Winter Natls 468x60
TMWC banner 468_60

Houdashelt New No. 1 at 149 in Feb. 3 Rankings

By
Updated: February 3, 2014

NEWTON, Iowa  — Missouri’s Drake Houdashelt, fresh off a victory over 2013 NCAA champion Kendric Maple of Oklahoma, has moved into the top spot at 149 pounds in WIN’s Feb. 3 Division I Rankings, presented by Flips Wrestling.

The junior from O’Fallon, Mo., who earned All-American honors with a sixth-place national finish in 2013, is 27-1 this winter and has won 16 straight matches for the Tigers.

Meanwhile, Pittsburgh has moved up to No. 7 in WIN’s dual team rankings after the Panthers defeated West Virginia, 33-6, on Feb. 1 to improve to 11-1 on the season. Pitt, which hosts Virginia Tech on Feb. 7, has won seven straight duals for coach Jason Peters, who is in his first year as the Panthers’ mentor.

Penn State has 109.5 TPI points and seven wrestlers ranked among the top eight in their weight class. The remaining Top 5 teams in the TPI are Iowa (7/86), Minnesota (7/79.5), Oklahoma State (5/74) and Oklahoma (5/74)

The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

WIN seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performance and proven records of consistency to predict those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament. Not all losses affect individual rankings.

 

WIN’s Feb. 3 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank            College                     Top 8       TPI Points

1          Penn State          7          109.5

2          Iowa          7          86

3          Minnesota          7          79.5

4          Oklahoma State          5          74

5          Oklahoma          5          63.5

6          Cornell          5          57

7          Nebraska          3          50

8          Northern Iowa          4          46.5

9t          Northwestern          3          39

9t          Missouri          2          39

11          Ohio State          2          37.5

12          Edinboro          2          37

13          Virginia          2          30

14          Michigan          2          29.5

15          Illinois          2          28.5

16          Wisconsin          2          21.5

17          Maryland          1          20

18          Iowa State          1          19.5

19          Pittsburgh          2          17

20          Indiana          2          16.5

21          Lehigh          1          14.5

22          North Dakota State          1          14

23          North Carolina State          1          13.5

24          Ohio U.          2          13

25t          Air Force          1          12.5

25t          North Carolina          1          12.5

27          Old Dominion          1          12

28          Central Michigan          1          10.5

29          Boston U.          1          10

30          Bloomsburg          1          9.5

31          Michigan State          1          9

32          Oregon State          0          8.5

33          Kent State          0          8

34          Boise State          1          7.5

35          American U.          1          7

36          Stanford          0          5.5

37          Hofstra          0          5

38          Chattanooga          0          4

39t          The Citadel          0          3.5

39t          Virginia Tech          0          3.5

41t          Penn          0          3

41t          Cal Poly          0          3

43t          Purdue          0          2.5

43t          Utah Valley          0          2.5

45t          Wyoming          0          2

45t          Columbia          0          2

45t          Brown          0          2

48          Franklin & Marshall          0          1.5

49t          South Dakota State          0          1

49t          CSU Bakersfield          0          1

49t          Drexel          0          1

49t          Rutgers          0          1

49t          Duke          0          1

49t          Princeton          0          1

49t          Bucknell          0          1

 

WIN’s Feb. 3 Team Dual Meet Rankings              

Rk.             School             (Record)            Previous

1.             Penn State             (13-0)            1st

2.             Minnesota             (9-1)            2nd

3.             Iowa             (12-2)            3rd

4.             Northern Iowa             (9-0)            4th

5.             Cornell             (9-0)            5th

6.             Nebraska             (11-1)            6th

7.             Pittsburgh             (11-1)            8th

8.             Oklahoma State             (6-4)            9th

9.             Missouri             (6-2)            11th

10.             Oklahoma             (8-2)            7th

11.             Michigan             (9-3)            12th

12.             Wisconsin             (12-4)            13th

13.             Ohio State             (7-4)            10th

14.             Virginia             (15-3)            14th

15.             Virginia Tech             (15-2)            15th

16.             Edinboro             (8-3)            16th

17.             Illinois             (7-6)            17th

18.             Northwestern             (6-6)            18th

19.             Iowa State             (7-3)            20th

20.            North Dakota State            (7-4)            NR

 

WIN’s Feb. 3 Individual Rankings              

125 pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Nahshon Garrett            (1st)            So.            Cornell

2            Nico Megaludis            (2nd)            Jr.            Penn State

3            Jesse Delgado            (3rd)            Jr.            Illinois

4            Josh Martinez            (4th)            So.            Air Force

5            Thomas Gillman            (5th)            Fr.            Iowa

6            Dylan Peters            (6th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

7            Jarrod Patterson            (7th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

8            David Terao            (8th)            So.            American U.

9            Tyler Cox            (9th)            Jr.            Wyoming

10            Ryan Taylor            (12th)            Fr            Wisconsin

11            Tim Lambert            (10th)            Fr.            Nebraska

12            Evan Silver            (11th)            Jr.            Stanford

13            Ed Klimara            (13th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

14            Korey Mines            (15th)            Jr            Edinboro

15            Anthony Zanetta            (16th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

16            Caleb Richardson            (17th)            Fr.            Penn

17            Jade Rauser            (18th)            So.            Utah Valley

18            Jamie Franco             (20th)            Sr.            Hofstra

19            Conor Youtsey            (NR)            Fr.            Michigan

20            Nick Roberts            (14th)            Fr.            Ohio State

 

133 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Joe Colon            (1st)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

2            Tony Ramos            (2nd)            Sr.            Iowa

3            A.J. Schopp            (3rd)            Jr.            Edinboro

4            Jon Morrison             (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

5            Tyler Graff            (5th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

6            Mason Beckman            (6th)            So.            Lehigh

7            Cody Brewer            (8th)            So.            Oklahoma

8            David Thorn            (9th)            Sr.            Minnesota

9            Zane Richards            (10th)            Fr.            Illinois

10            Johnni DiJulius            (7th)            So.            Ohio State

11            Joe Roth            (11th)            Sr.            Central Michigan

12            Nick Soto            (12th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

13            Ryan Mango            (13th)            Sr.            Stanford

14            Mark Grey            (14th)            Fr.             Cornell

15            Devon Lotito            (16th)            So.            Cal Poly

16            Jimmy Gulibon            (20th)            Fr.            Penn State

17            Cashe Quiroga            (18th)            Sr.            Purdue

18            Joseph Martinez            (17th)            So.             Virginia

19            Mack McGuire            (15th)            So.            Kent State

20            Matt Manley            (19th)            Fr.            Missouri

 

141 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Logan Stieber            (1st)            Jr.            Ohio State

2            Mitchell Port            (2nd)            Jr.            Edinboro

3            Zain Retherford            (3rd)            Fr.            Penn State

4            Evan Henderson            (4th)            Jr.            North Carolina

5            Chris Dardanes            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Chris Mecate            (6th)            So.            Old Dominion

7            Mike Nevinger            (7th)            Sr.            Cornell

8            Zach Horan            (8th)            So.            Central Michigan

9            Steven Rodrigues            (9th)            So.            Illinois

10            Ugi Khishignyam            (10th)            So.            The Citadel

11            Luke Vaith            (12th)            Sr.            Hofstra

12            Tyler Small            (14th)            Jr.            Kent State

13            Josh Dziewa            (15th)            Jr.            Iowa

14            Edgar Bright            (11th)            Fr.             Pittsburgh

15            Richard Durso            (16th)            Jr.            Franklin & Marshall

16            Joe Spisak            (13th)            Jr.            Virginia

17            Joey Lazor            (17th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

18            Anthony Collica            (18th)            Fr.            Oklahoma State

19            Adam Krop            (19th)            Jr.            Princeton

20            Lavion Mayes            (NR)            Fr.            Missouri

 

149 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Drake Houdashelt            (2nd)            Jr.            Missouri

