Winter Natls 468x60
EZFlex_banner

Green and Coon are No. 1 in WIN’s Jan 20 Rankings

By
Updated: January 20, 2014

NEWTON, Iowa  — Nebraska’s James Green and Michigan’s Adam Coon have each moved into the No. 1 spot of their weight classes in WIN’s Jan. 20 Rankings, presented by Flips Wrestling, after recording impressive wins this past weekend.

Green, a two-time All-American, handed Iowa’s defending national champion Derek St. John his first loss of the season at 157 pounds. The true freshman Coon remained undefeated this year at heavyweight after the Wolverine defeated Minnesota’s two-time NCAA champion Anthony Nelson in overtime.V20I1 WIN Master Oct 31 .indd

Three-time NCAA champion Penn State remains the No. 1 team in both WIN’s Dual Rankings and Tournament Power Index with 101 points. Iowa, fresh off a win at Nebraska, now ranks No. 2 in both ratings, including just one half point more than No. 3 Minnesota (88-87.5) in the TPI.

Fresh off its road victory against Oklahoma University, the University of Northern Iowa has moved up to No. 6 in WIN’s Dual Rankings. The Panthers, who are ranked No. 9 in WIN’s Tournament Power Index (TPI), feature three wrestlers who rank among the top eight wrestlers at their weight class, including top-rated Joe Colon, whose season accomplishments include a Midlands title.

WIN seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performance and proven records of consistency to predict those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament. Not all losses affect individual rankings.

For example four current No. 1-rated wrestlers — Illinois’ Jesse Delgado at 125, Ohio State’s Logan Stieber at 141, Oklahoma’s Kendric Maple at 149 and Penn State’s Ed Ruth at 184  — have suffered losses to lower-ranked wrestlers, but remain No. 1 as WIN is still projecting those defending champs to win the weight at the NCAA tournament. And, at the point in the season in which they were beaten, there were extenuating circumstances in each situation where there wasn’t rationale to move the No. 2- or No. 3-ranked guy into the top spot simply by default of No. 1 dropping a match.

The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20.

The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

 

WIN’s Jan. 20 Tournament Power Index

Rank            College                           Top 8             TPI

1            Penn State                        7                        101

2            Iowa                        7                        88

3            Minnesota                        7                        87.5

4            Oklahoma State                        5                        71.5

5            Oklahoma                        5                        69

6            Nebraska                        3                        49.5

7            Cornell                        4                        45.5

8            Missouri                        3                        42

9            Northern Iowa                        3                        41

10            Illinois                        2                        39.5

11            Edinboro                        2                        37

12            Ohio State                        2                        36.5

13            Virginia                        3                        33.5

14            Northwestern                        2                        31

15            Michigan                        2                        29

16t            Indiana                        2                        20

16t            Maryland                        1                        20

18            Iowa State                        1                        19.5

19            Pittsburgh                        2                        18

20            Wisconsin                        1                        17

21            Kent State                        1                        16.5

22            Lehigh                        1                        15

23t            North Dakota State                        1                        14.5

23t            Old Dominion                        1                        14.5

25            North Carolina State                        1                        12.5

26            Boise State                        2                        12

27            Central Michigan                        1                        11.5

28            Air Force                        1                        11

29            Bloomsburg                        1                        10

30            North Carolina                        1                        9

31            Chattanooga                        1                        8

32t            American U.                        1                        7

32t            Oregon State                        0                        7

32t            The Citadel                        1                        7

35t            Boston U.                        1                        6.5

35t            Michigan State                        1                        6.5

37            Ohio U.                        0                        6

38            Stanford                        0                        5.5

39            Hofstra                        0                        5

40            Virginia Tech                        0                        3.5

41            Purdue                        0                        3

42t            Penn                        0                        2.5

42t            Utah Valley                        0                        2.5

44t            Wyoming                        0                        2

44t            Brown                        0                        2

46t            Franklin & Marshall                        0                        1.5

46t            Columbia                        0                        1.5

48t            Drexel                        0                        1

48t            Cal Poly                        0                        1

48t            Rutgers                        0                        1

48t            Bucknell                        0                        1

48t            CSU Bakersfield                        0                        1

48t            Princeton                        0                        1

48t            Navy                        0                        1

48t            Duke                        0                        1

           

WIN’s Jan. 20 Team Dual Meet Rankings              

Rk.             School             (Record)            Previous

1.             Penn State             (10-0)            1st

2.             Iowa             (11-1)            3rd

3.             Minnesota             (7-1)            2nd

4.             Cornell             (5-0)            6th

5.             Nebraska             (8-1)            7th

6.             Northern Iowa             (6-0)            9th

7.             Oklahoma             (7-1)            4th

8.             Pittsburgh             (9-1)            8th

9.             Oklahoma State             (4-4)            5th

10.             Ohio State             (7-2)            10th

11.             Missouri             (4-0)            11th

12.             Michigan             (7-2)            17th

13.             Virginia             (13-2)            12th

14.             Wisconsin             (9-4)            13th

15.             Virginia Tech             (13-2)            15th

16.             Edinboro             (5-3)            16th

17.             Illinois             (6-4)            14th

18.             Northwestern             (6-4)            18th

19.             Central Michigan            (7-6)            NR

20.             Iowa State             (7-2)            20th

 

WIN’S Jan. 20 Individual Rankings              

125 pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Jesse Delgado            (1st)            Jr.            Illinois

2            Nahshon Garrett            (2nd)            So.            Cornell

3            Nico Megaludis            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Thomas Gillman            (5th)            Fr.            Iowa

5            Josh Martinez            (6th)            So.            Air Force

6            Dylan Peters            (8th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

7            Jarrod Patterson            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

8            David Terao            (7th)            So.            American U.

9            Tyler Cox            (9th)            Jr.            Wyoming

10            Tim Lambert            (10th)            Fr.            Nebraska

11            Evan Silver            (11th)            Jr.            Stanford

12            Ryan Taylor            (13th)            Fr            Wisconsin

13            Ed Klimara            (15th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

14            Nick Roberts            (14th)            Fr.            Ohio State

15            Korey Mines            (16th)            Jr            Edinboro

16            Anthony Zanetta            (12th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

17            Caleb Richardson            (17th)            Fr.            Penn

18            Jade Rauser            (19th)            So.            Utah Valley

19            Corey Keener            (20th)            Fr.            Central Michigan

20            Jamie Franco             (NR)            Sr.            Hofstra

 

133 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Joe Colon            (1st)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

2            Tony Ramos            (2nd)            Sr.            Iowa

3            A.J. Schopp            (3rd)            Jr.            Edinboro

4            Jon Morrison             (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

5            Tyler Graff            (5th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

6            Mason Beckman            (6th)            So.            Lehigh

7            Cody Brewer            (7th)            So.            Oklahoma

8            David Thorn            (8th)            Sr.            Minnesota

9            Johnni DiJulius            (9th)            So.            Ohio State

10            Joe Roth            (10th)            Sr.            Central Michigan

11            Zane Richards            (11th)            Fr.            Illinois

12            Mark Grey            (12th)            Fr.             Cornell

13            Nick Soto            (13th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

14            Mack McGuire            (14th)            So.            Kent State

15            Ryan Mango            (15th)            Sr.            Stanford

16            Cashe Quiroga            (16th)            Sr.            Purdue

17            Devon Lotito            (17th)            So.            Cal Poly

18            Shelton Mack            (18th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

19            Jimmy Gulibon            (19th)            Fr.            Penn State

20            Matt Manley            (20th)            Fr.            Missouri

 

141 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Logan Stieber            (1st)            Jr.            Ohio State

2            Mitchell Port            (2nd)            Jr.            Edinboro

3            Zain Retherford            (3rd)            Fr.            Penn State

4            Chris Mecate            (4th)            So.            Old Dominion

5            Chris Dardanes            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Evan Henderson            (6th)            Jr.            North Carolina

7            Joe Spisak            (7th)            Jr.            Virginia

8            Ugi Khishignyam            (NR)            So.            The Citadel

9            Zach Horan            (9th)            So.            Central Michigan

10            Luke Vaith            (10th)            Sr.            Hofstra

11            Mike Nevinger            (11th)            Sr.            Cornell

12            Tyler Small            (8th)            Jr.            Kent State

13            Steven Rodrigues            (14th)            So.            Illinois

14            Edgar Bright            (20th)            Fr.             Pittsburgh

15            Josh Dziewa            (15th)            Jr.            Iowa

16            Richard Durso            (16th)            Jr.            Franklin & Marshall

17            Joey Lazor            (17th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

18            Anthony Collica            (12th)            Fr.            Oklahoma State

19            Adam Krop            (19th)            Jr.            Princeton

20            Nick Lester            (13th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

 

149 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Kendric Maple            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Drake Houdashelt            (2nd)            Jr.            Missouri

3            Jake Sueflohn            (4th)            So.            Nebraska

4            Nick Dardanes            (3rd)            Jr.            Minnesota

5            Jason Tsirtsis            (6th)            Fr.            Northwestern

6            Gus Sako            (7th)            Jr.            Virginia

7            Josh Kindig            (5th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

8            Chris Villalonga            (8th)            Sr.            Cornell

9            Eric Grajales            (12th)            Sr.            Michigan

10            Mitch Minotti            (10th)            Fr.            Lehigh

11            Andrew Alton            (9th)            Jr.            Penn State

12            Scott Sakaguchi            (11th)            Sr.            Oregon State

13            Brody Grothus            (13th)            So.            Iowa

14            David Habat            (14th)            Jr.            Edinboro

15            Caleb Ervin            (15th)            So.            Illinois

16            Bryce Busler            (16th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

17            Ian Paddock            (17th)            Sr.            Ohio State

18            Zach Neibert            (18th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

19            Michael DePalma            (19th)            So.            Kent State

20            Alex Richardson            (20th)            So.            Old Dominion

 

157 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            James Green            (3rd)            Jr.            Nebraska

2            Derek St. John            (1st)            Sr.            Iowa

3            Alex Dieringer            (2nd)            So.            Oklahoma State

4            Taylor Walsh            (5th)            Jr.            Indiana

5            Ian Miller            (6th)            So.            Kent State

6            Dylan Alton            (4th)            Jr.            Penn State

7            Nestor Talfur            (8th)            Sr.            Boston U.

8            Brian Realbuto            (9th)            Fr.            Cornell

9            Joey Napoli            (10th)            Sr.            Lehigh

10            Roger Pena            (11th)            Sr.            Oregon State

11            Dylan Ness            (7th)            Jr.            Minnesota

12            Isaac Jordan            (12th)            Fr.            Wisconsin

13            Brian Murphy            (13th)            Fr.            Michigan

14            John Greisheimer            (15th)            Sr.            Edinboro

15            Zac Brunson            (16th)            Fr.            Illinois

16            Blaise Butler            (14th)            So.            Virginia

17            Lucas Smith            (NR)            So.            Central Michigan

18            Bobby Barnhisel            (17th)            Sr.            Navy

19            Josh Kreimer            (19th)            Sr.            Air Force

20            Justin DeAngelis            (NR)            Jr.            Oklahoma

 

165 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            David Taylor            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Tyler Caldwell            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Nick Sulzer            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia

4            Steven Monk            (4th)            Sr.            North Dakota St

5            Nick Moore             (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Zach Toal            (6th)            Sr.            Missouri

7            Corey Mock            (7th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

8            Dan Yates            (8th)            Sr.            Michigan

9            Pierce Harger            (9th)            Jr.            Northwestern

10            Cooper Moore            (10th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

11            Jackson Morse            (11th)            Jr.            Illinois

12            Joe Booth            (13th)            Sr.            Hofstra

13            Josh Veltre            (12th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

14            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            (14th)            Sr.            The Citadel

15            Mike Moreno            (15th)            Jr.            Iowa State

16            Dan Zilverberg            (16th)            Jr.            Minnesota

17            Dylan Palacio            (17th)            Fr.            Cornell

18            Jim Wilson            (18th)            Fr.            Stanford

19            Chris Moon            (19th)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

20            Ryan LeBlanc            (20th)            Sr.            Indiana

 

174 Pounds                         

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Andrew Howe            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Chris Perry            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Matt Brown            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Robert Kokesh            (4th)            Jr.            Nebraska

5            Logan Storley            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Michael Evans            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa

7            Tyler Wilps            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Mike Ottinger            (10th)            Jr.            Central Michigan

9            Cody Walters             (NR)            So.            Ohio U.

10            Tanner Weatherman            (NR)            So.            Iowa State

11            Hayden Zillmer            (12th)            So.            North Dakota State

12            Elliot Riddick            (16th)            Fr.            Lehigh

13            Shane Hughes            (13th)            Jr.             Columbia

14            Stephen Doty            (14th)            Sr.            Virginia

15            Austin Gabel            (15th)            So.            Virginia Tech

16            Lee Munster            (9th)            Jr.            Northwestern

17            Mikey England            (19th)            Jr.            Missouri

18            Tony Dallago            (NR)            Sr.            Illinois

19            Mark Martin            (20th)            So.            Ohio State

20            Bryce Hammond            (NR)            So.            CSU Bakersfield

 

184 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Ed Ruth            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Jimmy Sheptock            (3rd)            Sr.            Maryland

3            Gabe Dean            (2nd)            Fr.            Cornell

4            Kevin Steinhaus            (5th)            Sr.            Minnesota

5            Ethen Lofthouse            (4th)            Sr.            Iowa

6            Ryan Loder            (NR)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

7            Max Thomusseit            (6th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Jake Swartz            (7th)            Sr.            Boise State

9            Kenny Courts            (8th)            So.            Ohio State

10            Ophir Bernstein            (9th)            Jr.            Brown

11            Sam Wheeler            (10th)            So.            Kent State

12            Vic Avery            (11th)            Jr.            Edinboro

13            T.J. Dudley            (12th)            Fr.            Nebraska

14            Lorenzo Thomas            (14th)            Jr.            Penn

15            Jon Fausey            (13th)            Sr.            Virginia

16            Johnny Eblen            (15th)            Jr.            Missouri

17            Jack Dechow            (NR)            Fr.            Old Dominion

18            John Rizqallah            (16th)            Jr.            Michigan State

19            Jackson Hein            (17th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

20            Nolan Boyd            (19th)            Fr.             Oklahoma State

 

197 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Scott Schiller            (1st)            Jr.            Minnesota

2            Kyven Gadson            (2nd)            Jr.            Iowa State

3            J’den Cox            (3rd)            Fr.            Missouri

4            Travis Rutt            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Mario Gonzales            (5th)            Sr.            Illinois

6            Nick Heflin            (6th)            Sr.            Ohio State

7            Morgan McIntosh            (7th)            So.            Penn State

8            Richard Perry             (8th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

9            Phil Wellington            (9th)            So.            Ohio U.

10            Taylor Meeks            (12th)            Jr.            Oregon State

11            Blake Rosholt            (13th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

12            Christian Boley            (10th)            Sr.            Maryland

13            Dan Mitchell            (11th)            Sr.            American U.

14            Nathan Burak            (14th)            So.            Iowa

15            Alex Polizzi            (15th)            Jr.            Northwestern

16            Braden Atwood            (17th)            Jr.            Purdue

17            Nick Bonaccorsi            (18th)            So.            Pittsburgh

18            Brandon Palik            (19th)            Jr.            Drexel

19            Dan Scherer            (20th)            Sr.            Stanford

20            Conner Hartmann            (16th)            So.            Duke

Heavyweight                                                 

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Adam Coon            (3rd)            Fr.            Michigan

2            Michael McMullan            (2nd)            Jr.            Northwestern

3            Anthony Nelson            (1st)            Sr.            Minnesota

4            Nick Gwiazdowski            (4th)            So.            NC State

5            Bobby Telford            (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Adam Chalfant            (12th)            Jr.            Indiana

7            J.T. Felix            (6th)            Sr.            Boise State

8            Mike McClure            (7th)            Sr.            Michigan State

9            Jeremy Johnson            (8th)            Sr.            Ohio U.

10            Connor Medberry            (9th)            So.            Wisconsin

11            Spencer Myers            (11th)            Sr.            Maryland

12            Jimmy Lawson            (10th)            Jr.            Penn State

13            Adam Fager            (13th)            Jr.            Utah Valley

14            Ross Larson            (14th)            Fr.            Oklahoma

15            Justin Grant            (16th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

16            Austin Marsden            (15th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

17            Joe Stolfi            (17th)            Jr.            Bucknell

18            Billy Smith             (18th)            So.            Rutgers

19            Amarveer Dhesi            (19th)            Fr.            Oregon State

20            Ernest James            (20th)            Sr.            Edinboro

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*