AWL banner 468x60
JROBWC_468x60_Leaderboard_Track

Minnesota narrows Iowa’s lead in Dec. 2 TPI and Rankings

By
Updated: December 2, 2013

December 2, 2013

NEWTON, Iowa  — The University of Iowa remained No. 1 in WIN’s Dec. 2 Tournament Power Index, but the University of Minnesota pulled within two points of the Hawkeyes’ TPI total in this week’s TPI and individual rankings.

The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20.V20I1 WIN Master Oct 31 .indd

The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings — which will come out next Monday, Dec. 10, 2013 — as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

WIN seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performance and proven records of consistency to predict those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament. WIN does not rank freshmen until they actually compete in varsity action for their school. Also some weight classes are subject to change.

WIN’S Nov. 25, 2013 Tournament Power Index (TPI)              

Rank            College                          Top 8              TPI Pts

1            Iowa            7            100

2            Minnesota            7            98.5

3            Penn State            6            90.5

4            Oklahoma State            5            74.5

5            Oklahoma            5            69.5

6            Illinois            3            44.5

7            Missouri            4            39

8t            Nebraska            3            38

8t            Edinboro            3            38

10            Northwestern            2            34.5

11t            Northern Iowa            3            32.5

11t            Ohio State            2            32.5

13            Iowa State            3            30

14            Cornell            1            27

15            Oregon State            2            24.5

16            Lehigh            2            24

17            Wisconsin            2            23.5

18            Pittsburgh            3            21

19            Boise State            2            20

20            Stanford            1            19.5

21            Maryland            1            18.5

22            Virginia Tech            1            18

23            Virginia            1            17

24            Ohio U.            2            15.5

25            North Carolina State            1            14.5

26            North Dakota State            1            12.5

27t            Wyoming            1            11

27t            North Carolina            1            11

29            Franklin & Marshall            1            10

30t            Bloomsburg            0            8.5

30t            Michigan            0            8.5

30t            Air Force            1            8.5

33            Kent State            1            8

34t            Hofstra            1            6.5

34t            Central Michigan            0            6.5

36            Michigan State            1            5.5

37t            Navy            0            5

37t            Indiana            0            5

39            American U.            0            4

40t            Arizona State            0            3

40t            Rider            0            3

40t            Utah Valley            0            3

40t            Old Dominion            0            3

44t            Lock Haven            0            2.5

44t            Cal Poly            0            2.5

46t            Chattanooga            0            2

46t            Purdue            0            2

46t            Brown            0            2

46t            Rutgers            0            2

50t            Princeton            0            1.5

50t            Citadel            0            1.5

50t            Boston U.            0            1.5

50t            Bucknell            0            1.5

50t            Penn            0            1.5

55t            Appalachian State            0            1

55t            Duke            0            1

 

WIN’S Nov. 25, 2013 Individual Rankings              

125 pounds

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Jesse Delgado            (1st)            Jr.            Ilinois

2            Nahshon Garrett            (2nd)            So.            Cornell

3            Nico Megaludis            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Jarrod Patterson            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Tyler Cox            (5th)            Jr.            Wyoming

6            Cory Clark            (6th)            Fr.            Iowa

7            Josh Martinez            (7th)            So.            Air Force

8            Anthony Zanetta            (10th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

9            David Terao            (13th)            So.            American U.

10            Dylan Peters            (15th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

11            Ed Klimara            (11th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

12            Jade Rauser            (14th)            So.            Utah Valley

13            Tim Lambert            (NR)            Fr.            Nebraska

14            Evan Silver            (8th)            Jr.            Stanford

15            Joey Dance            (17th)            Fr.            Virginia Tech

16            Corey Keener            (NR)            Fr.            Central Michigan

17            Nathan Kraisser            (9th)            So.            North Carolina

18            Dominic Parisi            (12th)            So.            Appalachian State

19            Robert Deutsch            (18th)            So.            Rider

20            Camden Eppert            (19th)            Sr.            Purdue

133 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Tony Ramos            (1st)            Sr.            Iowa

2            Ryan Mango            (3rd)            Sr.            Stanford

3            Jon Morrison             (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

4            Tyler Graff            (2nd)            Sr.            Wisconsin

5            Mason Beckman            (6th)            So.            Lehigh

6            Joe Colon            (8th)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

7            A.J. Schopp            (7th)            Jr.            Edinboro

8            Cody Brewer            (5th)            So.            Oklahoma

9            David Thorn            (10th)            Sr.            Minnesota

10            Zane Richards            (13th)            Fr.            Illinois

11            Mark Grey            (11th)            Fr.             Cornell

12            Jordan Conaway            (12th)            So.            Penn State

13            Geoffrey Alexander            (14th)            Jr.            Maryland

14            Shelton Mack            (15th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

15            Johnni DiJulius            (16th)            So.            Ohio State

16            Nick Wilcox             (20th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

17            Joe Roth            (NR)            Sr.            Central Michigan

18            Vincent Dellefave            (NR)            Sr.            Rutgers

19            Dominick Malone            (19th)            So.            Northwestern

20            Rossi Bruno            (18th)            So.            Michigan

141 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Logan Stieber            (1st)            Jr.            Ohio State

2            Mitchell Port            (2nd)            Jr.            Edinboro

3            Devin Carter            (3rd)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

4            Chris Dardanes            (6th)            Jr.            Minnesota

5            Richard Durso            (7th)            Jr.            F&M

6            Evan Henderson            (9th)            Jr.            North Carolina

7            Joey Lazor            (10th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

8            Luke Vaith            (8th)            Sr.            Hofstra

9            Zain Retherford            (11th)            Fr.            Penn State

10            Mike Nevinger            (5th)            Sr.            Cornell

11            Chris Mecate            (13th)            So.            Old Dominion

12            Zach Horan            (14th)            So.            Central Michigan

13            Tyler Small            (15th)            Jr.            Kent State

14            Dan Neff            (16th)            Jr.            Lock Haven

15            Adam Krop            (17th)            Jr.            Princeton

16            Josh Dziewa            (19th)            Jr.            Iowa

17            Anthony Collica            (NR)            Fr.            Oklahoma State

18            Laike Gardner            (NR)            So.            Lehigh

19            Nick Lester            (18th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

20            Steve Dutton            (20th)            Jr.            Michigan

149 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Drake Houdashelt            (2nd)            Jr.            Missouri

2            Kendric Maple            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma

3            David Habat            (3rd)            Jr.            Edinboro

4            Jason Tsirtsis            (4th)            Fr.            Northwestern

5            Jake Sueflohn            (5th)            So.            Nebraska

6            Nick Dardanes            (6th)            Jr.            Minnesota

7            Josh Kindig            (8th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

8            Scott Sakaguchi            (7th)            Sr.            Oregon State

9            Andrew Alton            (9th)            Jr.            Penn State

10            Gus Sako            (10th)            Jr.            Virginia

11            Zach Neibert            (11th)            Sr.            Virginia Tech

12            Eric Grajales            (12th)            Sr.            Michigan

13            Chris Villalonga            (13th)            Sr,            Cornell

14            Caleb Ervin            (16th)            So.            Illinois

15            Bryce Busler            (15th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

16            Ray Borja            (14th)            Sr.            Navy

17            Chris Castillo            (NR)            So.            Boise State

18            Brandon Richardson            (18th)            Jr.            Wyoming

19            Ronnie Garbinsky            (19th)            So.            Pittsburgh

20            Mitch Minotti            (20th)            So.            Lehigh

157 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Derek St. John            (1st)            Sr.            Iowa

2            Alex Dieringer            (2nd)            So.            Oklahoma State

3            Dylan Ness            (3rd)            Jr.            Minnesota

4            James Green            (4th)            Jr.            Nebraska

5            Joey Napoli            (5th)            Sr.            Lehigh

6            Dylan Alton            (6th)            Jr.            Penn State

7            Kyle Bradley            (7th)            Sr.            Missouri

8            Ian Miller            (8th)            So.            Kent State

9            Roger Pena            (9th)            Sr.            Oregon State

10            Taylor Walsh            (10th)            Jr.            Indiana

11            Josh Kreimer            (11th)            Sr.            Air Force

12            Isaac Jordan            (12th)            Fr.            Wisconsin

13            Brian Realbuto            (16th)            Fr.            Cornell

14            Zac Brunson            (14th)            Fr.            Illinois

15            Nestor Talfur            (15th)            Sr.            Boston U.

16            Bobby Barnhisel            (17th)            Sr.            Navy

17            Chase Cuthbertson            (18th)            So.            Utah Valley

18            Spartak Chino            (19th)            So.            Ohio U.

19            Tristan Warner             (NR)            Jr.            Old Dominion

20            Max Schneider            (NR)            Fr.            Cal Poly

165 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            David Taylor            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Tyler Caldwell            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Nick Sulzer            (4th)            Jr.            Virginia

4            Steven Monk            (8th)            Sr.            North Dakota St

5            Nick Moore             (7th)            Jr.            Iowa

6            Mike Moreno            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa State

7            Jackson Morse            (10th)            Jr.            Illinois

8            Zach Toal            (9th)            Sr.            Missouri

9            Corey Mock            (11th)            Jr.            Chattanooga

10            Ramon Santiago            (12th)            Sr.            Rider

11            Dan Yates            (17th/174)            Sr.            Michigan

12            Jim Wilson            (NR)            Fr.            Stanford

13            Cooper Moore            (14th)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

14            Josh Veltre            (6th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

15            Pierce Harger            (16th)            Jr.            Northwestern

16            Dan Zilverberg            (13th)            Jr.            Minnesota

17            Joe Booth            (20th)            Sr.            Hofstra

18            John Staudenmayer            (5th)            Jr.            North Carolina

19            Nigel Jones            (19th)            Sr.            North Carolina St

20            Chris Moon            (18th)            Jr.            Virginia Tech

174 Pounds                         

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Andrew Howe            (2nd)            Sr.            Oklahoma

2            Chris Perry            (1st)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Matt Brown            (3rd)            Jr.            Penn State

4            Robert Kokesh            (4th)            Jr.            Nebraska

5            Logan Storley            (5th)            Jr.            Minnesota

6            Michael Evans            (6th)            Jr.            Iowa

7            Cody Walters            (7th)            So.            Ohio U.

8            Tyler Wilps            (9th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

9            Lee Munster            (11th)            Jr.            Northwestern

10            Matt Miller            (14th)            So.            Navy

11            Tanner Weatherman            (NR)            So.            Iowa State

12            Mike Ottinger            (10th)            Jr.            Central Michigan

13            Dominic Kastl            (13th)            Jr.            Cal Poly

14            Stephen Doty            (12th)            Sr.            Virginia

15            Tony Dallago            (8th)            Sr.            Illinois

16            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            (15th)            Sr.            The Citadel

17            Elliot Riddick            (NR)            Fr.            Lehigh

18            Kevin Radford            (16th)            Jr.            Arizona State

19            Mike Dessino            (19th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

20            Cody Caldwell            (20th)            So.            Northern Iowa

184 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Ed Ruth            (1st)            Sr.            Penn State

2            Ethen Lofthouse            (2nd)            Sr.            Iowa

3            Jimmy Sheptock            (3rd)            Sr.            Maryland

4            Ryan Loder            (4th)            Sr.            Northern Iowa

5            Kevin Steinhaus            (5th)            Sr.            Minnesota

6            Jake Swartz            (6th)            Sr.            Boise State

7            Max Thomusseit            (7th)            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Boaz Beard            (8th)            Sr.            Iowa State

9            Kenny Courts            (9th)            So.            Ohio State

10            Vic Avery            (10th)            Jr.            Edinboro

11            Gabe Dean            (11th)            Fr.            Cornell

12            Ophir Bernstein            (12th)            Jr.            Brown

13            Lorenzo Thomas            (13th)            Jr.            Penn

14            Nikko Reyes            (14th)            Fr.            Illinois

15            Luke Sheridan            (15th)            Jr.            Indiana

16            Johnny Eblen            (16th)            Jr.            Missouri

17            Sam Wheeler            (17th)            So.            Kent State

18            Nathaniel Brown            (18th)            Jr.            Lehigh

19            Max Huntley            (19th)            Jr.            Michigan

20            Fred Garcia            (20th)            Jr.            Lock Haven

197 Pounds                                     

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Scott Schiller            (2nd)            Jr.            Minnesota

2            Taylor Meeks            (1st)            Jr.            Oregon State

3            Kyven Gadson            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa State

4            Travis Rutt            (4th)            Sr.            Oklahoma

5            Mario Gonzales            (5th)            Sr.            Illinois

6            Nick Heflin            (6th)            Sr.            Ohio State

7            Morgan McIntosh            (7th)            So.            Penn State

8            J’den Cox            (8th)            Fr.            Missouri

9            Blake Rosholt            (9th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

10            Nathan Burak            (10th)            So.            Iowa

11            Richard Perry             (11th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

12            Jace Bennett            (12th)            Jr.            Cornell

13            Christian Boley            (13th)            Sr.            Maryland

14            Phil Wellington            (14th)            So.            Ohio U.

15            Alex Polizzi            (15th)            Jr.            Northwestern

16            Caleb Kolb            (16th)            Sr.            Nebraska

17            Nick Bonaccorsi            (17th)            So.            Pittsburgh

18            Dan Mitchell            (18th)            Sr.            American U.

19            Braden Atwood            (19th)            Jr.            Purdue

20            Conner Hartman            (20th)            So.            Duke

HWT                                                 

Rk.            Name            Previous            Yr.            School

1            Anthony Nelson            (1st)            Sr.            Minnesota

2            Michael McMullan            (2nd)            Jr.            Northwestern

3            Nick Gwiazdowski            (4th)            So.            North Carolina St

4            Bobby Telford            (3rd)            Jr.            Iowa

5            J.T. Felix            (5th)            Sr.            Boise State

6            Connor Medberry            (6th)            So.            Wisconsin

7            Jeremy Johnson            (8th)            Sr.            Ohio U.

8            Mike McClure            (9th)            Sr.            Michigan State

9            Jimmy Lawson            (10th)            Jr.            Penn State

10            Spencer Myers            (11th)            Sr.            Maryland

11            Kyle Colling            (12th)            Jr.            Arizona State

12            Ross Larson            (15th)            Fr.            Oklahoma

13            Austin Marsden            (7th)            Jr.            Oklahoma State

14            Adam Coon            (13th)            Fr.            Michigan

15            Adam Chalfant            (14th)            Jr.            Indiana

16            Joe Stolfi            (16th)            Jr.            Bucknell

17            Justin Grant            (17th)            Sr.            Bloomsburg

18            Billy Smith             (18th)            So.            Rutgers

19            Amarveer Dhesi            (19th)            Fr.            Oregon State

20            Blake Herrin            (20th)            Sr.            American U.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*