2            Kendric Maple            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

3            Jake Sueflohn            (3rd)            So.            Nebraska

4            Nick Dardanes            (4th)            Jr.            Minnesota

5            Jason Tsirtsis            (5th)            Fr.            Northwestern

6            Gus Sako            (6th)            Jr.            Virginia

7            Josh Kindig            (7th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

8            Chris Villalonga            (8th)            Sr.            Cornell

9            Eric Grajales            (9th)            Sr.            Michigan

10            Scott Sakaguchi            (10th)            Sr.            Oregon State

11            Mitch Minotti            (11th)            Fr.            Lehigh

12            Brody Grothus            (13th)            So.            Iowa

13            David Habat            (14th)            Jr.            Edinboro

14            Andrew Alton            (12th)            Jr.            Penn State

15            Ian Paddock            (15th)            Sr.            Ohio State

16            Zach Neibert            (16th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

17            Caleb Ervin            (17th)            So.            Illinois

18            Bryce Busler            (18th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

19            Michael DePalma            (19th)            So.            Kent State

20            Alex Richardson            (20th)            So.            Old Dominion

 

157 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            James Green            (1st)            Jr.            Nebraska

2            Alex Dieringer            (2nd)            So.            Oklahoma State

3            Derek St. John            (3rd)            Sr.            Iowa

4            Dylan Alton            (4th)            Jr.            Penn State

5            Nestor Talfur            (5th)            Sr.            Boston U.

6            Brian Realbuto            (6th)            Fr.            Cornell

7            Isaac Jordan            (7th)            Fr.            Wisconsin

8            Taylor Walsh            (8th)            Jr.            Indiana

9            Roger Pena            (9th)            Sr.            Oregon State

10            Ian Miller            (10th)            So.            Kent State

11            Dylan Ness            (11th)            Jr.            Minnesota

12            Joey Napoli            (12th)            Sr.            Lehigh

13            Brian Murphy            (13th)            Fr.            Michigan

14            John Greisheimer            (14th)            Sr.            Edinboro

15            Zac Brunson            (15th)            Fr.            Illinois

16            Blaise Butler            (16th)            So.            Virginia

17            Tristan Warner            (NR)            Jr.            Old Dominion

18            Cody Pack            (18th)            Jr.            South Dakota State

19            Lucas Smith            (17th)            So.            Central Michigan

20            Justin DeAngelis            (20th)            Jr.            Oklahoma

 

165 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            David Taylor            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Tyler Caldwell            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Nick Sulzer            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia

4            Steven Monk            (4th)            Sr.            North Dakota St

5            Nick Moore             (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Dan Yates            (6th)            Sr.            Michigan

7            Pierce Harger            (7th)            Jr.            Northwestern

8            Cooper Moore            (8th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

9            Corey Mock            (9th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

10            Jackson Morse            (10th)            Jr.            Illinois

11            Zach Toal            (11th)            Sr.            Missouri

12            Joe Booth            (12th)            Sr.            Hofstra

13            Josh Veltre            (13th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

14            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            (14th)            Sr.            The Citadel

15            Mike Moreno            (15th)            Jr.            Iowa State

16            Dan Zilverberg            (16th)            Jr.            Minnesota

17            Dylan Palacio            (17th)            Fr.            Cornell

18            Jim Wilson            (18th)            Fr.            Stanford

19            Chris Moon            (19th)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

20            Ryan LeBlanc            (20th)            Sr.            Indiana

 

174 Pounds                         

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Andrew Howe            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Chris Perry            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Matt Brown            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Robert Kokesh            (4th)            Jr.            Nebraska

5            Michael Evans            (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Logan Storley            (6th)            Jr.            Minnesota

7            Tyler Wilps            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Cody Walters             (9th)            So.            Ohio U.

9            Tanner Weatherman            (10th)            So.            Iowa State

10            Mike Ottinger            (8th)            Jr.            Central Michigan

11            Shane Hughes            (12th)            Jr.             Columbia

12            Stephen Doty            (13th)            Sr.            Virginia

13            Hayden Zillmer            (11th)            So.            North Dakota State

14            Dominic Kastl            (NR)            Jr.            Cal Poly

15            Elliot Riddick            (15th)            Fr.            Lehigh

16            Mark Martin            (18th)            So.            Ohio State

17            Bryce Hammond            (19th)            So.            CSU Bakersfield

18            Lee Munster            (16th)            Jr.            Northwestern

19            Cody Caldwell            (20th)            So.            Northern Iowa

20            Joe Latham            (14th)            Jr.            Oregon State

 

184 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Ed Ruth            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Jimmy Sheptock            (2nd)            Sr.            Maryland

3            Gabe Dean            (3rd)            Fr.            Cornell

4            Kevin Steinhaus            (4th)            Sr.            Minnesota

5            Ryan Loder            (5th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

6            Ethen Lofthouse            (6th)            Sr.            Iowa

7            Max Thomusseit            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Jake Swartz            (8th)            Sr.            Boise State

9            Ophir Bernstein            (9th)            Jr.            Brown

10            Sam Wheeler            (10th)            So.            Kent State

11            Vic Avery            (11th)            Jr.            Edinboro

12            T.J. Dudley            (12th)            Fr.            Nebraska

13            Lorenzo Thomas            (14th)            Jr.            Penn

14            Kenny Courts            (13th)            So.            Ohio State

15            Jon Fausey            (15th)            Sr.            Virginia

16            Johnny Eblen            (16th)            Jr.            Missouri

17            Jack Dechow            (17th)            Fr.            Old Dominion

18            Nolan Boyd            (19th)            Fr.             Oklahoma State

19            Nick Vetterlein            (20th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

20            Jackson Hein            (18th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

 

197 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Scott Schiller            (1st)            Jr.            Minnesota

2            Kyven Gadson            (2nd)            Jr.            Iowa State

3            J’den Cox            (3rd)            Fr.            Missouri

4            Travis Rutt            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Nick Heflin            (6th)            Sr.            Ohio State

6            Morgan McIntosh            (7th)            So.            Penn State

7            Mario Gonzales            (5th)            Sr.            Illinois

8            Richard Perry             (8th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

9            Phil Wellington            (9th)            So.            Ohio U.

10            Taylor Meeks            (10th)            Jr.            Oregon State

11            Blake Rosholt            (11th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

12            Christian Boley            (12th)            Sr.            Maryland

13            Nathan Burak            (14th)            So.            Iowa

14            Braden Atwood            (16th)            Jr.            Purdue

15            Alex Polizzi            (15th)            Jr.            Northwestern

16            Dan Mitchell            (13th)            Sr.            American U.

17            Nick Bonaccorsi            (17th)            So.            Pittsburgh

18            Dan Scherer            (19th)            Sr.            Stanford

19            Conner Hartmann            (NR)            So.            Duke

20            Brandon Palik            (18th)            Jr.            Drexel

 

Heavyweight                                                 

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Michael McMullan            (1st)            Jr.            Northwestern

2            Adam Coon            (2nd)            Fr.            Michigan

3            Nick Gwiazdowski            (3rd)            So.            NC State

4            Bobby Telford            (4th)            Jr.            Iowa

5            Adam Chalfant            (6th)            Jr.            Indiana

6            Mike McClure            (7th)            Sr.            Michigan State

7            Anthony Nelson            (5th)            Sr.            Minnesota

8            Jeremy Johnson            (8th)            Sr.            Ohio U.

9            J.T. Felix            (9th)            Sr.            Boise State

10            Connor Medberry            (10th)            So.            Wisconsin

11            Spencer Myers            (11th)            Sr.            Maryland

12            Jimmy Lawson            (12th)            Jr.            Penn State

13            Adam Fager            (13th)            Jr.            Utah Valley

14            Justin Grant            (14th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

15            Amarveer Dhesi            (15th)            Fr.            Oregon State

16            Austin Marsden            (17th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

17            Ross Larson            (16th)            Fr.            Oklahoma

18            Joe Stolfi            (18th)            Jr.            Bucknell

19            Billy Smith             (19th)            So.            Rutgers

20            Ernest James            (20th)            Sr.            Edinboro

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*