State
 2 Austin Assad Sr. Broadview Heights, OH Brecksville Michigan
3. Chad Red Jr. New Palestine, IN
4. Markus Simmons Sr. Broken Arrow, OK Iowa State
5. Kris Williams Sr. South Holland, IL Thornwood
 6 Israel Saavedra Jr. Modesto, CA
 7 Jose Rodriguez Sr. Massillon, OH Perry Ohio State
 8 Dylan Duncan Jr. Lombard, IL Montini
 9 Taylor LaMont Jr. Spanish Fork, UT Maple Mountain
 10 Devin Schroder Jr. Grand Rapids, MI Catholic Central
 11 Kanen Storr Jr. Leslie, MI
12. Justin Patrick Sr. Saltsburg, PA Kiski School
13. Evan Cheek Sr. Milan, OH Edison
 14 Ryan Deakin Jr. Broomfield, CO Legacy
 15 Gabe Townsell Jr. Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
 16 Nolan Hellickson Sr. Runnells, IA Southeast Polk Harvard
 17 Benjamin LaMantia Sr. Melville, NY St. Anthony’s Michigan
 18 Cameron Sykora Sr. Wheaton, MN Border West So. Dakota State
 19 Alex Lloyd Fr. Shakopee, MN
 20 Dylan Udero Jr. Las Cruces, NM

 132 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
 1 Luke Pletcher Jr. Greater Latrobe, PA
2. Jared Prince Sr. Palm Harbor, FL University Navy
 3 A.C. Headlee Sr. Waynesburg, PA Central North Carolina
 4 Sean DeShazer Sr. Wichita Heights, KS
 5 Mitchell McKee Jr. Albertville, MN St. Michael-Alb.
 6 Kaid Brock Sr. Stillwater, OK Oklahoma State
 7 Charles Tucker Sr. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Acad.
 8 Mike D’Angelo Sr. Commack, NY Princeton
9. Boo Lewallen Sr. Yukon, OK Oklahoma State
 10 Keegan Moore Sr. Oklahoma City, OK Putnam City West Virginia
 11 Craig delaCruz Sr. Bound Brook, NJ
 12 George Phillippi Jr. Derry, PA
 13 Chris DiBien Sr. Cleveland, TN Chattanooga
 14 Dylan Lucas Sr. Plainview, OK
 15 Jordan Shearer Sr. West Fargo, ND Nebraska
 16 Richard Montoya Sr. Las Vegas, NM Robertson
 17 Nick Lee So. Evansville, IN Mater Dei
 18 Eric Hong So. North Bethesda, MD Georgetown Preparatory
 19 Lincoln Olson Sr. Davison, MI Oklahoma State
 20 Sean Cannon Sr. Henderson, NV Green Valley

 138 pounds

Rk. Name Year Hometown/High School College Commitment
 1 Matthew Kolodzik Sr. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Acad. Princeton
2. Ke-Shawn Hayes Sr. Kansas City, MO Park Hill Ohio State
 3 Sam Krivus Sr. Greensburg, PA Hempfield Virginia
4. Davion Jeffries Sr. Broken Arrow, OK Oklahoma
 5 Nate Limmex Sr. Grand Rapids, MI Catholic Central Purdue
 6 Cameron Coy So. Harrison City, PA Penn-Trafford
 7 Will Roark Sr. Seneca, MO Missouri
 8 Alex Rich Sr. Corvallis, OR Crescent Valley Oregon State
9. Vince Turk Sr. Lombard, IL Montini Iowa
 10 Jaydin Clayton Sr. Columbia, MO Father Tolton Missouri
 11 Brandon James Sr. Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian Old Dominion
 12 Ben Brancale Sr. Eden Prairie, MN
 13 Tristan Moran Sr. Stillwater, OK Oklahoma State
 14 Brent Moore Jr. St. Paris, OH Graham
 15 J.J. Wolfe Sr. Dakota, IL Eastern Michigan
 16 Ethan Karsten Jr. Platte City, MO Platte County
 17 Carter Happel Jr. Lisbon, IA
 18 Matt Iwicki Sr. Bellevue, WA Eastside Catholic
 19 Chris Mauriello Jr. Hauppauge, NY
 20 Tristan Rifenburg Sr. Norwich, NY

 145 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
 1 Isaiah White Jr. Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
 2 Vincenzo Joseph Sr. Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic Penn State
 3 Fredy Stroker Sr. Bettendorf, IA Minnesota
 4 Michael Kemerer Sr. Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional Iowa
 5 Jordan Kutler Sr. Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Acad. Lehigh
 6 Patrick Duggan Sr. Mechanicsburg, PA Cumberland V West Virginia
 7 Ronald Gentile Sr. Paulsboro, NJ Rutgers
 8 Cameron Harrell Sr. Owings Mills, MD McDonogh School Virginia
 9 McCoy Kent Sr. Enochs, CA
 10 Ralphy Tovar Sr. Poway, CA Grand Canyon
 11 Bryce Parson Sr. Lewiston, ID Oregon State
 12 Max Thomsen Sr. LaPorte City, IA Union Northern Iowa
 13 Brady Berge So. Kasson, MN K.-Mantorville
 14 Ryan Allred Sr. Camp Verde, AZ
 15 Hayden Hidlay Jr. Lewistown, PA Mifflin County
 16 Griffin Parriott Jr. New Prague, MN
 17 Jared Verkleeren So. Belle Vernon, PA
 18 Patricio Lugo Sr. Homestead, FL South Dade
 19 Kevin Budock Jr. Olney, MD Good Counsel
 20 Jake Adcock Sr. Marietta, GA Alan C. Pope Army

