fbpx
ASICS_banner_468_60_6.2020
EZFlex_banner

WIN’s Jan. 7, 2013 TPI and Team Dual/Individual Rankings

By
Updated: January 7, 2013

Jan. 7, 2013
NEWTON, Iowa — Penn State, which recently captured its third straight Southern Scuffle championship, has solidified its position as the top-ranked NCAA Division I college wrestling team, according to WIN’s Jan. 7, 2013 Tournament Power Index (TPI).
Meanwhile, the only change in the individual rankings came at heavyweight, where Missouri’s Dom Bradley — fresh off victories over Minnesota’s defending national champion Anthony Nelson and No. 2 Alan Gelogaev of Oklahoma State at the Southern Scuffle — has moved from No. 3 to No. 1 in the heaviest weight class.
In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible during the season, WIN seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. Those results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.
The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all ten weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 21-23, in Des Moines, Iowa. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.
Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.
Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

WIN’s Jan. 7, 2013 Tournament Power Index
Rank College Top 8 TPI
1 Penn State 7 102
2 Oklahoma State 5 80.5
3 Iowa 6 79
4 Minnesota 5 64.5
5 Illinois 5 50.5
6 Cornell 4 49
7 Virginia Tech 4 46.5
8 Ohio State 3 45.5
9 Missouri 3 44
10 Oklahoma 2 37.5
11 Oregon State 3 34.5
12 Central Michigan 3 33.5
13t Nebraska 3 28.5
13t Lehigh 2 28.5
15 Pittsburgh 2 28
16 Northwestern 2 27.5
17 Edinboro 2 25
18 Boise State 1 23
19 Kent State 1 21.5
20 Virginia 3 21
21 Binghamton 2 17
22t Maryland 1 16.5
22t Wyoming 1 16.5
24t North Dakota State 2 15.5
24t Northern Iowa 1 15.5
24t Wisconsin 1 15.5
27t Air Force 1 14.5
27t North Carolina 1 14.5
29 Penn 1 13
30 Clarion 1 12.5
31 Arizona State 1 10
32 Michigan 0 9
33 Citadel 1 8
34 Bloomsburg 0 7
35 Purdue 0 6
36 Rutgers 0 5.5
37t Indiana 0 5
37t Iowa State 0 5
39 Hofstra 0 4.5
40 Old Dominion 0 4
41 Columbia 0 3.5
42 Buffalo 0 2.5
43t Michigan State 0 2
43t Drexel 0 2
43t Harvard 0 2
43t Bucknell 0 2
47t Ohio 0 1.5
47t Rider 0 1.5
47t Utah Valley 0 1.5
50t CSU Bakersfield 0 1
50t Cal Poly 0 1
50t Army 0 1
50t Navy 0 1
50t West Virginia 0 1
50t Northern Illinois 0 1
50t Chattanooga 0 1

WIN’s Jan. 7, 2013 Team Dual Rankings
Rk School (Previous) Record
1. Penn State (1st) 4-0
2. Oklahoma State (2nd) 7-0
3. Iowa (4th) 12-0
4. Minnesota (3rd) 8-1
5. Illinois (5th) 4-0
6. Ohio State (6th) 7-1
7. Missouri (7th) 7-0
8. Cornell (8th) 5-2
9. Virginia Tech (11th) 5-2
10. Central Michigan (9th) 5-2
11. Pittsburgh (10th) 2-2
12. Oklahoma (13th) 5-3
13. Michigan (12th) 6-1
14. Nebraska (16th) 6-3
15. Wyoming (17th) 6-2
16. Virginia (20th) 6-2
17. Oregon State (15th) 2-3
18. Kent State (18th) 1-1
19. Edinboro (19th) 4-1
20. Boise State (NR) 1-4

WIN’S Jan. 7, 2013 Individual Rankings
125 pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Matt McDonough (1st) Sr. Iowa
2. Nico Megaludis (2nd) So. Penn State
3. Jarrod Garnett (5th) Sr. Virginia Tech
4. Jesse Delgado (3rd) So. Illinois
5. Alan Waters (4th) Jr. Missouri
6. Nahshon Garrett (10th) Fr. Cornell
7. Matt Snyder (9th) Sr. Virginia
8. Trent Sprenkle (6th) Sr. North Dakota State
9. Christian Cullinan (NR) Fr. Central Michigan
10. Nikko Triggas (13th) Sr. Ohio State
11. Josh Martinez (15th) Fr. Air Force
12. Jerome Robinson (17th) So. Old Dominion
13. David Thorn (8th) Fr. Minnesota
14. Mark Rappo (12th) Sr. Penn
15. Shane Gentry (14th) Jr. Maryland
16. Nathan Kraisser (19th) Fr. North Carolina
17. Nick Soto (7th) So. Chattanooga
18. Camden Eppert (16th) Jr. Purdue
19. Sean Boyle (20th) Jr. Michigan
20. Steve Bonano (18th) Sr. Hofstra

133 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous Year School
1. Logan Stieber (1st) So. Ohio State
2. Tony Ramos (2nd) Jr. Iowa
3. Tyler Graff (4th/141) Sr. Wisconsin
4. A. J. Schopp (4th) So. Edinboro
5. Jon Morrison (7th) So. Oklahoma State
6. Chris Dardanes (5th) So. Minnesota
7. Nathan McCormick (6th) Sr. Missouri
8. Scott Sentes (3rd) Sr. Central Michigan
9. Daryl Thomas (8th) Sr. Illinois
10. Cashe Quiroga (10th) Jr. Purdue
11. Cody Brewer (12th) Fr. Oklahoma
12. Nick Arujau (11th) Jr. Cornell
13. Levi Wolfensperger (13th) So. Northern Iowa
14. Geoff Alexander (14th) So. Maryland
15. George DiCamillo (20th) Fr. Virginia
16. Joey Ward (17th) Fr. North Carolina
17. Brian Owen (18th) Sr. Boise State
18. Ian Nickell (19th) Fr. CSU Bakersfield
19. Devon Lotito (NR), Fr. Cal Poly
20. Zach Zehner (NR), So. Wyoming

141 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Kendric Maple (1st) Jr. Oklahoma
2. Hunter Stieber (2nd) So. Ohio State
3. B.J. Futrell (3rd) Jr. Illinois
4. Mike Mangrum (8th) Sr. Oregon State
5. Mitchell Port (5th) So. Edinboro
6. Evan Henderson (6th) So. North Carolina
7. Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (7th) Fr. The Citadel
8. Mike Nevinger (15th) Jr. Cornell
9. Mark Ballweg (10th) Sr. Iowa
10. Nick Dardanes (12th) So. Minnesota
11. Steve Keith (13th) Sr. Harvard
12. Joey Lazor (NR) Jr. Northern Iowa
13. Charles Cobb (17th) Fr. Penn
14. Joe Bonaldi (14th) So. Binghamton
15. Zach Neibert (9th) Jr. Virginia Tech
16. Luke Vaith (11th) Jr. Hofstra
17. Nathan Pennesi (18th) Jr. West Virginia
18. Trevor Melde (NR) Sr. Rutgers
19. Chris Mecate (NR) Fr. Old Dominion
20. Kevin Fanta (16th) Jr. Northern Illinois

149 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Jordan Oliver (1st) Sr. Oklahoma State
2. Jason Chamberlain (3rd) Sr. Boise State
3. Andrew Alton (4th) So. Penn State
4. Cole VonOhlen (5th) Sr. Air Force
5. Donald Vinson (2nd) Sr. Binghamton
6. Nick Brascetta (8th) So. Virginia Tech
7. Dylan Ness (NR) So. Minnesota
8. Scott Sakaguchi (6th) Jr. Oregon State
9. Justin Accordino (7th) Sr. Hofstra
10. Steve Santos (9th) Sr. Columbia
11. Jake Sueflohn (10th) So. Nebraska
12. Ivan Lopouchanski (11th) Sr. Purdue
13. Nick Lester (12th) Jr. Oklahoma
14. Cam Tessari (15th) So. Ohio State
15. Josh Wilson (13th) Sr. Utah Valley
16. David Habat (14th) So. Edinboro
17. Daniel Young (16th) So. Army
18. Eric Grajales (17th) Jr. Michigan
19. Derek Valenti (18th) Sr. Virginia
20. Drake Houdashelt (NR) So. Missouri

157 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Derek St. John (1st) Jr. Iowa
2. Jason Welch (3rd) Sr. Northwestern
3. Joey Napoli (5th) Jr. Lehigh
4. James Fleming (4th) Sr. Clarion
5. Dylan Alton (2nd) So. Penn State
6. Jesse Dong (6th) Sr. Virginia Tech
7. James Green (7th) So. Nebraska
8. Jedd Moore (10th) Sr. Virginia
9. Alex Dieringer (8th) Fr. Oklahoma State
10. Roger Pena (9th) Jr. Oregon State
11. Taylor Walsh (NR) So, Indiana
12. Andy McCulley (14th) So. Wyoming
13. Frank Hickman (16th) Sr. Bloomsburg
14. Matt Lester (17th) Jr. Oklahoma
15. David Bonin (15th) Jr. Northern Iowa
16. Jake O’Hara (13th) Sr. Columbia
17 Corey Mock (12th) Jr. North Carolina
18. George Ivanov (18th) Sr. Boise State
19. Scott Winston (NR) Sr. Rutgers
20. John Nicholson (20th) So. Old Dominion

165 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous Year School
1. Kyle Dake (1st) Sr. Cornell
2. David Taylor (2nd) Jr. Penn State
3. Tyler Caldwell (3rd) Jr. Oklahoma State
4. Patrick Graham (6th) Sr. Oklahoma
5. Peter Yates (4th) Sr. Virginia Tech
6. Steve Monk (5th) Jr. North Dakota State
7. Conrad Polz (7th) Jr. Illinois
8. Nick Sulzer (8th) So. Virginia
9. Joe Booth (9th) Sr. Drexel
10. Corey Lear (12th) Sr. Bucknell
11. Taylor Massa (17th) Fr. Michigan
12. Pierce Harger (11th) So. Northwestern
13 Tyler Wilps (13th) So. Pittsburgh
14. Zach Toal (15th) So. Missouri
15. Mark Lewandowski (16th) Sr. Buffalo
16. Cody Yohn (10th) Sr. Minnesota
17. Nick Moore (18th) So. Iowa
18. Ryan LeBlanc (20th) Jr. Indiana
19. Michael Moreno (19th) So. Iowa State
20. Josh Veltre (NR) Jr. Bloomsburg

174 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Chris Perry (1st) Jr. Oklahoma State
2. Logan Storley (3rd) So. Minnesota
3. Robert Kokesh (6th) So. Nebraska
4. Matt Brown (7th) So. Penn State
5. Josh Asper (5th) Sr. Maryland
6. Mike Evans (8th) So. Iowa
7. Nick Heflin (2nd) Jr. Ohio State
8. Jordan Blanton (4th) Jr. Illinois
9. Lee Munster (9th) So. Northwestern
10. Greg Zannetti (11th) Sr. Rutgers
11. Dan Yates (10th) Jr. Michigan
12. Nathan Brown (NR) So. Lehigh
13. Jim Resnick (14th) Sr. Rider
14. Blake Stauffer (15th) Fr. Arizona State
15. Cody Caldwell (17th) Fr. Northern Iowa
16. Matthew Miller (16th) Fr. Navy
17. Todd Porter (19th) Sr. Missouri
18. Jon Fausey (18th) Jr. Virginia
19. John Martin Cannon (NR) Sr. Buffalo
20. Steve West (20th) Sr. Columbia

184 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous Year School
1. Ed Ruth (1st) Jr. Penn State
2. Ben Bennett (5th) Sr. Central Michigan
3. Robert Hamlin (3rd) Sr. Lehigh
4. Steve Bosak (2nd) Sr. Cornell
5. Kevin Steinhaus (4th) Jr. Minnesota
6. Ryan Loder (10th) Jr. Northern Iowa
7. Josh Ihnen (7th) Sr. Nebraska
8. Ethen Lofthouse (8th) Jr. Iowa
9. Jimmy Sheptock (6th) Jr. Maryland
10. Mike Larson (9th) Sr. Missouri
11. Jacob Swartz (12th) Jr. Boise State
12. Chris Chionuma (16th) Sr. Oklahoma State
13. Tony Dallago (11th) So. Illinois
14. Max Thomusseit (13th) So. Pittsburgh
15. Dan Rinaldi (15th) Sr. Rutgers
16. Casey Newburg (17th) Sr. Kent State
17. Alex Utley (19th) So. North Carolina
18. Kevin Radford (20th) So. Arizona State
19. MacKain Stoll (18th) Sr. North Dakota State
20. Boaz Beard (14th) Jr. Iowa State

197 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous Year School
1. Dustin Kilgore (1st) Sr. Kent State
2. Matt Wilps (2nd) Sr. Pittsburgh
3. Alfonzo Hernandez (3rd) Sr. Wyoming
4. Quentin Wright (4th) Sr. Penn State
5. Micah Burak (6th) Sr. Penn
6. Mario Gonzalez (5th) So. Illinois
7. Jake Meredith (7th) Sr. Arizona State
8. Nathan Schiedel (8th) Sr. Binghamton
9. Taylor Meeks (9th) So. Oregon State
10. Kyven Gadson (18th) So. Iowa State
11. Brent Haynes (10th) Sr. Missouri
12. Scott Schiller (11th) So. Minnesota
13. Blake Rosholt (13th) Jr. Oklahoma State
14. Christian Boley (15th) Jr. Maryland
15. Richard Perry (14th) Jr. Bloomsburg
16. Max Huntley (16th) So. Michigan
17. Alex Polizzi (NR) So. Northwestern
18. Brandon Atwood (17th) So. Purdue
19. Brent Chriswell (19th) Sr. Boise State
20. Derrick Borlie (NR) Jr. Virginia Tech

Heavyweight
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Dom Bradley (3rd) Sr. Missouri
2. Anthony Nelson (1st) Jr. Minnesota
3. Alan Gelogaev (2nd) Sr. Oklahoma State
4. Chad Hanke (8th) Sr. Oregon State
5. Jarod Trice (4th) Sr. Central Michigan
6. Zac Thomusseit (9th) Sr. Pittsburgh
7. Michael McMullan (6th) So. Northwestern
8. Bobby Telford (5th) So. Iowa
9. Michael McClure (7th) So. Michigan State
10. J.T. Felix (10th) Jr. Boise State
11. Connor Medbury (11th) Fr. Wisconsin
12. Adam Chalfant (12th) Jr. Indiana
13. Jeremy Johnson (13th) Jr. Ohio
14. Odie Delaney (16th) Sr. Citadel
15. James Lawson (NR) So. Penn State
16. Peter Capone (17th) Jr. Ohio State
17. Matt Gibson (18th) Sr. Iowa State
18. Levi Cooper (NR) Sr. Arizona State
19. Ernest James (20th) Jr. Edinboro
20. Justin Grant (NR) Jr. Bloomsburg

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar