Baumgartner 2018_BB468X60
Battleskin-Web-Adverts_468x60

Wartburg, Augsburg remain 1&2 in Jan 6 NCAA Div. III Rankings

By
Updated: January 6, 2014

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III

Team Ranking #5 • January 6, 2014

Rk     Team      Dual Record           Prev. Rank             

  1. Wartburg College (IA)           (5 – 0)   1
  2. Augsburg College (MN)   (4 – 0)        2
  3. Wabash College (IN)   (3 – 1)               10
  4. University of Wisconsin – Whitewater   (6 – 2)               15
  5. Wilkes University (PA)   (10 – 1)            5
  6. Concordia College – Moorhead (MN)   (6 – 1)               9
  7. Olivet College (MI)    (6 – 4)               14
  8. Cortland State (NY)   (3 – 2)               4
  9. Coe College (IA)   (7 – 1)               7
  10. Ithaca College (NY)    (4 – 0)               6
  11. University of Wisconsin – La Crosse   (6 – 1)               11
  12. Luther College (IA)   (8 – 2)               12
  13.  Messiah College (PA)   (8 – 2)               3
  14. Johnson & Wales University (RI)   (3 – 0)               13
  15. Roger Williams University (RI)   (5 – 0)               16
  16. SUNY Brockport   (1 – 0)               NR
  17. Cornell College (IA)    (6 – 2)               17
  18. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ)    (4 – 2)               19
  19. University of Mount Union (OH)   (4 – 1)               20
  20. Springfield College (MA)   (0 – 0)               21
  21.  Ursinus College (PA)    (3 – 0)               22
  22. Saint John’s University (MN)   (6 – 6)               18
  23.  Heidelberg College (OH)   (4 – 6)               26
  24. Delaware Valley College (PA)    (1 – 3)               8
  25.  University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point   (4 – 5)               24
  26.  Thiel College (PA)    (3 – 2)               25
  27.  Alma College (MI)   (6 – 2)               27
  28. Wheaton College (IL)   (7 – 1)               28
  29.  Augustana College (IL)   (9 – 3)               30
  30.  University of Dubuque (IA)   (4 – 3)               NR

 

Individual Rankings

125 lbs.

1. Christopher Donaldson – Ursinus College (jr)

2. Mike Fuenffinger – Augsburg College (jr)

3. Gilberto Camacho – Wartburg College (sr)

4. Asher Kramer – SUNY Brockport (jr)

5. Paul Bewak – Johns Hopkins University (jr)

6. Zac Haynes – Delaware Valley College (jr)

7. Garrett Wangsness – Luther College (fr)

8. Lucas Malmberg – Messiah College (fr)

9. Tom Casper – Springfield College (sr)

10. Jesse Gunter – Baldwin Wallace College (so)

133 lbs.

1. Kenny Anderson – Wartburg College (sr)

2. Alex Gomez – Ithaca College (jr)

3. Ryan O’Boyle – McDaniel College (so)

4. Kirk Anderson – Augsburg College (so)

5. Jimmy Gotto – Coe College (sr)

6. Evan Obert – Luther College (so)

7. Levi Moss – Wabash College (fr)

8. Layton Binion – North Central College (fr)

9. Jimmy Nehls – UW Whitewater (so)

10. Myzar Mendoza – Wilkes University (sr)

141 lbs.                                                                                                                                               

1. Kaleb Loht – Messiah College (jr)

2. Brandon Jones – New York University (jr)

3. Brian Bistis – Cortland State (sr)

4. Dominick Giacolone – Ithaca College (sr)

5. Nick Steger – Loras College (so)

6. Connor Campo – Wartburg College (fr)

7. Austin Schoen – UW La Crosse (fr)

8. Justin Holm – Olivet College (sr)

9. Ben Henle – Saint John’s University (so)

10. Nathaniel Behnke – UW Eau Claire (so)

149 lbs.

1. Bobby Dierna – Cortland State (so)

2. Ryan Prater – Elmhurst College (sr)

3. Jacob Long – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)

4. Greg Sanders – Concordia University – Wisconsin (jr)

5. Luke Lohr – Waynesburg University (jr)

6. Mike Polizzi – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)

7. Mark Hartenstine – Wilkes University (jr)

8. Branden Welter –Wartburg College (jr)

9. Trevor Engle – Cornell College (so)

10. Vincent Fava – Delaware Valley College (jr)

157 lbs.

1. Devin Biscaha – Springfield College (sr)

2. Kris Krawchuck – Wilkes University (sr)

3. Reece Lefever – Wabash College (jr)

4. Drew Wagonhoffer – Wartburg College (jr)

5. Dimitry Boyer – Coe College (sr)

6. Josh Etzel – Washington & Jefferson College (sr)

7. Steve Dewitt – Loras College (jr)

8. Kyle LeDuc – Concordia CollegeMoorhead (sr)

9. Will Keeter – Augsburg College (sr)

10. Terner Gott – John Carroll University (jr)

165 lbs.

1. Nazar Kulchytskyy – UW Oshkosh (sr)

2. Chris Burdge – Centenary College (sr)

3. Cole Welter – Wartburg College (sr)

4. Cedric Gibson – UW Whitewater (sr)

5. Collin Crowell – Roger Williams University (sr)

6. Matt Tuttle – Alma College (sr)

7. Tommy Desir – King’s College (sr)

8. Kris Schimek – Ithaca College (jr)

9. Josh Sampson – Wabash College (sr)

10. Garret Bonte – Luther College (sr)

174 lbs.

1. Landon Williams – Wartburg College (sr)

2. Anthony Bonaventura – Waynesburg University (sr)

3. Jordan Powell – Thiel College (jr)

4. James Roach – St. Olaf College (sr)

5. Dan Schiferl – UW Oshkosh (sr)

6. Conner Lefever – Wabash College (jr)

7. Ethan Ball – Coe College (sr)

8. Lou Puca – Cortland State (jr)

9. Ricardo Plummer – Messiah College (sr)

10. Carlos Toribio – Ithaca College (fr)

184 lbs.

1. Brian Broderick – The College of New Jersey (sr)

2. Eric Twohey – UW La Crosse (jr)

3. Riley Lefever – Wabash College (fr)

4. Jeff Holm – Olivet College (sr)

5. Sam Upah – Wartburg College (sr)

6. David Welch – Roger Williams University (so)

7. Jon Deupree – University of Southern Maine (sr)

8. Jayden DeVilbiss – Luther College (so)

9. Josh Thomson – Messiah College (so)

10. Colin Lenhardt – Johnson & Wales University (sr)

197 lbs.

1. Shane Siefert – UW Whitewater (so)

2. Matt Hechsel – Augsburg College (jr)

3. Paul Glover – SUNY Brockport (sr)

4. Joe Giaramita – Cortland State (so)

5. Puna Soriano – Wartburg College (sr)

6. Alex Coolidge – Cornell College (sr)

7. Aaron Karns – Delaware Valley College (jr)

8. Dustin Wozniak – UW Stevens Point (sr)

9. Jacob Lowry – Thiel College (jr)

10. Eric Bach – Wilkes University (jr)

285 lbs.

1. Chad Johnson – Augsburg College (sr)

2. Anthony Edgren – UW Whitewater (jr)

3. Ryan Fank – Wartburg College (jr)

4. Cody Kasprick – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)

5. James Buss – Loras College (so)

6. Danny Vargas – Elmhurst College (sr)

7. Brian Nicoll – Rhode Island College (sr)

8. Carl Gaul – Cornell College (sr)

9. Cody Lovejoy – Ohio Northern University (jr)

10. Lance Moore – Cortland State (jr)

NWCA Division III Ranking Committee: Kevin Bratland (North Central College), Mike Howard (Oswego State),

Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Mark Hawald (Case Western Reserve University), Chris Walter (UW-Platteville)

Next Ranking: Tuesday, January 14, 2014

 

Access the NWCA Division III Wrestling Rankings at:

 http://athletics.oswego.edu/wrestling_poll

 

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III Individual Ranking – January 6, 2014

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*