fbpx
ASICS_banner_468_60_6.2020
SummitMeasurement_468x60-banner

Penn State remains No. 1 in WIN’s Nov. 11 TPI and rankings

By
Updated: November 11, 2013

November 11, 2013

NEWTON, Iowa — Penn State, the three-time NCAA defending national champion, remain the No. 1 school in WIN’s Nov. 11, 2013 Tournament Power Index, which is based on individual wrestler’s results through Nov. 10, 2013. WIN’s rankings are presented by FlipsWrestling.V20I1 WIN Master Oct 31 .indd

The TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team with ranked wrestlers by WIN. Teams are awarded points based on how many potential NCAA All-Americans they could have next March and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from our dual-meet rankings — which will come out in December — as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

WIN seeks to subjectively combine both current results with past performance and proven records of consistency to predict those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament. WIN does not rank freshmen wrestlers until they actually compete in varsity action for their school. Also some weight classes are subject to change.

 

 

WIN’s Nov. 11, 2013 Tournament Power Index

 

Rank            College             Top 8            TPI

1          Penn State          7          92

2          Iowa          6          87.5

3          Minnesota          6          84

4          Oklahoma State          5          80.5

5          Oklahoma          5          73.5

6          Oregon State          3          49.5

7          Nebraska          3          38.5

8          Illinois          2          37.5

9          Edinboro          3          35.5

10t          Cornell          2          32.5

10t          Iowa State          3          32.5

12          Ohio State          2          29.5

13          Virginia Tech          2          26

14          Wisconsin          2          23.5

15t          Missouri          2          22

15t          Pittsburgh          2          22

17          Northern Iowa          2          21

18t          Virginia          1          19.5

18t          Northwestern          1          19.5

20t          Maryland          1          19

20t          North Carolina          2          19

22t          Boise State          2          16.5

22t          Stanford          1          16.5

24          Lehigh          2          15.5

25t          Michigan          2          15

25t          The Citadel          1          15

27t          Indiana          1          14

27t          Wyoming          1          14

29          North Carolina State          1          13.5

30          Bloomsburg          1          12.5

31          Ohio U.          1          11

32          North Dakota State          1          10

33          Kent State          0          7

34t          Bucknell          1          6.5

34t          Franklin & Marshall          1          6.5

34t          Hofstra          1          6.5

37          Appalachian State          1          5.5

38t          Chattanooga          0          4.5

38t          Navy          0          4.5

38t          Penn          0          4.5

41t          Air Force          0          4

41t          Central Michigan          0          4

43t          Arizona State          0          3.5

43t          Boston U.          0          3.5

45          Purdue          0          3

46t          American U.          0          2.5

46t          Old Dominion          0          2.5

46t          Utah Valley          0          2.5

49t          Clarion          0          2

49t          Michigan State          0          2

49t          Rider          0          2

52t          Army          0          1.5

52t          Brown          0          1.5

52t          Cal Poly          0          1.5

52t          Campbell          0          1.5

52t          Drexel          0          1.5

52t          Eastern Michigan          0          1.5

52t          Lock Haven          0          1.5

52t          West Virginia          0          1.5

60t          Buffalo          0          1

60t          Gardner-Webb          0          1

60t          South Dakota State          0          1

 

WIN’S Nov. 11, 2013 Individual Rankings

          

125 Pounds                                   

Rk.           Name           Previous           Yr.           School

1           Jesse Delgado           (1st)           Jr.           Illinois

2           Nahshon Garrett           (3rd)           So.           Cornell

3           Nico Megaludis           (2nd)           Jr.           Penn State

4           Jarrod Patterson           (4th)           Sr.           Oklahoma

5           Tyler Cox           (5th)           Jr.           Wyoming

6           Anthony Zanetta           (6th)           Sr.           Pittsburgh

7           Nathan Kraisser           (7th)           So.           North Carolina

8           Dominic Parisi           (8th)           So.           Appalachian State

9           Steve Mitcheff           (9th)           Jr.           Kent State

10           Ed Klimara           (10th)           Jr.           Oklahoma State

11           Josh Martinez           (12th)           So.           Air Force

12           Sean Boyle           (13th)           Sr.           Michigan

13           Jade Rauser           (14th)           So.           Utah Valley

14           Evan Silver           (15th)           Jr.           Stanford

15           Eric Montoya           (16th)           So.           Campbell

16           Rob Deutsch           (17th)           So.           Old Dominion

17           David Terao           (18th)           So.           American U.

18           Max Soria           (19th)           Jr.           Buffalo

19           Joey Dance           (NR)           Fr.           Virginia Tech

20           Camden Eppert           (NR)           Sr.           Purdue

133 Pounds                                  

Rk.           Name           Previous           Yr.           School

1           Tony Ramos           (1st)           Sr.           Iowa

2           Tyler Graff           (2nd)           Sr.           Wisconsin

3           Ryan Mango           (4th)           Sr.           Stanford

4           Jon Morrison            (5th)           Sr.           Oklahoma State

5           Cody Brewer           (6th)           So.           Oklahoma

6           Mason Beckman           (8th)           So.           Lehigh

7           A.J. Schopp           (3rd)           Jr.           Edinboro

8           Joe Colon           (7th)           Jr.           Northern Iowa

9           George DiCamillo           (9th)           So.           Virginia

10           David Thorn           (11th)           Sr.           Minnesota

11           Mark Grey           (NR)           Fr.            Cornell

12           Geoffrey Alexander           (10th)           Jr.           Maryland

13           Nick Wilcox           (12th)           Sr.           Bloomsburg

14           Zane Richards           (NR)           Fr.           Illinois

15           Jimmy Gulibon           (NR)           Fr.           Penn State

16           Joseph Ward           (15th)           So.           North Carolina

17           Nick Soto           (11th/125)           Jr.           Chattanooga

18           Sam Sherlock           (NR)           Jr.           Clarion

19           Johnni DiJulius           (19th)           So.           Ohio State

20           Shelton Mack           (13th)           Jr.           Pittsburgh

141 Pounds                                  

Rk.           Name           Previous           Yr.           School

1           Logan Stieber           (1st)           Jr.           Ohio State

2           Mitchell Port           (2nd)           Jr.           Edinboro

3           Devin Carter           (3rd)           Jr.           Virginia Tech

4           “Ugi” Khishignnyam           (4th)           So.           Citadel

5           Mike Nevinger           (5th)           Sr.           Cornell

6           Chris Dardanes           (6th)           Jr.           Minnesota

7           Richard Durso           (8th)           Jr.           F&M

8           Luke Vaith           (11th)           Sr.           Hofstra

9           Evan Henderson           (6th)           Jr.           North Carolina

10           Joey Lazor           (9th)           Sr.           Northern Iowa

11           Charles Cobb           (10th)           So.           Penn

12           Joseph Spisak           (12th)           Jr.           Virginia

13           Zain Retherford           (NR)           Fr.           Penn State

14           Nathan Pennesi           (13th)           Sr.           West Virginia

15           Nick Lester           (15th/157)           Sr.           Oklahoma

16           Dan Neff           (14th)           Jr.           Lock Haven

17           Chris Mecate           (16th)           So.           Old Dominion

18           Zach Horan           (NR)           So.           Central Michigan

19           Tyler Small           (NR)           Jr.           Kent State

20           Brandon Nelsen           (19th)           Jr.           Purdue

149 Pounds                                  

Rk.           Name           Previous           Yr.           School

1           Kendric Maple           (1st)           Sr.           Oklahoma

2           Scott Sakaguchi           (2nd)           Sr.           Oregon State

3           Drake Houdashelt           (3rd)           Jr.           Missouri

4           Jake Sueflohn           (5th)           So.           Nebraska

5           David Habat           (6th)           Jr.           Edinboro

6           Zach Neibert           (NR)           Sr.           Virginia Tech

7           Eric Grajales           (7th)           Sr.           Michigan

8           Andrew Alton           (8th)           Jr.           Penn State

9           Nick Dardanes           (9th)           Jr.           Minnesota

10           Josh Kindig           (10th)           Jr.           Oklahoma State

11           Ray Borja           (11th)           Sr.           Navy

12           Chris Villalonga           (12th)           Sr,           Cornell

13           Caleb Ervin           (13th)           So.           Illinois

14           Bryce Busler           (NR)           Sr.           Bloomsburg

15           Alex Hudson           (16th)           Sr.           Chattanooga

16           Michael Kelly           (15th)           Jr.           Iowa

17           Nick Bedelyon           (17th)           Sr.           Clarion

18           Brandon Richardson           (18th)           Jr.           Wyoming

19           Ronnie Garbinsky           (19th)           So.           Pittsburgh

20           Bart Reiter           (20th)           Jr.           Northern Iowa

157 Pounds                                  

Rk.           Name           Previous           Yr.           School

1           Derek St. John           (1st)           Sr.           Iowa

2           Alex Dieringer           (2nd)           So.           Oklahoma State

3           Dylan Ness           (3rd)           Jr.           Minnesota

4           Roger Pena           (4th)           Sr.           Oregon State

5           James Green           (5th)           Jr.           Nebraska

6           Dylan Alton           (6th)           Jr.           Penn State

7           Joey Napoli           (7th)           Sr.           Lehigh

8           Kyle Bradley           (9th)           Sr.           Missouri

9           Taylor Walsh           (11th)           Jr.           Indiana

10           Nestor Talfur           (12th)           Sr.           Boston U.

11           Ian Miller           (8th)           So.           Kent State

12           Josh Kreimer           (10th)           Sr.           Air Force

13           Andy McCulley           (13th)           Jr.           Wyoming

14           Spartak Chino           (14th)           So.           Ohio U.

15           Blaise Butler           (NR)           So.           Virginia

16           Zac Brunson           (NR)           Fr.           Illinois

17           Bobby Barnhisel           (17th)           Sr.           Navy

18           Luke Smith           (18th)           So.           Central Michigan

19           Matt Frisch           (19th)           Jr.           Citadel

20           Cody Pack           (20th)           Jr.           South Dakota St

 

165 Pounds                                  

Rk.           Name           Previous           Yr.           School

1           David Taylor           (1st)           Sr.           Penn State

2           Tyler Caldwell           (2nd)           Sr.           Oklahoma State

3           Mike Moreno           (3rd)           Jr.           Iowa State

4           Nick Sulzer           (4th)           Jr.           Virginia

5           Steven Monk           (5th)           Sr.           North Dakota St

6           John Staudenmayer           (6th)           Jr.           North Carolina

7           Josh Veltre           (7th)           Sr.           Bloomsburg

8           Nick Moore            (8th)           Jr.           Iowa

9           Zach Toal           (10th)           Sr.           Missouri

10           Jackson Morse           (12th)           Jr.           Illinois

11           Corey Mock           (NR)           Jr.           Chattanooga

12           Ramon Santiago           (11th)           Sr.           Rider

13           Dan Zilverberg           (16th)           Jr.           Minnesota

14           Austin Wilson           (13th)           So.           Nebraska

15           Pierce Harger           (14th)           Jr.           Northwestern

16           Paul Hancock           (17th)           Sr.           Army

17           Chris Moon           (NR)           Jr.           Virginia Tech

18           Nigel Jones           (18th)           Sr.           North Carolina St

19           Joe Booth           (NR)           Sr.           Hofstra

20           Ryan LeBlanc           (20th)           Sr.           Indiana

174 Pounds                                  

Rk.           Name           Previous           Yr.           School

1           Chris Perry           (1st)           Sr.           Oklahoma State

2           Andrew Howe           (3rd)           Sr.           Oklahoma

3           Matt Brown           (2nd)           Jr.           Penn State

4           Robert Kokesh           (4th)           Jr.           Nebraska

5           Logan Storley           (5th)           Jr.           Minnesota

6           Michael Evans           (6th)           Jr.           Iowa

7           Cody Walters           (7th)           So.           Ohio U.

8           Dan Yates           (8th)           Sr.           Michigan

9           Blake Stauffer           (12th)           So.           Arizona State

10           Lee Munster           (13th)           Jr.           Northwestern

11           Tony Dallago           (14th)           Sr.           Illinois

12           Mike Ottinger           (17th/165)           Jr.           Central Michigan

13           Dominic Kastl           (NR)           Jr.           Cal Poly

14           Stephen Doty           (NR)           Sr.           Virginia

15           Matt Miller           (9th)           So.           Navy

16           Turtogtokh Luvsandorj           (NR)           Sr.           The Citadel

17           Tyler Wilps           (9th/165)           Jr.           Pittsburgh

18           Caleb Marsch           (NR)           Jr.           Kent State

19           Hunter Gamble           (18th)           Jr.           Gardner-Webb

20           Lorenzo Thomas           (NR)           Jr.           Penn

184 Pounds                                  

Rk.           Name           Previous           Yr.           School

1           Ed Ruth           (1st)           Sr.           Penn State

2           Ethen Lofthouse           (2nd)           Sr.           Iowa

3           Jimmy Sheptock           (3rd)           Sr.           Maryland

4           Ryan Loder           (4th)           Sr.           Northern Iowa

5           Kevin Steinhaus           (5th)           Sr.           Minnesota

6           Max Thomusseit           (6th)           Jr.           Pittsburgh

7           Jake Swartz           (7th)           Sr.           Boise State

8           Boaz Beard           (8th)           Sr.           Iowa State

9           Kenny Courts           (11th)           So.           Ohio State

10           Vic Avery           (20th)           Jr.           Edinboro

11           Jackson Hein           (12th/197)           Sr.           Wisconsin

12           Luke Sheridan           (17th)           Jr.           Indiana

13           Canaan Bethea           (15th)           Sr.           Penn

14           Ben Stroh           (NR)           Fr.           Wyoming

15            Kevin Radford           (10th)           Jr.           Arizona State

16           Ophir Bernstein           (16th)           Jr.           Brown

17           Duke Pickett           (18th)           So.           Cornell

18           Johnny Eblen           (NR)           Jr.           Missouri

19           Max Huntley           (14th/197)           Jr.           Michigan

20           Ty Vinson           (20th)           Sr.           Oregon State

197 Pounds                                  

Rk.           Name           Previous           Yr.           School

1           Taylor Meeks           (1st)           Jr.           Oregon State

2           Scott Schiller           (2nd)           Jr.           Minnesota

3           Kyven Gadson           (3rd)           Jr.           Iowa State

4           Travis Rutt           (4th)           Sr.           Oklahoma

5           Blake Rosholt           (5th)           Sr.           Oklahoma State

6           Mario Gonzales           (6th)           Sr.           Illinois

7           Nick Heflin           (7th)           Sr.           Ohio State

8           Morgan McIntosh           (8th)           So.           Penn State

9           Christian Boley           (9th)           Sr.           Maryland

10           Nathan Burak           (10th)           So.           Iowa

11           Richard Perry            (11th)           Sr.           Bloomsburg

12           Caleb Kolb           (15th)           Sr.           Nebraska

13           Derrick Borlie           (16th)           Jr.           Virginia Tech

14           Brandon Palik           (17th)           Sr.           Drexel

15           Jace Bennett           (18th)           Jr.           Cornell

16           Nick Whitenburg           (19th)           Sr.           Eastern Michigan

17           Nick Bonaccorsi           (NR)           So.           Pittsburgh

18           Cole Baxter           (NR)           So.           Kent State

19           Phil Wellington           (NR)           So.           Ohio U.

20           Braden Atwood           (13th)           Jr.           Purdue

HWT                                             

Rk.           Name           Previous           Yr.           School

1           Anthony Nelson           (1st)           Sr.           Minnesota

2           Michael McMullan           (2nd)           Jr.           Northwestern

3           Bobby Telford           (3rd)           Jr.           Iowa

4           Nick Gwiazdowski           (4th)           So.           North Carolina St

5           J.T. Felix           (6th)           Sr.           Boise State

6           Adam Chalfant           (11th)           Jr.           Indiana

7           Joe Stolfi           (7th)           Jr.           Bucknell

8           Connor Medberry           (8th)           So.           Wisconsin

9           Austin Marsden           (9th)           Jr.           Oklahoma State

10           Jeremy Johnson           (5th)           Sr.           Ohio U.

11           Mike McClure           (10th)           Sr.           Michigan State

12           Jimmy Lawson           (12th)           Jr.           Penn State

13           Spencer Myers           (15th)           Sr.           Maryland

14           Blake Herrin           (16th)           Sr.           American U.

15           Dan Scherer           (17th)           Sr.           Stanford

16           Kevin Innis           (19th)           Sr.           Boston U.

17           Ross Larson           (NR)           So.           Oklahoma

18           Justin Grant           (13th)           Sr.           Bloomsburg

19           Adam Fager           (20th)           Jr.           Utah Valley

20           Ernest James           (14th)           Sr.           Edinboro

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar