fbpx
GreenScienceSolutions_468x60

WIN’s Final 2011-12 Division I TPI and Individual Rankings

By
Updated: March 5, 2012

March 5, 2012

NEWTON, Iowa — The following are WIN’s final Tournament Power Index (TPI) and individual rankings after last weekend’s NCAA national qualifying tournaments. The previous rankings were Feb. 28, 2012.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible, WIN Magazine seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. The current results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 15-17, in St. Louis, Mo. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances.

 

 

WIN’s March 5, 2012 Tournament Power Index

Rk          College           Top 8           TPI

1          Penn State          6          85.5

2          Iowa          7          79.5

3          Minnesota          7          75

4          Oklahoma State          4          69

5          Cornell          4          59.5

6          Wyoming          2          42

7          Lehigh          2          38.5

8          Illinois          3          38

9          Maryland          4          37

10          American          2          32

11t          Oregon State          2          30.5

11t          Oklahoma          2          30.5

11t          Ohio State          2          30.5

14          Missouri          2          29.5

15          Michigan          1          28

16t          Pittsburgh          2          25.5

16t          Edinboro          2          25.5

16t          Cal Poly          2          23.5

16t          Kent State          2          23.5

20          Northwestern          1          22

21t          Virginia Tech          2          19

21t          Clarion          2          19

23t          Nebraska          2          18.5

24          Iowa State          1          17.5

25          Northern Iowa          2          17

26t          Central Michigan          1          16.5

26t          Harvard          1          16.5

28t          Stanford          1          16

28t          Binghamton          1          16

30          Air Force           1          13.5

31          Penn          1          13

32          Virginia          1          12.5

33          Ohio          1          11

34          Purdue          1          9.5

35          Indiana          1          8

36          Northern Illinois          1          7.5

37          Bloomsburg          1          6.5

38          Boise State          0          6

39t          Hofstra          0          5.5

39t          Rutgers          0          5.5

41t          Appalachian State          0          3.5

41t          Michigan State          0          3.5

43          North Dakota St          0          3

44t          Navy          0          2.5

44t          West Virginia          0          2.5

46t          Chattanooga          0          2

46t          Princeton          0          2

46t          North Carolina St          0          2

46t          Arizona State          0          2

46t          Northern  Colorado          0          2

46t          Old Dominion           0          2

52          The Citadel           0          1.5

53t          Utah Valley          0          1

53t          Rider          0          1

 

WIN’s March 5, 2012 Individual Rankings 

 

125 Pounds

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School         

1          Matt McDonough          (1st)          Jr.          Iowa

2          Zach Sanders          (2nd)          Sr.          Minnesota

3          Alan Waters          (3rd)          So.          Missouri

4          Jesse Delgado          (5th)          Fr.          Illinois

5          Nic Bedelyon          (4th)          Sr.          Kent State

6          Frank Perrelli          (6th)          Sr.          Cornell

7          Jarrod Patterson          (7th)          Jr.          Oklahoma

8          Ryan Mango          (8th)          Jr.          Stanford

9          Levi Mele          (10th)          Jr.          Northwestern

10          Nico Megaludis          (9th)          Fr.          Penn State

11          Steve Bonanno          (11th)          Jr.          Hofstra

12          Anthony Zanetta          (12th)          Jr.          Pittsburgh

13          Matt Snyder          (14th)          Jr.          Virginia

14          Jon Morrison          (15th)          So.          Oklahoma State

15          Joe Roth          (16th)          So.          Central Michigan

16          Ryak Finch          (13th)          Fr.          Iowa State

17          Trent Sprenkle          (18th)          Jr.          North Dakota State

18          Michael Martinez          (17th)          Sr.          Wyoming

19          Nick Smith          (20th)          So.          Northern Illinois

20          Cam Eppert          (NR)          So.          Purdue

 

133 Pounds 

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School         

1          Jordan Oliver          (1st)          Jr.          Oklahoma State

2          Logan Stieber          (2nd)          Fr.          Ohio State

3          Tony Ramos          (3rd)          So.          Iowa

4          B.J. Futrell          (4th)          Jr.          Illinois

5          Joe Colon          (6th)          Jr.           Northern Iowa

6          Devin Carter          (5th)          So.          Virginia Tech

7          Cashe Quiroga          (9th)          So.          Purdue

8          Chris Dardanes          (7th)          Fr          Minnesota

9          Zac Stevens          (10th)          Sr.          Michigan

10          A.J. Schopp          (8th)          Fr.          Edinboro

11          Nathan McCormick          (11th)          Jr.          Missouri

12          Jordan Keller          (12th)          Sr.          Oklahoma

13          Zach Zehner          (13th)          Fr.          Wyoming

14          Brian Owen          (14th)          Jr.          Boise State

15          Bryan Ortenzio          (NR)          Sr.          Penn

16          Aaron Kalil          (18th)          Sr.          Navy

17          Steven Keith          (17th)          Jr.          Harvard

18          Nick Soto          (20th)          Fr.          Chattanooga

19          Mason Beckman          (15th)          Fr.          Lehigh

29          Shelton Mack          (NR)           So.          Pittsburgh

 

141 Pounds                                                   

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School         

1          Kellen Russell          (1st)          Sr.          Michigan

2          Kendric Maple          (2nd)          So.          Oklahoma

3          Mike Mangrum           (4th)          So.          Oregon State

4          Boris Novachkov          (5th)          Sr.          Cal Poly

5          Montell Marion          (3rd)          Sr.          Iowa

6          Hunter Stieber          (6th)          Fr.          Ohio State

7          Nick Nelson          (9th)          Sr.          Virginia

8          Nick Dardanes          (12th)          So.          Minnesota

9          Jake Sueflohn          (8th)          Fr.          Nebraska

10          Darrius Little          (7th)          Sr.          North Carolina St

11          Matt Mariacher          (11th)          Sr.          American

12          Josh Kindig          (13th)          So.          Oklahoma State

13          Tyler Small          (16th)          Fr.          Kent State

14          Mike Nevinger           (NR)          So          Cornell

15          Zack Kemmerer          (10th)          Sr.          Penn

16          Steve Dutton          (14th)          So.          Lehigh

17          Luke Vaith          (19th)          Sr.          Hofstra

18          Zach Neibert          (20th)          So.          Virginia Tech

19          Adam Krop          (17th)          So.          Princeton

20          Mike Morales          (NR)          So.          West Virginia

 

149 Pounds                                                   

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School         

1          Frank Molinaro          (1st)          Jr.          Penn State

2          Jamal Parks          (2nd)          Sr.          Oklahoma State

3          Cole Van Ohlen          (3rd)          Jr.          Air Force

4          Donnie Vinson          (5th)          Jr.          Binghamton

5          Ian Miller          (4th)          Fr.          Kent State

6          Tyler Nauman          (12th)          Sr.          Pittsburgh

7          David Habat          (7th)          Fr.           Edinboro

8          Dylan Ness          (10th)          Fr.          Minnesota

9          Eric Grajales          (8th)          So.          Michigan

10          Corey Jantzen          (9th)          Sr.          Harvard

11          Scott Sakaguchi          (11th)          So.          Oregon State

12          Mario Mason          (6th)          Jr.          Rutgers

13          Kyle Bradley          (13th)          So.          Missouri

14          Nick Lester          (14th)          So.          Oklahoma

15          Cam Tessari          (18th)          Fr.          Ohio State

16          Taylor Walsh          (16th)          Fr.          Indiana

17          Ivan Lopouchanski          (15th)          So.          Purdue

18.          Josh Wilson          (20th)          Jr.          Utah Valley

19          Gus Sako          (19th)          So.          Virginia

20          Eric Terrazas          (17th)          Sr.          Illinois

 

157 Pounds                                                   

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School         

1          Kyle Dake          (1st)          Jr.          Cornell

2          Jason Welch          (2nd)          Jr.          Northwestern

3          Walter Peppelman          (9th)          Jr.          Harvard

4          Derek St. John          (11th)          So.          Iowa

5          Ganbayar Sanjaa          (3rd)          Sr.          American

6          James Fleming          (4th)          So.          Clarion

7          Dylan Alton          (5th)          Fr.          Penn State

8          Frank Hickman          (12th)          Jr.          Bloomsburg

9          Anthony Jones          (7th)          Sr.          Michigan State

10          Steven Monk          (8th)          So.          North Dakota State

11          Justin Lister           (13th)          Jr.          Binghamton

12          James Green          (6th)          Fr.          Nebraska

13          Drake Houdashelt          (10th)          Fr.          Missouri

14          Matt Lester          (14th)          So.          Oklahoma

15          David Bonin          (15th)          Jr.          Northern Iowa

16          Albert White          (16th)          Sr.          Oklahoma State

17          R.J. Pena          (17th)          So.          Oregon State

18          Dan Kolodzik          (18th)          Sr.           Princeton

19          George Ivanov          (19th)          So.          Boise State

20          Josh Demas          (20th)          Fr.          Ohio State

 

165 Pounds                                                    

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School         

1          David Taylor          (1st)          So.          Penn State

2          Shane Onufer          (3rd)          Sr.          Wyoming

3          Josh Asper          (2nd)          Jr.          Maryland

4          Andrew Sorenson          (4th)          Sr.          Iowa State

5          Bekzud Abdurakmanov          (5th)          Sr.          Clarion

6          Peter Yates          (11th)          Jr.          Virginia Tech

7          Mike Evans          (8th)          Fr.          Iowa

8          Robert Kokesh          (6th)          Fr.          Nebraska

9          Brandon Hatchett          (NR)          Sr.          Lehigh

10          Conrad Polz          (9th)          So.          Illinois

11          Gabe Burak          (7th)          Sr.          Northern Colorado

12          Cody Yohn          (12th)          Jr.          Minnesota

13          Pat “Bubby” Graham          (13th)          Jr.          Oklahoma

14          Scott Winston          (18th)          Jr.          Rutgers

15          Kyle Blevins          (15th)          Sr.          Appalachian State

16          Nick Sulzer          (16th)          Fr.          Virginia

17          Zach Toal          (NR)          So.          Missouri

18          Paul Gillespie          (10th)          Sr.          Hofstra

19          Dallas Bailey          (19th)          So.          Oklahoma State

20          Brandon Wright          (NR)          Sr.          Chattanooga

 

174 Pounds                                                     

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School         

1          Ed Ruth          (2nd)          So.          Penn State

2          Nick Amuchastegui          (1st)          Sr.          Stanford

3          Chris Perry          (3rd)          So.          Oklahoma State

4          Logan Storley          (6th)          Fr.          Minnesota

5          Ryan DesRoches          (4th)          Sr.          Cal Poly

6          Ethen Lofthouse          (5th)          So.          Iowa

7          Jordan Blanton          (11th)          Jr.          Illinois

8          Jimmy Sheptock          (12th)          So.          Maryland

9          Justin Zeerip          (7th)          Sr.          Michigan

10          Lee Munster          (14th)          Fr.          Northwestern

11          Nick Heflin          (9th)          So.          Ohio State

12          Te Edwards          (17th)          Sr.          Old Dominion

13          Curran Jacobs          (13th)          Sr.          Michigan State

14          Turtogtokh Luvsandorj          (15th)          Jr.          The Citadel

15          Dorian Henderson          (16th)          Sr.          Missouri

16          Pat Martinez          (19th)          So.          Wyoming

17          Jim Resnick          (10th)          Jr.          Rider

18          Greg Zannetti          (18th)          Jr.          Rutgers

19          Nick Purdue          (NR)          Sr.          Ohio

20          Mike Dessino          (NR)          Jr.          Bloomsburg

 

184 Pounds                                                    

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School         

1          Joe LeBlanc          (1st)          Sr.          Wyoming

2          Robert Hamlin          (2nd)          Jr.          Lehigh

3          Ben Bennett          (4th)          Sr.          Central Michigan

4          Kevin Steinhaus          (6th)          So.          Minnesota

5          Quentin Wright          (3rd)          Jr.          Penn State

6          Steve Bosak          (5th)          Jr.          Cornell

7          Josh Ihnen          (7th)          Sr.          Nebraska

8          Ryan Loder          (8th)          So.          Northern Iowa

9          Austin Trotman          (9th)          Sr.          Appalachian State

10          Jon Fausey          (12th)          So.          Virginia

11          Jake Swartz          (11th)          So.          Boise State

12          Mike Larson          (14th)          Jr.          Missouri

13          Ben Clymer          (16th)          Sr.          Hofstra

14          Tony Dallago          (NR)          So.          Illinois

15          Grant Gambrall          (18th)          Jr.          Iowa

16          Boaz Beard           (15th)          So.          Iowa State

17          Cody Mangrum          (10th)          So.          Ohio State

18          Braden Atwood          (13th)          Fr.          Purdue

19          Luke Rebertus          (17th)          Sr.          Navy

20          Brad Dieckhaus          (19th)          Sr.          Northern Illinois

 

197 Pounds                                                     

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School         

1          Cam Simaz          (1st)          Sr.          Cornell

2          Chris Honeycutt          (2nd)          Sr.          Edinboro

3          Matt Wilps          (5th)          Jr.          Pittsburgh

4          Cayle Byers           (7th)          Jr.          Oklahoma State

5          Micah Burak          (3rd)          Jr.          Penn

6          Christian Boley          (10th)          So.          Maryland

7          Brent Haynes          (8th)          Jr.          Missouri

8          Matt Powless          (4th)          Sr.          Indiana

9          Joe Kennedy          (6th)          Sr.          Lehigh

10          Alfonso Hernandez          (11th)          Jr.          Wyoming

11          Mario Gonzales          (15th)          So.          Illinois

12          Sonny Yohn          (9th)          Sr.          Minnesota

13          Brent Chriswell          (17th)          Jr.          Boise State

14          Keldrick Hall          (14th)          Jr.          Oklahoma

15          Morgan McIntosh          (16th)          Fr.          Penn State

16          Taylor Meeks          (18th)          Fr.          Oregon State

17          Ryan Smith          (NR)          Sr.          Cal Poly

18          Dan Rinaldi          (NR)          Jr.          Rutgers

19          James Nakashima          (NR)          Sr.          Nebraska

20          Max Huntley          (20th)          So.          Michigan

Heavyweight                                         

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School         

1          Ryan Flores          (1st)          Sr.          American

2          Zach Rey          (2nd)          Sr.          Lehigh

3          Anthony Nelson          (3rd)          Jr.          Minnesota

4          Clayton Jack          (4th)          Sr.          Oregon State

5          Jeremy Johnson          (6th)          So.          Ohio

6          Spencer Myers          (13th)          So.          Maryland

7          Bobby Telford          (8th)          Fr.          Iowa

8          Cameron Wade          (5th)          Jr.          Penn State

9          Levi Cooper          (12th)          Jr.          Arizona State

10          Brendan Barlow          (10th)          Sr.          Kent State

11          Mike McMullan          (15th)          Fr.           Northwestern

12          Matt Gibson          (14th)          Jr.          Iowa State

13          Peter Sturgeon          (11th)          Sr.          Central Michigan

14          Nick Gwiadowski          (16th)          Fr.          Binghamton

15          Brandon Williamson          (18th)          Sr.          West Virginia

16          Tucker Lane          (7th)          Jr.          Nebraska

17          Ben Apland          (9th)          Jr.          Michigan

18          Austin Marsden          (17th)          Fr.          Oklahoma State

19          Adam Chalfant          (NR)          So.          Indiana

20          Ernest James          (19th)          So.          Edinboro

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar