WIN’s Jan. 3, 2012 High School Rankings

By
Updated: January 16, 2012

WIN’S High School Team Rankings (as of Jan. 3, 2012)

Rank            Team            Prev.            Comment

1            Blairstown, N.J. Blair Academy            1            Won the December trifecta: Ironman, Beast, Powerade

2            Lakewood, Ohio St. Edward            2            Clash wins add spice to Jan. 14 Blair showdown

3            Apple Valley, Minn.            13            Showed at Clash they won’t yield national crown gracefully

4            St. Johns, Mich.            4            Won Goodrich TOC by 121; 8 champs between 119-171

5            Clovis, Calif.            6            Clash Championship Bracket shows they belong

6            Brandon, Fla.            3            Bruno, Norstrem made Clash All-Tournament Team

7            Canonsburg, Pa. Can.-McMillan            7            Strong second to Blair at Powerade

8            Christiansburg, Va.            9            Prevailed in wacky Second Bracket at Clash

9            St. Paris, Ohio Graham            5            Criteria loss to Clovis doomed Falcons to Clash No. 2 bracket

10            Cincinnati, Ohio Arch. Moeller            12            Win over Simley for more than third in Clash second bracket

11            Inver Grove Heights, Minn. Simley            14            Will set sights on beating Foley, Kasson-Mantorville in AA

12            Novi, Mich. Detroit Catholic C.            11            Whacked Perry, rest of field at Medina (Ohio) Inv. Tourn.

13            Bettendorf, Iowa            15            Won USA/Dollamur with all 14 in top 20; Stroker, Shaw titlists

14            Kingston, Pa. Wyoming Seminary            16            Finished second at Beast over Bethlehem, Christiansburg

15            Bethlehem, Pa. Catholic            17            D. Cruz back to track, led 4 Beast finalists to third as team

16            Broken Arrow, Okla.            18            Won Bixby Tournament with 10 finalists, 8 champions

17            Lombard, Ill. Montini            22            Swept state’s two toughest tourneys, Hinsdale C. and Dvorak

18            Suwanee, Ga. Collins Hill            23            Balance again showed at USA/Dollamur; 7 in top 6

19            Iowa City, Iowa West            20            Laux, Koethe upset at Dvorak, but Trojans still third

20            Oak Park (Ill.) O.P.-River Forest            21            Rallied from 15th at Dvorak to Granite City title

21            Massillon, Ohio Perry            24            Haven’t won a tourney, but you wouldn’t want to face them

22            Indianapolis, Ind. Perry Meridian            25            Marion Co. tourney win featured 8-for-8 finals performance

23            Poway, Calif.            NR            King’s title paced 12 placers in top 7, 59-point win at Reno

24            Runnells, Iowa Southeast Polk            25            Won first 14 duals by average 68-8 score

25            Tulsa, Okla. Union            NR            Edged Tuttle, Allen to win Mid-America Nat; Reno runner-up

 

The following are WIN’s Jan. 3, 2012 national individual rankings, which are  subject to change when wrestlers finalize what weights they will wrestle this             winter. The college commitments are according to Intermat.com.

106 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College

1.             Zahid Valencia            Fr            Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco

2.             Johnson Mai            Sr            North Torrance, CA            Columbia

3.             Nkosi Moody            Jr            Olympia Fields, IL Rich Central

4.             Michael Kemerer            Fr            Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional

5.             Matthew Kolodzik            Fr            Dayton, OH Miami Valley School

6.             Darian Cruz            Jr            Bethlehem, PA Catholic

7.             Nathan Boston            So            Indianapolis, IN Lawrence North

8.             Stevan Micic            So            Cedar Lake, IN Hanover Central

9.             Jan Rosenberg            Sr            Rockaway, NJ Morris Knolls            Rutgers

10.             Paul Mascarenas            Jr            Rio Rancho, NM Cleveland

11.             Dante Rodriguez            So            Grand Island, NE

12.             Jarred Oftedahl            Jr            G. Valley, MN Benilde-St. Marg.

13.             Vincenzo Joseph            Fr            Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic

14.             Coy Ozias            So            Christiansburg, VA

15.             Brent Fleetwood            Jr            Smyrna, DE

16.             Sean Russell            So            Suwanee, GA Collins Hill

17            Adrian Gonzalez            Sr            Barrington, IL

18.             Tommy Pawelski            Jr            Lombard, IL Montini

19.             Dylan Lucas            Fr            Brandon, FL

20            Ke-Shawn Hayes            Fr            Kansas City, MO Park Hill

 

113 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College

1.             Nathan Tomasello            Jr            Cuyahoga Falls, OH C. Valley A.

2.             Joey McKenna            So            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

3.             Jarred Brooks            Sr            Warsaw, IN            Indiana Tech

4.             Micah Perez            Jr            El Centro, CA Central Union

5.             Tommy Thorn            So            Albertville, MN St. Michael-Alb.

6.             Jordan Northrup            Jr            Machesney Park, IL Harlem

7.             Phillip Laux            Sr            Iowa City, IA West

8.             Zac Hall            So            St. Johns, MI

9.             Billy Rappo            Sr            Holland, PA Council Rock South

10.             Sam Krivus            Fr            Greensburg, PA Hempfield

11.             Zeke Moisey            So            Bethlehem, PA Catholic

12.             J.R. Wert            Sr            Christiansburg, VA

13.             Jonas Gaytan            Jr            Clovis, CA

14.             Emilio Saavedra            So            Modesto, CA

15.             Isaiah Locsin            So            Morgan Hill, CA Live Oak

16.             Barlow McGhee            Jr            Rock Island, IL

17.             Darshawn Sharp            Sr            Valdosta, GA

18.             Kyle Gliva            Jr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

19.             Jordan Shearer            Fr            West Fargo, ND

20.             Tristan Manderfeld            Jr            Foley, MN

 

120 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College

1.             Nick Roberts            Sr            Boswell, PA North Star             Ohio State

2.             Dalton Brady            Jr            Chandler, AZ

3.             Ryan Diehl            Sr            Washington, PA Trinity

4.             George DiCamillo            Sr            Cleveland, OH St. Ignatius            Virginia

5.             Jered Cortez            So            Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North

6.             Ryan Taylor            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham            Wisconsin

7.             Tim Lambert            Jr            Ada, MI Forest Hills Eastern            Nebraska

8.             Matt Garelli            Sr            Oak Park, IL Fenwick            Stanford

9.             Seth Gross            So            Apple Valley, MN

10.             Daniel Gaytan            Sr            Clovis, CA

11.             Dylan Peters            Sr            Denver, IA D.-Tripoli            Northern Iowa

12.             Cassidy Oshiro            Jr            Honolulu, HI Maryknoll School

13.             Marshawn Sharp            Sr            Valdosta, GA

14.             Mason Todd            Sr            Pendleton Heights, IN

15.             Jordan Wigger            Sr            Summerville, SC

16.             Isaiah Varona            Sr            Homestead, FL South Dade

17.             Nick Herrmann            Sr            Amarillo, TX Tascosa            Virginia

18.            Andrew Atkinson            Jr,            Lynchburg, VA Liberty Christian Academy

19.             Will Mason            Sr            Va. Beach, VA Cape Henry Collegiate

20.             Jason Nolf            So            Kittanning, PA

 

126 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College

1.             Dean Heil            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

2.             Jimmy Gulibon            Sr            Derry, PA            Penn State

3.             Thomas Gilman            Sr            Omaha, NE Skutt            Iowa

4.             Brandon Jeske            Jr            Virginia Beach, VA Frank W. Cox

5.             Anthony Ashnault            Jr            South Plainfield, NJ

6.             Joey Dance            Jr            Christiansburg, VA

7.             Rossi Bruno            Sr            Brandon, FL            Michigan

8.             Freddie Rodriguez            Sr            Grand Ledge, MI            Michigan State

9.             Cory Clark            Sr            Runnells, IA Southeast Polk            Iowa

10.             Dominick Malone            Sr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Sem.             Northwestern

11.             Eddie Klimara            Sr            New Lenox, IL Providence

12.             Mitch Bengtson            Jr            St. Cloud, MN Apollo

13.             Dakota Trom            Sr            Apple Valley, MN            Minnesota

14.             Zain Retherford            Jr            Benton, PA

15.             Nathan Kraisser            Sr            Ellicott City, MD Centennial            North Carolina

16.             Hunter Weber            Sr            Marshall, WI            North Dakota State

17.             Max Hvolbek            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.            Stanford

18.             Zach Watson            Sr            Chattanooga, TN Baylor School

19.             Eric DeVos            Sr            Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock            Penn

20.             Sam Brancale            Sr            Eden Prairie, MN            Minnesota

 

