Baumgartner 2018_BB468X60
EZFlex_banner

Gadson is new No. 1 at 197 pounds in WIN’s Feb 18 Rankings

By
Updated: February 19, 2014

Feb. 18, 2014

 

NEWTON, Iowa  — Fresh off its third straight NWCA National Duals championship, the University of Minnesota remained No. 1 in WIN’s Feb. 18 Dual Team Ratings according to the latest WIN Rankings presented by Flips Wrestling.

The Gophers, who defeated (in order) North Dakota State (35-3), Ohio State (25-10) and Cornell (24-15) at the National Duals last Sunday and Monday in Columbus, Ohio, are 13-1 this season and top No. 2 Penn State and No. 3 Iowa in the dual rankings.

In the individual rankings, no weight class saw more movement than at 197 pounds where Iowa State’s Kyven Gadson took over the top spot after Minnesota’s Scott Schiller — the previous No. 1 at that weight class — lost to Ohio State’s Nick Heflin during the teams’ semifinal dual. Heflin also defeated Oklahoma’s Travis Rutt in leading the Buckeyes to a third-place finish on their home mat.

Meanwhile, in the TPI, Penn State still leads the field with 106.5 points, just ahead of the Gophers who are predicted to claim eight All-American honors at this year’s NCAA Championships in Oklahoma City in March.

The order of teams in the TPI may vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

Not all losses affect individual rankings. WIN’s individual rankings are as much a projection to where wrestlers will finish in the 2014 NCAA tournament this March and seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performances over the year.

 

WIN’s Feb. 18 Tournament Power Index

Rank            College                           Top 8               TPI

1          Penn State          7          106.5

2          Minnesota          8          79.5

3          Iowa          6          77

4          Oklahoma State          5          73

5          Cornell          4          56.5

6          Nebraska          3          53

7          Oklahoma          4          49.5

8          Northern Iowa          3          44.5

9          Ohio State          2          41

10          Missouri          2          40.5

11          Northwestern          3          39.5

12          Edinboro          2          37

13          Michigan          2          29

14          Virginia          2          27

15t          Iowa State          1          24

15t          Wisconsin          2          24

17          Illinois          1          22.5

18          Maryland          1          20

19          Pittsburgh          2          16.5

20          Central Michigan          2          15.5

21t          North Dakota State          1          14.5

21t          Lehigh          1          14.5

23          Ohio U.          2          14

24          North Carolina State          1          13.5

25t          Old Dominion          1          13

25t          Indiana          1          13

27t          Boston U.          1          12.5

27t          Air Force          1          12.5

29          Bloomsburg          1          12

30t          North Carolina          1          9

30t          Michigan State          1          9

32          Oregon State          0          8.5

33t          Purdue          1          8

33t          Chattanooga          1          8

33t          American U.          1          8

36t          Boise State          1          7.5

36t          The Citadel          1          7.5

38t          Stanford          0          7

38t          Kent State          0          7

40          Wyoming          1          5.5

41          Cal Poly          0          4

42          Penn          0          3.5

43          Hofstra          0          3

44t          Virginia Tech          0          2.5

44t          Utah Valley          0          2.5

46t          Columbia          0          2

46t          Brown          0          2

48t          F&M          0          1.5

48t          Rutgers          0          1.5

50t          Duke          0          1

50t          Navy          0          1

50t          South Dakota State          0          1

50t          Appalachian State          0          1

50t          CSU Bakersfield          0          1

50t          Bucknell          0          1

50t          Drexel          0          1

 

WIN’s Feb. 18 Team Dual Meet Rankings              

Rk.             School             (Record)            Previous

1.             Minnesota             (13-1)            1st

2.             Penn State             (14-1)            2nd

3.             Iowa             (14-2)            3rd

4.             Cornell             (12-1)            5th

5.             Northern Iowa             (12-0)            4th

6.             Oklahoma State             (8-5)            7th

7.             Nebraska             (11-2)            8th

8.             Missouri             (9-2)            9th

9.             Michigan             (11-4)            10th

10.             Pittsburgh             (12-3)            6th

11.             Ohio State             (12-5)            13th

12.             Wisconsin             (12-4)            12th

13.             Oklahoma             (10-5)            11th

14.             Edinboro             (9-3)            16th

15.             Virginia             (18-3)            14th

16.             Virginia Tech             (18-4)            15th

17.            Oregon State            (11-7)            NR

18.            Central Michigan            (10-9)            NR

19.             Illinois             (9-6)            17th

20.            North Dakota State            (9-6)            20th

 

