USAW banner 468x60

WIN’s Feb. 6, 2012 TPI and Dual/Individual Rankings

By
Updated: February 6, 2012

NEWTON, Iowa — The following are WIN’s current Tournament Power Index (TPI), Team Dual and individual rankings. The previous rankings were Jan. 30, 2012. WIN will continue to release its TPI and individual rankings every week through the NCAA qualifying tournaments in early March.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible, WIN Magazine seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. The current results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

Also, if a wrestler has not competed for several weeks, he will be removed from WIN’s rankings until he competes again and is successful.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 15-17, in St. Louis, Mo. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

The rankings are subject to change if wrestlers decide to change weights or take an Olympic redshirt. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances.

 

WIN’s Feb. 6, 2012 Tournament Power Index

Rank            College            Top 8                  TPI Points

1           Penn State           6           88.5

2           Oklahoma State           4           73

3           Minnesota           6           65.5

4           Iowa           5           64.5

5           Cornell           4           59

6           Michigan           4           46

7           Wyoming           2           39

8t           Ohio State           3           37.5

8t           Lehigh           3           37.5

10t           American U.           2           37

10t           Edinboro           3           37

12           Cal Poly           2           29.5

13t           Nebraska           4           29

13t           Missouri           2           29

13t           Kent State           2           29

16           Oregon State           2           28.5

17t           Oklahoma           2           27

17t           Maryland           2           27

19           Illinois           2           25.5

20           Iowa State           2           23.5

21           Northwestern           1           20.5

22t           Stanford           1           20

22t           Clarion           2           20

24t           Virginia Tech           1           16.5

24t           Binghamton           2           16.5

26           Central Michigan           1           16

27           Penn           1           15.5

28           Pittsburgh           1           14.5

29           Indiana           1           14

30           Air Force            1           13.5

31           Northern Iowa           1           12

32t           Virginia            0           8.5

32t           Rutgers           1           8.5

34           Ohio           1           7.5

35t           Northern Illinois           1           6.5

35t           North Carolina State           1           6.5

35t           Northern Colorado           1           6.5

38           Harvard            0           6

39           Hofstra            0           5.5

40t           Michigan State            0           5

40t           Purdue            0           5

42t           Appalachian State            0           3.5

42t           Boise State            0           3.5

44t           North Dakota State            0           3

44t           Boston U.            0           3

46t           The Citadel            0           2.5

46t           Princeton            0           2.5

48t           Rider            0           2

48t           Navy            0           2

50t           Wisconsin            0           1.5

50t           Bloomsburg            0           1.5

50t           Old Dominion            0           1.5

50t           Arizona State            0           1.5

54t           West Virginia            0           1

54t           Columbia           0            1

54t           Chattanooga            0           1

54t           Drexel            0           1

 

 

WIN’s Feb. 6, 2012 Individual Rankings

 

125 Pounds

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Matt McDonough          (1st)          Jr.          Iowa

2          Zach Sanders          (2nd)          Sr.          Minnesota

3          Alan Waters          (3rd)          So.          Missouri

4          Nic Bedelyon          (4th)          Sr.          Kent State

5          Jesse Delgado          (5th)          Fr.          Illinois

6          Frank Perrelli          (6th)          Sr.          Cornell

7          Jarrod Patterson          (7th)          Jr.          Oklahoma

8          Ryan Mango          (7th/133)          Jr.          Stanford

9          Nico Megaludis          (8th)          Fr.          Penn State

10          Levi Mele          (9th)          Jr.          Northwestern

11          Steve Bonanno          (10th)          Jr.          Hofstra

12          Anthony Zanetta          (11th)          Jr.          Pittsburgh

13          Ryak Finch          (12th)          Fr.          Iowa State

14          Matt Snyder          (13th)          Jr.          Virginia

15          Jon Morrison          (14th)          So.          Oklahoma State

16          Joe Roth          (15th)          So.          Central Michigan

17          Trent Sprenkle          (16th)          Jr.          North Dakota St

18          Michael Martinez          (17th)          Sr.          Wyoming

19          Johnni DiJulius          (18th)          Fr.           Ohio State

20          Shane Gentry          (19th)          So.          Maryland

 

133 Pounds 

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Jordan Oliver          (1st)          Jr.          Oklahoma State

2          Logan Stieber          (2nd)          Fr.          Ohio State

3          Devin Carter          (3rd)          So.          Virginia Tech

4          Tony Ramos          (4th)          So.          Iowa

5          B.J. Futrell          (5th)          Jr.          Illinois

6          A.J. Schopp          (6th)          Fr.          Edinboro

7          Chris Dardanes          (8th)          Fr          Minnesota

8          Nathan McCormick          (9th)          Jr.          Missouri

9          Jordan Keller          (10th)          Sr.          Oklahoma

10          Cashe Quiroga          (11th)          So.          Purdue

11          Steven Keith          (12th)          Jr.          Harvard

12          Joe Colon          (13th)          Jr.           Northern Iowa

13          Zac Stevens          (14th)          Sr.          Michigan

14          Zach Zehner          (15th)          Fr.          Wyoming

15          Fred Santaite          (16th)          Sr.          Boston U.

16          Ridge Kiley          (17th)          Jr.          Nebraska

17          Nick Soto          (18th)          Fr.           Chattanooga

18          Aaron Kalil          (19th)          Sr.          Navy

19          Shelton Mack          (20th)          So.          Pittsburgh

20          Matt Nelson           (NR)          Sr.          Virginia

 

141 Pounds                                                   

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Kellen Russell          (1st)          Sr.          Michigan

2          Boris Novachkov          (2nd)          Sr.          Cal Poly

3          Mike Mangrum           (3rd)          So.          Oregon State

4          Kendric Maple          (4th)          So.          Oklahoma

5          Montell Marion          (5th)          Sr.          Iowa

6          Hunter Stieber          (7th)          Fr.          Ohio State

7          Darrius Little          (8th)          Sr.          North Carolina St

8          Jake Sueflohn          (6th)          Fr.          Nebraska

9          Nick Nelson          (10th)          Sr.          Virginia

10          Zack Kemmerer          (11th)          Sr.          Penn

11          Matt Mariacher          (12th)          Sr.          American

12          Mitchell Port          (13th)          Fr.          Edinboro

13          Nick Dardanes          (17th)          So.          Minnesota

14          Josh Kindig          (9th)          So.          Oklahoma State

15          Steve Dutton          (14th)          So.          Lehigh

16          Adam Krop          (15th)          So.          Princeton

17          Tyler Small          (16th)          Fr.          Kent State

18          Luke Goettl          (18th)          Fr.          Iowa State

19          Luke Vaith          (19th)          Sr.          Rutgers

20          Zach Neibert          (20th)          So.          Virginia Tech

 

149 Pounds                                                   

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Frank Molinaro          (1st)          Jr.          Penn State

2          Jamal Parks          (2nd)          Sr.          Oklahoma State

3          Cole Van Ohlen          (3rd)          Jr.          Air Force

4          Ian Miller          (4th)          Fr.          Kent State

5          David Habat          (6th)          Fr.           Edinboro

6          Eric Grajales          (7th)          So.          Michigan

7          Donnie Vinson          (8th)          Jr.          Binghamton

8          Mario Mason          (5th)          Jr.          Rutgers

9          Corey Jantzen          (9th)          Sr.          Harvard

10          Dylan Ness          (10th)          Fr.          Minnesota

11          Scott Sakaguchi          (13th)          So.          Oregon State

12          Kyle Bradley          (12th)          So.          Missouri

13          Nick Lester          (11th)          So.          Oklahoma

14          Tyler Nauman          (14th)          Sr.          Pittsburgh

15          Ivan Lopouchanski          (17th)          So.          Purdue

16          Taylor Walsh          (15th)          Fr.          Indiana

17          Eric Terrazas          (16th)          Sr.          Illinois

18          Cam Tessari          (18th)          Fr.          Ohio State

19          Gus Sako          (NR)          So.          Virginia

20.          Steve Santos          (NR)          Jr.          Columbia

 

157 Pounds                                                   

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Kyle Dake          (1st)          Jr.          Cornell

2          Jason Welch          (2nd)          Jr.          Northwestern

3          Ganbayar Sanjaa          (3rd)          Sr.          American

4.          Derek St. John          (NR)          So.          Iowa

5          James Fleming          (4th)          So.          Clarion

6          Justin Lister           (6th)          Jr.          Binghamton

7          Dylan Alton          (7th)          Fr.          Penn State

8          James Green          (8th)          Fr.          Nebraska

9          Anthony Jones          (12th)          Sr.          Michigan State

10          Steven Monk          (9th)          So.          North Dakota St

11          Drake Houdashelt          (11th)          Fr.          Missouri

12          Walter Peppelman          (5th)          Jr.          Harvard

13          Matt Lester          (13th)          So.          Oklahoma

14          Albert White          (10th)          Sr.          Oklahoma State

15          Frank Hickman          (14th)          Jr.          Bloomsburg

16          George Ivanov          (15th)          So.          Boise State

17          Dan Kolodzik          (19th)          Sr.           Princeton

18          David Bonin          (20th)          Jr.          Northern Iowa

19          Kyle John          (16th)          Jr.          Maryland

20          R.J. Pena          (17th)          So.          Oregon State

 

165 Pounds                                                    

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          David Taylor          (1st)          So.          Penn State

2          Josh Asper          (2nd)          Jr.          Maryland

3          Shane Onufer          (3rd)          Sr.          Wyoming

4          Andrew Sorenson          (4th)          Sr.          Iowa State

5          Bekzud Abdurakmanov          (5th)          Sr.          Clarion

6          Robert Kokesh          (6th)          Fr.          Nebraska

7          Gabe Burak          (7th)          Sr.          Northern Colorado

8          Mike Evans          (9th)          Fr.          Iowa

9          Conrad Polz          (8th)          So.          Illinois

10          Paul Gillespie          (10th)          Sr.          Hofstra

11          Peter Yates          (11th)          Jr.          Virginia Tech

12          Pat “Bubby” Graham          (12th)          Jr.          Oklahoma

13          Ben Jordan          (13th)          Sr.          Wisconsin

14          Kyle Blevins          (14th)          Sr.          Appalachian State

15          Zach Toal          (15th)          Jr.          Missouri

16          Cody Yohn          (16th)          Jr.          Minnesota

17          Nick Sulzer          (19th)          Fr.          Virginia

18          Joe Booth          (18th)          Jr.          Drexel

19          Scott Winston          (17th)          Jr.          Rutgers

20          Dallas Bailey          (20th)          So.          Oklahoma State

 

174 Pounds                                                     

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Nick Amuchastegui          (1st)          Sr.          Stanford

2          Ed Ruth          (2nd)          So.          Penn State

3          Chris Perry          (3rd)          So.          Oklahoma State

4          Ryan DesRoches          (4th)          Sr.          Cal Poly

5          Logan Storley          (5th)          Fr.          Minnesota

6          Justin Zeerip          (6th)          Sr.          Michigan

7          Nick Heflin          (7th)          So.          Ohio State

8          Chris Spangler          (8th)          Jr.          Iowa State

9          Ethen Lofthouse          (9th)          So.          Iowa

10          Jim Resnick          (10th)          Jr.          Rider

11          Jimmy Sheptock          (11th)          So.          Maryland

12          Jordan Blanton          (12th)          Jr.          Illinois

13          Curran Jacobs          (13th)          Sr.          Michigan State

14          Lee Munster          (14th)          Fr.          Northwestern

15          Turtogtokh Luvsandorj          (15th)          Jr.          The Citadel

16          Te Edwards          (16th)          Sr.          Old Dominion

17          Greg Zannetti          (17th)          Jr.          Rutgers

18          Nick Purdue          (18th)          Sr.          Ohio

19          Pat Martinez          (19th)          So.          Wyoming

20          Dorian Henderson          (NR)          Sr.          Missouri

 

184 Pounds                                                    

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Joe LeBlanc          (1st)          Sr.          Wyoming

2          Robert Hamlin          (2nd)          Jr.          Lehigh

3          Quentin Wright          (3rd)          Jr.          Penn State

4          Ben Bennett          (5th)          Sr.          Central Michigan

5          Steve Bosak          (4th)          Jr.          Cornell

6          Ryan Loder          (6th)          So.          Northern Iowa

7          Kevin Steinhaus          (8th)          So.          Minnesota

8          Josh Ihnen          (7th)          Sr.          Nebraska

9          Austin Trotman          (9th)          Sr.          Appalachian State

10          Cody Mangrum          (10th)          So.          Ohio State

11          Jake Swartz          (11th)          So.          Boise State

12          Jon Fausey          (12th)          So.          Virginia

13          Ben Clymer          (17th)          Sr.          Hofstra

14          Braden Atwood          (13th)          Fr.          Purdue

15          Mike Larson          (14th)          Jr.          Missouri

16          Boaz Beard           (15th)          So.          Iowa State

17          Luke Rebertus          (16th)          Sr.          Navy

18          Matt Ryan          (18th)          So.          West Virginia

19          Brad Dieckhaus          (19th)          Sr.          Northern Illinois

20          Casey Newburg          (20th)          So.          Kent State

 

197 Pounds                                                     

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Cam Simaz          (1st)          Sr.          Cornell

2          Chris Honeycutt          (2nd)          Sr.          Edinboro

3          Micah Burak          (3rd)          Jr.          Penn

4          Matt Powless          (4th)          Sr.          Indiana

5          Matt Wilps          (5th)          Jr.          Pittsburgh

6          Sonny Yohn          (7th)          Sr.          Minnesota

7          Joe Kennedy          (8th)          Sr.          Lehigh

8          Christian Boley          (9th)          So.          Maryland

9          Brent Haynes          (10th)          Jr.          Missouri

10          Blake Rosholt          (6th)          So.          Oklahoma State

11          Alfonso Hernandez          (11th)          Jr.          Wyoming

12          Taylor Meeks          (12th)          Fr.          Oregon State

13          John Hall          (13th)          Sr.          Boston U.

14          Mario Gonzales          (15th)          So.          Illinois

15          Dan Mitchell          (16th)          Jr.           American

16          Morgan McIntosh          (17th)          Fr.          Penn State

17          Max Huntley          (14th)          So.          Michigan

18          Keldrick Hall          (18th)          Jr.          Oklahoma

19          Ryan Smith          (19th)          Sr.          Cal Poly

20          Adam Campolattano          (NR)          Fr.          Ohio State

 

Heavyweight                                         

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Ryan Flores          (1st)          Sr.          American

2          Alan Gelogaev          (2nd)          Sr.          Oklahoma State

3          Zach Rey          (3rd)          Sr.          Lehigh

4          Anthony Nelson          (4th)          Jr.          Minnesota

5          Clayton Jack          (5th)          Sr.          Oregon State

6          Cameron Wade          (6th)          Jr.          Penn State

7          Jeremy Johnson          (7th)          So.          Ohio

8          Ben Apland          (8th)          Jr.          Michigan

9          Tucker Lane          (9th)          Jr.          Nebraska

10          Bobby Telford          (10th)          Fr.          Iowa

11          Brendan Barlow          (11th)          Sr.          Kent State

12          Peter Sturgeon          (12th)          Sr.          Central Michigan

13          Levi Cooper          (13th)          Jr.          Arizona State

14          Mike McClure          (14th)          So.          Michigan State

15          Spenser Myers          (16th)          So.          Maryland

16          Matt Gibson          (17th)          Jr.          Iowa State

17          Mike McMullan          (18th)          Fr.           Northwestern

18          Nick Gwiadowski          (19th)          Fr.          Binghamton

19          Peter Capone          (15th)          So.          Ohio State

20          Odie Delaney          (20th)          Sr.          The Citadel

 

WIN’S Feb. 6, 2012 Team Dual Rankings •

Rk          School (Previous)          W-L

1.          Oklahoma State  (1st)          11-0

2.           Penn State   (2nd)          11-1

3.          Iowa  (3rd)          11-3

4.           Minnesota (4th)          10-3

5.             Cornell  (5th)          9-0

6.            Illinois  (6th)          14-2

7.           Ohio State  (7th)          11-3

8.          Nebraska  (8th)          14-2

9.          Wyoming (9th)          6-2

10.          Missouri  (12th)          12-2

11.           Oklahoma  (10th)          11-3

12.          Pittsburgh  (11th)          12-1

13.          Maryland  (13th)          13-1

14.          Michigan (14th)          6-5

15.          Lehigh (15th)          7-5

16.          Kent State (16th)          12-4

17.          Virginia  (17th)          8-1

18.           Oregon State  (18th)          8-2

19.          Hofstra (NR)          10-1

20.          American (NR)          6-6

 

• through Feb. 5, 2012 competition

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar