468x60 Midwest Nationals Banner Ad
USAW banner 468x60

WIN’s Feb. 13, 2012 TPI, Dual & Ind. Rankings

By
Updated: February 13, 2012

NEWTON, Iowa — The following are WIN’s current Tournament Power Index (TPI), Team Dual and individual rankings. The previous rankings were Feb. 6, 2012. WIN will continue to release its TPI and individual rankings every week through the NCAA qualifying tournaments in early March.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible, WIN Magazine seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. The current results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

Also, if a wrestler has not competed for several weeks, he will be removed from WIN’s rankings until he competes again and is successful.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 15-17, in St. Louis, Mo. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

The rankings are subject to change if wrestlers decide to change weights or take an Olympic redshirt. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances.

 

WIN’s Feb. 13, 2012 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank            College            Top 8            TPI

1          Penn State          6          91.5

2          Oklahoma State          4          73

3          Minnesota          6          64.5

4          Cornell          4          59

5          Iowa          4          56.5

6          Michigan          3          39.5

7t          Wyoming          2          39

7t          Lehigh          3          39

9          Edinboro          3          38

10          American          2          36.5

11          Nebraska          5          36

12          Missouri          2          32.5

13          Ohio State          2          32

14          Kent State          2          29.5

15          Illinois          3          29

16          Oklahoma          2          28.5

17          Iowa State          2          26.5

18          Cal Poly          2          26

19          Oregon State          2          24.5

20t          Clarion          2          22.5

20t          Maryland          1          22.5

22          Northwestern          1          21

23          Stanford          1          20

24          Virginia Tech          1          16.5

25          Central Michigan          1          16

26t          Penn          1          15.5

26t          Northern Iowa          2          15.5

28          Indiana          1          14

29t          Air Force           1          13.5

29t          Pittsburgh          1          13.5

31          Binghamton          1          11.5

32t          Michigan State          1          9

32t          Virginia           0          9

34          Rutgers          1          8.5

35          Ohio          1          7.5

36t          Northern Illinois          1          6.5

36t          North Carolina St          1          6.5

36t          Northern  Colorado          1          6.5

36t          North Dakota St          1          6.5

36t          Hofstra           0          6.5

41          Boise State           0          6

42t          Harvard           0          5

42t          Purdue           0          5

44          Appalachian State           0          3.5

45          Boston U.           0          2.5

46t          Rider           0          2

46t          Bloomsburg           0          2

46t          Princeton           0          2

46t          Navy           0          2

50t          Wisconsin           0          1.5

50t          The Citadel           0          1.5

50t          Arizona State           0          1.5

53t          Utah Valley           0          1

53t          Old Dominion           0          1

53t          Drexel           0          1

53t          Eastern Michigan           0          1

53t          West Virginia           0          1

 

WIN’s Feb. 13, 2012 Individual Rankings

 

125 Pounds

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Matt McDonough          (1st)          Jr.          Iowa

2          Zach Sanders          (2nd)          Sr.          Minnesota

3          Alan Waters          (3rd)          So.          Missouri

4          Nic Bedelyon          (4th)          Sr.          Kent State

5          Jesse Delgado          (5th)          Fr.          Illinois

6          Frank Perrelli          (6th)          Sr.          Cornell

7          Jarrod Patterson          (7th)          Jr.          Oklahoma

8          Ryan Mango          (8th)          Jr.          Stanford

9          Nico Megaludis          (9th)          Fr.          Penn State

10          Levi Mele          (10th)          Jr.          Northwestern

11          Steve Bonanno          (11th)          Jr.          Hofstra

12          Anthony Zanetta          (12th)          Jr.          Pittsburgh

13          Ryak Finch          (13th)          Fr.          Iowa State

14          Matt Snyder          (14th)          Jr.          Virginia

15          Jon Morrison          (15th)          So.          Oklahoma State

16          Joe Roth          (16th)          So.          Central Michigan

17          Trent Sprenkle          (17th)          Jr.          North Dakota State

18          Michael Martinez          (18th)          Sr.          Wyoming

19          Johnni DiJulius          (19th)          Fr.           Ohio State

20          Shane Gentry          (20th)          So.          Maryland

 

133 Pounds 

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Jordan Oliver          (1st)          Jr.          Oklahoma State

2          Logan Stieber          (2nd)          Fr.          Ohio State

3          Tony Ramos          (4th)          So.          Iowa

4          B.J. Futrell          (5th)          Jr.          Illinois

5          Devin Carter          (3rd)          So.          Virginia Tech

6          A.J. Schopp          (6th)          Fr.          Edinboro

7          Chris Dardanes          (7th)          Fr          Minnesota

8          Joe Colon          (12th)          Jr.           Northern Iowa

9          Cashe Quiroga          (10th)          So.          Purdue

10          Zac Stevens          (13th)          Sr.          Michigan

11          Nathan McCormick          (8th)          Jr.          Missouri

12          Jordan Keller          (9th)          Sr.          Oklahoma

13          Zach Zehner          (14th)          Fr.          Wyoming

14          Brian Owen          (NR)          Jr.          Boise State

15          Mason Beckman          (NR)          Fr.          Lehigh

16          Ridge Kiley          (16th)          Jr.          Nebraska

17          Fred Santaite          (15th)          Sr.          Boston U.

18          Steven Keith          (11th)          Jr.          Harvard

19          Aaron Kalil          (18th)          Sr.          Navy

20          Matt Nelson           (20th)          Sr.          Virginia

 

141 Pounds                                                   

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Kellen Russell          (1st)          Sr.          Michigan

2          Boris Novachkov          (2nd)          Sr.          Cal Poly

3          Kendric Maple          (4th)          So.          Oklahoma

4          Montell Marion          (5th)          Sr.          Iowa

5          Mike Mangrum           (3rd)          So.          Oregon State

6          Hunter Stieber          (6th)          Fr.          Ohio State

7          Darrius Little          (7th)          Sr.          North Carolina St

8          Jake Sueflohn          (8th)          Fr.          Nebraska

9          Nick Nelson          (9th)          Sr.          Virginia

10          Zack Kemmerer          (10th)          Sr.          Penn

11          Matt Mariacher          (11th)          Sr.          American

12          Mitchell Port          (12th)          Fr.          Edinboro

13          Nick Dardanes          (13th)          So.          Minnesota

14          Josh Kindig          (14th)          So.          Oklahoma State

15          Steve Dutton          (15th)          So.          Lehigh

16          Tyler Small          (17th)          Fr.          Kent State

17          Adam Krop          (16th)          So.          Princeton

18          Luke Goettl          (18th)          Fr.          Iowa State

19          Luke Vaith          (19th)          Sr.          Hofstra

20          Zach Neibert          (20th)          So.          Virginia Tech

 

149 Pounds                                                   

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Frank Molinaro          (1st)          Jr.          Penn State

2          Jamal Parks          (2nd)          Sr.          Oklahoma State

3          Cole Van Ohlen          (3rd)          Jr.          Air Force

4          Ian Miller          (4th)          Fr.          Kent State

5          David Habat          (5th)          Fr.           Edinboro

6          Donnie Vinson          (7th)          Jr.          Binghamton

7          Mario Mason          (8th)          Jr.          Rutgers

8          Eric Grajales          (6th)          So.          Michigan

9          Corey Jantzen          (9th)          Sr.          Harvard

10          Dylan Ness          (10th)          Fr.          Minnesota

11          Scott Sakaguchi          (11th)          So.          Oregon State

12          Kyle Bradley          (12th)          So.          Missouri

13          Nick Lester          (13th)          So.          Oklahoma

14          Tyler Nauman          (14th)          Sr.          Pittsburgh

15          Ivan Lopouchanski          (15th)          So.          Purdue

16          Taylor Walsh          (16th)          Fr.          Indiana

17          Eric Terrazas          (17th)          Sr.          Illinois

18          Cam Tessari          (18th)          Fr.          Ohio State

19          Gus Sako          (19th)          So.          Virginia

20.          Josh Wilson          (NR)          Jr.          Utah Valley

 

157 Pounds                                                   

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Kyle Dake          (1st)          Jr.          Cornell

2          Jason Welch          (2nd)          Jr.          Northwestern

3          Ganbayar Sanjaa          (3rd)          Sr.          American

4          James Fleming          (5th)          So.          Clarion

5          Dylan Alton          (7th)          Fr.          Penn State

6          James Green          (8th)          Fr.          Nebraska

7          Anthony Jones          (9th)          Sr.          Michigan State

8          Steven Monk          (10th)          So.          North Dakota State

9          Walter Peppelman          (12th)          Jr.          Harvard

10          Drake Houdashelt          (11th)          Fr.          Missouri

11          Derek St. John          (4th)          So.          Iowa

12          Frank Hickman          (15th)          Jr.          Bloomsburg

13          Justin Lister           (6th)          Jr.          Binghamton

14          Matt Lester          (13th)          So.          Oklahoma

15          Albert White          (14th)          Sr.          Oklahoma State

16          George Ivanov          (16th)          So.          Boise State

17          Dan Kolodzik          (17th)          Sr.           Princeton

18          David Bonin          (18th)          Jr.          Northern Iowa

19          R.J. Pena          (20th)          So.          Oregon State

20          Josh Demas          (NR)          Fr.          Ohio State

 

165 Pounds                                                    

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          David Taylor          (1st)          So.          Penn State

2          Josh Asper          (2nd)          Jr.          Maryland

3          Shane Onufer          (3rd)          Sr.          Wyoming

4          Andrew Sorenson          (4th)          Sr.          Iowa State

5          Bekzud Abdurakmanov          (5th)          Sr.          Clarion

6          Robert Kokesh          (6th)          Fr.          Nebraska

7          Gabe Burak          (7th)          Sr.          Northern Colorado

8          Conrad Polz          (8th)          So.          Illinois

9          Mike Evans          (9th)          Fr.          Iowa

10          Paul Gillespie          (10th)          Sr.          Hofstra

11          Peter Yates          (11th)          Jr.          Virginia Tech

12          Pat “Bubby” Graham          (12th)          Jr.          Oklahoma

13          Ben Jordan          (13th)          Sr.          Wisconsin

14          Kyle Blevins          (14th)          Sr.          Appalachian State

15          Cody Yohn          (16th)          Jr.          Minnesota

16          Nick Sulzer          (18th)          Fr.          Virginia

17          Joe Booth          (19th)          Jr.          Drexel

18          Scott Winston          (20th)          Jr.          Rutgers

19          Dallas Bailey          (20th)          So.          Oklahoma State

20          Joe Phillips          (NR)          So.          Eastern Michigan

 

174 Pounds                                                     

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Nick Amuchastegui          (1st)          Sr.          Stanford

2          Ed Ruth          (2nd)          So.          Penn State

3          Chris Perry          (3rd)          So.          Oklahoma State

4          Logan Storley          (5th)          Fr.          Minnesota

5          Ryan DesRoches          (4th)          Sr.          Cal Poly

6          Justin Zeerip          (6th)          Sr.          Michigan

7          Chris Spangler          (8th)          Jr.          Iowa State

8          Ethen Lofthouse          (9th)          So.          Iowa

9          Nick Heflin          (7th)          So.          Ohio State

10          Jim Resnick          (10th)          Jr.          Rider

11          Jordan Blanton          (12th)          Jr.          Illinois

12          Jimmy Sheptock          (11th)          So.          Maryland

13          Curran Jacobs          (13th)          Sr.          Michigan State

14          Lee Munster          (14th)          Fr.          Northwestern

15          Turtogtokh Luvsandorj          (15th)          Jr.          The Citadel

16          Dorian Henderson          (20th)          Sr.          Missouri

17          Te Edwards          (16th)          Sr.          Old Dominion

18          Greg Zannetti          (17th)          Jr.          Rutgers

19          Pat Martinez          (19th)          So.          Wyoming

20          Nick Purdue          (18th)          Sr.          Ohio

 

184 Pounds                                                    

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Joe LeBlanc          (1st)          Sr.          Wyoming

2          Robert Hamlin          (2nd)          Jr.          Lehigh

3          Quentin Wright          (3rd)          Jr.          Penn State

4          Ben Bennett          (4th)          Sr.          Central Michigan

5          Steve Bosak          (5th)          Jr.          Cornell

6          Ryan Loder          (6th)          So.          Northern Iowa

7          Kevin Steinhaus          (7th)          So.          Minnesota

8          Josh Ihnen          (8th)          Sr.          Nebraska

9          Austin Trotman          (9th)          Sr.          Appalachian State

10          Cody Mangrum          (10th)          So.          Ohio State

11          Jake Swartz          (11th)          So.          Boise State

12          Jon Fausey          (12th)          So.          Virginia

13          Braden Atwood          (14th)          Fr.          Purdue

14          Mike Larson          (15th)          Jr.          Missouri

15          Boaz Beard           (16th)          So.          Iowa State

16          Ben Clymer          (13th)          Sr.          Hofstra

17          Luke Rebertus          (17th)          Sr.          Navy

18          Matt Ryan          (18th)          So.          West Virginia

19          Brad Dieckhaus          (19th)          Sr.          Northern Illinois

20          Casey Newburg          (20th)          So.          Kent State

 

197 Pounds                                                     

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Cam Simaz          (1st)          Sr.          Cornell

2          Chris Honeycutt          (2nd)          Sr.          Edinboro

3          Micah Burak          (3rd)          Jr.          Penn

4          Matt Powless          (4th)          Sr.          Indiana

5          Matt Wilps          (5th)          Jr.          Pittsburgh

6          Brent Haynes          (9th)          Jr.          Missouri

7          Joe Kennedy          (7th)          Sr.          Lehigh

8          Sonny Yohn          (6th)          Sr.          Minnesota

9          Christian Boley          (8th)          So.          Maryland

10          Cayle Byers          (NR)          Jr.          Oklahoma State

11          Alfonso Hernandez          (11th)          Jr.          Wyoming

12          Jerome Ward          (NR)          Sr.           Iowa State

13          Taylor Meeks          (12th)          Fr.          Oregon State

14          John Hall          (13th)          Sr.          Boston U.

15          Keldrick Hall          (18th)          Jr.          Oklahoma

16          Mario Gonzales          (14th)          So.          Illinois

17          Morgan McIntosh          (16th)          Fr.          Penn State

18          Dan Mitchell          (15th)          Jr.           American

19          Max Huntley          (17th)          So.          Michigan

20          Brent Chriswell          (NR)          Jr.          Boise State

 

Heavyweight                                         

Rk          Name          (Prev.)          Yr.          School

1          Ryan Flores          (1st)          Sr.          American

2          Alan Gelogaev          (2nd)          Sr.          Oklahoma State

3          Zach Rey          (3rd)          Sr.          Lehigh

4          Anthony Nelson          (4th)          Jr.          Minnesota

5          Clayton Jack          (5th)          Sr.          Oregon State

6          Cameron Wade          (6th)          Jr.          Penn State

7          Jeremy Johnson          (7th)          So.          Ohio

8          Tucker Lane          (9th)          Jr.          Nebraska

9          Bobby Telford          (10th)          Fr.          Iowa

10          Ben Apland          (8th)          Jr.          Michigan

11          Brendan Barlow          (11th)          Sr.          Kent State

12          Peter Sturgeon          (12th)          Sr.          Central Michigan

13          Levi Cooper          (13th)          Jr.          Arizona State

14          Spencer Myers          (15th)          So.          Maryland

15          Matt Gibson          (16th)          Jr.          Iowa State

16          Mike McMullan          (17th)          Fr.           Northwestern

17          Mike McClure          (14th)          So.          Michigan State

18          Nick Gwiadowski          (18th)          Fr.          Binghamton

19          Devin Mellon          (NR)          Fr,          Missouri

20          Ernest James           (NR)          So.          Edinboro

 

WIN’S Feb. 13, 2012 Team Dual Rankings

Rk          School (Previous)          W-L

1.          Oklahoma State  (1st)          13-0

2.           Penn State   (2nd)          12-1

3.          Iowa  (3rd)          13-3

4.           Minnesota (4th)          12-3

5.            Illinois  (6th)          16-2

6.             Cornell  (5th)          10-1

7.           Ohio State  (7th)          13-4

8.          Nebraska  (8th)          14-3

9.          Wyoming (9th)          7-3

10.          Missouri  (10th)          14-3

11.           Oklahoma  (11th)          12-4

12.          Pittsburgh  (12th)          13-1

13.          Maryland  (13th)          14-1

14.          Michigan (14th)          6-6

15.          Lehigh (15th)          9-5

16.          Kent State (16th)          13-5

17.          Virginia  (17th)          9-1

18.           Oregon State  (18th)          9-2

19.          Hofstra (19th)          11-2

20.          Purdue (NR)          9-9

 

• through Feb. 12, 2012 competition

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar