NHSCA-Banner
adidas468x60

Wartburg wins fourth straight NCAA Div. III Championship

By
Updated: March 15, 2014

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa — Call it the end of a dynasty or simply the start of another one for Wartburg College as the Knights of Waverly, Iowa, captured a fourth straight NCAA Division III championship and crowned three individual champions Saturday night at the U.S. Cellular Center.

Winning championships for first-year coach Eric Keller — who served as an assistant and eventually a co-head coach before replacing Wartburg coach Jim Miller — were a trio of seniors who helped the Knights win four straight: 133-pound Kenny Anderson, who became just 13th all-time wrestler to win three NCAA titles at Div. III; 165-pound Cole Welter; and 174-pound Landon Williams, who won his second title in three years.

Meanwhile, Nazar Kulchytskyy of Wisconsin Oshkosh was named the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler when the native of Ukraine captured his third NCAA championship after he pinned Dimitry Boyer of Coe in the 157-pound final.

Making history for Wabash College (Ind.) was freshman Riley Lefever, who completed a undefeated season (41-0) and won his school’s first-ever championship with a 3-1 sudden victory over Brian Broderick (The College Of New Jersey).

Other notable champions were 149-pound Elmhurst’s Ryan Prater, who had been out of wrestling for three years after qualifying NCAA Div. I tournament in 2009 for the University of Illinois; while Kaleb Loht of Messiah, who missed last year’s NCAAs with a dislocated elbow, won the 141-pound championship.

 

Final Team Standings

1.             Wartburg             103.5

2.             Wisconsin-Whitewater             67.0

3.             Messiah             64.0

4.             Coe             54.0

5.             Augsburg             43.0

6.             Delaware Valley             39.5

6.             SUNY-Cortland             39.5

8.             Johnson & Wales (RI)             37.0

9.             Wabash             36.0

10.             Wisconsin-Oshkosh             34.5

11.             Ithaca             30.5

12.             Concordia-Moorhead             28.5

13.             Williams College             28.0

14.             Loras             25.0

14.             The College Of New Jersey             25.0

 

Individual Placewinners

125 Results
1st Place Match
Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg) 34-3, Jr. over Lucas Malmberg (Messiah) 46-4, Fr. (MD 12-4).
3rd Place Match
Jesse Gunter (Baldwin Wallace) 32-5, Fr. over Robert Bidlingmaier (Olivet) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 1:36).
5th Place Match
Gilberto Camacho (Wartburg) 17-3, Sr. over Matthias Ellis II (Brockport State) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
7th Place Match
Paul Bewak (Johns Hopkins) 36-3, Jr. over Sean Ambrocio (Concordia (WI)) 18-7, Jr. (Dec 10-4).

133 Results
1st Place Match
Kenny Anderson (Wartburg) 15-2, Sr. over Alex Gomez (Ithaca) 30-4, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Jeremy Border (Mount Union) 31-5, So. over Ryan O`Boyle (McDaniel) 30-3, So. (MD 15-6).
5th Place Match
Jimmy Nehls (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 26-7, So. over Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead) 29-11, So. (Dec 10-4).
7th Place Match
Silas Murray (Rhode Island College) 26-3, Jr. over Nathaniel Giorgio (Coast Guard) 13-6, Jr. (Dec 8-2).

141 Results
1st Place Match
Kaleb Loht (Messiah) 48-1, Jr. over Matt Adcock (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 30-10, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Jones (New York University) 26-3, Jr. over Charles Banaszak (Chicago) 29-11, Fr. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
Michael Ferinde (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 37-10, Jr. over Henry Stauber (Johns Hopkins) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match
Matt Holmes (Loras) 23-6, Sr. over Wayne Black (Mount St. Joseph) 36-12, Sr. (Dec 13-12).

149 Results
1st Place Match
Ryan Prater (Elmhurst) 20-0, Sr. over Robert Dierna (SUNY-Cortland) 26-4, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Vincent Fava (Delaware Valley) 31-5, Jr. over Mark Hartenstine (Wilkes) 42-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Elroy Perkin (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 31-11, So. over Daniel Mirman (John Carroll) 27-7, So. (Dec 8-5).
7th Place Match
Jacob Long (Concordia-Moorhead) 30-11, Jr. over Nick Drendel (Dubuque) 22-9, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

157 Results
1st Place Match
Nazar Kulchytskyy (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 42-2, Jr. over Dimitri Boyer (Coe) 31-7, Sr. (Fall 4:20).
3rd Place Match
Jorge Lopez (Williams College) 31-3, So. over Reece Lefever (Wabash) 33-4, So. (Fall 4:40).
5th Place Match
Everet Desilets (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 28-4, So. over Jon Garrison (Mount Union) 38-8, Jr. (MD 11-2).
7th Place Match
Mark Savenok (Wheaton (IL)) 34-9, Jr. over Richard Jasinski (Ursinus) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 5-1).

165 Results
1st Place Match
Cole Welter (Wartburg) 34-1, Sr. over Nicholas Carr (Washington And Jefferson) 12-1, So. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Chris Burdge (Centenary (NJ)) 21-1, Jr. over Kristopher Schimek (Ithaca) 35-4, Jr. (MD 9-1).
5th Place Match
Cedric Gibson (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 26-7, Jr. over Dylan Foley (Springfield) 42-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
Stephen Aiello (Wheaton (IL)) 44-13, Fr. over Collin Crowell (Roger Williams) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 8-5).

174 Results
1st Place Match
Landon Williams (Wartburg) 40-3, Sr. over Anthony Bonaventura (Waynesburg) 39-5, Sr. (Fall 2:46).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Ball (Coe) 30-7, Sr. over Dan Schiferl (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Ricardo Plummer (Messiah) 38-6, Sr. over Zach Zotollo (The College Of New Jersey) 25-7, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).
7th Place Match
Lou Puca (SUNY-Cortland) 36-9, Jr. over Colin Lenhardt (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 37-8, Sr. (Inj. 1:35).

184 Results
1st Place Match
Riley Lefever (Wabash) 38-0, Fr. over Brian Broderick (The College Of New Jersey) 18-4, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Christoper Chorzepa (Williams College) 19-5, Fr. over Josh Thomson (Messiah) 45-7, So. (Dec 11-10).
5th Place Match
Caleb Malychewski (Pacific (OR)) 31-8, Sr. over Ryan Sheldon (Coe) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
7th Place Match
David Welch (Roger Williams) 40-4, So. over Eric Twohey (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 24-4, Jr. (Fall 4:54).

197 Results
1st Place Match
Alex Coolidge (Cornell College) 29-4, Sr. over Shane Siefert (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 41-5, So. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Lowry (Thiel) 40-1, Jr. over Aaron Karns (Delaware Valley) 32-6, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Donnie Horner (Coe) 24-12, Jr. over Joe Giaramita (SUNY-Cortland) 37-8, So. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Punahele Soriano (Wartburg) 34-9, Sr. over Paul Glover (Brockport State) 23-7, Sr. (Fall 2:28).

 285 Results
1st Place Match
James Buss (Loras) 27-3, Fr. over Ryan Fank (Wartburg) 37-3, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Chad Johnson (Augsburg) 35-2, Sr. over Zachery Roseberry (Delaware Valley) 29-7, Fr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Mackenzie Green (Trine University) 33-8, So. over Jacob Minske (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 22-9, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
7th Place Match
Cody Lovejoy (Ohio Northern) 43-5, Jr. over Ricky Caruso (Bridgewater State University) 42-8, Jr. (Dec 4-0).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*