ASICS banner 468_60

At least nine ranked teams will be competing at prestigious tournament this week

By
Updated: December 6, 2011

By Willie Saylor, WIN STAFF

In last week’s WIN E-news, we earmarked the major events in the chase for a high school national team championship.

And while there was a smattering of nationally ranked teams in action last weekend, the Ironman, unofficially, but annually, marks the kickoff for a new season.

For individuals, the Ironman presents a very large feather to put in their caps. For teams looking to situate themselves amongst the nation’s best, nothing could be more pivotal.

Of WIN’s top 25 ranked preseason teams, nine of them will head to Walsh Jesuit High School in Stow, Ohio, including No. 1 St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio) and No. 2 Blair Academy (Blairstown, N.J.).

Last year,  there was a down-to-the-wire finish in the team race. In fact, media members were scrambling to keep bout-by-bout team score tallies as the medal matches were taking place. In the end, it was St. Paris-Graham, #5 in our current rankings, edging Blair.

Most pundits expect a similar nip-and-tuck battle with Blair, Ed’s, and Graham all having top-end firepower.

 

WIN’s ranked teams at Ironman:

1. St. Edward, OH

2. Blair Academy, NJ

5. St. Paris-Graham, OH

9. Christiansburg, VA

15. Wyoming Seminary, PA

19. Bethlehem Catholic, PA

20. Montini Catholic, IL

22. McDonogh, MD

24. Broken Arrow, OK

 

For as many good teams as there are in the field, the numbers on the individual side of the docket are even more mind-boggling.

There are athletes representing schools from sixteen states, and a quarter of the nation’s top wrestlers will be in action in Ohio, as 55 of WIN’s 220 ranked guys are here.

The following is a list of wrestlers based on WIN’s preseason list.

No. 1-ranked wrestlers:

•  Jimmy Gulibon, 126, Derry, PA

•  Mark Grey, 132, Blair Academy, NJ

• Bo Jordan, 152, St. Paris-Graham, OH

• Brooks Black, HWT, Blair Academy, NJ

No. 2-ranked wrestlers:

• Johnson Mai, 103, North Torrence, CA

• Geordan Speiller, 160, Pine Castle, FL

• Nathan Tomasello, 113, CVCA, OH

• Joey Dance, 126, Christiansburg, VA

• Alex Cisneros, 132, Selma, CA

No. 3-ranked wrestlers:

•  Joey McKenna, 113, Blair Academy, NJ

• Kagan Squire, 132, Wadsworth, OH

• Ty Walz, 220, St. Edward, OH

• Greg Kuhar, HWT, St. Edward, OH

No. 4-ranked wrestlers:

• Johnny Jimenez, 113, Marmion, IL

• George DiCamillo, 120, St. Ignatius, OH

• Brandon Jeske, 126, Cox, VA

• Mark Martin, 170, St. Edward, OH

No. 5-ranked wrestlers:

• Nate Skonieczny, 138, Walsh Jesuit, OH

• Chaz Gresham, 182, Goshen, OH

No. 6-ranked wrestlers:

• Dom Malone, 126, Wyoming Seminary, PA

• Todd Preston, 138, Blair Academy, NJ

• Nick Navanello, HWT, Wadsworth, OH

No. 7-ranked wrestlers:

• Ryan Taylor, 120, St. Paris-Graham, OH

• Isaiah Martinez, 152, Lemoore, CA

• Kyle Snyder, 220, Good Counsel, MD

No. 9-ranked wrestlers

• Nathan Kraisser, 126, Centennial, MD

• James Suvak, 195, St. Edward, OH

No. 10-ranked wrestlers:

• Matt Kolodzik, 103, Miami, OH

• Kevon Powell, Montini Catholic, IL

• Brent Fickel, 132, Padua, OH

Other ranked wrestlers

• Max Hvolbeck, No. 11 at 120, Blair Academy, NJ

• Darian Cruz, No. 12 at 103, Bethlehem Catholic, PA

• Dean Heil, No. 12 at 126, St. Edward, OH

• Chase Ferman, No. 12 at 138, Broken Arrow, OK

• Zach Dailey, No. 12 at 145, Massillon-Perry, OH

• Dominic Abounader, No. 12 at 182, St. Edward, OH

• Angelo Silvestro, No. 13 at 145, Marmion, IL

• Cory Stainbrook,  No. 15 at 120, Walsh Jesuit, OH

• Joey Lavallee, No. 15 at 145, Reno, NV

• Matt Meadows, No. 15 at 220, CVCA, OH

• Ke-Shawn Hayes, No. 16 at 103, Broken Arrow, OK

• JR Wert, No. 16 at 113, Christiansburg, VA

• Edgar Bright, No. 16 at 132, St. Edward, OH

• Eric Morris, No. 16 at 170, Wyoming Seminary, PA

• Markus Scheidel, No. 17 at 145, St. Edward, OH

• Victor Pereira, No. 17 at 160, Newark, CA

• Huston Evans, Nov. 17 at 182, St. Paris-Graham, OH

• Angelo Armenta, No. 18 at 138, Oregon Clay, OH

• Frank Mattiace, No. 18 at 195, Blair Academy, NJ

• AJ Vizcarrando, No. 18 at 220, Wyoming Seminary, PA

• Dylan Milonas, No. 19 at 145, Blair Academy, NJ

• Cody Allala, No. 19 at 160, Hopewell, VA

• Austin Lobsinger, No. 19 at 220, West Valley, CA

• Shayne Tucker, No. 20 at 138, Bella Vista, CA

• Isaac Jordan, No. 20 at 160, St. Paris-Graham, OH

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar