adidas468x60

Jan 14, 2014 NWCA Division III National Rankings

By
Updated: January 15, 2014

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III

 Rank    Team                                             Dual Record           Prev. Rank                 Tourn. Index

1. Wartburg College (IA)                        (9 – 0)         1        69 (10)

2. Concordia College – Moorhead (MN)      (9 – 2)          6      24

3. University of Wisconsin – Whitewater   (9 – 3)               4          39 (6)

4. Augsburg College (MN)               (5 – 2)               2          31 (4)

5. Wabash College (IN)               (7 – 2)               3          25 (4)

6. Wilkes University (PA)   (13 – 3)            5          5 (1)

7. Luther College (IA)   (11 – 4)            12        19 (5)

8. Messiah College (PA)   (13 – 2)            13        21 (4)

9. Olivet College (MI)    (10 – 5)            7          10 (3)

10. Cortland State (NY)   (7 – 3)               8          23 (4)

11. University of Mount Union (OH)   (6 – 4)               19        5 (1)

12. Coe College (IA)   (8 – 3)               9          18 (5)

13. Ithaca College (NY)    (7 – 2)               10        25 (3)

14. University of Wisconsin – La Crosse   (7 – 3)               11        10 (2)

15. Johnson & Wales University (RI)   (7 – 1)               14        1 (1)

16. Roger Williams University (RI)   (5 – 0)               15        15 (2)

17. SUNY Brockport   (1 – 0)               16        10 (2)

18. Cornell College (IA)    (7 – 2)               17        13 (3)

19. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ)    (6 – 3)               18        6 (1)

20. Springfield College (MA)   (1 – 2)               20        7 (2)

21. Ursinus College (PA)    (7 – 0)               21        10 (1)

22. Saint John’s University (MN)   (7 – 8)               22        0 (0)

23. Heidelberg College (OH)   (7 – 8)               23        0 (0)

24. Thiel College (PA)    (7 – 4)               26        2 (1)

25. Alma College (MI)   (6 – 2)               27        5 (1)

26. Wheaton College (IL)   (7 – 1)               28        0 (0)

27. Augustana College (IL)   (10 – 3)            29        3 (1)

28. University of Dubuque (IA)   (4 – 3)               30        0 (0)

29. Rhode Island College   (9 – 1)               NR      2 (1)

30. The College of New Jersey   (3 – 4)               NR      11 (2

 

 National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III Individual Ranking – January 14, 2014

125 lbs.

1. Christopher Donaldson – Ursinus College (jr)

2. Mike Fuenffinger – Augsburg College (jr)

3. Gilberto Camacho – Wartburg College (sr)

4. Paul Bewak – Johns Hopkins University (jr)

5. Zac Haynes – Delaware Valley College (jr)

6. Garrett Wangsness – Luther College (fr)

7. Lucas Malmberg – Messiah College (fr)

8. Tom Casper – Springfield College (sr)

9. Matthias Ellis – SUNY Brockport (jr)

10. Jesse Gunter – Baldwin Wallace College (so)

133 lbs.

1. Kenny Anderson – Wartburg College (sr)

2. Alex Gomez – Ithaca College (jr)

3. Jacob Bergeron – Concordia College – Moorhead (jr)

4. Jimmy Nehls – UW Whitewater (so)

5. Evan Obert – Luther College (so)

6. Layton Binion – North Central College (fr)

7. Jimmy Gotto – Coe College (sr)

8. Kirk Anderson – Augsburg College (so)

9. Ryan O’Boyle – McDaniel College (so)

10. Dustin Weinmann – UW Lacrosse (fr)

141 lbs.                                                                                                                                               

1. Kaleb Loht – Messiah College (jr)

2. Brandon Jones – New York University (jr)

3. Dominick Giacolone – Ithaca College (sr)

4. Nick Steger – Loras College (so)

5. Justin Holm – Olivet College (sr)

6. Matt Adcock – UW Whitewater (so)

7. Connor Campo – Wartburg College (fr)

8. Isaiah Schaub – Augustana College (so)

9. Ricondo Cole – Rhode Island College (so)

10. Henry Stauber – Johns Hopkins University (sr)

149 lbs.

1. Bobby Dierna – Cortland State (so)

2. Ryan Prater – Elmhurst College (sr)

3. Jacob Long – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)

4. Luke Lohr – Waynesburg University (jr)

5. Mike Polizzi – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)

6. Mark Hartenstine – Wilkes University (jr)

7. Trevor Engle – Cornell College (so)

8. Elroy Perkin – UW Whitewater (jr)

9. Branden Welter –Wartburg College (jr)

10. Gage Pederson – Olivet College (sr)

157 lbs.

1. Nazar Kulchytskyy – UW Oshkosh (sr)

2. Steve Dewitt – Loras College (jr)

3. Reece Lefever – Wabash College (jr)

4. Dimitry Boyer – Coe College (sr)

5. Josh Etzel – Washington & Jefferson College (sr)

6. Jon Garrison – University of Mount Union (jr)

7. Devin Biscaha – Springfield College (sr)

8. Drew Wagonhoffer – Wartburg College (jr)

9. Terner Gott – John Carroll University (jr)

10. Kyle LeDuc – Concordia CollegeMoorhead (sr)

165 lbs.

1. Chris Burdge – Centenary College (sr)

2. Collin Crowell – Roger Williams University (sr)

3. Kris Schimek – Ithaca College (jr)

4. Cole Welter – Wartburg College (sr)

5. Cedric Gibson – UW Whitewater (sr)

6. Matt Tuttle – Alma College (sr)

7. Tommy Desir – King’s College (sr)

8. Josh Sampson – Wabash College (sr)

9. Garret Bonte – Luther College (sr)

10. Farai Sewera – Coe College (so)

174 lbs.

1. Landon Williams – Wartburg College (sr)

2. Anthony Bonaventura – Waynesburg University (sr)

3. James Roach – St. Olaf College (sr)

4. Dan Schiferl – UW Oshkosh (sr)

5. Conner Lefever – Wabash College (jr)

6. Ethan Ball – Coe College (sr)

7. Lou Puca – Cortland State (jr)

8. Ricardo Plummer – Messiah College (sr)

9. Josh Sibblies – Centenary College (fr)

10. Zach Zotollo – The College of New Jersey (sr)

184 lbs.

1. Brian Broderick – The College of New Jersey (sr)

2. Eric Twohey – UW La Crosse (jr)

3. Riley Lefever – Wabash College (fr)

4. David Welch – Roger Williams University (so)

5. Jon Deupree – University of Southern Maine (sr)

6. Jayden DeVilbiss – Luther College (so)

7. Josh Thomson – Messiah College (so)

8. Jeff Holm – Olivet College (sr)

9. Sam Upah – Wartburg College (sr)

10. Colin Lenhardt – Johnson & Wales University (sr)

197 lbs.

1. Shane Siefert – UW Whitewater (so)

2. Matt Hechsel – Augsburg College (jr)

3. Paul Glover – SUNY Brockport (sr)

4. Joe Giaramita – Cortland State (so)

5. Puna Soriano – Wartburg College (sr)

6. Alex Coolidge – Cornell College (sr)

7. Aaron Karns – Delaware Valley College (jr)

8. Dustin Wozniak – UW Stevens Point (sr)

9. Jacob Lowry – Thiel College (jr)

10. Donnie Horner – Coe College (jr)

Heavyweight

1. Chad Johnson – Augsburg College (sr)

2. Ryan Fank – Wartburg College (jr)

3. Anthony Edgren – UW Whitewater (jr)

4. Cody Kasprick – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)

5. James Buss – Loras College (so)

6. Danny Vargas – Elmhurst College (sr)

7. Carl Gaul – Cornell College (sr)

8. Cody Lovejoy – Ohio Northern University (jr)

9. Lance Moore – Cortland State (jr)

10. Conner Herman – Luther College (so)

 

NWCA Division III Ranking Committee: Kevin Bratland (North Central College), Mike Howard (Oswego State),Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Mark Hawald (Case Western Reserve University), Chris Walter (UW-Platteville)

Next Ranking: Tuesday, January 28, 2014

 Access the NWCA Division III Wrestling Rankings at:

 http://athletics.oswego.edu/wrestling_poll

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*