fbpx
Resilite_banner_468x60
USAW banner 468x60

WIN’s Dec. 10, 2012 TPI, Team Dual and Individual Rankings

By
Updated: December 10, 2012

Dec. 10, 2012

NEWTON, Iowa — The University of Pittsburgh and Oklahoma State University made noticeable moves in WIN’s current rankings that were released today.

Pittsburgh moved into the Top 10 of WIN’s Dual Team Rankings as the Panthers have now won their last two duals, including most recently beating Maryland, 23-12, on Dec. 7.

Pitt’s movement is among the highlights of WIN’s most recent rankings, which includes its updated Tournament Power Index (TPI) and Individual Rankings. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances. Instead, WIN also ranks teams in a separate Dual Team Rankings.

But Oklahoma State, hot off a pair of wins against Wyoming and Bedlam rival Oklahoma, moved up one spot to No. 2 in WIN’s TPI, trailing No. 1 Penn State by a 98.5-83 margin. Iowa dropped to No. 3 with 79.5 points while Minnesota remained No. 4.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible during the season, WIN seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. Those results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all ten weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 21-23, in Des Moines, Iowa. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

 

WIN’s Dec 10, 2012 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank              College                          Top 8                 TPI

1          Penn State          7          98.5

2          Oklahoma State          6          83

3          Iowa          6          79.5

4          Minnesota          5          67.5

5          Illinois          6          65

6          Ohio State          3          57

7          Cornell          2          43

8          Missouri          3          42

9          Virginia Tech          4          39

10          Central Michigan          3          38

11t          Oregon State          3          34.5

11t          Oklahoma          2          34.5

13          Nebraska          3          26.5

14          Northwestern          2          24.5

15          Edinboro          2          24

16          Lehigh          2          23.5

17t          Binghamton          2          23

17t          Pittsburgh          1          23

19          Kent State          1          21.5

20          Maryland          2          21

21          North Dakota State          2          20

22          Boise State          1          19.5

23          Clarion          1          16

24          Wyoming          1          14.5

25          Air Force          1          13.5

26          Virginia          1          12.5

27t          Penn          1          12

27t          Wisconsin          1          12

29          North Carolina          1          11.5

30          Hofstra          1          9.5

31          Arizona State          1          9

32          Citadel          1          8.5

33          Michigan          0          7.5

34          Chattanooga          1          6.5

35t          Northern Iowa          0          6

35t          Purdue          0          6

36t          Ohio          1          5.5

36t          Bloomsburg          0          5.5

36t          Rutgers          0          5.5

40t          Old Dominion          0          4.5

40t          Iowa State          0          4.5

40t          Columbia          0          4.5

43          Michigan State          0          3

44t          Harvard          0          2.5

44t          Indiana          0          2.5

44t          Navy          0          2.5

47t          CSU Bakersfield          0          2

47t          Bucknell          0          2

47t          Drexel          0          2

50t          Buffalo          0          1.5

50t          Cal Poly          0          1.5

50t          Utah Valley          0          1.5

50t          Northern Illinois          0          1.5

50t          Rider          0          1.5

55t          Army          0          1

55t          West Virginia          0          1

WIN’s Dec 10, 2012 Team Dual Rankings

Rk            School  (Previous)                                    Record

1.             Penn State  (1st)                                     3-0

2.              Oklahoma State  (2nd)                         4-0

3.               Minnesota  (3rd)                                      8-1

4.             Iowa  (4th)                                     8-0

5.              Illinois (5th)                                      3-0

6.              Ohio State  (6th)                                     3-0

7.             Missouri  (7th)                                     5-0

8.               Cornell  (8th)                                     4-0

9.             Central Michigan (11th)                         4-2

10.              Pittsburgh   (14th)                          2-2

11.    Virginia Tech (15th)                          4-2

12.            Michigan (13th)                         6-1

13.             Oklahoma (10th)                                      4-3

14.              Maryland (12th)                         5-2

15.              Oregon State  (20th)                          2-2

16.               Nebraska  (9th)                                     5-2

17.              Wyoming (19th)                                      2-2

18.             Kent State (16th)                         0-0

19.             Northwestern (17th)                        3-1

20.            Virginia   (18th)                                      6-2

 

WIN’s Dec 10, 2012 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                Year            School

1.             Matt McDonough (1st)            Sr.              Iowa

2.              Nico Megaludis (3rd)                              So.              Penn State

3.               Jesse Delgado (2nd)                                 So.               Illinois

4              Alan Waters (4th            Jr.               Missouri

5.               Jarrod Garnett (5th)                           Sr.               Virginia Tech

6.            Trent Sprenkle (6th)                           Sr.                         North Dakota State

7.              Nick Soto (7th)                           So.                  Chattanooga

8.             David Thorn (8th            Fr.                   Minnesota

9.             Matt Snyder (9th            Sr.                         Virginia

10.              Nahshon Garrett (10th            Fr.                  Cornell

11.              Joe Roth (11th)                          Jr.                 Central Michigan

12.             Mark Rappo (12th)                          Sr.                Penn

13.            Shane Gentry (13th)                           Jr.                   Maryland

14.            Josh Martinez (14th)                        Fr.                        Air Force

15.             Camden Eppert (15th            Jr.                 Purdue

16.             Nikko Triggas (16th)                          Sr.                   Ohio State

17.              Jerome Robinson (18th)                          So.                Old Dominion

18.            Steve Bonano (19th)                                  Sr.                Hofstra

19.             Nathan Kraisser (20th)                        Fr.                        North Carolina

20.            Sean Boyle (NR)            Jr.            Michigan

 

133 Pounds 

Rk.             Name (Previous            Year                School

1.                 Logan Stieber (1st)            So.                   Ohio State

2.                Tony Ramos (2nd)            Jr.                         Iowa

3.               Scott Sentes (3rd)                                       Sr.               Central Michigan

4.                A. J. Schopp (4th)                                       So.                Edinboro

5.             Chris Dardanes (5th)            So.                Minnesota

6.             Nathan McCormick (7th)                          Sr.                         Missouri

7.              Jon Morrison (8th)                          So.                Oklahoma State

8.               Daryl Thomas (10th)            Sr.                Illinois’

9.             Shelton Mack (6th)            Jr.                 Pittsburgh

10.               Cashe Quiroga (11th)                         Jr.                         Purdue

11.               Nick Arujau (12th)                                     Jr.              Cornell

12.              Cody Brewer (13th)            Fr.               Oklahoma

13.             Devon Lotito (14th)                        Fr.                        Cal Poly

14.              Geoff Alexander (19th)            So.              Maryland

15.               Levi Wolfensperger (20th)                        So.                        Northern Iowa

16.             Levi Mele (15th)                          Sr.                 Northwestern

17.            Scott Festejo (16th)                                    Jr.              Old Dominion

18.              Joey Ward (17th)                        Fr.                         North Carolina

19.             Ian Nickell (18th)                        Fr.                        CSU Bakersfield

20.            George DiCamillo (NR)            Fr.            Virginia

 

141 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                                       Year              School

1.               Kendric Maple (1st)            Jr.                 Oklahoma

2.             Hunter Stieber (2nd)            So.                 Ohio State

3.              B.J. Futrell (3rd)                                     Jr.                 Illinois

4.                Mike Mangrum (4th)            Sr.             Oregon State

5.               Tyler Graff (5th)                                      Sr.               Wisconsin

6.               Mitchell Port (6th)                                     So.               Edinboro

7.                Evan Henderson (7th)            So.              North Carolina

8.               Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (8th)            Fr.                The Citadel

9.              Luke Vaith (9th)                                     Jr.                Hofstra

10.             Zach Neibert (10th)            Jr.               Virginia Tech

11.             Mike Nevinger (11th)            Jr.                  Cornell

12.              Nick Dardanes (12th)            So.               Minnesota

13.               Steve Keith (13th)                                    Sr.                        Harvard

14.              Joe Bonaldi (14th)            So.              Binghamton

15.              Mark Ballweg (15th)                                  Sr.             Iowa

16.               Kevin Fanta (16th)                 Jr.              Northern Illinois

17.             Charles Cobb (17th)                        Fr.                         Penn

18.              Nathan Pennesi (18th)                        Jr.                        West Virginia

19.               Justin LaValle (19th)            Jr.                 Old Dominion

20.              Trevor Melde (NR)            Sr.            Rutgers

 

149 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                                      Year                           School

1.             Jordan Oliver (1st)                          Sr.                          Oklahoma State

2.              Donald Vinson (2nd)                           Sr.                          Binghamton

3.             Jason Chamberlain (3rd)                          Sr.                         Boise State

4            Andrew Alton (4th)                          So.                          Penn State

5.              Cole VonOhlen (5th            Sr.                           Air Force

6.              Scott Sakaguchi (6th)                           Jr.                          Oregon State

7.             Justin Accordino (8th)                        Sr.                        Hofstra

8.               Nick Brascetta (9th)            So.                       Virginia Tech

9.              Steve Santos (10th)            Sr.                           Columbia

10.             Jake Sueflohn (11th)                           So.                         Nebraska

11.              Cam Tessari (12th)            So            Ohio State

12.            Nick Lester (7th)                          Jr.                          Oklahoma

13.              Ivan Lopouchanski (13th)                         Sr            Purdue

14.             Josh Wilson (14th)                                      Sr            Utah Valley

15.              David Habat (15th)                          So.                          Edinboro

16.             Drake Houdashelt  (16th)                          Sr.                          Missouri

17.              Daniel Young (17th)                        So.                        Army

18.              Eric Grajales (18th)                           Jr.                           Michigan

19.             Derek Valenti (19th)            Sr            Virginia

20.               Dan Osterman (20th)                        Jr.                        Michigan State

 

157 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                                       Year            School

1.               Derek St. John (1st)                                     Jr            Iowa

2.                James Fleming (2nd)            Sr            Clarion

3.               Dylan Alton (3rd)                                      So.                       Penn State

4.                Jason Welch (4th)                                      Sr.                           Northwestern

5.               Joey Napoli (5th)                                    Jr.                            Lehigh

6.              Jesse Dong (6th)                                        Sr.                    Virginia Tech

7.               James Green (7th)                                      So.                       Nebraska

8.              Alex Dieringer (10th)                           Fr.                         Oklahoma State

9.               Frank Hickman (9th)                          Sr.                         Bloomsburg

10.              Roger Pena (11th)                          Jr.                          Oregon State

11.             Jedd Moore (12th)                        Sr.                        Virginia

12.              Josh Kreimer (13th)                           Jr.                         Air Force

13            Corey Mock (15th)                                      Jr.                           North Carolina

14.               Jake O’Hara (16th)                                     Sr            Columbia

15.               Matt Lester (8th)                           Jr.                           Oklahoma

16.            David Bonin (NR)            Jr.            Northern Iowa

17.             Andy McCulley (18th)                        So.                        Wyoming

18.             George Ivanov  (20th)                          Sr.                          Boise State

19.               Bobby Barnhisel (19th)                        Sr.                        Navy

20.              Scott Winston (14th)                           Sr.                          Rutgers

 

165 Pounds

Rk.              Name (Previous            Year                         School

1.               Kyle Dake (1st)            Sr.                          Cornell

2.                 David Taylor (2nd)            Jr.                            Penn State

3.                Tyler Caldwell (3rd)                               Jr.                            Oklahoma State

4.              Peter Yates (4th)            Sr.                            Virginia Tech

5.            Steve Monk (6th)                           Jr.                         North Dakota State

6.              Patrick Graham (7th)                                  Sr.                         Oklahoma

7.              Conrad Polz (5th)            Jr.                           Illinois

8.              Nick Sulzer (8th)            So.                     Virginia

9.                Joe Booth (9th)                          Sr.                           Drexel

10.             Cody Yohn (10th)                          Sr.                           Minnesota

11.              Pierce Harger (11th)                          So.                         Northwestern

12            Corey Lear (12th)                          Sr.                          Bucknell

13            Tyler Wilps (14th)                          So.                         Pittsburgh

14            Tristan Warner (15th)                           Jr.                           Old Dominion

15.               Zach Toal (16th)                        So.                        Missouri

16.               Mark Lewandowski (13th)                          Sr.                          Buffalo

17.               Taylor Massa (17th)                           Fr.                           Michigan

18.            Nick Moore (NR)            So.            Iowa

19.            Michael Moreno (NR)            So.            Iowa State

20.              Ryan LeBlanc (20th)                        Jr.                        Indiana

 

174 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)             Year                School

1.             Chris Perry (1st)            Jr            Oklahoma State

2.                Nick Heflin (2nd)            Jr            Ohio State

3.                 Logan Storley (3rd)            So.                           Minnesota

4.               Jordan Blanton (4th)                           Jr.                          Illinois

5.               Josh Asper  (5th)                           Sr.                          Maryland

6.              Robert Kokesh (6th)                            So.                          Nebraska

7.              Matt Brown (7th)            So.                          Penn State

6.             Mike Evans (8th)                        So.                        Iowa

9.             Lee Munster (9th            So.                   Northwestern

10.             Dan Yates (10th            Jr.                          Michigan

11.            Greg Zannetti (11th)            Sr.                        Rutgers

12.              Mike Dessino (12th)            Sr.                           Bloomsburg

13.             Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (13th)            Sr.                           Citadel

14.            Jim Resnick (14th)            Sr.                           Rider

15.              Blake Stauffer (15th)                        Fr.                        Arizona State

16.             Matthew  Miller (16th)                        Fr.                        Navy

17.            Bryce Hammond (NR)            Fr.            CSU Bakersfield

18.            Cody Caldwell (NR)            Fr.            Northern Iowa

19.             Jon Fausey (18th)            Jr.                             Virginia

20.             Steve West (20th)            Sr.                            Columbia

 

184 Pounds                               

Rk.             Name (Previous            Year                      School

1.               Ed Ruth (1st)                                              Jr            Penn State

2.               Steve Bosak (2nd)            Sr            Cornell

3.               Robert Hamlin (3rd)            Sr            Lehigh

4.              Kevin Steinhaus (4th)                                Jr            Minnesota

5.               Ben Bennett (5th)            Sr            Central Michigan

6.             Josh Ihnen (6th)            Sr.                            Nebraska

7.              Jimmy Sheptock (7th)            Jr.                             Maryland

8.              Ethen Lofthouse (8th)            Jr            Iowa

9.              Mike Larson (9th)                                   Sr            Missouri

10.              Ryan Loder (10th            Jr            Northern Iowa

11.              Tony Dallago (11th)                              So.                           Illinois

12.             Jacob Swartz (12th)                              Jr.                             Boise State

13.               Casey Newburg (13th)                           Sr            Kent State

14.               Max Thomusseit (14th)                           So.                           Pittsburgh

15.             Boaz Beard (15th)                                    Jr.                            Iowa State

16.            Dan Rinaldi (16th)                                 Sr.                           Rutgers

17.              Chris Chionuma  (17th)                           Sr.                          Oklahoma State

18.               MacKain Stoll (18th)                             Sr.                           North Dakota State

19.              Alex Utley (19th)                                    So            North Carolina

20.              Kevin Radford (20th)                        So.                        Arizona State

 

197 Pounds                                                  

Rk.            Name (Previous            Year                        School

1.              Dustin Kilgore (1st)            Sr.                           Kent State

2.                Matt Wilps (2nd)            Sr.                           Pittsburgh

3.             Alfonzo Hernandez (3rd)            Sr.                           Wyoming

4.               Quentin Wright (4th)            Sr.                            Penn State

5.              Mario Gonzalez (5th)            So.                         Illinois

6.               Micah Burak (6th)            Sr.                           Penn

7.              Jake Meredith (11th)                          Sr.                          Arizona State

8.             Nathan Schiedel  (8th)                            Sr.                          Binghamton

9.             Taylor Meeks (13th)                          So.                          Oregon State

10.              Brent Haynes (9th            Sr.                 Missouri

11.               Scott Schiller  (7th)                           So.                         Minnesota

12.            Andrew Campolattano (12th)            So.                        Ohio State

13.               Blake Rosholt (10th)                          Jr.                          Oklahoma State

14.              Richard Perry (14th)                           Jr.                          Bloomsburg

15.               Christian Boley (15th            Jr.                           Maryland

16.             Max Huntley (16th)                                  So.                         Michigan

17.             Brandon Atwood (17th)                          So.                         Purdue

18.              Kyven Gadson (18th)                           So.                          Iowa State

19.               Brent Chriswell (19th)                        Sr.                        Boise State

20.               James Fox (NR)            So.            Harvard

 

Heavyweight

Rk.              Name (Previous)                                       Year                       School

1.              Anthony Nelson (1st)            Jr            Minnesota

2.                Alan Gelogaev (2nd)            Sr.                            Oklahoma State

3.                Dom Bradley (3rd)            Sr.                           Missouri

4.      Jarod Trice (4th)                                        Sr.                            Central Michigan

5.               Bobby Telford (5th)            So            Iowa

6.            Chad Hanke  (6th)                                      Sr.                            Oregon State

7.               Michael McMullan (8th)            So            Northwestern

8.             Jeremy Johnson (9th)            Jr            Ohio

9.              Michael McClure (7th)            So            Michigan State

10.             Zac Thomusseit (10th            Sr            Pittsburgh

11.               J.T. Felix (12th)                        Jr.                        Boise State

12.              Connor Medbury (17th)            Fr.                            Wisconsin

13.             Adam Chalfant (11th)            Jr            Indiana

14.              Pat Walker (15th)                                        Sr.                          Illinois

15.            Jon Gingrich (NR)            So.            Penn State

16.             Odie Delaney (13th            Sr            Citadel

17.             Peter Capone (16th)                        Jr.                        Ohio State

18.               Matt Gibson (18th)            Sr.                           Iowa State

19.               Stryker Lane (19th)                        Sr.                        Cornell

20.              Ernest James (NR)            Jr.            Edinboro

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar