NHSCA-Banner
TMWC banner 468_60

Scuffle champ Penn State remains No. 1 in WIN’s Rankings

By
Updated: January 3, 2014

NEWTON, Iowa  — Penn State, coming off a team championship at the Southern Scuffle on Jan. 2, retained its No. 1 dual and tournament team rating to WIN’s Jan. 3, 2014 Division I rankings, presented by Flips Wrestling.

The Nittany Lions, which have won the last three NCAA team championships, have earned 106 points in WIN’s TPI, followed by No. 2 Minnesota with 93.5 points. Penn State also has the most Top 8-ranked wrestlers (eight) who are projected to earn All-American honors next March at the NCAA Championships.

WIN seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performance and proven records of consistency to predict those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament. Not all losses affect individual rankings.

For example, Illinois’ Jesse Delgado and Penn State’s Ed Ruth remained No. 1 at 125 and 184 pounds, respectively, despite losing to Iowa’s Thomas Gillman at the Midlands and to Cornell’s Gabe Dean at the Southern Scuffle. WIN is still projecting those two defending champs to win the weight at the NCAA tournament.

The rankings committee considers all variables when subjectively ranking weights after a No. 1-ranked wrestler is beaten during the season. The same thing happened earlier this winter when Iowa’s Tony Ramos (133 pounds), Ohio State’s Logan Stieber (141) and Oklahoma’s Kendric Maple (149) were defeated, but remained No. 1 in WIN’s rankings.

The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20.

The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

 

WIN’s Jan. 3, 2014 Tournament Power Index

Rank            College            Top 8            TPI

1            Penn State            8            106

2            Minnesota            7            93.5

3            Iowa            7            88

4            Oklahoma State            5            85.5

5            Oklahoma            5            77

6            Nebraska            3            43.5

7            Missouri            3            42.5

8t            Cornell            2            41.5

8t            Ohio State            3            41.5

10            Illinois            2            39.5

11            Northern Iowa            3            34.5

12            Edinboro            2            31.5

13            Northwestern            2            30.5

14            Virginia            3            28.5

15            Michigan            2            23.5

16            Kent State            2            21

17            Iowa State            2            20.5

18t            Lehigh            2            17.5

18t            Pittsburgh            2            17.5

18t            Maryland            1            17.5

21            Boise State            2            15.5

22            Wisconsin            1            15

23t            North Dakota State            1            14

23t            Old Dominion            1            14

25            North Carolina State            1            13.5

26            Indiana            1            12

27            Bloomsburg            1            11

28t            Air Force            1            10

28t            North Carolina            1            10

30t            Ohio U.            1            8.5

30t            American U.            1            8.5

30t            Chattanooga            1            8.5

33            Michigan State            1            8

34t            Central Michigan            0            7

34t            Oregon State            0            7

36            Virginia Tech            0            5.5

37            Stanford            0            4.5

38            Wyoming            0            4

39t            Hofstra            0            3.5

39t            Navy            0            3.5

41            Penn            0            3

42t            Cal Poly            0            2.5

42t            Utah Valley            0            2.5

44t            Boston U.            0            2

44t            Brown            0            2

44t            Arizona State            0            2

47t            The Citadel            0            1.5

47t            Franklin & Marshall            0            1.5

47t            Columbia            0            1.5

50t            Clarion            0            1

50t            Drexel            0            1

50t            Rutgers            0            1

50t            Princeton            0            1

50t            Lock Haven            0            1

50t            Bucknell            0            1

50t            Purdue            0            1

 

WIN’S Jan. 3, 2014 Team Dual Meet Rankings              

Rk.             School             (Record)            Previous

1.             Penn State             (7-0)            1st

2.             Minnesota             (4-0)            2nd

3.             Iowa             (6-1)            3rd

4.             Oklahoma             (5-0)            4th

5.             Oklahoma State             (3-2)            5th

6.             Cornell             (3-0)            6th

7.             Nebraska             (5-0)            7th

8.             Ohio State             (5-1)            8th

9.             Pittsburgh             (3-1)            9th

10.             Northern Iowa             (3-0)            10th

11.             Missouri             (2-0)            11th

12.             Illinois             (6-2)            12th

13.             Virginia             (8-2)            13th

14.             Virginia Tech             (8-1)            14th

15.             Wisconsin             (7-3)            15th

16.             Edinboro             (1-2)            16th

17.             Iowa State             (6-1)            17th

18.             Northwestern             (5-1)            18th

19.             Michigan             (3-2)            19th

20.             Ohio             (4-1)            20th

 

WIN’s  Jan. 3, 2014 Individual Rankings              

125 pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Jesse Delgado            (1st)            Jr.            Illinois

2            Nahshon Garrett            (2nd)            So.            Cornell

3            Nico Megaludis            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Jarrod Patterson            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Thomas Gillman            (NR)            Fr.            Iowa

6            Josh Martinez            (6th)            So.            Air Force

7            David Terao            (7th)            So.            American U.

8            Dylan Peters            (8th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

9            Tyler Cox            (9th)            Jr.            Wyoming

10            Tim Lambert            (16th)            Fr.            Nebraska

11            Evan Silver            (15th)            Jr.            Stanford

12            Anthony Zanetta            (10th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

13            Nick Roberts            (14th)            Fr.            Ohio State

14            Brandon Jeske            (NR)            Fr.            Old Dominion

15            Ed Klimara            (11th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

16            Joey Dance            (18th)            Fr.            Virginia Tech

17            Caleb Richardson            (NR)            Fr.            Penn

18            Nathan Kraisser            (19th)            So.            North Carolina

19            Jade Rauser            (17th)            So.            Utah Valley

20            Corey Keener            (13th)            Fr.            Central Michigan

133 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Jon Morrison             (3rd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

2            Joe Colon            (8th)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

3            Tony Ramos            (1st)            Sr.            Iowa

4            A.J. Schopp            (5th)            Jr.            Edinboro

5            Tyler Graff            (4th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

6            Mason Beckman            (6th)            So.            Lehigh

7            Johnni DiJulius            (7th)            So.            Ohio State

8            Cody Brewer            (9th)            So.            Oklahoma

9            David Thorn            (10th)            Sr.            Minnesota

10            Nick Soto            (NR)            Jr.            Chattanooga

11            Joe Roth            (14th)            Sr.            Central Michigan

12            Zane Richards            (11th)            Fr.            Illinois

13            Mark Grey            (12th)            Fr.             Cornell

14            Jimmy Gulibon            (NR)            Fr.            Penn State

15            Ryan Mango            (2nd)            Sr.            Stanford

16            Devon Lotito            (NR)            So.            Cal Poly

17            Mack McGuire            (NR)            So.            Kent State

18            Shelton Mack            (13th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

19            Rossi Bruno            (17th)            So.            Michigan

20            Matt Manley            (NR)            Fr.            Missouri

141 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Logan Stieber            (1st)            Jr.            Ohio State

2            Mitchell Port            (2nd)            Jr.            Edinboro

3            Zain Retherford            (4th)            Fr.            Penn State

4            Chris Mecate            (8th)            So.            Old Dominion

5            Chris Dardanes            (3rd)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Evan Henderson            (6th)            Jr.            North Carolina

7            Joe Spisak            (NR)            Jr.            Virginia

8            Tyler Small            (9th)            Jr.            Kent State

9            Zach Horan            (10th)            So.            Central Michigan

10            Luke Vaith            (15th)            Sr.            Hofstra

11            Mike Nevinger            (7th)            Sr.            Cornell

12            Anthony Collica            (13th)            Fr.            Oklahoma State

13            Nick Lester            (14th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

14            Steven Rodrigues            (NR)            So.            Illinois

15            Josh Dziewa            (17th)            Jr.            Iowa

16            Richard Durso            (5th)            Jr.            Franklin & Marshall

17            Joey Lazor            (12th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

18            Dan Neff            (18th)            Jr.            Lock Haven

19            Adam Krop            (16th)            Jr.            Princeton

20            Anthony Abidin            (11th)            So.            Nebraska

149 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Kendric Maple            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Drake Houdashelt            (2nd)            Jr.            Missouri

3            Nick Dardanes            (6th)            Jr.            Minnesota

4            Jake Sueflohn            (5th)            So.            Nebraska

5            Josh Kindig            (7th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

6            Jason Tsirtsis            (4th)            Fr.            Northwestern

7            Gus Sako            (11th)            Jr.            Virginia

8            Andrew Alton            (8th)            Jr.            Penn State

9            Chris Villalonga            (9th)            Sr.            Cornell

10            Mitch Minotti            (NR)            Fr.            Lehigh

11            Scott Sakaguchi            (10th)            Sr.            Oregon State

12            Eric Grajales            (15th)            Sr.            Michigan

13            David Habat            (3rd)            Jr.            Edinboro

14            Caleb Ervin            (13th)            So.            Illinois

15            Bryce Busler            (14th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

16            Zach Neibert            (12th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

17            Brian Hamann            (16th)            Fr.            NC State

18            Justin Arthur            (17th)            Fr.            Clarion

19            Chris Castillo            (18th)            So.            Boise State

20            Ian Paddock            (20th)            Sr.            Ohio State

 

157 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Derek St. John            (1st)            Sr.            Iowa

2            Alex Dieringer            (2nd)            So.            Oklahoma State

3            James Green            (4th)            Jr.            Nebraska

4            Ian Miller            (8th)            So.            Kent State

5            Dylan Alton            (6th)            Jr.            Penn State

6            Taylor Walsh            (9th)            Jr.            Indiana

7            Dylan Ness            (3rd)            Jr.            Minnesota

8            Joey Napoli            (5th)            Sr.            Lehigh

9            Nestor Talfur            (14th)            Sr.            Boston U.

10            Brian Realbuto            (10th)            Fr.            Cornell

11            Roger Pena            (12th)            Sr.            Oregon State

12            Isaac Jordan            (11th)            Fr.            Wisconsin

13            Kyle Bradley            (7th)            Sr.            Missouri

14            Zac Brunson            (13th)            Fr.            Illinois

15            Brian Murphy            (15th)            Fr.            Michigan

16            Bobby Barnhisel            (16th)            Sr.            Navy

17            Andy McCulley            (NR)            JR.            Wyoming

18            Spartak Chino            (18th)            So.            Ohio U.

19            Josh Kreimer            (17th)            Sr.            Air Force

20            Max Schneider            (20th)            Fr.            Cal Poly

 

165 Pounds             

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            David Taylor            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Tyler Caldwell            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Nick Sulzer            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia

4            Steven Monk            (4th)            Sr.            North Dakota St

5            Nick Moore             (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Zach Toal            (8th)            Sr.            Missouri

7            Corey Mock            (9th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

8            Dan Yates            (11th)            Sr.            Michigan

9            Pierce Harger            (15th)            Jr.            Northwestern

10            Cooper Moore            (13th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

11            Jackson Morse            (7th)            Jr.            Illinois

12            Josh Veltre            (14th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

13            Joe Booth            (17th)            Sr.            Hofstra

14            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            (11th/174)            Sr.            The Citadel

15            Mike Moreno            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa State

16            Dan Zilverberg            (16th)            Jr.            Minnesota

17            Dylan Palacio            (NR)            Fr.            Cornell

18            Austin Wilson            (NR)            So.            Nebraska

19            Jim Wilson            (12th)            Fr.            Stanford

20            Chris Moon            (20th)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

 

174 Pounds                         

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Andrew Howe            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Chris Perry            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Matt Brown            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Robert Kokesh            (4th)            Jr.            Nebraska

5            Logan Storley            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Michael Evans            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa

7            Tyler Wilps            (8th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Leland Weatherspoon            (12th)            Fr.            Iowa State

9            Lee Munster            (9th)            Jr.            Northwestern

10            Stephen Doty            (10th)            Sr.            Virginia

11            Mike Ottinger            (13th)            Jr.            Central Michigan

12            Matt Miller            (14th)            So.            Navy

13            Hayden Zillmer            (NR)            So.            North Dakota State

14            Shane Hughes            (NR)            Jr.             Columbia

15            Austin Gabel            (16th)            So.            Virginia Tech

16            Mark Martin            (NR)            So.            Ohio State

17            Elliot Riddick            (17th)            Fr.            Lehigh

18            Cody Caldwell            (NR)            So.            Northern Iowa

19            Mikey England            (NR)            Jr.            Missouri

20            Mike Dessino            (20th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

 

184 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Ed Ruth            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Gabe Dean            (7th)            Fr.            Cornell

3            Jimmy Sheptock            (3rd)            Sr.            Maryland

4            Ethen Lofthouse            (2nd)            Sr.            Iowa

5            Kevin Steinhaus            (5th)            Sr.            Minnesota

6            Ryan Loder            (4th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

7            Max Thomusseit            (6th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Jake Swartz            (8th)            Sr.            Boise State

9            Kenny Courts            (9th)            So.            Ohio State

10            Ophir Bernstein            (11th)            Jr.            Brown

11            Sam Wheeler            (18th)            So.            Kent State

12            Lorenzo Thomas            (12th)            Jr.            Penn

13            Vic Avery            (10th)            Jr.            Edinboro

14            Johnny Eblen            (13th)            Jr.            Missouri

15            Luke Sheridan            (14th)            Jr.            Indiana

16            John Rizqallah            (15th)            Jr.            Michigan State

17            Jackson Hein            (16th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

18            Nikko Reyes            (17th)            Fr.            Illinois

19            Nolan Boyd            (NR)            Fr.             Oklahoma State

20            Ben Stroh            (NR)            Fr.            Wyoming

 

197 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Scott Schiller            (1st)            Jr.            Minnesota

2            Travis Rutt            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma

3            Kyven Gadson            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa State

4            J’den Cox            (9th)            Fr.            Missouri

5            Mario Gonzales            (5th)            Sr.            Illinois

6            Nick Heflin            (6th)            Sr.            Ohio State

7            Morgan McIntosh            (7th)            So.            Penn State

8            Richard Perry             (8th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

9            Phil Wellington            (11th)            So.            Ohio U.

10            Christian Boley            (12th)            Sr.            Maryland

11            Dan Mitchell            (10th)            Sr.            American U.

12            Taylor Meeks            (4th)            Jr.            Oregon State

13            Nathan Burak            (13th)            So.            Iowa

14            Blake Rosholt            (15th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

15            Nick Bonaccorsi            (17th)            So.            Pittsburgh

16            Alex Polizzi            (14th)            Jr.            Northwestern

17            Caleb Kolb            (16th)            Sr.            Nebraska

18            Jace Bennett            (18th)            Jr.            Cornell

19            Braden Atwood            (19th)            Jr.            Purdue

20            Brandon Palik            (NR)            Jr.            Drexel

Heavyweight                                                 

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Anthony Nelson            (1st)            Sr.            Minnesota

2            Michael McMullan            (2nd)            Jr.            Northwestern

3            Adam Coon            (6th)            Fr.            Michigan

4            Nick Gwiazdowski            (4th)            So.            North Carolina St

5            Bobby Telford            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa

6            J.T. Felix            (5th)            Sr.            Boise State

7            Mike McClure            (7th)            Sr.            Michigan State

8            Jeremy Johnson            (8th)            Sr.            Ohio U.

9            Connor Medberry            (9th)            So.            Wisconsin

10            Jimmy Lawson            (10th)            Jr.            Penn State

11            Spencer Myers            (11th)            Sr.            Maryland

12            Kyle Colling            (12th)            Jr.            Arizona State

13            Adam Fager            (13th)            Jr.            Utah Valley

14            Ross Larson            (14th)            Fr.            Oklahoma

15            Austin Marsden            (15th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

16            Adam Chalfant            (16th)            Jr.            Indiana

17            Joe Stolfi            (17th)            Jr.            Bucknell

18            Justin Grant            (18th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

19            Billy Smith             (19th)            So.            Rutgers

20            Amarveer Dhesi            (20th)            Fr.            Oregon State

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*