WIN’s Feb. 18 Individual Rankings              

125 pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Nahshon Garrett            (1st)            So.            Cornell

2            Nico Megaludis            (2nd)            Jr.            Penn State

3            Jesse Delgado            (3rd)            Jr.            Illinois

4            Josh Martinez            (4th)            So.            Air Force

5            Dylan Peters            (5th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

6            Jarrod Patterson            (6th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

7            David Terao            (7th)            So.            American U.

8            Tyler Cox            (8th)            Jr.            Wyoming

9            Cory Clark            (9th)            Fr.            Iowa

10            Ryan Taylor            (10th)            Fr            Wisconsin

11            Evan Silver            (11th)            Jr.            Stanford

12            Ed Klimara            (12th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

13            Korey Mines            (13th)            Jr                        Edinboro

14            Tim Lambert            (14th)            Fr.            Nebraska

15            Conor Youtsey            (18th)            Fr.            Michigan

16            Caleb Richardson            (16th)            Fr.            Penn

17            Anthony Zanetta            (15th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

18            Nick Roberts            (20th)            Fr.            Ohio State

19            Jade Rauser            (19th)            So.            Utah Valley

20            Earl Hall            (NR)            So.            Iowa State

 

133 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Joe Colon            (1st)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

2            Tony Ramos            (2nd)            Sr.            Iowa

3            A.J. Schopp            (3rd)            Jr.            Edinboro

4            Jon Morrison             (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

5            Tyler Graff            (5th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

6            Mason Beckman            (6th)            So.            Lehigh

7            David Thorn            (8th)            Sr.            Minnesota

8            Cashe Quiroga            (9th)            Sr.            Purdue

9            Johnni DiJulius            (10th)            So.            Ohio State

10            Joe Roth            (12th)            Sr.            Central Michigan

11            Cody Brewer            (7th)            So.            Oklahoma

12            Ryan Mango            (14th)            Sr.            Stanford

13            Zane Richards            (11th)            Fr.            Illinois

14            Mark Grey            (15th)            Fr.             Cornell

15            Devon Lotito            (16th)            So.            Cal Poly

16            Nick Soto            (13th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

17            Jimmy Gulibon            (17th)            Fr.            Penn State

18            Joey Palmer             (NR)            So.            Oregon State

19            Rossi Bruno            (NR)            Fr.            Michigan

20            Mack McGuire            (19th)            So.            Kent State

 

141 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Logan Stieber            (1st)            Jr.            Ohio State

2            Mitchell Port            (2nd)            Jr.            Edinboro

3            Zain Retherford            (3rd)            Fr.            Penn State

4            Chris Dardanes            (4th)            Jr.            Minnesota

5            Chris Mecate            (5th)            So.            Old Dominion

6            Evan Henderson            (6th)            Jr.            North Carolina

7            Zach Horan            (8th)            So.            Central Michigan

8            Ugi Khishignyam            (9th)            So.            The Citadel

9            Mike Nevinger            (7th)            Sr.            Cornell

10            Luke Vaith            (10th)            Sr.            Hofstra

11            Tyler Small            (11th)            Jr.            Kent State

12            Joe Spisak            (14th)            Jr.            Virginia

13            Steve Dutton            (16th)            Jr.            Michigan

14            Steven Rodrigues            (12th)            So.            Illinois

15            Richard Durso            (15th)            Jr.            Franklin & Marshall

16            Edgar Bright            (13th)            Fr.             Pittsburgh

17            Anthony Collica            (19th)            Fr.            Oklahoma State

18            Josh Dziewa            (17th)            Jr.            Iowa

19            Danny Sabatello            (NR)            So.            Purdue

20            Lavion Mayes            (NR)            Fr.            Missouri

 

149 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Drake Houdashelt            (1st)            Jr.            Missouri

2            Jake Sueflohn            (3rd)            So.            Nebraska

3            Nick Dardanes            (4th)            Jr.            Minnesota

4            Chris Villalonga            (8th)            Sr.            Cornell

5            Kendric Maple            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma

6            Jason Tsirtsis            (5th)            Fr.            Northwestern

7            Gus Sako            (6th)            Jr.            Virginia

8            Josh Kindig            (7th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

9            Brody Grothus            (10th)            So.            Iowa

10            Eric Grajales            (11th)            Sr.            Michigan

11            David Habat            (12th)            Jr.            Edinboro

12            Mitch Minotti            (13th)            Fr.            Lehigh

13            Zach Neibert            (16th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

14            Scott Sakaguchi            (9th)            Sr.            Oregon State

15            Zach Beitz            (14th)            Fr.            Penn State

16            Ian Paddock            (15th)            Sr.            Ohio State

17            Dylan Cottrell            (NR)            Fr.            Appalachian State

18            Alex Richardson            (20th)            So.            Old Dominion

19            Caleb Ervin            (17th)            So.            Illinois

20            Tywan Claxton            (NR)            So.            Ohio U.

 

157 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            James Green            (1st)            Jr.            Nebraska

2            Alex Dieringer            (2nd)            So.            Oklahoma State

3            Derek St. John            (3rd)            Sr.            Iowa

4            Nestor Talfur            (4th)            Sr.            Boston U.

5            Dylan Alton            (5th)            Jr.            Penn State

6            Isaac Jordan            (7th)            Fr.            Wisconsin

7            Dylan Ness            (9th)            Jr.            Minnesota

8            Brian Realbuto            (6th)            Fr.            Cornell

9            Taylor Walsh            (8th)            Jr.            Indiana

10            Roger Pena            (10th)            Sr.            Oregon State

11            Ian Miller            (11th)            So.            Kent State

12            Joey Napoli            (12th)            Sr.            Lehigh

13            Brian Murphy            (13th)            Fr.            Michigan

14            John Greisheimer            (14th)            Sr.            Edinboro

15            Blaise Butler            (16th)            So.            Virginia

16            Lucas Smith            (19th)            So.            Central Michigan

17            Cody Pack            (18th)            Jr.            South Dakota State

18            Zac Brunson            (15th)            Fr.            Illinois

19            Tristan Warner            (17th)            Jr.            Old Dominion

20            Justin DeAngelis            (20th)            Jr.            Oklahoma

 

165 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            David Taylor            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Tyler Caldwell            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Nick Sulzer            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia

4            Steven Monk            (4th)            Sr.            North Dakota St

5            Nick Moore             (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Pierce Harger            (7th)            Jr.            Northwestern

7            Corey Mock            (8th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

8            Dan Yates            (6th)            Sr.            Michigan

9            Cooper Moore            (9th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

10            Jackson Morse            (10th)            Jr.            Illinois

11            Zach Toal            (11th)            Sr.            Missouri

12            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            (12th)            Sr.            The Citadel

13            Mike Moreno            (13th)            Jr.            Iowa State

14            Josh Veltre            (15th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

15            Dan Zilverberg            (16th)            Jr.            Minnesota

16            Dylan Palacio            (17th)            Fr.            Cornell

17            Joe Booth            (14th)            Sr.            Hofstra

18            Jim Wilson            (18th)            Fr.            Stanford

19            Ryan LeBlanc            (20th)            Sr.            Indiana

20            Adam Fierro            (NR)            So.            Cal Poly

 

174 Pounds                         

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Andrew Howe            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Chris Perry            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Robert Kokesh            (3rd)            Jr.            Nebraska

4            Logan Storley            (4th)            Jr.            Minnesota

5            Matt Brown            (5th)            Jr.            Penn State

6            Michael Evans            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa

7            Tyler Wilps            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Mike Ottinger            (9th)            Jr.            Central Michigan

9            Cody Walters             (10th)            So.            Ohio U.

10            Shane Hughes            (11th)            Jr.             Columbia

11            Stephen Doty            (12th)            Sr.            Virginia

12            Hayden Zillmer            (13th)            So.            North Dakota State

13            Tanner Weatherman            (8th)            So.            Iowa State

14            Dominic Kastl            (14th)            Jr.            Cal Poly

15            Elliot Riddick            (15th)            Fr.            Lehigh

16            Mark Martin            (16th)            So.            Ohio State

17            Bryce Hammond            (17th)            So.            CSU Bakersfield

18            Joe Latham            (20th)            Jr.            Oregon State

19            Matthew Miller            (NR)            So.            Navy

20            Kyle Meyer            (NR)            Jr.            Stanford

 

184 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Ed Ruth            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Jimmy Sheptock            (2nd)            Sr.            Maryland

3            Gabe Dean            (3rd)            Fr.            Cornell

4            Ryan Loder            (4th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

5            Kevin Steinhaus            (5th)            Sr.            Minnesota

6            Ethen Lofthouse            (6th)            Sr.            Iowa

7            Max Thomusseit            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Jake Swartz            (8th)            Sr.            Boise State

9            Lorenzo Thomas            (9th)            Jr.            Penn

10            Sam Wheeler            (10th)            So.            Kent State

11            Ophir Bernstein            (11th)            Jr.            Brown

12            T.J. Dudley            (12th)            Fr.            Nebraska

13            Vic Avery            (13th)            Jr.            Edinboro

14            Kenny Courts            (14th)            So.            Ohio State

15            Jon Fausey            (15th)            Sr.            Virginia

16            Johnny Eblen            (16th)            Jr.            Missouri

17            Jack Dechow            (17th)            Fr.            Old Dominion

18            Nolan Boyd            (18th)            Fr.             Oklahoma State

19            Nick Vetterlein            (19th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

20            Jackson Hein            (20th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

 

197 Pounds                                       

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Kyven Gadson            (2nd)            Jr.            Iowa State

2            J’den Cox            (3rd)            Fr.            Missouri

3            Nick Heflin            (6th)            Sr.            Ohio State

4            Morgan McIntosh            (4th)            So.            Penn State

5            Scott Schiller            (1st)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Richard Perry             (7th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

7            Travis Rutt            (5th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

8            Phil Wellington            (8th)            So.            Ohio U.

9            Taylor Meeks            (9th)            Jr.            Oregon State

10            Christian Boley            (11th)            Sr.            Maryland

11            Nathan Burak            (12th)            So.            Iowa

12            Mario Gonzales            (10th)            Sr.            Illinois

13            Braden Atwood            (13th)            Jr.            Purdue

14            Alex Polizzi            (14th)            Jr.            Northwestern

15            Dan Mitchell            (15th)            Sr.            American U.

16            Blake Rosholt            (16th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

17            Nick Bonaccorsi            (17th)            So.            Pittsburgh

18            Dan Scherer            (18th)            Sr.            Stanford

19            Conner Hartmann            (19th)            So.            Duke

20            Brandon Palik            (20th)            Jr.            Drexel

 

Heavyweight                                                 

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Michael McMullan            (1st)            Jr.            Northwestern

2            Adam Coon            (2nd)            Fr.            Michigan

3            Nick Gwiazdowski            (3rd)            So.            NC State

4            Bobby Telford            (4th)            Jr.            Iowa

5            Adam Chalfant            (5th)            Jr.            Indiana

6            Mike McClure            (6th)            Sr.            Michigan State

7            Anthony Nelson            (7th)            Sr.            Minnesota

8            Jeremy Johnson            (8th)            Sr.            Ohio U.

9            J.T. Felix            (9th)            Sr.            Boise State

10            Connor Medberry            (10th)            So.            Wisconsin

11            Spencer Myers            (11th)            Sr.            Maryland

12            Jimmy Lawson            (12th)            Jr.            Penn State

13            Adam Fager            (13th)            Jr.            Utah Valley

14            Justin Grant            (14th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

15            Austin Marsden            (16th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

16            Joe Stolfi            (18th)            Jr.            Bucknell

17            Billy Smith             (19th)            So.            Rutgers

18            Ernest James            (20th)            Sr.            Edinboro

19            Amarveer Dhesi            (15th)            Fr.            Oregon State

20            Ross Larson            (17th)            Fr.            Oklahoma

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*