132 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College

1.             Mark Grey            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.            Cornell

2.             Randy Cruz            Sr            Bethlehem, PA Catholic            Lehigh

3.             Kevin Norstrem            Jr            Brandon, FL

4.             Edgar Bright            Jr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

5.             Alex Cisneros            Sr            Selma, CA            Cornell

6.             Hayden Tuma            So            Boise, ID Centennial

7.             Zane Richards            Sr            Carbondale, IL            Illinois

8.             Joey Palmer            Sr            Orting, WA            Oregon State

9.             Joey Ward            Sr            Cincinnati, OH Arch. Moeller            North Carolina

10.             Kyle Larson            Sr            West Des Moines, IA Valley            Iowa State

11.             Jared McKinley            Sr            Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian

12.             Brandon Sorensen            Jr            Denver, IA D.-Tripoli

13.             Brent Fickel            Sr            Parma, OH Padua Franciscan

14.             Brian Crutchmer            Sr            Tulsa, OK Union            Oklahoma State

15.             Kagen Squire            Sr            Wadsworth, OH            Ohio

16.             Dakota Bauer            Sr            Iowa City, IA West            Iowa State

17.             Topher Carton            Sr            Davenport, IA Assumption            Iowa

18.             Kyle Garcia            Sr            Choctaw, OK            Oklahoma

19.             Ben Morgan            Sr            Forest Lake, MN            Nebraska

20.             Chris Wilkes            So            St. Louis, MO Whitfield

 

138 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             John Meeks            Sr            Des Moines, IA Roosevelt            Iowa State

2.             Tyler Liberatore            Sr            Tampa, FL Wharton            Arizona State

3.             Todd Preston            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.            Harvard

4.             Nate Skonieczny            Sr            Cuyahoga Falls, OH Walsh Jesuit            Iowa

5.             Quinton Murphy            Sr            Holley, NY            Indiana

6.             Austin Matthews            Jr            Greenville, PA H.A. Reynolds

7.             Jeff Ott            Sr            Belmont, MA B. Hill School            Harvard

8.             Chase Ferman            Sr            Broken Arrow, OK

9.             Laike Gardner            Sr            Biglerville, PA            Lehigh

10.             Devon Jackson            Sr            Yorktown, IN            Purdue

11.             Shayne Tucker            Jr            Fair Oaks, CA Bella Vista

12.             Natrelle Demison            Sr            Bakersfield, CA

13.             Mason Manville            8th            Apple Valley, MN

14.             Josh Pennell            Jr            St. Johns, MI

15.             Nick Barber            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

16.             Angelo Armenta            Sr            Oregon, OH Clay

17.             Joey Delgado            Sr            Hermiston, OR            Oregon State

18.             Jake Marlin            Jr            Creston, IA C.-Orient-Macksburg

19.             Grant Leeth            So            Kearney, MO

20.             Jack Bass            So            Allen, TX

145 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Jason Tsirtsis            Sr            Crown Point, IN            Northwestern

2.             Ben Whitford            Jr            St. Johns, MI

3.             Jake Short            Jr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

4.             Solomon Chishko            So            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan

5.             Dylan Milonas            So            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

6.             Blake Kastl            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham            Cal Poly

7.             Alex Richardson            Sr            Jersey City, NJ St. Peter’s Prep            Old Dominion

8.             Rylan Lubeck            Sr            Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln

9.             Max Schneider            Sr            Chicago, IL Lane Tech

10.             Bryce Brill            So            Chicago, IL Mount Carmel

11.             Mark Hall            8th            Apple Valley, MN

12.             Matt Cimato            Sr            Wyndmoor, PA LaSalle College            Drexel

13.             Alec Mooradian            Sr            Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central

14.             Jake Faust            Sr            Lexington, OH            Duke

15.             Anthony Collica            Jr            Solon, OH

16.             Joey LaVallee            Jr            Reno, NV

17.             Jack Clark            So            Owings Mills, MD McDonogh School

18.             Brian Warren            Sr            Des Moines, IA North/Hoover

19.             Gabriel Moreno            Sr            Urbandale, IA            Iowa State

20.             Markus Schiedel            Jr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

 

152 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Bo Jordan            Jr            St. Paris, OH Graham

2.             Isaiah Martinez            Jr            Lemoore, CA

3.             Brian Realbuto            Sr            Somers, NY            Cornell

4.             Brian Murphy            Jr            Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North

5.             Brandon Kingsley            Sr            Apple Valley, MN            Minnesota

6.             Zach Witte            Sr            Cedar Rapids, IA Prairie            Northern Iowa

7.             Andrew Morse            Sr            Lowell, MI            Northern Illinois

8.             Mitchell Minotti            Sr            Easton, PA            Lehigh

9.             Coleman Hammond            Jr            Bakersfield, CA

10.             Nick Wanzek            Sr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

11.             Kyle Ash            Sr            Tulsa, OK Union

12.             Zach Dailey            Sr            Massillon, OH Perry

13.             Jake Elliott            Sr            Roseville, CA Oakmont

14.            Sal Mastriani            Sr            Ramsey, NJ Don Bosco Prep            Virginia Tech

15.             Kelian Torres            Jr            Altus, OK

16.             Russell Parsons            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

17.             Nick Becker            Sr            Hartford, WI

18.             Austin Trott            Sr            Kingsland, GA Camden County

19.             Alex Abono            Sr            Concord, CA DeLaSalle

20.            Cody Ross            Sr             Spring Hill, FL Frank Springstead

 

160 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Chance Marsteller            So            Fawn Grove, PA Kennard Dale

2.             Zac Brunson            Sr            Eugene, OR Winston Churchill            Illinois

3.             Joey Davis            Sr            Santa Fe Springs, CA Santa Fe

4.             Brian Brill            Sr            Mill Hall, PA Central Mountain            Lehigh

5.             Clark Glass            Sr            Brandon, FL            Oklahoma

6.             Oliver Pierce            Jr            Allen, TX

7.             Isaac Jordan            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham            Wisconsin

8.             Zach Epperly            Jr            Christiansburg, VA

9.             Dylan Reel            Sr            Washington, IL            Boise State

10.             Victor Pereira            Sr            Newark, CA Memorial            Cal Poly

11.             Jacob Crawford            Sr            Winchester, VA Millbrook            North Carolina

12.             Jacob Davis            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

13.             Justin Koethe            Sr            Iowa City, IA West            Wisconsin

14.             Josh Llopez            So            La Plata, MD

15.             Cody Allala            Sr            Hopewell, VA

16.             Jordan Wohlfert            Sr            St. Johns, MI            Michigan State

17.             Nick Kee            Jr            Laurinburg, NC Scotland County

18.             Brett Harner            Sr            Norristown, PA

19.             Shaun’Qae McMurtry            Sr            Lockport, IL

20.            Andrew Garcia            So             Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central

 

170 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Taylor Massa            Sr            St. Johns, MI            Michigan

2.             Zach Nevills            Sr            Clovis, CA            Stanford

3.             Mark Martin            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Ohio State

4.             Geordan Speiller            Sr            Orlando, FL Pine Castle Christian

5.             Alex Meyer            Sr            Runnells, IA Southeast Polk            Iowa

6.             Ryan Harrington            Sr            West Morris, NJ Mendham            North Carolina

7.             Micah Barnes            Sr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley            Old Dominion

8.             Jim Wilson            Sr            Nazareth, CA McNair            Stanford

9.             Silas Nacita            Sr            Bakersfield, CA

10.             Eric Morris            Jr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Sem.

11.             Cody Wiercioch            Jr            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan

12.             Jason Luster            Sr            Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic            West Virginia

13.             Zak Benitz            Sr            Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln

14.             McCoy Newberg            Sr            Thompson’s Station, TN Indep.

15.             Matt Reed            Sr            Wichita Heights, KS

16.             Elliot Riddick            Sr            Bethlehem, PA Catholic            Lehigh

17.             Ricky Robertson            Jr            Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg

18.             Tsvetomir Petrushev            Jr            Suwanee, GA Peachtree Ridge

19.             Connor King            Sr            Poway, CA            Cal Poly

20.             Cooper Moore            Sr            Jackson, MN County Central

 

182 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Jordan Rogers            Sr            Spokane, WA Mead            Oklahoma State

2.             Sam Brooks            Sr            Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest            Iowa

3.             Kyle Crutchmer            Sr            Tulsa, OK Union            Oklahoma State

4.             Chaz Gresham            Sr            Goshen, OH            Ohio

5.             Nikko Reyes            Sr            Fresno, CA Clovis West            Illinois

6.             Wesley Phipps            Sr            Grove City, PA            Penn State

7.             Kevin Beazley            Sr            Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central            Old Dominion

8.             Jack Dechow            Sr            Richmond, IL R.-Burton            Old Dominion

9.             Taylor McGiffen            Sr            Alton, IL

10.             Huston Evans            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham            Virginia Tech

11.             Domenic Abounader            Jr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

12.             Ryan Wolfe            Sr            Bear, DE Caravel Academy

13.             Scott Gibbons            Sr            Metairie, LA Archbishop Rummel

14.             David Reck            Sr            Stafford, VA Colonial Forge

15.             Nolan Boyd            Sr            Edmond, OK Deer Creek

16.             Dakota DesLauriers            Sr            Lower Burrell, PA Burrell

17.             J.J. Jude            Sr            Paintsville, KY Johnson Central

18.             Preston Lehmann            Jr            West Fargo, ND

19.             Michael Baker            Sr            Twinsburg, OH

20.             Reece Wright-Conklin            Sr            Lawrence, KS            Newman

 

195 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Devin Peterson            Sr            Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln            Wisconsin

2.             Gabe Dean            Sr            Lowell, MI            Cornell

3.             Ben Stroh            Sr            Chinook, MT            Wyoming

4.             Brad Johnson            Sr            Lockport, IL

5.             Gage Harrah            Sr            Crystal Lake, IL Central            Drexel

6.             T.J. Dudley            Sr            Columbia, SC Irmo            North Carolina

7.             Brandon Griffin            Sr            Salem, OR Sprague            Lehigh

8.             Andy Janovich            Sr            Gretna, NE

9.             Nathan Rotert            Jr            Spearfish, SD

10.             Roland Dunlap            Sr            Muskego, WI

11.             Perry Hills            Sr            Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic            Maryland (football)

12.             Frank Mattiace            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

13.             Seth Calvert            Sr            Broken Arrow, OK

14.             Jordan Thomas            Sr            Greenville, MI            Michigan

15.             James Suvak            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Virginia

16.             Robert Marchese            Sr            Hesperia, CA Oak Hills

17.             Matt McCutcheon            Jr            Vandergrift, PA Kiski Area

18.             Glenn Climmons            Jr            Marietta, GA Alan C. Pope

19.             Hashem Omari            Sr            Kansas City, MO Oak Park            Newman

20.            Mitch Sliga            Jr              Fishers, IN

 

220 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Josh Marchok            Sr            Schaumburg, IL            Stanford

2.             Michael Kroells            Sr            Belle Plaine, MN Scott West            Minnesota

3.             Jordan Gruettner            Sr            Muskego, WI

4.             Kyle Snyder            So            Wheaton, MD Good Counsel

5.             J’Den Cox            Jr            Columbia, MO David Hickman

6.             Thomas Haines            So            Quarryville, PA Solanco

7.             John Rizzo            Sr            Johnstown, PA Richland

8.             A.J. Vizcarrondo            Sr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary            Eastern Michigan

9.             Ty Walz            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Virginia Tech

10.             Brian Moran            Jr            Fowlerville, MI

11.             Eric Laytos            Sr            Factoryville, PA Lackawanna Trail

12.             Ryan Solomon            Jr            Milton, PA

13.             Matt Meadows            Sr            CVCA, Ohio

14.             Nick Dougharity            Sr            Gresham, OR Sam Barlow

15.             Prescott Line            Sr            Oxford, MI

16.             Willie Miklus            Sr            Runnells, IA Southeast Polk            Missouri

17.             Dwight Howes            Sr            Arvada, CO            Hofstra

18.             Chalmer Frueauf            So            Cincinnati, OH Arch. Moeller

19.             David Farr            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

20.             Austin Lobsinger            Sr            Cottonwood, CA West Valley

 

Heavyweight

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Brooks Black            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

2.             Doug Vollaro            Sr            Orlando, FL Pine Castle Christian            Lehigh

3.             Greg Kuhar            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Northwestern (Ftb)

4.             Adam Coon            Jr            Fowlerville, MI

5.             Nick Nevills            So            Clovis, CA            Stanford

6.             John Dreggors            Sr            Spring Hill, FL Frank Springstead

7.             Nick Tavanello            Sr            Wadsworth, OH            Ohio State

8.             John Schupp            Sr            Vacaville, CA

9.             James Buss            Sr            Chicago, IL DeLaSalle

10.             Brian Allen            So            Hinsdale, IL Central

11.             Gaylen Edmo            Sr            Pocatello, ID Highland

12.             Evan Boehm            Sr            Lee’s Summit, MO West            Missouri (football)

13.             Jeremy Brazil            Sr            Vernon Hills, IL

14.             Michael Johnson            Fr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary

15.             Averee Robinson            Sr            Harrisburg, PA Susquehanna Tp

16.             Joe DiMichele            Sr            Madison, CT Daniel Hand

17.             Austin Georgen            Sr            Caledonia, MN C.-Houston

18.             Logan Rimmer            Sr            Temperance, MI Bedford

19.             Evan McGee            Sr            Ardmore, OK

20.             Cody Klempay            Sr            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan            North Carolina

• For updated rankings, visit the Brute Rankings section at www.WIN-Magazine.com.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar