USAW banner 468x60

Final WIN Rankings released — Penn State to be challenged by Oklahoma State and Iowa

By
Updated: March 11, 2013

March 11, 2013

NEWTON, Iowa — All the NCAA qualifying tournaments are finished and two-time NCAA champion Penn State is expected be strongly challenged by both Oklahoma State and Iowa, according to WIN’s current Tournament Power Index.

Based on WIN’s TPI, the Nittany Lions are predicted to score 86.5 points, followed closely by Oklahoma State’s 86 and Iowa’s 81.5 points. All three schools, plus No. 4 Minnesota, are also predicted to each claim six All-Americans.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all ten weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 21-23, in Des Moines, Iowa. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible during the season, WIN seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. Those results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

At this point in the season, WIN also starts to look ahead to probable seeds at the NCAA tournament. Current rankings reflect WIN’s predictions of NCAA finishes based on that variable as well.

With that in mind, the following wrestlers are predicted to win individual championships at this year’s national tournament: Alan Waters (125, Missouri), Logan Stieber (133, Ohio State), Kendric Maple (141, Oklahoma), Jordan Oliver (149, Oklahoma State), Jason Welch (157, Northwestern), Kyle Dake (165, Cornell), Chris Perry (174, Oklahoma State), Ed Ruth (184, Penn State), Dustin Kilgore (197, Kent State) and Anthony Nelson (Hwt, Minnesota).

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

 

WIN’s March 11, 2013 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank            College            Top 8             TPI

1          Penn State          6          86.5

2          Oklahoma State          6          86

3          Iowa          6          81.5

4          Minnesota          6          68.5

5          Missouri          3          51.5

6t          Oregon State          4          44.5

6t          Cornell          3          44.5

8          Ohio State          3          44

9          Virginia Tech          4          40

10          Oklahoma          3          38

11          Illinois          3          34.5

12          Lehigh          2          32.5

13          Nebraska          2          28.5

14          Pittsburgh          2          28

15          Edinboro          2          27.5

16          Boise State          2          26.5

17t          Central Michigan          2          25.5

17t          Northwestern          2          25.5

19          Kent State          1          22.5

20          Maryland          2          20.5

21          Northern Iowa          2          18

22          Wisconsin          1          16.5

23          Virginia          2          16

24t          Air Force          1          15.5

24t          Binghamton          1          15.5

24t          Iowa State          1          15.5

24t          Wyoming          1          15.5

28          Michigan          1          14.5

29          North Dakota State          1          12

30          North Carolina          1          11.5

31t          Citadel          1          10.5

31t          Columbia          1          10.5

33t          Clarion          1          10

33t          Arizona State          1          10

35          Bloomsburg          0          7

36          Penn          0          6

37          Purdue          0          4.5

38          Ohio          0          4

39t          Harvard          0          3.5

39t          Indiana          0          3.5

41          Michigan State          0          3

42t          Hofstra          0          2.5

42t          Old Dominion          0          2.5

42t          Utah Valley          0          2.5

42t          Rutgers          0          2.5

46          Navy          0          2

47t          Franklin & Marshall          0          1.5

47t          Buffalo          0          1.5

47t          Drexel          0          1.5

47t          Chattanooga          0          1.5

51t          Lock Haven          0          1

51t          Rider          0          1

51t          Bucknell          0          1

51t          West Virginia          0          1

51t          CSU Bakersfield          0          1

 

 

WIN’s  March 11, 2013 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Alan Waters (1st) Jr. Missouri

2. Jesse Delgado (4th) So. Illinois

3. Matt McDonough (2nd) Sr. Iowa

4. Nico Megaludis (3rd) So. Penn State

5. Jarrod Garnett (5th) Sr. Virginia Tech

6. Nahshon Garrett (6th) Fr. Cornell

7. Nathan Kraisser (8th) Fr. North Carolina

8. Matt Snyder (9th) Sr. Virginia

9. Trent Sprenkle (10th) Sr. North Dakota State

10. Josh Martinez (14th) Fr. Air Force

11. Tyler Cox (13th) So. Wyoming

12. Mark Rappo (12th) Sr. Penn

13. Sean Boyle (NR) Jr. Michigan

14. Nikko Triggas (15th) Sr. Ohio State

15. Steve Bonano (17th) Sr. Hofstra

16. Nick Soto (18th) So. Chattanooga

17. Christian Cullinan (7th) Fr. Central Michigan

18. Rob Deutsch (NR) Fr. Old Dominion

19. Jade Rauser (NR) Fr. Utah Valley

20. Shane Gentry (16th) Jr. Maryland

 

133 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Logan Stieber (1st) So. Ohio State

2. Tony Ramos (2nd) Jr. Iowa

3. Tyler Graff (3rd) Sr. Wisconsin

4. A. J. Schopp (4th) So. Edinboro

5. Chris Dardanes (5th) So. Minnesota

6. Jon Morrison (6th) So. Oklahoma State

7. Nathan McCormick (7th) Sr. Missouri

8. Cody Brewer (9th) Fr. Oklahoma

9. Levi Wolfensperger (12th) So. Northern Iowa

10. Jordan Conway (14th) Fr. Penn State

11. Scott Sentes (8th) Sr. Central Michigan

12. Daryl Thomas (10th) Sr. Illinois

13. George DiCamillo (15th) Fr. Virginia

14. Shelton Mack (16th) So. Pittsburgh

15. Eric Spjut (17th) So. Virginia Tech

16. Nick Wilcox (19th) Jr. Bloomsburg

17. Devon Lotito (20th) Fr. Cal Poly

18. Brian Owen (18th) Sr. Boise State

19. Geoff Alexander (13th) So. Maryland

20. Cashe Quiroga (11th) Jr. Purdue

 

141 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Kendric Maple (1st) Jr. Oklahoma

2. Hunter Stieber (2nd) So. Ohio State

3. Mike Mangrum (3rd) Sr. Oregon State

4. Mitchell Port (4th) So. Edinboro

5. Evan Henderson (5th) So. North Carolina

6. Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (6th) Fr. Citadel

7. Mark Ballweg (11th) Sr. Iowa

8. Joey Lazor (8th) Jr. Northern Iowa

9. Nick Dardanes (7th) So. Minnesota

10. Charles Cobb (13th) Fr. Penn

11. Mike Nevinger (9th) Jr. Cornell

12. Zach Neibert (12th) Jr. Virginia Tech

13. Steve Keith (10th) Sr. Harvard

14. Chris Mecate (16th) Fr. Old Dominion

15. Richard Durso (18th) So.  Franklin & Marshall

16. Frank Cimato (17th) Sr. Drexel

17. Luke Vaith (14th) Jr. Hofstra

18. Nathan Pennesi (15th) Jr. West Virginia

19. Dan Neff (19th) Fr. Lock Haven

20. Luke Goettl (20th) So. Iowa State

 

149 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Jordan Oliver (1st) Sr. Oklahoma State

2. Jason Chamberlain (2nd) Sr. Boise State

3. Donald Vinson (3rd) Sr. Binghamton

4. Cole VonOhlen (4th) Sr. Air Force

5. Dylan Ness (6th) So. Minnesota

6. Steve Santos (5th) Sr. Columbia

7. Scott Sakaguchi (8th) Jr. Oregon State

8. Nick Brascetta (9th) So. Virginia Tech

9. Jake Sueflohn (11th) So. Nebraska

10. Ivan Lopouchanski (10th) Sr. Purdue

11. Drake Houdashelt (14th) So. Missouri

12. Andrew Alton (13th) So. Penn State

13. Eric Grajales (7th) Jr. Michigan

14. Josh Wilson (15th) Sr. Utah Valley

15. David Habat (18th) So. Edinboro

16. Nick Lester (16th) Jr. Oklahoma

17. Shane Welsh (17th) Sr. Lehigh

18. Caleb Ervin (19th) Fr. Illinois

19. Donnie Corby (20th) Sr. Central Michigan

20. Dan Osterman (NR) Sr. Michigan State

 

157 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Jason Welch (2nd) Sr. Northwestern

2. Joey Napoli (3rd) Jr. Lehigh

3. Derek St. John (1st) Jr. Iowa

4. James Green (6th) So. Nebraska

5. James Fleming (4th) Sr. Clarion

6. Alex Dieringer (7th) Fr. Oklahoma State

7. Jesse Dong (9th) Sr. Virginia Tech

8. Dylan Alton (5th) So. Penn State

9. Jedd Moore (8th) Sr. Virginia

10. George Ivanov (10th) Sr. Boise State

11. Walter Peppelman (11th) Sr. Harvard

12. Roger Pena (13th) Jr. Oregon State

13. Frank Hickman (14th) Sr. Bloomsburg

14. David Bonin (16th) Jr. Northern Iowa

15. Josh Demas (17th) So. Ohio State

16. Kyle Bradley (15th)  So. Missouri

17. Josh Kreimer (18th) Jr. Air Force

18. Taylor Walsh (12th) So.  Indiana

19. Matt Lester (19th) Jr. Oklahoma

20. Andy McCulley (20th) So. Wyoming

 

165 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Kyle Dake (1st) Sr. Cornell

2. David Taylor (2nd) Jr. Penn State

3. Peter Yates (4th) Sr. Virginia Tech

4. Tyler Caldwell (3rd) Jr. Oklahoma State

5. Patrick Graham (5th) Sr. Oklahoma

6. Steve Monk (6th) Jr. North Dakota State

7. Conrad Polz (7th) Jr. Illinois

8. Nick Sulzer (8th) So. Virginia

9. Josh Veltre (19th) Jr. Bloomsburg

10. Cody Yohn (15th) Sr. Minnesota

11. Nick Moore (13th) So. Iowa

12. Taylor Massa (9th) Fr. Michigan

13. Tyler Wilps (14th) So. Pittsburgh

14. Michael Moreno (18th) So. Iowa State

15. Mark Lewandowski (11th) Sr. Buffalo

16. Pierce Harger (10th) So. Northwestern

17. Ryan LeBlanc (17th) Jr. Indiana

18. Zach Toal (16th) So. Missouri

19. Ramon Santiago (20th) Jr. Rider

20. Corey Lear (12th) Sr. Bucknell

 

174 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Chris Perry (2nd) Jr. Oklahoma State

2. Matt Brown (7th) So. Penn State

3. Mike Evans (3rd) So. Iowa

4. Robert Kokesh (4th) So. Nebraska

5. Josh Asper (5th) Sr. Maryland

6. Logan Storley (1st) So. Minnesota

7. Jordan Blanton (8th) Jr. Illinois

8. Nick Heflin (6th) Jr. Ohio State

9. Dan Yates (11th) Jr. Michigan

10. Nathan Brown (13th)  So. Lehigh

11. Matthew Miller (12th) Fr. Navy

12. Cody Walters (17th) Fr. Ohio U.

13. Todd Porter (9th) Sr. Missouri

14. Tanner Weatherman (15th) Jr.  Iowa State

15. Lee Munster (10th) So. Northwestern

16. Jon Fausey (18th) Jr. Virginia

17. Bryce Hammond (19th) Fr. CSU Bakersfield

18. Blake Stauffer (16th) Fr. Arizona State

19. Sam Wheeler (NR) Fr. Kent State

20. Greg Zannetti (14th) Sr. Rutgers

 

184 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Ed Ruth (1st) Jr. Penn State

2. Ben Bennett (2nd) Sr. Central Michigan

3. Robert Hamlin (3rd) Sr. Lehigh

4. Steve Bosak (4th) Sr. Cornell

5. Kevin Steinhaus (5th) Jr. Minnesota

6. Ryan Loder (6th) Jr. Northern Iowa

7. Jimmy Sheptock (8th) Jr. Maryland

8. Jacob Swartz (9th) Jr. Boise State

9. Chris Chionuma (10th) Sr. Oklahoma State

10. Mike Larson (11th) Sr. Missouri

11. Ethen Lofthouse (13th) Jr. Iowa

12. Josh Ihnen (7th) Sr. Nebraska

13. Max Thomusseit (12th) So. Pittsburgh

14. Casey Newburg (15th) Sr. Kent State

15. Dan Rinaldi (14th) Sr. Rutgers

16. Boaz Beard (17th) Jr. Iowa State

17. C.J. Magrum (NR) Sr. Ohio State

18. Tony Dallago (16th) So. Illinois

19.  Kevin Radford (19th) So. Arizona State

20. MacKain Stoll (18th) Sr. North Dakota State

 

197 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Dustin Kilgore (1st) Sr. Kent State

2. Quentin Wright (2nd) Sr. Penn State

3. Matt Wilps (3rd) Sr. Pittsburgh

4. Alfonzo Hernandez (4th) Sr. Wyoming

5. Taylor Meeks (6th) So. Oregon State

6. Kyven Gadson (7th) So. Iowa State

7. Jake Meredith (8th) Sr. Arizona State

8. Scott Schiller (9th) So. Minnesota

9. Nathan Schiedel (5th) Sr. Binghamton

10. Micah Burak (10th) Sr. Penn

11. Blake Rosholt (11th) Jr. Oklahoma State

12. Christian Boley (12th) Jr. Maryland

13. Mario Gonzalez (13th) So. Illinois

14. Richard Perry (14th) Jr. Bloomsburg

15. Andrew Campolattano (18th) So. Ohio State

16. Nathan Burak (NR) Fr. Iowa

17. Brent Haynes (16th) Sr. Missouri

18. Derrick Borlie (17th) Jr. Virginia Tech

19. Jace Bennett (19th) So. Cornell

20. Jackson Hein (20th) Jr. Wisconsin

 

Heavyweight

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Anthony Nelson (1st) Jr. Minnesota

2. Dom Bradley (2nd) Sr. Missouri

3. Alan Gelogaev (3rd) Sr. Oklahoma State

4. Chad Hanke (4th) Sr. Oregon State

5. Zac Thomusseit (5th) Sr. Pittsburgh

6. Michael McMullan (6th) So. Northwestern

7. Bobby Telford (7th) So. Iowa

8. Jarod Trice (8th) Sr. Central Michigan

9. Connor Medbury (9th) Fr. Wisconsin

10. Michael McClure (10th) So. Michigan State

11. J.T. Felix (12th) Jr. Boise State

12. Jeremy Johnson (11th) Jr. Ohio

13. Levi Cooper (13th) Sr. Arizona State

14. Adam Chalfant (15th) Jr. Indiana

15. Jimmy Lawson (16th) So. Penn State

16. Odie Delaney (17th) Sr. Citadel

17. Matt Gibson (18th) Sr. Iowa State

18. Justin Grant (19th) Jr. Bloomsburg

19. Ben Apland (NR) Sr. Michigan

20. Ernest James (20th) Jr. Edinboro

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar