USAW_TOA Banner FINAL

Notre Dame College ranked No. 1 in 2013-14 NCAA Division II preseason poll

By
Updated: October 24, 2013

     Notre Dame College (Ohio) edged out the two-time defending national champion Nebraska-Kearney to earn top billing in the NCAA Division II preseason poll that was released Wednesday, Oct. 23, by the Division II Wrestling Coaches Association.

The Falcons , whose program started in xxxx and is competing on the NCAA Division II level for two years, earned six first-place votes and finished with 156 points to earn the No. 1 spot over Nebraska-Kearney, which received the remaining two first-place votes and ended with 151 points in balloting of head coaches from around the country.

The Lopers have won the last two national titles, while Notre Dame finished a close third last year in its first season of Division II competition.

Central Oklahoma was third in the poll with 145 points, followed by St. Cloud State (Minn.) with 138 and Newberry (S.C.) with 128.  The Bronchos came in fourth in last year’s national tournament and the Huskies were runners-up for the second straight season, finishing just three points behind UNK.

Rounding out the top 10 is Adams State (Colo.), Upper Iowa, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.), Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) and Indianapolis (Ind.).

The 2014 NCAA Division II Wrestling Championships will be held March 14-15 in Cleveland, Ohio.

The top 20 poll, with points and each team’s 2013 national tournament finish, following by the individual rankings at each weight:

 

Rank School (State) Points Last Year’s Finish

1. Notre Dame (Ohio) 156 3rd

2. Nebraska-Kearney 151 1st

3. Central Oklahoma 145 4th

4. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 138 2nd

5. Newberry (S.C.) 128 6th

6. Adams State (Colo.) 120 7th

7. Upper Iowa 107 5th

8. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 99 14th

9. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 88 12th

10. Indianapolis (Ind.) 84 19th

11. Minnesota State-Mankato 82 8th

12. Kutztown (Pa.) 61 24th

13. Ashland (Ohio) 55 T15th

14. Western State (Colo.) 50 20th

15. Lake Erie (Ohio) 37 T17th

T16. Findlay (Ohio) 29 T15th

T16. Truman State (Mo.) 29 22nd

18. Gannon (Pa.) 23 T29th

19. Maryville (Mo.) 16 11th

20. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 14 T29th

 

Others receiving votes:  Chadron State (Neb.), Colorado Mesa, Colorado State-Pueblo, East Stroudsburg (Pa.), Lindenwood (Mo.), North Carolina-Pembroke, San Francisco State (Calif.), Simon Fraser (Canada), Wisconsin-Parkside.

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Rankings

 

125 Pounds

1. Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)

2. Skylor Davis, Simon Fraser (Canada)

3. Jeff Vesta, Newberry (S.C.)

4. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)

5. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

6. Matt Turek, Gannon (Pa.)

7. Dave Fogle, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.

8. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)

 

133 Pounds

1.. Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney

2. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

3. Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)

4. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma

5. Marty Carlson, Notre Dame (Ohio)

6. Evan Yenolevich, Kutztown (Pa.)

7. Justin Reinsma, Southwest Minnesota

8. Dustin Stodola, Chadron State (Neb.)

 

141 Pounds

1. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)

2. Brock Coutu, Nebraska-Kearney

3. Maurice Miller, Notre Dame (Ohio)

4. Matt Nelson, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

5. Alphonso Vruno, Minnesota State-Mankato

6. Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke

7. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)

8. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)


149 Pounds

1. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)

2. Jordan Basks, Central Oklahoma

3. James Martinez, Colorado Mesa

4. Cameryn Brady, Indianapolis (Ind.)

5. Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)

6. Dave Cawley, Pittsburgh-Johnston (Pa.)

7. Frank Cagnina, Central Missouri

8. Justin Gonzales, Colorado State-Pueblo

 

157 Pounds

1. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma

2. Zach Vargo, Lake Erie (Ohio)

3. Clint Poster, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

4. Chase White, Nebraska-Kearney

5. John Crowley, Colorado Mines

6. Taylor Knapp, Newberry (S.C.)

7. Ray Hall, Colorado State-Pueblo

8. Braden Turner, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)

 

 

165 Pounds

1. Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)

2. Cody Quinn, Minnesota State-Mankato

3. Chris Watson, Central Oklahoma

4. Blake Ridenour, Newberry (S.C.)

5. Gabe Fogarty, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

6. Justin Samora, Adams State (Colo.)

7. Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)

8. Matt Vanderneer, Lake Erie (Ohio)

 

174 Pounds

1. Eric Burgey, Notre Dame (Ohio)

2. Blake Sorensen, Upper Iowa

3. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)

4. Patrick Martinez, Nebraska-Kearney

5. Brendan McKeown, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)

6.. John McArdle, Lindenwood (Mo.)

7. Kyle Begin, Southwest Minnesota

8. Chester Granard, Colorado Mesa


184 Pounds

1. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

2. Travis McKillop, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

3. Jordan Debus, Chadron State (Neb.)

4. Zack Zelcs, Gannon (Pa.)

5. Kyle Piat, Western State (Colo.)

6. Znick Ferrell, Central Oklahoma

7. Sean Derry, Augustana (S.D.)

8. Mark Fiala, Nebraska-Kearney


197 Pounds

1. Romero Cotton, Nebraska-Kearney

2. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa

3. Brandon Johnson, Notre Dame (Ohio)

4. Davion Willis, Wisconsin-Parkside

5. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)

6. Joe Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)

7. Joe Grisko, Newberry (S.C.)

8. Julian Smith, McKendree (Ill.)

 

285 Pounds

1. Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)

2. Orlando Scales, Notre Dame (Ohio)

3. Cody Dauphin, Central Oklahoma

4. Kevin Christman, Tiffin (Ohio)

5. Matt Wade, Newberry (S.C.)

6. Niko Bogojevic, Colorado State-Pueblo

7. Evan Woodling, Indianapolis (Ind.)

8. Josh Duplin, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*