fbpx
ASICS_banner_468_60_6.2020
EZFlex_banner

WIN’s Dec. 5, 2011 TPI and rankings

By
Updated: December 5, 2011

December 5, 2011

NEWTON, Iowa — The following are WIN’s Tournament Power Index, Team Dual Meet and individual rankings. The previous rankings were Nov. 28, 2011. WIN will continue to release its TPI and individual rankings every Monday, except Dec. 26, through the NCAA qualifying tournaments in early March.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible, WIN Magazine seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. The current results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

For example, you’ll note that Iowa’s Matt McDonough did not move off of the No. 1 ranking this week at 125, despite losing in a dual. When looking at McDonough’s season and past credentials as a former national champ, in comparison to No. 2 Zach Sanders of Minnesota, McDonough has beaten Sanders four times during their careers. Thus, no movement occurred there yet despite McDonough’s loss and Sanders being undefeated this year.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 15-17, in St. Louis, Mo. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

The rankings are subject to change if wrestlers decide to change weights or take an Olympic redshirt. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances.

 

WIN’S 2011-12 Tournament Power Index (as of Dec. 5, 2011)

Rk.           School          TPI Rank          All-Am

1.           Iowa          86.5          6

2.          Penn State          83.5          5

3.          Oklahoma State          81          6

4.          Minnesota          63.5          6

5.          Cornell          61          4

6.          Lehigh          46.5          3

7.          Illinois          41.5          4

8.          American          37          3

9.          Missouri          36          3

10.          Wyoming          34          2

11.          Michigan          33.5          2

12.          Ohio State          32          2

13(t).          Oregon State          31          2

13(t).          Oklahoma          31          2

15.          Virginia Tech          26.5          2

16.          Cal Poly          25          2

17.          Rutgers          24.5          2

18.          Edinboro          24          2

19(t).          Binghamton          22.5          2

19(t).          Maryland          22.5          1

21(t).          Stanford          22          1

21(t).          Kent State          22          2

23.          Iowa State          19          2

24.          Penn          18.5          2

25.          Northwestern          17.5          1

26(t).          Pittsburgh          14.5          1

26(t).          Hofstra          14.5          1

28.          Clarion          14          2

29(t).          Virginia          10          1

29(t).          Indiana          10          1

31.          Purdue          9.5          1

32(t).          Air Force           9          1

32(t).          Nebraska          9          0

32(t).          Northern Iowa          9          1

35.          Central Michigan          8.5          1

36.          Ohio          7          1

37(t).          West Virginia          4          0

37(t).          Boise State          4          0

37(t).          Boston U.          4          0

40(t).          Harvard          3.5          0

40(t).          Appalachian State          3.5          0

42.          North Dakota St          3          0

43(t).          Wisconsin          2.5          0

43(t).          Buffalo          2.5          0

43(t).          Michigan State          2.5          0

46(t).          Bloomsburg          2          0

46(t).          Navy          2          0

46(t).          Lock Haven          2          0

46(t).          Arizona State          2          0

46(t).          Rider          2          0

46(t).          North Carolina          2           0

46(t).          Drexel          2          0

53(t).          Northern Colorado          1.5           0

53(t).          The Citadel          1.5           0

55(t).          Old Dominion          1           0

55(t).          Columbia          1           0

55(t).          George Mason          1           0

55(t).          Utah Valley           1           0

55(t).          Northern Illinois           1           0

 

 

 

WIN’s 2011-12 Individual Rankings (as of Dec. 5, 2011)

 

125 pounds

Rk.             Name                        (Prev)            Year            School

1.            Matt McDonough                       (1st)                 Jr.               Iowa

2.                Zach Sanders                          (2nd)                Sr.                 Minnesota

3.                Nic Bedelyon                       (3rd)                 Sr.               Kent State

4.              Jarrod Patterson                         (4th)                Jr.              Oklahoma

5.                 Jesse Delgado                      (9th)              Fr.                  Illinois

6.             Alan Waters                  (5th)                   So.                   Missouri

7.                Frank Perrelli                (6th)                  Sr.                    Cornell

8.                Matt Snyder                       (8th)                 Jr.                   Virginia

9.            Nico Megaludis                         (18th)               Fr.                   Penn State

10.               Steve Bonanno                        (19th)                Jr.                Hofstra

11.                Jason Lara                                    (11th)                 Sr.                 Oregon State

12.             Mark Rappo                      (12th)                 Jr.                     Penn

13.               Levi Mele                                    (13th)              Jr.                  Northwestern

14.              Trent Sprenkle                       (7th)                  Jr.                    No. Dakota State

15.                Sean Boyle                        (15th)                Jr.               Michigan

16.            Anthony Zanetta             (10th)                Jr.                 Pittsburgh

17.               Ryak Finch                         (16th)                Fr.                 Iowa State

18.             Michael Martinez                         (14th)            Sr.                   Wyoming

19.            Johnni DiJulius               (NR)            Fr.            Ohio State

20.                Vince Rodriquez                         (20th)              Fr.             George Mason

 

133 pounds

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)              Year               School

1.               Jordan Oliver             (1st)                 Jr.               Oklahoma State

2.                 Tony Ramos                             (3rd)               Jr.                Iowa

3.               Logan Stieber                         (4th)                  Fr.               Ohio State

4.               B.J. Futrell                            (2nd)                Jr.                 Illinois

5.                 Devin Carter                    (5th)                  So.                  Virginia Tech

6.                 David Thorn                         (7th)             So.               Minnesota

7.                  A.J. Schopp                        (11th)                Fr.                  Edinboro

8.                 Cashe Quiroga               (8th)               So.                Purdue

9.             Colin Johnston             (9th)              Jr.                   West Virginia

10.             Nate McCormick               (10th)             Jr.                Missouri

11.              Ryan Mango                     (6th)            Jr.                 Stanford

12.            Jordan Keller                (12th)              Sr.               Oklahoma

13.              Steven Keith                             (19th)                Jr.            Harvard

14.              Zac Stevens                      (13th)                 Sr.            Michigan

15.            Zach Zehner            (NR)            Fr.            Wyoming

16.               Fred Santaite                   (16th)             Sr.                 Boston U.

17.                Bryan Ortenzio                        (17th)              Sr.                Penn

18.                 Ridge Kiley                 (18th)            Jr.                   Nebraska

19.             Aaron Kalil                        (15th)              Sr.            Navy

20.                Matt Nelson                     (20th)               Sr.            Virginia

 

141 pounds

Rk.               Name                        (Prev)              Year               School

1.                Montell Marion                  (3rd)                 Sr.              Iowa

2.               Kellen Russell                           (1st )                Sr.                   Michigan

3.                Mike Mangrum                          (5th)            So.                   Oregon State

4.               Boris Novachkov                         (2nd)                  Sr.                Cal Poly

5.            Zack Kemmerer                          (4th)                  Sr.               Penn

6.             Kendric Maple                           (7th)                  So.                  Oklahoma

7.                Matt Mariacher                           (8th)                   Sr.             American

8.             Josh Kindig                            (6th)                  So.              Oklahoma State

9.              Hunter Stieber                        (11th)               Fr.                Ohio State

10.                Evan Henderson                   (10th)            Fr.                  North Carolina

11.            Steve Dutton                           (9th)                 So.                 Lehigh

12.               Matt Bonson                         (12th)                  Sr.               Lock Haven

13.                Nick Dardenes                 (14th)               Fr.                   Minnesota

14.            Zach Neibert              (NR)            Fr.            Virginia Tech

15.              Kevin Smith                  (15th)                Sr.              Buffalo

16.                Nick Nelson                        (16th)                 Sr.                   Virginia

17.            Jake Sueflohn            (NR)            Fr.            Nebraska

18.              Josh Strait                                    (18th)                 So.            Boise State

19.               Nathan Pennesi                    (19th)                So.                West Virginia

20.               Tyler Small                           (20th)            Fr.                  Kent State

 

149 pounds

Rk.             Name                        (Prev)              Year             School

1.              Frank Molinaro                           (1st)            Jr.                Penn State

2.             Jamal Parks                            (2nd)               Sr.              Oklahoma State

3.               Mario Mason                      (4th)               Jr.                 Rutgers

4.             Donnie Vinson                            (6th)              Jr.               Binghamton

5.                 Eric Grajales                      (15th)              So.             Michigan

6.                 Cole Van Ohlen                           (5th)                Jr.                Air Force

7.               Eric Terrazas                     (9th)               Sr.                 Illinois

8.             Ian Miller                                    (11th)               Fr.                    Kent State

9.               Ivan Lopouchanski                (8th)                So.             Purdue

10.              Nick Lester                          (10th)             So.                 Oklahoma

11.             Tyler Nauman                     (3rd)                 Sr.                  Pittsburgh

12.            Kyle Bradley                       (12th)             So.                Missouri

13.              Cole Schmitt                        (13th)             Jr.                Wisconsin

14.            David Habat             (NR)            Fr.            Edinboro

15.               Dylan Ness                        (16th)                Fr.              Minnesota

16.             Cam Tessari                            (14th)               Fr.                Ohio State

17.            Scott Sakaguchi            (7th)            So.            Oregon State

18.            Josh Wilson            (NR)            Fr.            Utah Valley

19.             Craig Eiffert                          (17th)                So.                   Cornell

20.               Nick Brascetta                  (19th)                   Fr.                    Virginia Tech

 

157 pounds

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)              Year             School

1.                Kyle Dake                                    (1st )                 Jr.                   Cornell

2.                Derek St. John                       (2nd)               So.                Iowa

3.              Jason Welch                           (3rd)              Jr.                    Northwestern

4.              Jesse Dong                        (4th)             Sr.                   Virginia Tech

5.             Justin Lister                         (5th)             Jr.                    Binghamton

6.              Ganbayar Sanjaa                        (6th)              Sr.               American

7.               James Fleming                      (7th)              So.                 Clarion

8.                Jake Deitchler                   (9th)                Fr.                    Minnesota

9.                Albert White                     (10th)             Sr.                 Oklahoma State

10.                Frank Hickman                        (11th)             Jr.                 Bloomsburg

11.                Walter Peppelman                  (8th)                Jr.                   Harvard

12.              Matt Lester                          (12th)               So.                  Oklahoma

13.              Jackson Morse              (13th)            So.               Illinois

14.              Steven Monk                           (14th)            So.                N. Dakota State

15.              Kyle John                                    (15th)              Jr.                   Maryland

16.             Dylan Alton                       (16th)            Fr.               Penn State

17.               Drake Houdashelt                  (18th)            Fr.                 Missouri

18.               Josh Demas                             (17th)              Fr.                  Ohio State

19.            James Green             (NR)            Fr.            Nebraska

20.                R.J. Pena                                    (19th)                 So.                   Oregon State

 

165 pounds

Rk.            Name                        (Prev)                Year             School

1.              David Taylor                   (1st)             So.             Penn State

2.                 Josh Asper                        (2nd)                Jr.                 Maryland

3.               Shane Onufer                   (3rd)                 Sr.                Wyoming

4.                Paul Gillespie                   (5th)                Sr.              Hofstra

5.              Andrew Sorenson             (7th)            Sr.                Iowa State

6.              Scott Winston                     (6th)              Jr.                    Rutgers

7.              Bekzod Abdurakmanov             (10th)            Sr.                  Clarion

8.               Zach Toal                                    (8th)               Jr.                    Missouri

9.                Cody Yohn                        (9th)              Jr.                 Minnesota

10.               Brandon Hatchett                         (4th)                Sr.                   Lehigh

11.                 Robert Kokesh                        (11th)              Fr.                 Nebraska

12.             Joe Booth                                    (12th)                Jr.                Drexel

13.                Kyle Blevins                           (15th)               Jr.                 Appalachian  State

14.               Peter Yates                        (16th)             Jr.                   Virginia Tech

15.              Mike Evans                             (14th)              Fr.                 Iowa

16.                Gabe Burak                       (18th)                Sr.                   Northern Colorado

17.             Ben Jordan                        (17th)                Sr.                  Wisconsin

18.            Mark Lewandowski             (NR)            Jr.            Buffalo

19.               Eren Civan                        (19th)              So.                 Columbia

20.            Dan Yates            (NR)            So.            Michigan

 

174 pounds

Rk.               Name                        (Prev)               Year             School

1.                Nick Amuchastegui              (1st)               Sr.                   Stanford

2.               Ed Ruth                                    (2nd)                 So.                  Penn State

3.             Dorian Henderson                        (5th)                Sr.                   Missouri

4.             Ryan DesRoches                        (9th)            Sr.             Cal Poly

5.               Nick Heflin                       (4th)                So.              Ohio State

6.                 Jordan Blanton                          (3rd)                Jr.                 Illinois

7.             Ethen Lofthouse               (6th)            So.                 Iowa

8.               Chris Spangler                   (12th)             Jr.               Iowa State

9.                Jim Resnick                        (7th)             Jr.                Rider

10.                Justin Zeerip                  (8th)                   Sr.               Michigan

11.               Greg Zannetti                        (13th)                Jr.                  Rutgers

12.             Jim Sheptock                       (18th)            So.                 Maryland

13.              Turt. Luvsandorj                          (11th)            Jr.                 The Citadel

14.               Chris McNeil                     (14th)               Sr.               Oklahoma State

15.            Lee Munster                          (15th)               Fr.                 Northwestern

16.               Nick Purdue                       (16th)               Sr.              Ohio

17.            Te  Edwards                       (10th)             Sr.             Old Dominion

18.            Pat Martinez            (NR)            So.            Wyoming

19.             Hunter Meys                         (19th)            Jr.              Boston U.

20.            Ethan Headlee            (NR)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

 

184 pounds

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)              Year                School

1.                Robert Hamlin                         (1st )                Jr.             Lehigh

2.             Joe LeBlanc                 (5th)             Sr.            Wyoming

3.              Steve Bosak                 (2nd)               Jr.                 Cornell

4.               Quentin Wright                           (3rd)               Jr.                    Penn State

5.             Chris Perry                 (7th)                So.                  Oklahoma State

6.                Ryan Loder                (8th)                   So.                  Northern Iowa

7.                 Ben Bennett                 (9th)               Sr.                 Central  Michigan

8.              Kevin Steinhaus                          (6th)                So.              Minnesota

9.            Josh Ihnen                                    (10th)               Sr.               Nebraska

10.            Jake Swartz                 (12th)               So.            Boise State

11.                Austin Trotman                         (11th)             Sr.              App. State

12.              Jon Fausey                        (13th)               So.                    Virginia

13.                Boaz Beard                           (15th)               So.                 Iowa State

14.            Cody Mangrum            (NR)            So.            Ohio State

15.                Erich Schmidtke                     (16th)                Jr.              Oklahoma

16.              Mike Larson               (17th)                Jr.                 Missouri

17.            Luke Rebertus             (NR)            Sr.            Navy

18.                Max Thomusseit                  (14th)                So.                  Pittsburgh

19.                Matt Ryan                                    (19th)               So.               West Virginia

20.            Brad Dieckhaus            (NR)            Sr.            Northern Illinois

 

197 pounds

Rk.            Name                        (Prev)              Year             School

1.               Cam Simaz                        (1st)              Sr.                  Cornell

2.                 Chris Honeycutt                           (4th)                Sr.                 Edinboro

3.               Sonny Yohn                             (2nd)            Sr.             Minnesota

4.                Cayle Byers                        (3rd)                  Jr.                Oklahoma State

5.             Matt Powless                  (5th)            Sr.             Indiana

6.               Matt Wilps                        (7th)               Jr.                   Pittsburgh

7.              Joe Kennedy                        (8th)            Sr.                 Lehigh

8.                Micah Burak                        (6th)            Jr.             Penn

9.              A.J. Kissel                        (9th)                 Sr.               Purdue

10.              Mario Gonzales               (12th)              So.              Illinois

11.               Keldrick Hall                          (13th)              Jr.                 Oklahoma

12.             Christian Boley                     (19th)                 So.                  Maryland

13.            Dan Mitchell                         (10th)              So.                  American

14.             Morgan McIntosh                 (11th)                 Fr.             Penn State

15.              Brent Haynes                 (15th)               Jr.                     Missouri

16.              John Hall                                    (16th)               Sr.                  Boston U.

17.                 Tyler Dickenson                   (17th)               Sr.             Michigan State

18.            Alfonso Hernandez            (NR)            Jr.            Wyoming

19.            Taylor Meeks            (NR)            Fr.            Oregon State

20.            Alex Thomas            (NR)            Jr.            Clarion

 

Heavyweight

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)            Year             School

1.              Ryan Flores                            (1st)            Sr.                American

2.               Zach Rey                                    (2nd)            Sr.                 Lehigh

3.               Alan Gelogaev                     (4th)              Sr.               Oklahoma St.

4.               Clayton Jack                        (7th)              Sr.             Oregon State

5.            Cameron Wade                 (5th)               Jr.            Penn State

6.                Tony Nelson                      (3rd)              Jr.              Minnesota

7.               Bobby Telford                   (6th)               Fr.                   Iowa

8             Jeremy Johnson                          (10th)                So.                Ohio

9.               Tucker Lane                        (8th)               Jr.                  Nebraska

10.              Levi Cooper                    (9th)                 Jr.                      Arizona State

11.             Peter Sturgeon                   (17th)                 Sr.                  Central  Michigan

12.              Brendan Barlow                           (14th)               Sr.                Kent State

13.             Ben Apland              (13th)              Jr.                    Michigan

14.            Peter Capone            (NR)            So.            Ohio State

15.            Atticus Disney            (NR)            So.            Cal Poly

16.            Mike McClure                      (19th)             So.                Michigan State

17.              Matt Gibson                (16th)                Jr.               Iowa State

18.             Spenser Myers              (15th)              So.              Maryland

19.               J.T. Felix                                    (11th)             So.                Boise State

20.               Mike McMullen               (20th)             Fr.                Northwestern

 

 

DUAL MEET RANKINGS

WIN’S TOP 20  DUAL TEAMS

Rk              School                         (Prev.)            W-L

1.                  Iowa                        (1st)            5-0

2.                 Oklahoma State                        (2nd)            2-0

3.               Cornell                        (3rd)            1-0

4.             Minnesota                        (4th)            3-2

5.                Penn State                        (5th)            1-1

6.              Illinois                        (6th)            6-1

7.              Pittsburgh                       (7th)            3-0

8.               Ohio State                        (8th)            4-0

9.                Oklahoma                        (9th)            3-0

10.                Maryland                        (10th)            7-0

11.               Missouri                        (11th)            3-1

12.                Michigan                        (12th)            1-1

13.            Lehigh                        (13th)            5-2

14.                Virginia Tech                        (14th)            2-1

15.               Central Michigan                       (15th)            6-2

16.                Rutgers                        (16th)            3-1

17.                  Oregon State                        (17th)            2-1

18.                Northwestern                        (18th)            1-0

19.              Virginia                        (19th)            2-1

20.               Nebraska                       (20th)            4-0

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar