Tanita banner 468x60
Battleskin-Web-Adverts_468x60

Spencer Lee wins Ironman title and OW honor as freshman

By
Updated: December 14, 2013

CUYAHOGA, FALLS, Ohio — On Saturday Dec. 14, 2013, there were five seniors who got a chance to enjoy their first Walsh Ironman championship in their senior season. That included Blair Academy’s Joey McKenna, who saw his New Jersey school win a 12th team championship in the 20 years of the prestigious tournament … and St. Paris Graham’s Micah Jordan, who became the third member of his “family” to leave Walsh Jesuit High School’s dome with a title.

And then there was also a freshman — Spencer Lee of Franklin Regional in Pennsylvania — who  won all his matches at 113 pounds in the 2013 event, including a pin in the final that also presented the ninth grader the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler award.

“This took a lot of hard work, dedication and a strong mindset,” said Lee, who is ranked No. 1 by WIN and scored two pins, two technical falls and one major decision in his five matches over Friday and Saturday in the Northeast Ohio community.  His pin in 1:44 against Anthony Bosco of Marmion Academy (Ill.) in the final solidified his position as the best wrestler in this tournament.

FINAL SCORES OF 2013 WALSH IRONMAN

Meanwhile Blair Academy, which did not learn until two weeks ago that it would be able to compete in this year’s Ironman, saw junior Matthew Kolodzik (126), McKenna (138) and senior Dylan Milonas (160) win individual titles and help Blair score 207.5 points to help the Bucs win a third straight championship.

Originally, it appeared that Blair would not be able to attend the Ironman after the New Jersey state association suggested the tournament’s starting date — a week later than normal — would not allow the prep school in compete in this year’s event.

“I was so disappointed,” said Milonas, who pinned Alex Marinelli of St. Paris Graham in 4:51 of their 160-pound final. “This is the toughest tournament of the year, one of a kind.” The chance to return to Ohio also allowed Milonas to win a second championship. In 2011, he won his first Ironman, but finished third last year.

Meanwhile, the Valencia brothers of St. John Bosco High School of California, each won championships.

Zahid defeated Brock Ervin of Union County in Kentucky, 5-3, to win the 132-pound championship and claim his third title in as many years. His older brother, Anthony, meanwhile defeated Myles Martin of McDonogh School, 8-2, to win the 170-pound championship; giving the junior his first Ironman championship after simply placing in the past two Ironmen tournaments.

“It was tough not winning those years, especially after my brother won it in his freshman and sophomore years,” said Anthony. “But I kept my composure, kept working and finally won it.”

For Jordan, who wrestles for his father, Jeff Jordan, this championship took the sting out of finishing second in the 2012 Ironman, when his older brother Bo — now a freshman at Ohio State — won a third Ironman championship. Their cousin, Isaac, meanwhile won a championship in 2011 for St. Paris Graham.
The following is a listing of all the placement matches, including the wrestler’s record and year in school.

 

106 Results
1st Place Match
Tyler Warner (Claymont Uhrichsville) 6-0, So. over Jay Renteria (Oak Park River Forest) 13-1, Fr. (MD 12-2).
3rd Place Match
Paxton Rosen (Edmond North) 32-1, Fr. over Logan Grass (Huntington) 44-7, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Alan Hart (St. Edward) 11-2, Fr. over Tanner Smith (Graham St Paris) 43-3, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match
Joey Prata (St. Christopher) 54-13, So. over Chris Lacayo (Santiago) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

113 Results
1st Place Match
Spencer Lee (Franklin Regional) 10-0, Fr. over Anthony Bosco (Marmion Academy) 11-1, Sr. (Fall 1:44).
3rd Place Match
Eli Stickley (Graham St Paris) 58-4, Jr. over Jack Mueller (Trinty Christian) 11-2, So. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
L.J. Bentley (St. Edward) 36-10, Jr. over Dustin Warner (Claymont Uhrichsville) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Christian Clary (Dayton Christian) 50-9, Sr. over Howard Smith (Allen) 7-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

120 Results
1st Place Match
Ke-Shawn Hayes (Park Hill) 47-2, Jr. over Brent Fleetwood (Smyrna) 52-1, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Austin Assad (Brecksville) 50-4, Jr. over Markus Simmons (Broken Arrow) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Charles Tucker (Blair Academy) 40-8, Jr. over Alex Mackall (Walsh Jesuit) 41-10, So. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Micah Hight (Caesar Rodney) 44-7, Sr. over Thayer Atkins (Trinty Christian) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

126 Results
1st Place Match
Matthew Kolodzik (Blair Academy) 43-2, Jr. over Eli Seipel (Graham St Paris) 49-6, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Macri (Canon McMillan) 103-14, Sr. over Dom Forys (N. Allegheny) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Johnny Jimenez (Marmion Academy) 12-2, Sr. over Trae Blackwell (Union County) 42-6, Sr. (SV-1 6-4).
7th Place Match
David Bavery (Massillon Perry) 39-10, Sr. over Davion Jeffries (Broken Arrow) 16-5, Jr. (Fall 4:58).

132 Results

1st Place Match
Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco) 10-0, Jr. over Brock Ervin (Union County) 51-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Brent Moore (Graham St Paris) 49-6, So. over Bryce Meredith (Cheyenne) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Jordan Kutler (Blair Academy) 19-4, Jr. over Wade Hodges (Wauseon) 15-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
7th Place Match
Richie Screptock (Oregon Clay) 10-4, Jr. over Sam Gross (Beachwood) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 7-5).

138 Results
1st Place Match
Joseph McKenna (Blair Academy) 31-2, Sr. over Michael Kemerer (Franklin Regional) 8-1, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Mike Longo (Santiago) 9-1, Sr. over Colton Adams (Scottsbluff) 60-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
isaiah white (Oak Park River Forest) 13-2, So. over Kyle Lawson (Graham St Paris) 53-4, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Vince Turk (Montini Catholic) 50-13, Jr. over PJ Klee (Cardinal Newman) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

145 Results
1st Place Match
Micah Jordan (Graham St Paris) 56-1, Sr. over Alfred Bannister (Bishop McNamara) 211-7, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Grant Leeth (Kearney) 11-1, Sr. over Vincenzo Joseph (Pittsburgh C. Catholic) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Larry Early (Oak Park River Forest) 13-2, Jr. over Solomon Chishko (Canon McMillan) 108-10, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Alex Mossing (Toledo C. Catholic) 44-6, Sr. over Tanner Bailey (Broken Arrow) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 2:09).

152 Results
1st Place Match
Jacob Danishek (Dayton Christian) 58-1, Sr. over Mason Manville (Blair Academy) 46-5, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Nick Reenan (Wyoming Seminary) 16-1, So. over Jack Bass (Robinson) 45-5, 2nd. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Phil Downing (Broomfield) 106-9, Sr. over Josh Shields (Franklin Regional) 6-4, Jr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Casey Sparkman (Massillon Perry) 43-13, Sr. over Matthew Rundell (Oak Park River Forest) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

160 Results
1st Place Match
Dylan Milonas (Blair Academy) 33-3, Sr. over Alex Marinelli (Graham St Paris) 53-3, So. (Fall 4:51).
3rd Place Match
Austin Reese (Mechanicsburg) 10-1, Sr. over Tony Dailey (Massillon Perry) 42-13, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
kamal bey (Oak Park River Forest) 13-2, So. over Xavier Montalvo (Montini Catholic) 61-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Chris Weiler (Wyoming Seminary) 14-2, So. over David-Brian Whisler (Howland) 6-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

170 Results
1st Place Match
Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco) 10-0, Jr. over Myles Martin (McDonogh School) 49-4, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Josh Llopez (St. Mary`s Ryken) 126-6, Sr. over Isaac Bast (Massillon Perry) 50-12, Sr. (MD 13-3).
5th Place Match
Davonte Mahomes (Oak Park River Forest) 14-2, Sr. over Brandon Dallavia (Blair Academy) 33-8, So. (Dec 7-4).
7th Place Match
Lance Dixon (Edmond North) 45-3, Sr. over Ryan Harris (Beachwood) 9-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).

182 Results
1st Place Match
Bo Nickal (Allen) 5-0, Sr. over Rocco Caywood (Perrysburg) 13-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Nick Fiegener (Folsom) 6-1, Sr. over JaVaughn Perkins (Omaha North) 108-6, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Corey Griego (Sultana) 11-2, Sr. over Joel Dixon (Edmond North) 48-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Anthony McLaughlin (St. Ignatius) 33-15, Sr. over Cole Depasquale (Robinson) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

195 Results
1st Place Match
Derek White (Edmond North) 39-5, Sr. over Tegray Scales (Colerain) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Andre Lee (Oak Park River Forest) 16-1, Sr. over Zach Smith (N. Allegheny) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 12-6).
5th Place Match
Josh Murphy (Brecksville) 44-13, Sr. over David Showunmi (Blair Academy) 37-13, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
L.J. Barlow (Haverford Prep) 84-17, Jr. over Gunner Gambill (Loveland) 48-7, Sr. (For.).

220 Results
1st Place Match
Edgar Ruano (Montini Catholic) 53-9, Jr. over Austin Pfarr (Marysville) 43-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jerry Thornberry (Archbishop Moeller) 34-15, . over Seth Brennock (Loveland) 43-7, Sr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Stefano Millin (Massillon Perry) 38-15, Sr. over Steven Allen (Broken Arrow) 7-3, Jr. (SV-1 5-3).
7th Place Match
Jake Anderson (Malvern Prep) 108-26, Sr. over Parker Knapp (St. Edward) 29-15, Jr. (Dec 7-6).

285 Results
1st Place Match
Michael Johnson (Montini Catholic) 31-4, Jr. over Cale Bonner (Perrysburg) 14-1, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Jake Scanlan (Wyoming Seminary) 14-1, Sr. over Zack Parker (Caesar Rodney) 39-14, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Cook (McDonogh School) 34-17, Jr. over Nate Jackson (Dayton Christian) 33-18, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Andrew Alten (Loveland) 14-3, Sr. over Jake Pinkston (Robinson) 47-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*