Winter Natls 468x60
USAW_TOA Banner FINAL

Lions still No. 1, Gophers picked for more AAs in Jan. 13 rankings

By
Updated: January 13, 2014

NEWTON, Iowa  — Three-time NCAA champion Penn State remained the No. 1-ranked Division I program, but No. 2 Minnesota is predicted to garner more 2014 All-American honors based on WIN’s Jan. 13 Division I rankings, presented by Flips Wrestling.

The Nittany Lions, which lead all teams with 104.5 points in WIN’s Tournament Power Index, have seven wrestlers ranked in the top eight in while the Gophers (with 97 TPI points) are picked to earn eight All-American honors this March. Meanwhile, Iowa, fresh off a dual meet win over Oklahoma State, is rated No. 3 in WIN’s TPI with 92 points and seven All-American predictions.

WIN seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performance and proven records of consistency to predict those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament. Not all losses affect individual rankings.

For example, five current No. 1-rated wrestlers — Illinois’ Jesse Delgado at 125, Ohio State’s Logan Stieber at 141, Oklahoma’s Kendric Maple at 149, Penn State’s Ed Ruth at 184 and Minnesota heavyweight Anthony Nelson — have suffered losses to lower-ranked wrestlers, but remain No. 1 as WIN is still projecting those defending champs to win the weight at the NCAA tournament. And, at the point in the season in which they were beaten, there were extenuating circumstances in each situation where there wasn’t rationale to move the No. 2- or No. 3-ranked into the top spot simply by default of No. 1 dropping a match.

The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20.

The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

WIN’s Jan. 13 NCAA Div. I Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank            College            Top 8            TPI Pts.

1            Penn State            7            104.5

2            Minnesota            8            97

3            Iowa            7            92

4            Oklahoma State            5            78

5            Oklahoma            5            74.5

6            Cornell            3            44.5

7            Nebraska            3            42.5

8            Missouri            3            42

9            Ohio State            3            40

10            Illinois            2            39.5

11            Edinboro            2            37

12            Virginia            3            31

13            Northwestern            2            30.5

14            Northern Iowa            2            29.5

15            Iowa State            2            23

16            Michigan            2            22.5

17            Pittsburgh            2            20.5

18            Kent State            2            19

19            Maryland            1            17.5

20            Wisconsin            1            16.5

21            Boise State            2            15.5

22t            North Dakota State            1            14.5

22t            Lehigh            1            14.5

24            Old Dominion            1            13.5

25            Indiana            1            13

26            North Carolina State            1            12.5

27            Bloomsburg            1            10.5

28            Air Force            1            10

29            North Carolina            1            9

30t            Ohio U.            1            8.5

30t            American U.            1            8.5

32t            Michigan State            1            8

32t            Chattanooga            1            8

34t            Oregon State            0            7

34t            Central Michigan            0            7

36t            Boston U.            1            5.5

36t            Stanford            0            5.5

38t            Virginia Tech            0            3.5

38t            Hofstra            0            3.5

40t            Navy            0            3

40t            Cal Poly            0            3

40t            Wyoming            0            3

43t            Purdue            0            2.5

43t            Utah Valley            0            2.5

43t            Penn            0            2.5

46            Brown            0            2

47t            The Citadel            0            1.5

47t            Duke            0            1.5

47t            Franklin & Marshall            0            1.5

47t            Columbia            0            1.5

51t            Eastern Michigan            0            1

51t            Rutgers            0            1

51t            Princeton            0            1

51t            Lock Haven            0            1

51t            Drexel            0            1

51t            Bucknell            0            1

 

WIN’s Jan. 13 Team Dual Meet Rankings              

Rk.             School             (Record)            Previous

1.             Penn State             (8-0)            1st

2.             Minnesota             (6-0)            2nd

3.             Iowa             (10-1)            3rd

4.             Oklahoma             (7-0)            4th

5.             Oklahoma State             (3-3)            5th

6.             Cornell             (4-0)            6th

7.             Nebraska             (8-0)            7th

8.             Pittsburgh             (8-1)            9th

9.             Northern Iowa             (5-0)            10th

10.             Ohio State             (6-2)            8th

11.             Missouri             (3-0)            11th

12.             Virginia             (11-2)            13th

13.             Wisconsin             (9-4)            15th

14.             Illinois             (6-3)            12th

15.             Virginia Tech             (11-2)            14th

16.             Edinboro             (4-3)            16th

17.             Michigan             (5-2)            19th

18.             Northwestern             (6-2)            18th

19.             Ohio             (5-1)            20th

20.             Iowa State             (6-2)            17th

 

WIN’s  Jan. 13, 2014 Individual Rankings              

125 pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Jesse Delgado            (1st)            Jr.            Illinois

2            Nahshon Garrett            (2nd)            So.            Cornell

3            Nico Megaludis            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Jarrod Patterson            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Thomas Gillman            (5th)            Fr.            Iowa

6            Josh Martinez            (6th)            So.            Air Force

7            David Terao            (7th)            So.            American U.

8            Dylan Peters            (8th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

9            Tyler Cox            (9th)            Jr.            Wyoming

10            Tim Lambert            (10th)            Fr.            Nebraska

11            Evan Silver            (11th)            Jr.            Stanford

12            Anthony Zanetta            (12th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

13            Ryan Taylor            (NR)            Fr            Wisconsin

14            Nick Roberts            (13th)            Fr.            Ohio State

15            Ed Klimara            (14th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

16            Korey Mines            (NR)            Jr            Edinboro

17            Caleb Richardson            (17th)            Fr.            Penn

18            Jared Germaine            (NR)            Sr.            Eastern Michigan

19            Jade Rauser            (19th)            So.            Utah Valley

20            Corey Keener            (20th)            Fr.            Central Michigan

133 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Joe Colon            (2nd)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

2            Tony Ramos            (3rd)            Sr.            Iowa

3            A.J. Schopp            (4th)            Jr.            Edinboro

4            Jon Morrison             (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

5            Tyler Graff            (5th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

6            Mason Beckman            (6th)            So.            Lehigh

7            Cody Brewer            (8th)            So.            Oklahoma

8            David Thorn            (9th)            Sr.            Minnesota

9            Johnni DiJulius            (7th)            So.            Ohio State

10            Joe Roth            (11th)            Sr.            Central Michigan

11            Zane Richards            (12th)            Fr.            Illinois

12            Mark Grey            (13th)            Fr.             Cornell

13            Nick Soto            (10th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

14            Mack McGuire            (17th)            So.            Kent State

15            Ryan Mango            (15th)            Sr.            Stanford

16            Cashe Quiroga            (NR)            Sr.            Purdue

17            Devon Lotito            (16th)            So.            Cal Poly

18            Shelton Mack            (18th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

19            Jimmy Gulibon            (14th)            Fr.            Penn State

20            Matt Manley            (20th)            Fr.            Missouri

141 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Logan Stieber            (1st)            Jr.            Ohio State

2            Mitchell Port            (2nd)            Jr.            Edinboro

3            Zain Retherford            (3rd)            Fr.            Penn State

4            Chris Mecate            (4th)            So.            Old Dominion

5            Chris Dardanes            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Evan Henderson            (6th)            Jr.            North Carolina

7            Joe Spisak            (7th)            Jr.            Virginia

8            Tyler Small            (8th)            Jr.            Kent State

9            Zach Horan            (9th)            So.            Central Michigan

10            Luke Vaith            (10th)            Sr.            Hofstra

11            Mike Nevinger            (11th)            Sr.            Cornell

12            Anthony Collica            (12th)            Fr.            Oklahoma State

13            Nick Lester            (13th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

14            Steven Rodrigues            (14th)            So.            Illinois

15            Josh Dziewa            (15th)            Jr.            Iowa

16            Richard Durso            (16th)            Jr.            Franklin & Marshall

17            Joey Lazor            (17th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

18            Dan Neff            (18th)            Jr.            Lock Haven

19            Adam Krop            (19th)            Jr.            Princeton

20            Edgar Bright            (NR)            Fr.             Pittsburgh

149 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Kendric Maple            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Drake Houdashelt            (2nd)            Jr.            Missouri

3            Nick Dardanes            (3rd)            Jr.            Minnesota

4            Jake Sueflohn            (4th)            So.            Nebraska

5            Josh Kindig            (5th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

6            Jason Tsirtsis            (6th)            Fr.            Northwestern

7            Gus Sako            (7th)            Jr.            Virginia

8            Chris Villalonga            (9th)            Sr.            Cornell

9            Andrew Alton            (8th)            Jr.            Penn State

10            Mitch Minotti            (10th)            Fr.            Lehigh

11            Scott Sakaguchi            (11th)            Sr.            Oregon State

12            Eric Grajales            (12th)            Sr.            Michigan

13            Brody Grothus            (NR)            So.            Iowa

14            David Habat            (13th)            Jr.            Edinboro

15            Caleb Ervin            (14th)            So.            Illinois

16            Bryce Busler            (15th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

17            Ian Paddock            (20th)            Sr.            Ohio State

18            Zach Neibert            (16th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

19            Michael DePalma            (NR)            So.            Kent State

20            Alex Richardson            (NR)            So.            Old Dominion

157 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Derek St. John            (1st)            Sr.            Iowa

2            Alex Dieringer            (2nd)            So.            Oklahoma State

3            James Green            (3rd)            Jr.            Nebraska

4            Dylan Alton            (5th)            Jr.            Penn State

5            Taylor Walsh            (6th)            Jr.            Indiana

6            Ian Miller            (4th)            So.            Kent State

7            Dylan Ness            (7th)            Jr.            Minnesota

8            Nestor Talfur            (9th)            Sr.            Boston U.

9            Brian Realbuto            (10th)            Fr.            Cornell

10            Joey Napoli            (8th)            Sr.            Lehigh

11            Roger Pena            (11th)            Sr.            Oregon State

12            Isaac Jordan            (12th)            Fr.            Wisconsin

13            Brian Murphy            (15th)            Fr.            Michigan

14            Blaise Butler            (NR)            So.            Virginia

15            John Greisheimer            (NR)            Sr.            Edinboro

16            Zac Brunson            (14th)            Fr.            Illinois

17            Bobby Barnhisel            (16th)            Sr.            Navy

18            Spartak Chino            (18th)            So.            Ohio U.

19            Josh Kreimer            (19th)            Sr.            Air Force

20            Max Schneider            (20th)            Fr.            Cal Poly

165 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            David Taylor            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Tyler Caldwell            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Nick Sulzer            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia

4            Steven Monk            (4th)            Sr.            North Dakota St

5            Nick Moore             (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Zach Toal            (8th)            Sr.            Missouri

7            Corey Mock            (9th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

8            Dan Yates            (10th)            Sr.            Michigan

9            Pierce Harger            (11th)            Jr.            Northwestern

10            Cooper Moore            (12th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

11            Jackson Morse            (13th)            Jr.            Illinois

12            Josh Veltre            (14th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

13            Joe Booth            (15th)            Sr.            Hofstra

14            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            (14th)            Sr.            The Citadel

15            Mike Moreno            (15th)            Jr.            Iowa State

16            Dan Zilverberg            (16th)            Jr.            Minnesota

17            Dylan Palacio            (17th)            Fr.            Cornell

18            Jim Wilson            (19th)            Fr.            Stanford

19            Chris Moon            (20th)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

20            Ryann LeBlanc            (NR)            Sr.            Indiana

174 Pounds                         

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Andrew Howe            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Chris Perry            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Matt Brown            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Robert Kokesh            (4th)            Jr.            Nebraska

5            Logan Storley            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Michael Evans            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa

7            Tyler Wilps            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Leland Weatherspoon            (8th)            Fr.            Iowa State

9            Lee Munster            (9th)            Jr.            Northwestern

10            Mike Ottinger            (11th)            Jr.            Central Michigan

11            Matt Miller            (12th)            So.            Navy

12            Hayden Zillmer            (13th)            So.            North Dakota State

13            Shane Hughes            (14th)            Jr.             Columbia

14            Stephen Doty            (10th)            Sr.            Virginia

15            Austin Gabel            (15th)            So.            Virginia Tech

16            Elliot Riddick            (17th)            Fr.            Lehigh

17            Dominic Kastl            (NR)            Jr.            Cal Poly

18            Cody Caldwell            (18th)            So.            Northern Iowa

19            Mikey England            (19th)            Jr.            Missouri

20            Mark Martin            (16th)            So.            Ohio State

184 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Ed Ruth            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Gabe Dean            (2nd)            Fr.            Cornell

3            Jimmy Sheptock            (3rd)            Sr.            Maryland

4            Ethen Lofthouse            (4th)            Sr.            Iowa

5            Kevin Steinhaus            (5th)            Sr.            Minnesota

6            Max Thomusseit            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

7            Jake Swartz            (8th)            Sr.            Boise State

8            Kenny Courts            (9th)            So.            Ohio State

9            Ophir Bernstein            (10th)            Jr.            Brown

10            Sam Wheeler            (11th)            So.            Kent State

11            Vic Avery            (13th)            Jr.            Edinboro

12            T.J. Dudley            (NR)            Fr.            Nebraska

13            Jon Fausey            (NR)            Sr.            Virginia

14            Lorenzo Thomas            (12th)            Jr.            Penn

15            Johnny Eblen            (14th)            Jr.            Missouri

16            John Rizqallah            (16th)            Jr.            Michigan State

17            Jackson Hein            (17th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

18            Nikko Reyes            (18th)            Fr.            Illinois

19            Nolan Boyd            (19th)            Fr.             Oklahoma State

20            Ben Stroh            (20th)            Fr.            Wyoming

197 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Scott Schiller            (1st)            Jr.            Minnesota

2            Kyven Gadson            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa State

3            J’den Cox            (4th)            Fr.            Missouri

4            Travis Rutt            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Mario Gonzales            (5th)            Sr.            Illinois

6            Nick Heflin            (6th)            Sr.            Ohio State

7            Morgan McIntosh            (7th)            So.            Penn State

8            Richard Perry             (8th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

9            Phil Wellington            (9th)            So.            Ohio U.

10            Christian Boley            (10th)            Sr.            Maryland

11            Dan Mitchell            (11th)            Sr.            American U.

12            Taylor Meeks            (12th)            Jr.            Oregon State

13            Blake Rosholt            (14th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

14            Nathan Burak            (13th)            So.            Iowa

15            Alex Polizzi            (16th)            Jr.            Northwestern

16            Conner Hartmann            (NR)            So.            Duke

17            Braden Atwood            (19th)            Jr.            Purdue

18            Nick Bonaccorsi            (15th)            So.            Pittsburgh

19            Brandon Palik            (20th)            Jr.            Drexel

20            Dan Scherer            (NR)            Sr.            Stanford

Heavyweight                                                 

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Anthony Nelson            (1st)            Sr.            Minnesota

2            Michael McMullan            (2nd)            Jr.            Northwestern

3            Adam Coon            (3rd)            Fr.            Michigan

4            Nick Gwiazdowski            (4th)            So.            NC State

5            Bobby Telford            (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            J.T. Felix            (6th)            Sr.            Boise State

7            Mike McClure            (7th)            Sr.            Michigan State

8            Jeremy Johnson            (8th)            Sr.            Ohio U.

9            Connor Medberry            (9th)            So.            Wisconsin

10            Jimmy Lawson            (10th)            Jr.            Penn State

11            Spencer Myers            (11th)            Sr.            Maryland

12            Adam Chalfant            (16th)            Jr.            Indiana

13            Adam Fager            (13th)            Jr.            Utah Valley

14            Ross Larson            (14th)            Fr.            Oklahoma

15            Austin Marsden            (15th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

16            Justin Grant            (18th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

17            Joe Stolfi            (17th)            Jr.            Bucknell

18            Billy Smith             (19th)            So.            Rutgers

19            Amarveer Dhesi            (20th)            Fr.            Oregon State

20            Ernest James            (NR)            Sr.            Edinboro

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*