 152 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
 1 David McFadden Sr. Wayne, NJ DePaul Virginia Tech
 2 Josh Shields Sr. Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional Arizona State
 3 Larry Early Sr. Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest Minnesota
4. Joe Smith Sr. Stillwater, OK
 5 Jordan Kutler Sr. Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad. Lehigh
 6 Myles Amine Sr. Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central Michigan
 7 Luke Fortuna Sr. Lombard, IL Montini Missouri
 8 Thomas Bullard Jr. Lawrenceville, GA Archer
 9 Dayton Racer Sr. Bettendorf, IA
 10 Joey Gunther Sr. Libertyville, IL Iowa
 11 Colston DiBlasi Sr. Kansas City, MO Park Hill Iowa State
 12 Billy Barnes Sr. Tioga, PA Williamson Bloomsburg
 13 Ryan Klemp Sr. Lewiston, ID
 14 Chase Straw Sr. Independence, IA Iowa State
 15 Jake Wentzel Jr. South Park, PA
 16 Joseph Tavoso Sr. Morristown, NJ Delbarton Princeton
 17 Jakob Restrepo Sr. Farmingville, NY Sachem East Cornell
 18 Trey Meyer Jr. Spokane, WA East Valley
 19 Austin Kraisser Jr. Ellicott City, MD Centennial
 20 Justin Thomas Jr. Corona, CA Santiago

 160 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
 1 Mason Manville Jr. Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
 2 Logan Massa Sr. St. Johns, MI Michigan
 3 Fox Baldwin Sr. Kissimmee, FL Osceola Virginia
 4 Bryce Steiert Sr. Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock Northern Iowa
 5 Chris Weiler Jr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
 6 Zach Kelly Sr. Saltsburg, PA Kiski School
 7 Alex Marinelli Jr. St. Paris, OH Graham
 8 Josh Ugalde Sr. Bound Brook, NJ Maryland
 9 Carver James Sr. Dakota, IL Illinois
 10 Josh Maruca Sr. Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional Arizona State
11. Weston Dobler Sr. West Fargo, ND Oregon State
12. Andrew Fogarty Sr. Belle Plaine, MN Scott West North Dakota State
 13 Cole Walter Sr. Mifflinburg, PA Lehigh
 14 Daniel Bullard Jr. Lawrenceville, GA Archer
15. Jonathon Viruet Sr. Springfield, MA Central
 16 David Hollingshead Sr. Altoona, PA Bucknell
 17 Owen Webster Jr. Shakopee, MN
 18 Corbin Allen Sr. Mechanicsville, VA Hanover Virginia
 19 Matt Rundell Sr. Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
 20 Trace Carello Jr. Aurora, IL Marmion Academy

 170 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
1. Mark Hall Jr. Apple Valley, MN
 2 Anthony Valencia Sr. Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco Arizona State
 3 Taylor Lujan Sr. Carrollton, GA Northern Iowa
 4 Xavier Montalvo Sr. Lombard, IL Montini Illinois
 5 Nick Reenan Jr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
 6 Beau Breske Jr. Hartford, WI
 7 Brett Bye Sr. Vermillion, SD South Dakota State
 8 Brandon Dallavia Jr. Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
 9 Kamal Bey Jr. Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
 10 Max Dean Jr. Lowell, MI
 11 Mason Reinhardt Sr. Merrill, WI Wisconsin
 12 Austin Flores Sr. Fresno, CA Clovis North
 13 Adis Radoncic Sr. Brooklyn, NY PP Country Day North Carolina
 14 David-Brian Whisler Sr. Warren, OH Howland Maryland
 15 Jared Walker Sr. McDonald, PA South Fayette Kent State
 16 Ryan Marszal Sr. Otego, NY Unatego
 17 Zachary Carlson Sr. Kerkhoven, MN K.-Murdock-Sunburg
 18 Luke Norland Sr. Jackson, MN County Central Northwestern
 19 Brett Donner Jr. Wall, NJ Township
 20 Juan Garcia Sr. Danbury, CT

 182 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
 1 Zahid Valencia Sr. Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco Arizona State
 2 Myles Martin Sr. Owings Mills, MD McDonogh School Ohio State
 3 Keegan Moore Jr. Jackson County, MN Central West Virginia
 4 Jacob Armstrong Sr. Salem Hills, UT Nebraska
 5 Justan Rivera Sr. Kennesaw, GA Mountain
 6 Seth McLeod Sr. Post Falls, ID
 7 Kollin Moore Sr. Creston, OH Norwayne Ohio State
 8 Blake Rypel Jr. Indanapolis, IN Cathedral
 9 Dylan Wisman Sr. Winchester, VA Millbrook Missouri
 10 Wyatt Koelling Jr. Kaysville, UT Davis
 11 Dylan Reynolds Sr. Saegertown, PA Clarion
 12 Dontae McGee Sr. Brandon, FL
 13 Kellan Stout Sr. Pittsburgh, PA Mount Lebanon Penn State
 14 Ty Wildmo Sr. St. Johns, MI Michigan
 15 Ben Darmstedt Jr. Elyria, OH
 16 Alex Benoit Sr. Chicago, IL Marist Navy
 17 Eric Schultz Jr. Tinley Park, IL
 18 Nathan Traxler Jr. Aurora, IL Marmion Academy
 19 Chase Singletary So. Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
 20 Sawyer Root Sr. Harmony, FL

 195 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
 1 Bobby Steveson Sr. Apple Valley, MN Minnesota
 2 Lance Benick Sr. Fridley, MN Totino Grace Arizona State
 3 Samuel S.-Colbray Jr. Hermiston, OR
 4 Hunter Ritter Sr. Bel Air, MD John Carroll
 5 Angus Arthur Sr. St. Johns, MI
 6 L.J. Barlow Sr. Haverford, PA School Harvard
 7 Jan Johnson Sr. Shillington, PA Governor Mifflin Akron (FTB)
 8 Tyler Johnson Sr. Lockport, IL NC State
 9 Tevis Bartlett Sr. Cheyenne, WY East
 10 Makenna Cook Sr. Kirksville, MO
 11 Matt Stencel Jr. Oregon, OH Clay
12. Matt Correnti Jr. Delran, NJ Holy Cross
 13 Christian Dietrich Jr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
 14 Cash Wilcke Sr. Odebolt, IA O.-A/BC-Ida Grove Iowa
 15 Steven Holloway Sr. Mediapolis, IA
 16 Bailey Faust Sr. Lexington, OH West Virginia
 17 Elliott Lee Sr. Lawrenceville, GA Archer
 18 Rich. Ybarra-Brandt Sr. Madera, CA Liberty
 19 Chris Favoroso Sr. Jensen Beach, FL
 20 Kevin Mulligan Sr Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic

 220 pounds

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
 1 Kenneth Brinson Sr. Atlanta, GA Marist
 2 Jordan Wood Jr. Boyertown, PA
 3 Andrew Marsden Sr. Crystal Lake, IL Central Oklahoma State
 4 Austin Myers Sr. Alexandria, KY Campbell County West Virginia
 5 Josh Colegrove Sr. Lowell, MI
6. Patrick Grayson Sr. Stafford, VA Colonial Forge Nebraska
7. Youssef Hemida Sr. Mamaroneck, NY Maryland
8. Ethan Andersen Jr. Runnells, IA Southeast Polk
 9 Gannon Gremmel Jr Dubuque, IA Hempstead
10. Christian Colucci Sr. Jersey City, NJ St. Peter’s Preparatory
11. Jacob Cooper Sr. Springport, MI Michigan State
 12 John Kramer Sr Lebanon, TN Wilson Central
 13 Mike Smith Sr. Owings Mills, MD McDonogh School
 14 Kyler Childers Sr. Sand Springs, OK Charles Page
15. Ryan Parmely Sr. Delhi, IA Maquoketa Valley
16.
  1. Angelo Hancock
Sr. Fountain, CO F.-Fort Carson
 17 Vin Feola Sr. Huntington Station, NY Walt Whitman
18. Reynold Maines Sr. Morrisdale, PA West Branch
 19 Lucas Warren Jr. Aurora, IL Marmion Academy
20. Rylee Streifel Sr. Prior Lake, MN Minnesota

 Heavyweight

Rk. Name Yr Hometown/High School College Commitment
 1 Michael Johnson Sr. Lombard, IL Montini
 2 Gage Cervenka Sr. Greenwood, SC Emerald
3. Tate Orndorff Sr. Spokane, WA University
 4 Zach Chakonis Sr. Ramsey, NJ Don Bosco Prep Northwestern
5. Jake Marnin Sr. Runnells, IA Southeast Polk
6. Shawn Streck Jr Merrillville, IN
 7 Osawaru Odighizuwa Jr. Portland, OR David Douglas
 8 Kevin Vough So. Elyria, OH
 9 Cale Bonner Sr. Perrysburg, OH
 10 Ryan Prescott Sr. Whittemore, MI Prescott Northern Illinois
11. Alex Hart Sr. Prior Lake, MN
12. Andrew Dunn Sr. Bethlehem, PA Catholic Virginia Tech
 13 Michael Rogers Jr. Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
 14 Wyatt Cook Sr. Owings Mills, MD McDonogh School
 15 Matt Clark Sr. Syracuse, NE S.-Dunbar-Avoca
 16 Dustin Mason Sr. Tuttle, OK
 17 Dane Drimmer Sr. Parker, CO Chaparral
 18 Ian Butterbrodt Sr Danvers, MA St. John’s Preparatory Brown
 19 Griffin Qualls Jr. Coweta, OK
 20 Michael Kelly Sr. Oakes, ND

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar