SummitMeasurement-468x60-banner

NCAA Division II Rankings – Jan. 25, 2012

By
Updated: January 25, 2012

EDMOND, Okla. — St. Cloud State (Minn.) maintained its stranglehold on the No. 1 ranking the NCAA Division II wrestling poll that was released Wednesday by the NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association.

The Huskies were the unanimous pick after receiving all eight first-place votes in balloting of coaches from around the country, finishing with 160 points.  SCSU was first in the pre-season poll, dropped to third in the initial regular-season rankings and then regained the top spot two weeks ago after capturing the NWCA/Cliff Keen Division II National Duals in Springfield, Ill. on Jan. 8.

Newberry remained No. 2 after claiming all eight second-place votes to end up with 152 points.  Augustana (S.D.) and Upper Iowa tied for third with 135 points and Nebraska-Kearney is fifth with 129.

Rounding out the top 10 Central Oklahoma, Grand Canyon (Ariz.), Pittsburgh-Johnstown, Adams State (Colo.) and Mercyhurst (Pa).

St. Cloud, Upper Iowa and Wisconsin-Parkside each have two No. 1-ranked individuals — Tad Merritt (165) and Jacob Kahnke (heavyweight) for the Huskies, Kyle Pedretti (125) and Trevor Franklin (133) for the Peacocks and Dillon Bera (157) and Luke Rynish (174) for the Rangers.

The top 20 poll, with points and each team’s ranking in the last poll following by the individual rankings at each weight:

Rank        School (State)    Points    Last Ranking
1.    St. Cloud State (Minn.)     160    1st
2.    Newberry (S.C.)    152    2nd
T3.    Upper Iowa    135    3rd
T3.    Augustana (S.D.)     135    5th
5.    Nebraska-Kearney     129    4th
6.    Central Oklahoma     120    6th
7.    Grand Canyon (Ariz.)     107    7th
8.    Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)     100    13th
9.    Adams State (Colo.)     97    12th
10.    Mercyhurst (Pa.)    85    8th
11.    Wisconsin-Parkside     72    9th
T12.    Ashland (Ohio)    68    18th
T12.    Limestone (S.C.)    68    10th
14.    West Liberty (W.Va.)    55    14th
15.    Fort Hays State (Kan.)    39    15th
16.    King (Tenn.)    38    11th
17.    Maryville (Mo.)    20    NR
18.    Western State (Colo.)    19    NR
19.    Findlay (Ohio)    18    17th
20.    San Francisco State (Calif.)    16    19th

Others receiving votes:  Colorado Mesa, Colorado State-Pueblo, Gannon (Pa.), Indianapolis (Ind.), Kutztown (Pa.), Minnesota State, North Carolina-Pembroke.

DIVISION II INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
125 Pounds
1.    Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
2.    Corey Ulmer, Minnesota State-Moorhead
3.    Terrell McKinney, Maryville (Mo.)
4.    Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)
5.    Kenny Trumbetta, Seton Hill (Pa.)
6.    Cody Lensing, Augustana (S.D.)
7.    Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
8.    Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)

133 Pounds
1.    Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
2.    Jason Jeremiason, Augustana (S.D.)
3.    Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4.    Chad Lousberg, Colorado School of Mines
5.    Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
6.    Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo
7.    Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
8.    Drew Lexvold, Minnesota State

141 Pounds
1.    Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
2.    Chism Fink, Augustana (S.D.)
3.    Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
4.    B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
5.    Jack Bachman, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6.    Tywan Claxton, King (Tenn.)
7.    C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8.    Max Ortega, Adams State (Colo.)

149 Pounds
1.    Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
2.    Raufeon Stotts, Nebraska-Kearney
3.    Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4.    Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
5.    Ethan Swope, Gannon (Pa.)
6.    Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)
7.    Marc Hoff, Ashland (Ohio)
8.    Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)

157 Pounds
1.    Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
2.    T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3.    Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
4.    Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
5.    Jacob D. Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6.     Jordan Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
7.    Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
8.    Steven Kelly, Colorado School of Mines

165 Pounds
1.    Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2.    Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
3.    Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4.    Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
5.    Brett Rosedale, Maryville (Mo.)
6.    Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
7.    Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)
8.    Jordan Larsen, Colorado School of Mines

174 Pounds
1.    Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2.    Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)
3.    Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4.    Carl Serck, Augustana (S.D.)
5.    Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
6.    Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa
7.    Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.)
8.    Mark Fiala, Nebraska-Kearney

184 Pounds
1.    Walker Clarke, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
2.    Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
3.    Derek Skala, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4.    Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
5.    Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6.    Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
7.    Adam Carey, Colorado State-Pueblo
8.    Gary Lantz, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

197 Pounds
1.    Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
2.    Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
3.    Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4.    Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
5.    Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)
6.    Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)
7.    Eddie Ebewo, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
8.    Shane Nolan, North Carolina-Pembroke

285 Pounds
1.    Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2.    Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
3.    Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio)
4.    Jordan Johnson, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5.    Jake Elkins, Newberry (S.C.)
6.    Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa
7.    J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W. Va.)
8.    Fred Hale, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar