ASICS banner 468_60
TMWC banner 468_60

Feb 13, 2013 NWCA Division III National Rankings

By
Updated: February 18, 2013

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III

Team Ranking #8

February 13, 2013

Ranking   Team      Dual Record           

    1. Wartburg College (IA)          (19 – 0)
    2. Elmhurst College (IL)          (11 – 1)
    3. Cortland State (NY)          (17 – 2)
    4. University of Wisconsin – Whitewater          (12 – 3)
    5. University of Wisconsin – La Crosse          (15 – 3)
    6. Centenary College (NJ)          (8 – 3)
    7. Wilkes University (PA)          (17 – 3)
    8. Delaware Valley College (PA)          (8 – 2)
    9. University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point          (14 – 6)
    10. Springfield College (MA)          (12 – 2)
    11. Wesleyan University (CT)          (14 – 7)
    12. Olivet College (MI)          (10 – 9)
    13. Ithaca College (NY)           (7 – 4)
    14. Coe College (IA)          (13 – 6)
    15. York College (PA)          (18 – 6)
    16. The College of New Jersey          (11 – 6)
    17. New York University          (11 – 1)
    18. Saint John’s University (MN)          (8 – 4)
    19. Messiah College (PA)          (12 – 5)
    20. Augsburg College (MN)          (5 – 5)
    21. Concordia College – Moorhead (MN)          (7 – 5)
    22. Luther College (IA)          (10 – 8)
    23. Ursinus College (PA)          (9 – 1)           30
    24. University of Dubuque (IA)          (10 – 8)
    25. Loras College (IA)          (10 – 12)          N
    26. Ohio Northern University          (15 – 3)
    27. Johnson & Wales University (RI)           (11 – 7)
    28. Central College (IA)          (12 – 6)
    29. Wabash College (IN)          (9 – 5)
    30. Cornell College (IA)          (5 – 5)          28

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III Individual Ranking – February 13, 2013

125 lbs.

1. Nate Giorgio – US Coast Guard Academy (so)

2. Paul Bewak – Johns Hopkins University (so)

3. Ricardo Gomez – Ithaca College (sr)

4. Gilberto Camacho – Wartburg College (jr)

5. Sean Ambrocio – Concordia University – Wisconsin (so)

6. Jacob Scholten – Augustana College (jr)

7. Miguel Venecia – Elmhurst College (fr)

8. Matias Ellis – SUNY Brockport (so)

9. Jesse Gunter – Baldwin Wallace College (fr)

10. Brandon Preston – Trine University (so)

133 lbs.

1. Kenny Anderson – Wartburg College (jr)

2. Nathan Fitzenreider – North Central College (sr)

3. Dalton Bullard – Elmhurst College (sr)

4. Alex Gomez – Ithaca College (so)

5. Myzar Mendoza – Wilkes University (jr)

6. Ryan O’Boyle – McDaniel College (fr)

7. Grant Sutter – UW Whitewater (so)

8. Chris Sokol – University of Dubuque (sr)

9. Nick Steger – Loras College (fr)

10. Eric Harder – Pacific University (so)

141 lbs.                                                                                                                        

1. Joe Grippi – Springfield College (sr)

2. Ces Antista – Williams College (sr)

3. Ryan Early – Elmhurst College (sr)

4. Adam Sheley – UW La Crosse (sr)

5. Jake Fredrickson – UW Whitewater (sr)

6. Jordan Kust – UW Stevens Point (sr)

7. Brian Bistis – Cortland State (jr)

8. Dylan Thorsen – The College of New Jersey (fr)

9. Cory Vernon – Centenary College (jr)

10. Thomas Mirocha – Wartburg College (sr)

149 lbs.

1. Kodie Silvestri – Wartburg College (sr)

2. Mark Hartenstine – Wilkes University (so)

3. Emmanuel Ajagbe – Delaware Valley College (sr)

4. Bobby Dierna – Cortland State (fr)

5. Greg Sanders – Concordia University – Wisconsin (so)

6. Jake Strausbaugh – Wabash College (sr)

7. Howard Tobochnik – Wesleyan University (sr)

8. Gage Pederson – Olivet College (jr)

9. Vinny Pisani – York College (sr)

10. Jacob Long – Concordia College – Moorhead (jr)

157 lbs.

1. Elias Larson – Trine University (sr)

2. Chris Burdge – Centenary College (jr)

3. Cole Welter – Wartburg College (jr)

4. Kris Krawchuck – Wilkes University (jr)

5. Richard Jasinski – Ursinus College (so)

6. Derek Brennon – Ithaca College (sr)

7. Troy Sterling – Cortland State (sr)

8. JR Lewis – UW La Crosse (sr)

9. Reece Lefever – Wabash College (so)

10. Mark Savenok – Wheaton College (so)

165 lbs.

1. Landon Williams – Wartburg College (jr)

2. Nazar Kulchytskyy – UW Oshkosh (jr)

3. Joe Favia – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)

4. John Darling – College of New Jersey (sr)

5. Derrick Longo – Springfield College (sr)

6. David Rice – New York University (sr)

7. Jordan Schulte – UW Stevens Point (sr)

8. James Myers – Olivet College (sr)

9. Owen Vernon – Centenary College (sr)

10. Jon Conroy – Cortland State (sr)

174 lbs.

1. Kyle Kwiat – Ohio Northern University (sr)

2. Jules Doliscar – Ithaca College (sr)

3. Kevin Dufresne – Centenary College (sr)

4. Lou Puca – Cortland State (so)

5. Derek Mizaur – University of Dubuque (jr)

6. Dylan Azinger – Wartburg College (sr)

7. Ryan Conat – UW Stevens Point (sr)

8. Zach Thomson – Gettysburg College (so)

9. Danny Balderas – Elmhurst College (jr)

10. Kevin O’Brien – UW La Crosse (jr)

184 lbs.

1. Josef Rau – Elmhurst College (sr)

2. Brian Broll – Buena Vista University (sr)

3. Brian Broderick – College of New Jersey (jr)

4. Mitch Hagen – Saint John’s University (sr)

5. Sam Upah – Wartburg College (jr)

6. Josh Thompson – Messiah College (fr)

7. Ryan Sheldon – Coe College (so)

8. Jeff Holm – Olivet College (so)

9. Caleb Malychewski – Pacific University (so)

10. Logan Einerson – University of Dubuque (sr)

197 lbs.

1. Jared Myhrberg – Cortland State (sr)

2. Alex Coolidge – Cornell College (jr)

3. Aaron Karns – Delaware Valley College (so)

4. Mike Benefiel – Elmhurst College (sr)

5. Dustin Wozniak – UW Stevens Point (sr)

6. Puna Soriano – Wartburg College (jr)

7. Shane Siefert – UW Whitewater (fr)

8. Trent Flegel – Luther College (sr)

9. Phil Landis – Elizabethtown College (so)

10. Donnie Horner – Coe College (so)

285 lbs.

1. Chad Johnson – Augsburg College (jr)

2. Joe Zitone – Centenary College (sr)

3. William Mayer – UW La Crosse (sr)

4. Tom Bouressa – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)

5. Alex Burkle – Coe College (sr)

6. Ryan Fank – Wartburg College (so)

7. James Buss – Loras College (fr)

8. Joe Camlin – McDaniel College (sr)

9. John Wilkinson – SUNY Brockport (jr)

10. Anthony Edgren – UW Whitewater (so)

 

Ranking Committee: Kevin Bratland (North Central College), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Jim Miller (Wartburg College), Mark Hawald (Case Western Reserve University), Chris Walter (UW-Platteville)

 

Next Ranking: Wednesday, March 6, 2013

 

Access the NWCA Division III Wrestling Rankings at:

 http://athletics.oswego.edu/wrestling_poll

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*