Winter Natls 468x60
EZFlex_banner

Garrett and McMullan now No. 1 in WIN’s Jan 27 Rankings

By
Updated: January 27, 2014

NEWTON, Iowa  — Cornell’s Nahshon Garrett, Northwestern University’s Michael McMullan and the University of Northern Iowa wrestling team make the most noticeable jumps in the Jan. 27 WIN’s Division I Rankings, presented by Flips Wrestling.

Garrett took over the top spot at 125 pounds after last week’s No. 1-ranked Jesse Delgado, last year’s NCAA champion from Illinois, lost to Penn State’s Nico Megaludis in a rematch of last year’s national final. Garrett, who finished third in 2013, has now 14 won straight matches after losing to Delgado in early December. One of those wins for the Big Red sophomore was a victory over Megaludis in this year’s Southern Scuffle.V20I1 WIN Master Oct 31 .indd

McMullan, a national runner-up last season at heavyweight, moved into the No. 1 position at that weight class after Michigan’s true freshman Adam Coon, ranked No. 1 last week, lost for the first time this season to Michigan State’s Mike McClure last Friday. One of McMullan’s wins this year came against Minnesota’s two-time NCAA champ Anthony Nelson, who lost last Saturday on the road against Iowa’s Bobby Telford.

Northern Iowa, which defeated Oklahoma U. on the road two weeks ago, remained undefeated (7-0) after the Panthers added a home victory last Friday against Mid-American Conference rival Missouri to earn a No. 4 dual ranking. The Panthers, who have four wrestlers ranked among the top eight in their weight class, also moved up to No. 9 in WIN’s Tournament Power Index.

Three-time NCAA champion Penn State remains the No. 1 team in both WIN’s Dual Rankings and Tournament Power Index with 107 points. Minnesota, fresh off a road win at Iowa, moved past the Hawkeyes into second place in the Dual rankings while the Hawkeyes remained No. 2 in the TPI with 85.5 points, just six more than the Gophers.

The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

WIN seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performance and proven records of consistency to predict those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament. Not all losses affect individual rankings.

 

WIN’s Jan. 27 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank            College                           Top 8              TPI

1            Penn State            7            107

2            Iowa            7            85.5

3            Minnesota            6            79.5

4            Oklahoma State            5            73.5

5            Oklahoma            5            68

6            Cornell            5            57

7            Nebraska            3            50

8            Northern Iowa            4            46.5

9            Ohio State            3            41

10            Northwestern            3            39.5

11            Edinboro            2            37

12            Missouri            2            34

13            Illinois            2            33

14            Virginia            2            29.5

15            Michigan            2            28.5

16            Wisconsin            2            21.5

17            Maryland            1            20

18            Iowa State            1            19.5

19            Pittsburgh            2            17.5

20            Indiana            2            15.5

21            Central Michigan            2            15

22t            Lehigh            1            14.5

22t            North Dakota State            1            14.5

24t            North Carolina State            1            13.5

24t            Air Force            1            13.5

26            North Carolina            1            12.5

27            Old Dominion            1            11

28            Boston U.            1            10

29t            Ohio U.            1            9.5

29t            Bloomsburg            1            9.5

31            Oregon State            0            9

32            Kent State            0            8

33            Boise State            1            7.5

34            American U.            1            7

35            Michigan State            1            6.5

36            Stanford            0            5.5

37            Hofstra            0            5

38            Virginia Tech            0            4.5

39            Chattanooga            0            4

40            The Citadel            0            3.5

41t            Purdue            0            2.5

41t            Utah Valley            0            2.5

41t            Penn            0            2.5

44t            Columbia            0            2

44t            Brown            0            2

44t            Wyoming            0            2

47t            F&M            0            1.5

47t            Cal Poly            0            1.5

49t            Bucknell            0            1

49t            Rutgers            0            1

49t            CSU Bakersfield            0            1

49t            Drexel            0            1

49t            Princeton            0            1

49t            South Dakota State            0            1

WIN’s Jan. 27 Team Dual Meet Rankings              

Rk.             School             (Record)            Previous

1.             Penn State             (11-0)            1st

2.             Minnesota             (7-1)            3rd

3.             Iowa             (11-2)            2nd

4.             Northern Iowa             (7-0)            6th

5.             Cornell             (7-0)            4th

6.             Nebraska             (10-1)            5th

7.             Oklahoma             (8-1)            7th

8.             Pittsburgh             (10-1)            8th

9.             Oklahoma State             (5-4)            9th

10.             Ohio State             (7-3)            10th

11.             Missouri             (5-1)            11th

12.             Michigan             (8-2)            12th

13.             Wisconsin             (11-4)            14th

14.             Virginia             (13-3)            13th

15.             Virginia Tech             (15-2)            15th

16.             Edinboro             (7-3)            16th

17.             Illinois             (7-5)            17th

18.             Northwestern             (6-5)            19th

20.             Iowa State             (7-3)            20th

 

WIN’S Jan. 27 Individual Rankings              

125 pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Nahshon Garrett            (2nd)            So.            Cornell

2            Nico Megaludis            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

3            Jesse Delgado            (1st)            Jr.            Illinois

4            Josh Martinez            (5th)            So.            Air Force

5            Thomas Gillman            (4th)            Fr.            Iowa

6            Dylan Peters            (6th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

7            Jarrod Patterson            (7th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

8            David Terao            (8th)            So.            American U.

9            Tyler Cox            (9th)            Jr.            Wyoming

10            Tim Lambert            (10th)            Fr.            Nebraska

11            Evan Silver            (11th)            Jr.            Stanford

12            Ryan Taylor            (12th)            Fr            Wisconsin

13            Ed Klimara            (13th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

14            Nick Roberts            (14th)            Fr.            Ohio State

15            Korey Mines            (15th)            Jr            Edinboro

16            Anthony Zanetta            (16th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

17            Caleb Richardson            (17th)            Fr.            Penn

18            Jade Rauser            (18th)            So.            Utah Valley

19            Corey Keener            (19th)            Fr.            Central Michigan

20            Jamie Franco             (20th)            Sr.            Hofstra

 

133 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Joe Colon            (1st)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

2            Tony Ramos            (2nd)            Sr.            Iowa

3            A.J. Schopp            (3rd)            Jr.            Edinboro

4            Jon Morrison             (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

5            Tyler Graff            (5th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

6            Mason Beckman            (6th)            So.            Lehigh

7            Johnni DiJulius            (9th)            So.            Ohio State

8            Cody Brewer            (7th)            So.            Oklahoma

9            David Thorn            (8th)            Sr.            Minnesota

10            Zane Richards            (11th)            Fr.            Illinois

11            Joe Roth            (10th)            Sr.            Central Michigan

12            Nick Soto            (13th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

13            Ryan Mango            (15th)            Sr.            Stanford

14            Mark Grey            (12th)            Fr.             Cornell

15            Mack McGuire            (14th)            So.            Kent State

16            Devon Lotito            (17th)            So.            Cal Poly

17            Joseph Martinez            (NR)            So.             Virginia

18            Cashe Quiroga            (16th)            Sr.            Purdue

19            Matt Manley            (20th)            Fr.            Missouri

20            Jimmy Gulibon            (19th)            Fr.            Penn State

 

141 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Logan Stieber            (1st)            Jr.            Ohio State

2            Mitchell Port            (2nd)            Jr.            Edinboro

3            Zain Retherford            (3rd)            Fr.            Penn State

4            Evan Henderson            (6th)            Jr.            North Carolina

5            Chris Dardanes            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Chris Mecate            (4th)            So.            Old Dominion

7            Mike Nevinger            (11th)            Sr.            Cornell

8            Zach Horan            (9th)            So.            Central Michigan

9            Steven Rodrigues            (13th)            So.            Illinois

10            Ugi Khishignyam            (8th)            So.            The Citadel

11            Edgar Bright            (14th)            Fr.             Pittsburgh

12            Luke Vaith            (10th)            Sr.            Hofstra

13            Joe Spisak            (7th)            Jr.            Virginia

14            Tyler Small            (12th)            Jr.            Kent State

15            Josh Dziewa            (15th)            Jr.            Iowa

16            Richard Durso            (16th)            Jr.            Franklin & Marshall

17            Joey Lazor            (17th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

18            Anthony Collica            (18th)            Fr.            Oklahoma State

19            Adam Krop            (19th)            Jr.            Princeton

20            Nick Lester            (20th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

 

149 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Kendric Maple            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Drake Houdashelt            (2nd)            Jr.            Missouri

3            Jake Sueflohn            (3rd)            So.            Nebraska

4            Nick Dardanes            (4th)            Jr.            Minnesota

5            Jason Tsirtsis            (5th)            Fr.            Northwestern

6            Gus Sako            (6th)            Jr.            Virginia

7            Josh Kindig            (7th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

8            Chris Villalonga            (8th)            Sr.            Cornell

9            Eric Grajales            (9th)            Sr.            Michigan

11            Scott Sakaguchi            (12th)            Sr.            Oregon State

11            Mitch Minotti            (10th)            Fr.            Lehigh

12            Andrew Alton            (11th)            Jr.            Penn State

13            Brody Grothus            (13th)            So.            Iowa

14            David Habat            (14th)            Jr.            Edinboro

15            Ian Paddock            (17th)            Sr.            Ohio State

16            Zach Neibert            (18th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

17            Caleb Ervin            (15th)            So.            Illinois

18            Bryce Busler            (16th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

19            Michael DePalma            (19th)            So.            Kent State

20            Alex Richardson            (20th)            So.            Old Dominion

 

157 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            James Green            (1st)            Jr.            Nebraska

2            Alex Dieringer            (3rd)            So.            Oklahoma State

3            Derek St. John            (2nd)            Sr.            Iowa

4            Dylan Alton            (6th)            Jr.            Penn State

5            Nestor Talfur            (7th)            Sr.            Boston U.

6            Brian Realbuto            (8th)            Fr.            Cornell

7            Isaac Jordan            (12th)            Fr.            Wisconsin

8            Taylor Walsh            (4th)            Jr.            Indiana

9            Roger Pena            (10th)            Sr.            Oregon State

10            Ian Miller            (5th)            So.            Kent State

11            Dylan Ness            (11th)            Jr.            Minnesota

12            Joey Napoli            (9th)            Sr.            Lehigh

13            Brian Murphy            (13th)            Fr.            Michigan

14            John Greisheimer            (14th)            Sr.            Edinboro

15            Zac Brunson            (15th)            Fr.            Illinois

16            Blaise Butler            (16th)            So.            Virginia

17            Lucas Smith            (17th)            So.            Central Michigan

18            Cody Pack            (NR)            Jr.            South Dakota State

19            Josh Kreimer            (19th)            Sr.            Air Force

20            Justin DeAngelis            (20th)            Jr.            Oklahoma

 

165 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            David Taylor            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Tyler Caldwell            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Nick Sulzer            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia

4            Steven Monk            (4th)            Sr.            North Dakota St

5            Nick Moore             (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Dan Yates            (8th)            Sr.            Michigan

7            Pierce Harger            (9th)            Jr.            Northwestern

8            Cooper Moore            (10th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

9            Corey Mock            (7th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

10            Jackson Morse            (11th)            Jr.            Illinois

11            Zach Toal            (6th)            Sr.            Missouri

12            Joe Booth            (12th)            Sr.            Hofstra

13            Josh Veltre            (13th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

14            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            (14th)            Sr.            The Citadel

15            Mike Moreno            (15th)            Jr.            Iowa State

16            Dan Zilverberg            (16th)            Jr.            Minnesota

17            Dylan Palacio            (17th)            Fr.            Cornell

18            Jim Wilson            (18th)            Fr.            Stanford

19            Chris Moon            (19th)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

20            Ryan LeBlanc            (20th)            Sr.            Indiana

 

174 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Andrew Howe            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Chris Perry            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Matt Brown            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Robert Kokesh            (4th)            Jr.            Nebraska

5            Michael Evans            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Logan Storley            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

7            Tyler Wilps            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Mike Ottinger            (8th)            Jr.            Central Michigan

9            Cody Walters             (9th)            So.            Ohio U.

10            Tanner Weatherman            (10th)            So.            Iowa State

11            Hayden Zillmer            (11th)            So.            North Dakota State

12            Shane Hughes            (13th)            Jr.             Columbia

13            Stephen Doty            (14th)            Sr.            Virginia

14            Joe Latham            (NR)            Jr.            Oregon State

15            Elliot Riddick            (12th)            Fr.            Lehigh

16            Lee Munster            (16th)            Jr.            Northwestern

17            Tony Dallago            (18th)            Sr.            Illinois

18            Mark Martin            (19th)            So.            Ohio State

19            Bryce Hammond            (20th)            So.            CSU Bakersfield

20            Cody Caldwell            (NR)            So.            Northern Iowa

 

184 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Ed Ruth            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Jimmy Sheptock            (2nd)            Sr.            Maryland

3            Gabe Dean            (3rd)            Fr.            Cornell

4            Kevin Steinhaus            (4th)            Sr.            Minnesota

5            Ryan Loder            (6th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

6            Ethen Lofthouse            (5th)            Sr.            Iowa

7            Max Thomusseit            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Jake Swartz            (8th)            Sr.            Boise State

9            Ophir Bernstein            (10th)            Jr.            Brown

10            Sam Wheeler            (11th)            So.            Kent State

11            Vic Avery            (12th)            Jr.            Edinboro

12            T.J. Dudley            (13th)            Fr.            Nebraska

13            Kenny Courts            (9th)            So.            Ohio State

14            Lorenzo Thomas            (14th)            Jr.            Penn

15            Jon Fausey            (15th)            Sr.            Virginia

16            Johnny Eblen            (16th)            Jr.            Missouri

17            Jack Dechow            (17th)            Fr.            Old Dominion

18            Jackson Hein            (19th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

19            Nolan Boyd            (20th)            Fr.             Oklahoma State

20            Nick Vetterlein            (NR)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

 

197 Pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Scott Schiller            (1st)            Jr.            Minnesota

2            Kyven Gadson            (2nd)            Jr.            Iowa State

3            J’den Cox            (3rd)            Fr.            Missouri

4            Travis Rutt            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Mario Gonzales            (5th)            Sr.            Illinois

6            Nick Heflin            (6th)            Sr.            Ohio State

7            Morgan McIntosh            (7th)            So.            Penn State

8            Richard Perry             (8th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

9            Phil Wellington            (9th)            So.            Ohio U.

10            Taylor Meeks            (10th)            Jr.            Oregon State

11            Blake Rosholt            (11th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

12            Christian Boley            (12th)            Sr.            Maryland

13            Dan Mitchell            (13th)            Sr.            American U.

14            Nathan Burak            (14th)            So.            Iowa

15            Alex Polizzi            (15th)            Jr.            Northwestern

16            Braden Atwood            (16th)            Jr.            Purdue

17            Nick Bonaccorsi            (17th)            So.            Pittsburgh

18            Brandon Palik            (18th)            Jr.            Drexel

19            Dan Scherer            (19th)            Sr.            Stanford

20            Chris Penny            (NR)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

 

Heavyweight

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Michael McMullan            (2nd)            Jr.            Northwestern

2            Adam Coon            (1st)            Fr.            Michigan

3            Nick Gwiazdowski            (4th)            So.            NC State

4            Bobby Telford            (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

5            Anthony Nelson            (3rd)            Sr.            Minnesota

6            Adam Chalfant            (6th)            Jr.            Indiana

7            Mike McClure            (8th)            Sr.            Michigan State

8            Jeremy Johnson            (9th)            Sr.            Ohio U.

9            J.T. Felix            (7th)            Sr.            Boise State

10            Connor Medberry            (10th)            So.            Wisconsin

11            Spencer Myers            (11th)            Sr.            Maryland

12            Jimmy Lawson            (12th)            Jr.            Penn State

13            Adam Fager            (13th)            Jr.            Utah Valley

14            Justin Grant            (15th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

15            Amarveer Dhesi            (19th)            Fr.            Oregon State

16            Ross Larson            (14th)            Fr.            Oklahoma

17            Austin Marsden            (16th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

18            Joe Stolfi            (17th)            Jr.            Bucknell

19            Billy Smith             (18th)            So.            Rutgers

20            Ernest James            (20th)            Sr.            Edinboro

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*