fbpx
Resilite_banner_468x60
USAW banner 468x60

WIN’s Feb. 25, 2013 TPI, Team Dual and Individual Rankings

By
Updated: February 25, 2013

Feb. 25, 2013

NEWTON, Iowa — The University of Minnesota’s dual team and Missouri’s 125-pound Alan Waters made the biggest jump in WIN’s Feb. 25 rankings as each turned in impressive performances at the NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals last weekend in Minneapolis.

The Gophers avenged earlier-season losses to Oklahoma State and Iowa to clinch a second straight National Duals championship while Waters won all three of his matches in Minneapolis, including a 4-0 victory over Iowa’s two-time NCAA champion Matt McDonough in Missouri’s 18-16 victory over the Hawkeyes in the Duals’ third-place match-up.

Meanwhile, there was also a change at heavyweight, where last year’s NCAA champion Anthony Nelson from Minnesota regained his No. 1 rating when he pinned Oklahoma State’s Alan Gelogaev.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all ten weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 21-23, in Des Moines, Iowa. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible during the season, WIN seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. Those results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

At this point in the season, WIN also starts to look ahead to probable seeds at the conference and NCAA tournaments. Current rankings reflect WIN’s predictions of NCAA finishes based on that variable as well.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

 

WIN’s Feb. 25, 2013 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank            College            Top 8             TPI

1          Penn State          6          86.5

2          Minnesota          6          81

3          Oklahoma State          6          80.5

4          Iowa          5          77

5          Missouri          3          52.5

6          Ohio State          3          49.5

7          Oregon State          5          46

8          Cornell          3          44.5

9t          Central Michigan          4          34.5

9t          Oklahoma          2          34.5

11t          Illinois          3          30.5

11t          Virginia Tech          2          30.5

13          Nebraska          3          30

14          Lehigh          2          29.5

15          Northwestern          2          29

16          Pittsburgh          2          28

17          Edinboro          2          27

18          Binghamton          2          23.5

19          Boise State          1          22

20          Kent State          1          21.5

21          Maryland          2          20.5

22          Northern Iowa          2          19

23          Wisconsin          1          16.5

24          Michigan          2          16

25t          Air Force          1          15

25t          Wyoming          1          15

27          Clarion          1          12.5

28t          Iowa State          1          12

28t          North Dakota State          1          12

28t          Virginia          1          12

31          North Carolina          1          11.5

32          Columbia          1          11

33          Arizona State          1          10.5

34          Citadel          1          10

35          Purdue          0          6.5

36          Bloomsburg          0          6

37          Penn          0          5.5

38          Indiana          0          4.5

39          Harvard          0          4

40t          Michigan State          0          3

40t          Ohio          0          3

40t          Rutgers          0          3

43t          CSU Bakersfield          0          2.5

43t          Hofstra          0          2.5

43t          Old Dominion          0          2.5

46t          Bucknell          0          2

46t          Buffalo          0          2

48t          Navy          0          1.5

48t          Utah Valley          0          1.5

48t          West Virginia          0          1.5

51t          Chattanooga          0          1

51t          Drexel          0          1

51t          Franklin & Marshall          0          1

51t          Lock Haven          0          1

51t          Rider          0          1

 

WIN’s Feb 25, 2013 Team Dual Rankings

 Rk              School (Previous)                    Record

1.              Minnesota (4th)                                 16-2

2.            Oklahoma State (1st)                          17-1

3.            Penn State (3rd)            13-1

4.            Missouri (6th)                                      15-3

5.            Iowa (2nd)            20-3

6.             Ohio State (5th)                                   11-4

7.            Virginia Tech (7th)                        16-3

8.            Oregon State (8th)                        11-4

9.            Cornell (9th)                        14-4

10.            Illinois (10th)                                                 7-6

11.            Nebraska (11th)                        11-6

12.            Central Michigan (12th)                        17-3

13.            Virginia (13th)                        16-4

14.               Boise State (14th)                        10-5

15.            Bloomsburg (15th)                        17-3

16.            Purdue (17th)            17-6

17.            Lehigh (18th)            10-7

18.            Pittsburgh (NR)            9-6

19.            Edinboro (16th)                        10-6

20.             Iowa State (20th)            9-4

 

WIN’s Feb 25, 2013 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Alan Waters (4th) Jr. Missouri

2. Matt McDonough (2nd) Sr. Iowa

3. Nico Megaludis (1st) So. Penn State

4. Jesse Delgado (3rd) So. Illinois

5. Jarrod Garnett (5th) Sr. Virginia Tech

6. Nahshon Garrett (6th) Fr. Cornell

7. Christian Cullinan (7th) Fr. Central Michigan

8. Nathan Kraisser (8th) Fr. North Carolina

9. Matt Snyder (9th) Sr. Virginia

10. Trent Sprenkle (11th) Sr. North Dakota State

11. David Thorn (12th) Fr. Minnesota

12. Mark Rappo (13th) Sr. Penn

13. Tyler Cox (15th) So. Wyoming

14. Josh Martinez (10th) Fr. Air Force

15. Nikko Triggas (14th) Sr. Ohio State

16. Shane Gentry (16th) Jr. Maryland

17. Steve Bonano (17th) Sr. Hofstra

18. Nick Soto (18th) So. Chattanooga

19. Camden Eppert (19th) Jr. Purdue

20. Jerome Robinson (20th) So. Old Dominion

 

133 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Logan Stieber (1st) So. Ohio State

2. Tony Ramos (2nd) Jr. Iowa

3. Tyler Graff (3rd) Sr. Wisconsin

4. A. J. Schopp (4th) So. Edinboro

5. Chris Dardanes (9th) So. Minnesota

6. Jon Morrison (7th) So. Oklahoma State

7. Nathan McCormick (5th) Sr. Missouri

8. Scott Sentes (6th) Sr. Central Michigan

9. Cody Brewer (8th) Fr. Oklahoma

10. Daryl Thomas (10th) Sr. Illinois

11. Cashe Quiroga (11th) Jr. Purdue

12. Levi Wolfensperger (12th) So. Northern Iowa

13. Geoff Alexander (13th) So. Maryland

14. Jordan Conway (14th) Fr. Penn State

15. Ian Nickell (15th) Fr. CSU Bakersfield

16. George DiCamillo (16th) Fr. Virginia

17. Shelton Mack (17th) So. Pittsburgh

18. Eric Spjut (18th) So. Virginia Tech

19. Brian Owen (19th) Sr. Boise State

20. Nick Wilcox (20th) Jr. Bloomsburg

 

141 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Kendric Maple (1st) Jr. Oklahoma

2. Hunter Stieber (2nd) So. Ohio State

3. Mike Mangrum (3rd) Sr. Oregon State

4. Mitchell Port (4th) So. Edinboro

5. Evan Henderson (5th) So. North Carolina

6. Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (6th) Fr. Citadel

7. Nick Dardanes (9th) So. Minnesota

8. Joey Lazor (8th) Jr. Northern Iowa

9. Mike Nevinger (13th) Jr. Cornell

10. Steve Keith (11th) Sr. Harvard

11. Mark Ballweg (7th) Sr. Iowa

12. Zach Neibert (10th) Jr. Virginia Tech

13. Charles Cobb (12th) Fr. Penn

14. Luke Vaith (14th) Jr. Hofstra

15. Nathan Pennesi (15th) Jr. West Virginia

16. Chris Mecate (16th) Fr. Old Dominion

17. Frank Cimato (17th) Sr. Drexel

18. Richard Durso (18th) So.  Franklin & Marshall

19. Dan Neff (19th) Fr. Lock Haven

20. Luke Goettl (20th) So. Iowa State

 

149 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Jordan Oliver (1st) Sr. Oklahoma State

2. Jason Chamberlain (2nd) Sr. Boise State

3. Donald Vinson (3rd) Sr. Binghamton

4. Cole VonOhlen (4th) Sr. Air Force

5. Steve Santos (5th) Sr. Columbia

6. Dylan Ness (6th) So. Minnesota

7. Eric Grajales (7th) Jr. Michigan

8. Scott Sakaguchi (8th) Jr. Oregon State

9. Nick Brascetta (9th) So. Virginia Tech

10. Ivan Lopouchanski (10th) Sr. Purdue

11. Jake Sueflohn (11th) So. Nebraska

12. Cam Tessari (12th) So. Ohio State

13. Andrew Alton (13th) So. Penn State

14. Drake Houdashelt (15th) So. Missouri

15. Josh Wilson (14th) Sr. Utah Valley

16. Nick Lester (16th) Jr. Oklahoma

17. Shane Welsh (17th) Sr. Lehigh

18. David Habat (18th) So. Edinboro

19. Caleb Ervin (19th) Fr. Illinois

20. Donnie Corby (20th) Sr. Central Michigan

 

157 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Derek St. John (1st) Jr. Iowa

2. Jason Welch (2nd) Sr. Northwestern

3. Joey Napoli (3rd) Jr. Lehigh

4. James Fleming (4th) Sr. Clarion

5. Dylan Alton (5th) So. Penn State

6. James Green (6th) So. Nebraska

7. Alex Dieringer (8th) Fr. Oklahoma State

8. Roger Pena (9th) Jr. Oregon State

9. Jedd Moore (10th) Sr. Virginia

10. Jesse Dong (7th) Sr. Virginia Tech

11. Walter Peppelman (11th) Sr. Harvard

12. Taylor Walsh (12th) So.  Indiana

13. Frank Hickman (14th) Sr. Bloomsburg

14. Kyle Bradley (NR)  So. Missouri

15. George Ivanov (15th) Sr. Boise State

16. David Bonin (16th) Jr. Northern Iowa

17. Josh Demas (17th) So. Ohio State

18. Josh Kreimer (20th) Jr. Air Force

19. Matt Lester (18th) Jr. Oklahoma

20. Andy McCulley (13th) So. Wyoming

 

165 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Kyle Dake (1st) Sr. Cornell

2. David Taylor (2nd) Jr. Penn State

3. Tyler Caldwell (3rd) Jr. Oklahoma State

4. Peter Yates (4th) Sr. Virginia Tech

5. Patrick Graham (5th) Sr. Oklahoma

6. Steve Monk (6th) Jr. North Dakota State

7. Conrad Polz (7th) Jr. Illinois

8. Nick Sulzer (8th) So. Virginia

9. Taylor Massa (9th) Fr. Michigan

10. Pierce Harger (10th) So. Northwestern

11. Mark Lewandowski (11th) Sr. Buffalo

12. Corey Lear (12th) Sr. Bucknell

13. Nick Moore (13th) So. Iowa

14. Tyler Wilps (14th) So. Pittsburgh

15. Cody Yohn (15th) Sr. Minnesota

16. Zach Toal (16th) So. Missouri

17. Ryan LeBlanc (17th) Jr. Indiana

18. Michael Moreno (18th) So. Iowa State

19. Josh Veltre (19th) Jr. Bloomsburg

20. Ramon Santiago (20th) Jr. Rider

 

174 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Logan Storley (1st) So. Minnesota

2. Chris Perry (2nd) Jr. Oklahoma State

3. Mike Evans (3rd) So. Iowa

4. Robert Kokesh (4th) So. Nebraska

5. Josh Asper (5th) Sr. Maryland

6. Nick Heflin (6th) Jr. Ohio State

7. Matt Brown (7th) So. Penn State

8. Jordan Blanton (8th) Jr. Illinois

9. Todd Porter (11th) Sr. Missouri

10. Lee Munster (9th) So. Northwestern

11. Dan Yates (10th) Jr. Michigan

12. Blake Stauffer (12th) Fr. Arizona State

13. Matthew Miller (13th) Fr. Navy

14. Nathan Brown (14th)  So. Lehigh

15. Greg Zannetti (15th) Sr. Rutgers

16. Tanner Weatherman (16th) Jr.  Iowa State

17. Cody Walters (17th) Fr. Ohio U.

18. Jon Fausey (18th) Jr. Virginia

19. Cody Caldwell (19th) Fr. Northern Iowa

20. Bryce Hammond (20th) Fr. CSU Bakersfield

 

184 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Ed Ruth (1st) Jr. Penn State

2. Ben Bennett (2nd) Sr. Central Michigan

3. Robert Hamlin (3rd) Sr. Lehigh

4. Steve Bosak (4th) Sr. Cornell

5. Kevin Steinhaus (5th) Jr. Minnesota

6. Ryan Loder (6th) Jr. Northern Iowa

7. Josh Ihnen (7th) Sr. Nebraska

8. Jimmy Sheptock (8th) Jr. Maryland

9. Jacob Swartz (9th) Jr. Boise State

10. Chris Chionuma (10th) Sr. Oklahoma State

11. Mike Larson (11th) Sr. Missouri

12. Max Thomusseit (12th) So. Pittsburgh

13. Ethen Lofthouse (13th) Jr. Iowa

14. Dan Rinaldi (14th) Sr. Rutgers

15. Casey Newburg (15th) Sr. Kent State

16. Tony Dallago (16th) So. Illinois

17. Boaz Beard (17th) Jr. Iowa State

18. MacKain Stoll (18th) Sr. North Dakota State

19.  Kevin Radford (19th) So. Arizona State

20. John Rizqallah (20th)  So.  Michigan State

 

197 Pounds

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Dustin Kilgore (1st) Sr. Kent State

2. Quentin Wright (2nd) Sr. Penn State

3. Matt Wilps (3rd) Sr. Pittsburgh

4. Alfonzo Hernandez (4th) Sr. Wyoming

5. Nathan Schiedel (5th) Sr. Binghamton

6. Taylor Meeks (6th) So. Oregon State

7. Kyven Gadson (7th) So. Iowa State

8. Jake Meredith (8th) Sr. Arizona State

9. Scott Schiller (9th) So. Minnesota

10. Micah Burak (10th) Sr. Penn

11. Blake Rosholt (11th) Jr. Oklahoma State

12. Christian Boley (12th) Jr. Maryland

13. Mario Gonzalez (13th) So. Illinois

14. Richard Perry (14th) Jr. Bloomsburg

15. Brandon Atwood (15th) So. Purdue

16. Brent Haynes (16th) Sr. Missouri

17. Derrick Borlie (17th)  Jr. Virginia Tech

18. Andrew Campolattano (NR) So. Ohio State

19. Jace Bennett (NR)  So. Cornell

20. Jackson Hein (20th) Jr. Wisconsin

 

Heavyweight

Rk. Name (Previous) Year School

1. Anthony Nelson (2nd) Jr. Minnesota

2. Dom Bradley (1st) Sr. Missouri

3. Alan Gelogaev (3rd) Sr. Oklahoma State

4. Chad Hanke (4th) Sr. Oregon State

5. Zac Thomusseit (6th) Sr. Pittsburgh

6. Michael McMullan (7th) So. Northwestern

7. Bobby Telford (8th) So. Iowa

8. Jarod Trice (5th) Sr. Central Michigan

9. Connor Medbury (9th) Fr. Wisconsin

10. Michael McClure (10th) So. Michigan State

11. Jeremy Johnson (11th) Jr. Ohio

12. Levi Cooper (12th) Sr. Arizona State

13. J.T. Felix (13th) Jr. Boise State

14. Peter Capone (14th) Jr. Ohio State

15. Adam Chalfant (15th) Jr. Indiana

16. Jimmy Lawson (16th) So. Penn State

17. Odie Delaney (17th) Sr. Citadel

18. Matt Gibson (18th) Sr. Iowa State

19. Justin Grant (19th)  Jr. Bloomsburg

20. Ernest James (20th) Jr. Edinboro

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar