468x60 Midwest Nationals Banner Ad
JROBWC_468x60_Leaderboard_Track

Penn State No. 1 in WIN’s first Dual Team Rankings

By
Updated: December 9, 2013

December 9, 2013

NEWTON, Iowa  — Penn State University, fresh off a historic dual meet victory over Pittsburgh in State College, where a record 15,996 fans attended the Dec. 8 dual, has been named No. 1 in WIN’s Dual Team Rankings and has edged closer to the top in WIN’s Dec. 9 Tournament Power Index. WIN’s College Rankings are presented by Flips Wrestling.

The University of Iowa continues to lead the TPI field with 101 points, but is followed closely by Minnesota (98.5) and Penn State (98). The Nittany Lions, who have won the last three NCAA team championships, have the most Top-8 (All-American finishes) wrestlers of any Division I program.

The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20.

The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

WIN seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performance and proven records of consistency to predict those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament.

 

WIN’S Dec. 9, 2013 Team Dual Meet Rankings              

Rk. School (Record)

1. Penn State (5-0)

2. Minnesota (4-0)

3. Iowa (5-0)

4. Oklahoma (5-0)

5. Oklahoma State (1-2)

6. Cornell (3-0)

7. Nebraska (5-0)

8. Ohio State (4-0)

9. Pittsburgh (3-1)

10. Northern Iowa (3-0)

11. Missouri (2-0)

12. Illinois (6-2)

13. Virginia 8-2

14. Virginia Tech (8-1)

15. Wisconsin (7-3)

16. Edinboro (0-2)

17. Iowa State (5-1)

18. Northwestern (4-1)

19. Michigan (2-2)

20. Ohio (3-1)

 

WIN’S Dec. 9, 2013 Tournament Power Index (TPI)              

Rank            College                          Top 8              TPI Pts

1          Iowa          7          101

2          Minnesota          7          98.5

3          Penn State          8          98

4          Oklahoma State          5          75

5          Oklahoma          4          73.5

6          Illinois          3          44

7          Edinboro          3          41.5

8          Nebraska          3          41

9          Ohio State          3          40.5

10          Cornell          3          35

11          Northwestern          2          34.5

12          Missouri          3          31.5

13t          Iowa State          2          26.5

13t          Northern Iowa          3          26.5

15          Lehigh          2          22

16          Stanford          1          19.5

17t          Pittsburgh          2          19

17t          Virginia Tech          1          19

19          Wisconsin          1          18

20t          Oregon State          1          17.5

20t          Virginia          1          17.5

22          Maryland          1          17

23t          Boise State          2          16.5

23t          Ohio U.          2          16.5

25t          Michigan          1          14.5

25t          North Carolina State          1          14.5

27          North Dakota St          1          12.5

28          Bloomsburg          1          12

29          North Carolina          1          11

30t          Air Force          1          10

30t          Franklin & Marshall          1          10

32t          American U.          1          8.5

32t          Kent State          1          8.5

34          Michigan State          1          8

35          Central Michigan          0          6.5

36          Indiana          0          5

37t          Arizona State          0          3

37t          Old Dominion          0          3

37t          Rider          0          3

37t          Navy          0          3

41t          Hofstra          0          2.5

41t          Utah Valley          0          2.5

43t          Brown          0           2

43t          Chattanooga          0          2

43t          Citadel          0          2

43t          Lock Haven          0          2

43t          Penn          0          2

43t          Rutgers          0          2

43t          Wyoming          0          2

50          Boston U.          0          1.5

51t          Bucknell          0          1

51t          CSU-Bakersfield          0          1

51t          Cal Poly          0          1

51t          Clarion          0          1

51t          Duke          0          1

51t          Princeton          0           1

51t          Purdue          0          1

 

WIN’s  Dec. 9, 2013 Individual Rankings              

125 pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Jesse Delgado            (1st)            Jr.            Ilinois

2            Nahshon Garrett            (2nd)            So.            Cornell

3            Nico Megaludis            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Jarrod Patterson            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Cory Clark            (6th)            Fr.            Iowa

6            Josh Martinez            (7th)            So.            Air Force

7            David Terao            (9th)            So.            American U.

8            Dylan Peters            (10th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

9            Tyler Cox            (5th)            Jr.            Wyoming

10            Anthony Zanetta            (8th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

11            Ed Klimara            (11th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

12            Earl Hall            (NR)            So.            Iowa State

13            Corey Keener            (16th)            Fr.            Central Michigan

14            Nick Roberts            (NR)            Fr.            Ohio State

15            Evan Silver            (14th)            Jr.            Stanford

16            Tim Lambert            (13th)            Fr.            Nebraska

17            Jade Rauser            (12th)            So.            Utah Valley

18            Joey Dance            (15th)            Fr.            Virginia Tech

19            Nathan Kraisser            (17th)            So.            North Carolina

20            Robert Deutsch            (19th)            So.            Rider

133 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Tony Ramos            (1st)            Sr.            Iowa

2            Ryan Mango            (2nd)            Sr.            Stanford

3            Jon Morrison             (3rd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

4            Tyler Graff            (4th)            Sr.            Wisconsin

5            A.J. Schopp            (7th)            Jr.            Edinboro

6            Mason Beckman            (5th)            So.            Lehigh

7            Johnni DiJulius            (15th)            So.            Ohio State

8            Joe Colon            (6th)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

9            Cody Brewer            (8th)            So.            Oklahoma

10            David Thorn            (9th)            Sr.            Minnesota

11            Zane Richards            (10th)            Fr.            Illinois

12            Mark Grey            (11th)            Fr.             Cornell

13            Shelton Mack            (14th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

14            Joe Roth            (17th)            Sr.            Central Michigan

15            Nick Wilcox             (16th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

16            Jordan Conaway            (12th)            So.            Penn State

17            Rossi Bruno            (20th)            So.            Michigan

18            Colton McCrystal            (NR)            Fr.            Nebraska

19            Dominick Malone            (19th)            So.            Northwestern

20            Vincent Dellefave            (18th)            Sr.            Rutgers

141 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Logan Stieber            (1st)            Jr.            Ohio State

2            Mitchell Port            (2nd)            Jr.            Edinboro

3            Devin Carter            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

4            Chris Dardanes            (4th)            Jr.            Minnesota

5            Richard Durso            (5th)            Jr.            F&M

6            Evan Henderson            (6th)            Jr.            North Carolina

7            Zain Retherford            (9th)            Fr.            Penn State

8            Mike Nevinger            (10th)            Sr.            Cornell

9            Chris Mecate            (11th)            So.            Old Dominion

10            Tyler Small            (13th)            Jr.            Kent State

11            Anthony Abidin            (NR)            So.            Nebraska

12            Zach Horan            (12th)            So.            Central Michigan

13            Joey Lazor            (7th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

14            Anthony Collica            (17th)            Fr.            Oklahoma State

15            Nick Lester            (19th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

16            Luke Vaith            (8th)            Sr.            Hofstra

17            Adam Krop            (15th)            Jr.            Princeton

18            Josh Dziewa            (16th)            Jr.            Iowa

19            Dan Neff            (14th)            Jr.            Lock Haven

20            Laike Gardner            (18th)            So.            Lehigh

149 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Kendric Maple            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Drake Houdashelt            (1st)            Jr.            Missouri

3            David Habat            (3rd)            Jr.            Edinboro

4            Jason Tsirtsis            (4th)            Fr.            Northwestern

5            Jake Sueflohn            (5th)            So.            Nebraska

6            Nick Dardanes            (6th)            Jr.            Minnesota

7            Josh Kindig            (7th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

8            Andrew Alton            (9th)            Jr.            Penn State

9            Chris Villalonga            (13th)            Sr,            Cornell

10            Scott Sakaguchi            (8th)            Sr.            Oregon State

11            Gus Sako            (10th)            Jr.            Virginia

12            Zach Neibert            (11th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

13            Caleb Ervin            (14th)            So.            Illinois

14            Bryce Busler            (15th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

15            Tywan Claxton            (NR)            Jr.            Ohio U.

16            Ian Paddock            (NR)            Sr.            Ohio State

17            Eric Grajales            (12th)            Sr.            Michigan

18            Brian Hamann            (NR)            Fr.            NC State

19            Justin Arthur            (NR)            Fr.            Clarion

20            Chris Castillo            (17th)            So.            Boise State

 

157 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Derek St. John            (1st)            Sr.            Iowa

2            Alex Dieringer            (2nd)            So.            Oklahoma State

3            Dylan Ness            (3rd)            Jr.            Minnesota

4            James Green            (4th)            Jr.            Nebraska

5            Joey Napoli            (5th)            Sr.            Lehigh

6            Dylan Alton            (6th)            Jr.            Penn State

7            Kyle Bradley            (7th)            Sr.            Missouri

8            Ian Miller            (8th)            So.            Kent State

9            Taylor Walsh            (10th)            Jr.            Indiana

10            Brian Realbuto            (13th)            Fr.            Cornell

11            Isaac Jordan            (12th)            Fr.            Wisconsin

12            Roger Pena            (9th)            Sr.            Oregon State

13            Zac Brunson            (14th)            Fr.            Illinois

14            Nestor Talfur            (15th)            Sr.            Boston U.

15            Brian Murphy            (NR)            Fr.            Michigan

16            Bobby Barnhisel            (16th)            Sr.            Navy

17            Josh Kreimer            (11th)            Sr.            Air Force

18            Spartak Chino            (18th)            So.            Ohio U.

19            Tristan Warner             (19th)            Jr.            Old Dominion

20            Max Schneider            (20th)            Fr.            Cal Poly

 

165 Pounds             

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            David Taylor            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Tyler Caldwell            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Nick Sulzer            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia

4            Steven Monk            (4th)            Sr.            North Dakota St

5            Nick Moore             (5th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Mike Moreno            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa State

7            Jackson Morse            (7th)            Jr.            Illinois

8            Zach Toal            (8th)            Sr.            Missouri

9            Corey Mock            (9th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

10            Ramon Santiago            (10th)            Sr.            Rider

11            Dan Yates            (11th)            Sr.            Michigan

12            Jim Wilson            (12th)            Fr.            Stanford

13            Cooper Moore            (13th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

14            Josh Veltre            (14th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

15            Pierce Harger            (15th)            Jr.            Northwestern

16            Dan Zilverberg            (16th)            Jr.            Minnesota

17            Joe Booth            (17th)            Sr.            Hofstra

18            John Staudenmayer            (18th)            Jr.            North Carolina

19            Nigel Jones            (19th)            Sr.            North Carolina St

20            Chris Moon            (20th)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

174 Pounds                         

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Andrew Howe            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Chris Perry            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Matt Brown            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Robert Kokesh            (4th)            Jr.            Nebraska

5            Logan Storley            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Michael Evans            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa

7            Cody Walters            (7th)            So.            Ohio U.

8            Tyler Wilps            (8th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

9            Lee Munster            (9th)            Jr.            Northwestern

10            Stephen Doty            (14th)            Sr.            Virginia

11            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            (16th)            Sr.            The Citadel

12            Leland Weatherspoon            (NR)            Fr.            Iowa State

13            Mike Ottinger            (12th)            Jr.            Central Michigan

14            Matt Miller            (10th)            So.            Navy

15            Tony Dallago            (15th)            Sr.            Illinois

16            Austin Gabel            (NR)            So.            Virginia Tech

17            Elliot Riddick            (17th)            Fr.            Lehigh

18            Bryce Hammond            (NR)            So.            CSU-Bakersfield

19            Kevin Radford            (18th)            Jr.            Arizona State

20            Mike Dessino            (19th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

 

184 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Ed Ruth            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Ethen Lofthouse            (2nd)            Sr.            Iowa

3            Jimmy Sheptock            (3rd)            Sr.            Maryland

4            Ryan Loder            (4th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

5            Kevin Steinhaus            (5th)            Sr.            Minnesota

6            Max Thomusseit            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

7            Gabe Dean            (11th)            Fr.            Cornell

8            Jake Swartz            (6th)            Sr.            Boise State

9            Kenny Courts            (9th)            So.            Ohio State

10            Vic Avery            (10th)            Jr.            Edinboro

11            Ophir Bernstein            (12th)            Jr.            Brown

12            Lorenzo Thomas            (13th)            Jr.            Penn

13            Johnny Eblen            (16th)            Jr.            Missouri

14            Luke Sheridan            (15th)            Jr.            Indiana

15            John Rizqallah            (NR)            Jr.            Michigan State

16            Jackson Hein            (NR)            Sr.            Wisconsin

17            Nikko Reyes            (14th)            Fr.            Illinois

18            Sam Wheeler            (17th)            So.            Kent State

19            Nathaniel Brown            (18th)            Jr.            Lehigh

20            Fred Garcia            (20th)            Jr.            Lock Haven

197 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Scott Schiller            (1st)            Jr.            Minnesota

2            Travis Rutt            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

3            Kyven Gadson            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa State

4            Taylor Meeks            (2nd)            Jr.            Oregon State

5            Mario Gonzales            (5th)            Sr.            Illinois

6            Nick Heflin            (6th)            Sr.            Ohio State

7            Morgan McIntosh            (7th)            So.            Penn State

8            Richard Perry             (11th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

9            J’den Cox            (8th)            Fr.            Missouri

10            Blake Rosholt            (9th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

11            Dan Mitchell            (18th)            Sr.            American U.

12            Phil Wellington            (14th)            So.            Ohio U.

13            Christian Boley            (13th)            Sr.            Maryland

14            Nathan Burak            (10th)            So.            Iowa

15            Alex Polizzi            (15th)            Jr.            Northwestern

16            Caleb Kolb            (16th)            Sr.            Nebraska

17            Nick Bonaccorsi            (17th)            So.            Pittsburgh

18            Jace Bennett            (12th)            Jr.            Cornell

19            Braden Atwood            (19th)            Jr.            Purdue

20            Conner Hartman            (20th)            So.            Duke

HWT                                                 

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Anthony Nelson            (1st)            Sr.            Minnesota

2            Michael McMullan            (2nd)            Jr.            Northwestern

3            Bobby Telford            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa

4            Nick Gwiazdowski            (4th)            So.            North Carolina St

5            J.T. Felix            (5th)            Sr.            Boise State

6            Adam Coon            (13th)            Fr.            Michigan

7            Mike McClure            (9th)            Sr.            Michigan State

8            Jeremy Johnson            (8th)            Sr.            Ohio U.

9            Connor Medberry            (6th)            So.            Wisconsin

10            Jimmy Lawson            (10th)            Jr.            Penn State

11            Spencer Myers            (11th)            Sr.            Maryland

12            Kyle Colling            (12th)            Jr.            Arizona State

13            Adam Fager            (NR)            Jr.            Utah Valley

14            Ross Larson            (15th)            Fr.            Oklahoma

15            Austin Marsden            (7th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

16            Adam Chalfant            (14th)            Jr.            Indiana

17            Joe Stolfi            (16th)            Jr.            Bucknell

18            Justin Grant            (17th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

19            Billy Smith             (18th)            So.            Rutgers

20            Amarveer Dhesi            (19th)            Fr.            Oregon State

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*