AllInJournal_77962_468x60

Three champs lead Blair to another team title at the Ironman

By
Updated: December 10, 2012

Russell Parsons (152), Frank Mattiace (195) and Brooks Black (Hwt) all won their individual weight classes to lead Blair Academy to a dominating performance at the 2012 Walsh Ironman last Saturday in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio.

CLICK HERE FOR TRACKWRESTLING’S COMPLETE RESULTS FROM THE 2012 IRONMAN

This trio made up nearly one-fourth of Blair’s 11 placewinners in the 19th annual event that is held at Walsh-Jesuit High School in this community just south of Cleveland. It also marked the ninth team championship won by the Bucs and the first under new head coach  Charles Danhof.

The Bucs, from Blairstown, Pa., scored 240.5 points to easily out-distance second place Wyoming Seminary (156) from Kingston, Pa. A pair of Ohio schools — St. Paris Graham (143) and St. Edward (132) from Lakewood — claimed third and fourth, respectively.

For Mattiace and Black, it marked the second straight championships won by the seniors. Mattiace, who is ranked No. 3 by WIN, scored a 10-0 major decision over Gabe Dzuro of St. Edward. Black, ranked No. 2 at heavyweight and signed to compete at Illinois in the future, defeated No. 5 Michael Johnson of Wyoming Seminary.

Meanwhile, Parsons (who ranked sixth at 160 and committed to wrestle for Army next year) dropped to defeat Alex Marinelli (St. Paris Graham), 3-2, at 152 pounds. Parsons finished fourth at this weight a year ago.

Overall, six wrestlers defended their championships from a year ago. The other four are all ranked No. 1 by WIN: Zahid Valencia (113) of St. John Bosco (Calif.), Nathan Tomasello (120) of Cuyahoga Falls (Ohio) Valley Christian, Bo Jordan (160) of St. Paris Graham, and Kyle Snyder (220) of Good Counsel (Md.) High School.

Valencia defeated Ke-Shawn Hayes — ranked No. 2 at 106 pounds — of Park Hill (Mo.), 4-3. (Valencia’s brother Anthony finished sixth at 138).

Tomasello — committed to wrestle for Ohio State in 2013-14 — pinned Blair’s No. 10 ranked Matthew Kolodzik in 3:22.

Jordan, who will also wrestle at Ohio State, defeated Isaiah Martinez of Lemoore (Calif.), 4-2, in a repeat of last year’s 152-pound championship (also won by Jordan).

Snyder, just a junior, scored a 26-11 technical fall over Alex Campbell (Canon McMillan (Pa.).

First-time champs included 106-pound Eli Stickley (St. Paris Graham), 126-pound Joey Dance (Christiansburg, Va.) — who finished fourth in 2011, 132-pound freshman Aaron Pico of St. John Bosco, 138-pound senior Zain Retherford of Benton, Pa., 145-pound Edgar Bright of St. Edward, 170-pound Cody Wiercioch of Canon McMillan and 182-pound Eric Morris of Wyoming Seminary.

The following is a more-detailed wrap-up of the top teams and individuals.

2012 Walsh Ironman

Dec. 7-8 • Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

Top 25 Teams

Pl.            School, State (Champ/Top 8)            Points

1.             Blair Academy, N.J. (3/11)            240.5

2.             Wyoming Seminary, Pa. (1/6)            156.0

3.             St. Paris Graham, Ohio (2/5)            143.0

4.             St. Edward, Ohio (1/6)            132.0

5.             Canon McMillan, Pa. (1/4)             96.0

6.             Massillon Perry, Ohio (0/5)             90.5

7.             St. John Bosco, Calif. (2/3)            87.0

8.             Marmion, Ill. (0/4)             86.5

9.             Brecksville, Pa. (0/4)            81.0

10.             Christiansburg, Va. (1/4)             80.5

11.             Good Counsel, Md. (1/3)             71.0

12.             Montini Catholic, Ill. (0/3)             68.5

13.             Benton, Pa. (1/2)            66.0

14.             Robinson, Va. (0/1)            64.0

15.             McDonogh, Md. (0/2)            63.5

16.             Cuyahoga Valley Christ., Ohio (1/1)             54.5

17.             Park Hill, Mo. (0/1)            52.0

18.             Troy Christian, Ohio (0/2)            50.5

19.             Pittsburgh Central Catholic, Pa. (0/2)            50.0

20.             Hermiston, Ore. (0/2)            47.0

21.             Chambersburg, Pa. (0/1)            46.5

22.             Colonial Forge, Va. (0/0)            46.0

22.             Kearney, Mo. (0/2)            46.0

24.             Franklin Regional, Pa. (0/3)            45.5

25.             Archbishop Moeller, Ohio (0/0)            40.0

25.             Norristown, Pa. (0/2)            40.0

 

Individual Placement Matches

106 pounds

1st – Eli Stickley (St. Paris Graham) dec.  Jose Rodriguez (Massillon Perry), 2-1

3rd – Austin Assad (Brecksville) dec. Alex Mackall (Walsh Jesuit), 6-5

5th – Jack Mueller (Trinity Christian) major dec. over Mario Guillen (Perrysburg), 10-0

7th – L.J. Bentley (St. Edward) dec. Anthony Bosco (Marmion), 7-4

 

113 pounds

1st – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco) dec. Ke-Shawn Hayes (Park Hill), 4-3

3rd – Zack Fuentes (Norristown) dec. Jaret Singh (Kearney), 2-1 tb

5th – Aaron Assad (Brecksville) dec. Eli Seipel (St. Paris Graham), 4-2 sv

7th – Jarred Ganger (Troy Christian) pinned Sean Williams (Lemoore), 2:47

 

120 pounds

1st – Nathan Tomasello (Cuy. Valley Christian) pinned Matthew Kolodzik (Blair Academy), 3:22

3rd – Johnny Jimenez (Marmion) dec.  Coy Ozias (Christiansburg), 10-5

5th – Dalton Macri (Canon McMillan) dec. Jordan Laster (Montini Catholic), 5-2

7th – David Bavery (Massillon Perry) dec. Vincenzo Joseph (Pittsburgh Central Catholic), 1-0

 

126 pounds

1st – Joey Dance (Christiansburg) dec. Judson Preskitt (Wyoming Seminary), 13-7

3rd – Colton Adams (Scottsbluff) dec. Ivan McClay (Massillon Washington), 8-2

5th – Brock Ervin (Union County) pinned Michael Kemerer (Franklin Regional), 0:50

7th – Bryce Meredith (Cheyenne) dec. Anthony Tutolo (Lake Catholic), 6-3

 

132 pounds

1st – Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco) dec. Micah Jordan (St. Paris Graham), 4-3

3rd – Dean Heil (St. Edward) dec. PJ Klee (Blair Academy), 8-2

5th – Connor Schram (Canon McMillan) dec. JR Wert (Christiansburg), 5-0

7th – George Fisher (Marmion) dec. Blake Clevenger (Kearney), 5-2

 

138 pounds

1st – Zain Retherford (Benton) dec. Mason Manville (Blair Academy), 4-2

3rd – Tyler Berger (Hermiston) dec. Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco), 6-5

5th – Colin Heffernan (St. Edward) dec. Chris Garcia (Montini Catholic), 5-0

7th – Josh Maruca (Franklin Regional) dec. Ryan Skonieczny (St. Vincent-St. Mary), 5-4 tb

 

145 pounds

1st – Edgar Bright (St. Edward) dec. Jacob Danishek (Dayton Christian), 3-2

3rd – Dylan Milonas (Blair Academy) dec. Colt Cotten (Benton), 3-1

5th – Joey Lavallee (Reno) dec. Josh Shields (Franklin Regional), 3-0

7th – Jack Clark (McDonogh) 53-7 major dec. Tyler Fahrer (Delta), 10-0

 

152 pounds

1st – Russell Parsons (Blair Academy) dec. Alex Marinelli (St. Paris Graham), 3-2

3rd – Austin Matthews (Reynolds) dec. Shayne Tucker (Bella Vista), 6-1

5th – Garett Hammond (Chambersburg) dec. Tony Dailey (Massillon Perry), 4-2

7th – Markus Scheidel (St. Edward) dec. Chris Weiler (Wyoming Seminary), 9-5

 

160 pounds

1st – Bo Jordan (St. Paris Graham) dec. Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore), 4-2

3rd – Myles Martin (McDonogh) won by injury default over Josh Llopez (St. Marys Ryken)

5th – Xavier Montalvo (Montini Catholic) dec. Jack Wedholm (Blair Academy), 3-0

7th – Nicky Hall (Wyoming Seminary) won by forfeit over Abraham Rodrigueaz (Hermiston)

 

170 pounds

1st – Cody Wiercioch (Canon McMillan) dec. Zach Epperly (Christiansburg), 3-2

3rd – Peter Santos (Oakmont) dec. Corey Griego (Sultana), 2-0 sv

5th – Keaton Subjeck (Oak Ridge) pinned Quinton Hiles (Brecksville), 4:06

7th – Patrick Coover (Blair Academy) dec. Luke Cramer (Oak Harbor), 1-0

 

182 pounds

1st – Eric Morris (Wyoming Seminary) dec. BJ Toal (Troy Christian), 4-0

3rd – Brett Harner (Norristown) dec. Addison Knepshield (Blair Academy), 5-1

5th – Taylor Jackson (The Villages) dec. Immanuel Barber (Canyon Spring), 6-4 sv

7th – Travis Linton (Rootstown) dec. Garrett Conner (Centerville), 6-3

 

195 pounds

1st – Frank Mattiace (Blair Academy) major dec. Gabe Dzuro (St. Edward), 10-0

3rd – Jimmy Szep (Lake Catholic) dec. Cody Snodgrass (Marmion), 3-0

5th – Adam Kluk (Medina Highland) won by forfeit over Spencer Neff (Good Counsel)

7th – Josh Murphy (Brecksville) dec. L.J. Barlow (Haverford Prep), 5-1

 

220 pounds

1st – Kyle Snyder (Good Counsel) 65-0 won by tech fall over Alex Campbell (Canon McMillan), 26-11

3rd – Garrett Ryan (Wyoming Seminary) major dec. Evan Rosborough (Painsville Riverside), 9-1

5th – JoJo Tayse (Massillon Perry) dec. Zane Krall (Wauseon), 3-1

7th – David Showunmi (Blair Academy) dec. Marshall Hollerith (St. Christopher), 5-0

 

Heavyweight

1st – Brooks Black (Blair Academy) dec. Michael Johnson (Wyoming Seminary), 5-1

3rd – Jake Pinkston (Robinson) dec. Zach DeLuca (Pittsburgh Central Catholic), 7-5

5th – Jake Moore (Rootstown) dec. Jemal Averette (Good Counsel), 2-1 tb

7th – Stefano Millin (Massillon Perry) dec. Gene Ringer (Reynolds). 8-3

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar