fbpx
USAW banner 468x60

WIN’s Dec. 19 TPI, Team Dual and Individual rankings

By
Updated: December 19, 2011

December 19, 2011

NEWTON, Iowa — The following are WIN’s current Tournament Power Index (TPI), Team Dual and individual rankings. The previous rankings were Dec. 12, 2011. WIN will continue to release its TPI and individual rankings every Monday, except Dec. 26, through the NCAA qualifying tournaments in early March.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible, WIN Magazine seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. The current results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 15-17, in St. Louis, Mo. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

The rankings are subject to change if wrestlers decide to change weights or take an Olympic redshirt. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances.

 

WIN’s Dec. 19, 2011 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

 

Rank          School          Top 8          TPI

1          Iowa          6          85.5

2          Penn State          5          80.5

3          Oklahoma State          5          77.5

4          Cornell          4          60

5          Minnesota          5          59.5

6          Lehigh          3          49

7          Illinois          4          41

8          American University          3          39

9          Ohio State          3          37

10t          Oklahoma          2          35.5

10t          Michigan          2          35.5

12          Wyoming          2          31.5

13t          Oregon State          2          28.5

13t          Missouri          2          28.5

15          Cal Poly          2          28

16          Rutgers          2          24.5

17          Edinboro          2          24

18          Maryland          1          23

19          Iowa State          2          22.5

20          Stanford          1          22

21t          Penn          2          18.5

21t          Kent State          2          18.5

23t          Virginia Tech          1          16.5

23t          Northwestern          1          16.5

23t          Clarion          2          16.5

26          Pittsburgh          1          16

27          Hofstra          1          14.5

28          Purdue          2          14

29          Nebraska          1          13.5

30          Indiana          1          12.5

31          Binghamton          1          10.5

32t          Air Force           1          10

32t          Northern Iowa          1          10

32t          Virginia          1          10

32t          Bloomsburg          1          10

36          Central Michigan          1          9.5

37          Ohio          1          7

38t          West Virginia          0          5.5

38t          Boise State          0          5.5

40          Michigan State          0          4.5

41          Boston University          0          4

42t          Wisconsin          0          3.5

42t          Harvard          0          3.5

44          North Dakota State          0          3

45          Buffalo          0          2.5

46t          Rider          0          2

46t          Navy          0          2

46t          North Carolina           0          2

46t          Drexel          0          2

46t          Appalachian State          0          2

51t          Northern Colorado           0          1.5

51t          The Citadel           0          1.5

51t          George Mason          0          1.5

51t          Lock Haven          0          1.5

51t          Arizona State          0          1.5

51t          Old Dominion           0          1.5

57t          Northern Illinois            0          1

57t          Columbia           0          1

57t          Utah Valley            0          1

 

 

WIN’s Dec. 19, 2011 Individual NCAA Division I rankings

 

125 pounds

Rk.             Name                        (Prev)            Year            School

1.            Matt McDonough                       (1st)                 Jr.               Iowa

2.                Zach Sanders                          (2nd)                Sr.                 Minnesota

3.              Jarrod Patterson                         (3rd)                Jr.              Oklahoma

4.                 Jesse Delgado                      (4th)              Fr.                Illinois

5.             Alan Waters                  (5th)                   So.            Missouri

6.                Nic Bedelyon                       (6th)                 Sr.               Kent State

7.                Frank Perrelli                (7th)                  Sr.                Cornell

8.                Matt Snyder                       (8th)                 Jr.                  Virginia

9.            Jon Morrison            (NR)            So.            Oklahoma State

10.            Nico Megaludis                         (9th)               Fr.                 Penn State

11.               Steve Bonanno                        (10th)                Jr.                Hofstra

12.             Mark Rappo                      (12th)                 Jr.                 Penn

13.               Levi Mele                                    (13th)              Jr.                  Northwestern

14.              Trent Sprenkle                       (14th)                  Jr.             No. Dakota State

15.                Sean Boyle                        (15th)                Jr.               Michigan

16.            Anthony Zanetta             (16th)                Jr.                 Pittsburgh

17.               Ryak Finch                         (17th)                Fr.                 Iowa State

18.            Johnni DiJulius               (19th)            Fr.            Ohio State

19.                Joe Roth            (20th)            So.            Central Michigan

20.             Michael Martinez                         (18th)            Sr.                Wyoming

 

133 pounds

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)              Year              School

1.               Jordan Oliver             (1st)                 Jr.               Oklahoma State

2.                 Tony Ramos                             (2nd)               Jr.                Iowa

3.               Logan Stieber                         (3rd)                  Fr.               Ohio State

4.                 Devin Carter                    (5th)                  So.             Virginia Tech

5.                 David Thorn                         (6th)             So.               Minnesota

6.               B.J. Futrell                            (4th)                Jr.                 Illinois

7.                  A.J. Schopp                        (7th)                Fr.               Edinboro

8.                 Cashe Quiroga               (8th)               So.                Purdue

9.             Nate McCormick               (9th)             Jr.                Missouri

10.              Ryan Mango                     (10th)            Jr.                 Stanford

11.             Colin Johnston             (11th)              Jr.                  West Virginia

12.            Jordan Keller                (12th)              Sr.               Oklahoma

13.              Steven Keith                             (13th)                Jr.            Harvard

14.            Zach Zehner            (14th)            Fr.            Wyoming

15.              Zac Stevens                      (15th)                 Sr.            Michigan

16.               Fred Santaite                   (16th)             Sr.                 Boston U.

17.                Bryan Ortenzio                        (17th)              Sr.                Penn

18.                 Ridge Kiley                 (18th)            Jr.                  Nebraska

19.             Aaron Kalil                        (19th)              Sr.            Navy

20.                Matt Nelson                     (20th)               Sr.            Virginia

 

141 pounds

Rk.               Name                        (Prev)              Year              School

1.                Montell Marion                  (1st)                 Sr.              Iowa

2.               Kellen Russell                           (2nd)                Sr.                 Michigan

3.               Boris Novachkov                         (3rd)                  Sr.                Cal Poly

4.                Mike Mangrum                          (4th)            So            Oregon State

5.            Zack Kemmerer                          (5th)                  Sr.               Penn

6.             Kendric Maple                           (6th)                  So.                Oklahoma

7.                Matt Mariacher                           (7th)                   Sr.             American

8.              Hunter Stieber                        (8th)               Fr.                Ohio State

9.                Evan Henderson                   (9th)            Fr.                 North Carolina

10.             Josh Kindig                            (10th)                  So.              Oklahoma State

11.            Steve Dutton                           (11th)                 So.                 Lehigh

12.                Nick Dardenes                 (13th)               Fr.      Minnesota

13.            Zach Neibert              (14th)            Fr.            Virginia Tech

14.               Matt Bonson                         (12th)                  Sr.               Lock Haven

15.              Kevin Smith                  (15th)                Sr.              Buffalo

16.                Nick Nelson                        (16th)                 Sr.                Virginia

17.            Jake Sueflohn            (17th)            Fr.            Nebraska

18.              Josh Strait                                    (18th)                 So.            Boise State

19.               Nathan Pennesi                    (19th)                So.                West Virginia

20.               Tyler Small                           (20th)            Fr.                Kent State

 

149 pounds

Rk.             Name                        (Prev)              Year             School

1.              Frank Molinaro                           (1st)            Jr.                Penn State

2.             Jamal Parks                            (2nd)               Sr.              Oklahoma State

3.               Mario Mason                      (3rd)               Jr.                 Rutgers

4.                 Eric Grajales                      (5th)              So.             Michigan

5.                 Cole Van Ohlen                           (6th)                Jr.                Air Force

6.               Eric Terrazas                     (7th)               Sr.                 Illinois

7.               Ivan Lopouchanski                (9th)                So.             Purdue

8.             Ian Miller                                    (8th)               Fr.             Kent State

9.             Donnie Vinson                            (4th)              Jr.               Binghamton

10.              Nick Lester                          (10th)             So.                 Oklahoma

11.            Kyle Bradley                       (12th)             So.                Missouri

12.              Cole Schmitt                        (13th)             Jr.                Wisconsin

13.            David Habat             (14th)            Fr.            Edinboro

14.               Dylan Ness                                    (15th)                Fr.              Minnesota

15.             Cam Tessari                            (16th)               Fr.                Ohio State

16.             Tyler Nauman                     (11th)                 Sr.             Pittsburgh

17.            Dan Osterman            (NR)            Jr.            Michigan State

18.            Josh Wilson            (18th)            Fr.            Utah Valley

19.             Craig Eiffert                          (19th)                So.                Cornell

20.               Nick Brascetta                  (20th)                   Fr.      Virginia Tech

 

157 pounds

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)              Year             School

1.                Kyle Dake                                    (1st )                 Jr.                Cornell

2.                Derek St. John                       (2nd)               So.                Iowa

3.              Jason Welch                           (3rd)              Jr.                Northwestern

4.              Ganbayar Sanjaa                        (5th)              Sr.               American

5.                Frank Hickman                        (6th)             Jr.                 Bloomsburg

6.               James Fleming                      (8th)              So.                 Clarion

7.             Justin Lister                         (4th)             Jr.                 Binghamton

8.              Matt Lester                          (9th)               So.               Oklahoma

9.                Walter Peppelman                  (10th)                Jr.                 Harvard

10.              Jackson Morse              (12th)            So.               Illinois

11.             Dylan Alton                       (15th)            Fr.               Penn State

12.            James Green             (16th)            Fr.            Nebraska

13.              Steven Monk                           (13th)            So.                N. Dakota State

14.              Kyle John                                    (14th)              Jr.                  Maryland

15.            George Ivanov            (NR)            So.            Boise State

16.            Albert White            (9th)            Sr.            Oklahoma State

17.            Mallie Schuster            (17th)            Jr.            Kent State

18.               Drake Houdashelt                  (18th)            Fr.                 Missouri

19.                R.J. Pena                                    (19th)                 So.            Oregon State

20.               Anthony Jones            (NR)            Sr.            Michigan State

 

165 pounds

Rk.            Name                        (Prev)                Year             School

1.              David Taylor                   (1st)             So.             Penn State

2.                 Josh Asper                                    (2nd)                Jr.                 Maryland

3.               Shane Onufer                   (3rd)                 Sr.                Wyoming

4.                Paul Gillespie                   (4th)                Sr.              Hofstra

5.              Andrew Sorenson             (5th)            Sr.                Iowa State

6.              Scott Winston                     (6th)              Jr.                  Rutgers

7.              Bekzod Abdurakmanov             (7th)            Sr.                 Clarion

8.                 Robert Kokesh                        (9th)              Fr.                 Nebraska

9.                Cody Yohn                                    (10th)              Jr.                 Minnesota

10.               Brandon Hatchett                         (11th)                Sr.                 Lehigh

11.               Zach Toal                                    (8th)               Jr.                  Missouri

12.             Joe Booth                                    (12th)                Jr.                Drexel

13.               Peter Yates                                    (14th)             Jr.                 Virginia Tech

14.                Gabe Burak                                   (16th)                Sr.               Northern Colorado

15.              Mike Evans                             (15th)              Fr.                 Iowa

16.             Ben Jordan                                    (17th)                Sr.                 Wisconsin

17.            Dallas Bailey            (NR)            So.            Oklahoma State

18.            Mark Lewandowski             (18th)            Jr.            Buffalo

19.            Matt Kaylor            (NR)            Sr.            Binghamton

20.               Eren Civan                                    (19th)              So.                 Columbia

 

174 pounds

Rk.               Name                        (Prev)               Year             School

1.                Nick Amuchastegui              (1st)               Sr            Stanford

2.               Ed Ruth                                    (2nd)                 So.               Penn State

3.             Ryan DesRoches                        (4th)            Sr.             Cal Poly

4.               Nick Heflin                       (5th)                So.              Ohio State

5.               Chris Spangler                   (8th)             Jr.               Iowa State

6.             Dorian Henderson                        (3rd)                Sr.            Missouri

7.                 Jordan Blanton                          (6th)                Jr.                 Illinois

8.             Ethen Lofthouse                           (7th)            So.                 Iowa

9.               Greg Zannetti                        (9th)                Jr.                  Rutgers

10.                Justin Zeerip                  (10th)                   Sr.               Michigan

11.                Jim Resnick                        (11th)             Jr.                Rider

12.             Jim Sheptock                       (12th)            So.                 Maryland

13.              Turt. Luvsandorj                          (13th)            Jr.                 The Citadel

14.               Nick Purdue                       (16th)               Sr.              Ohio

15.            Lee Munster                          (15th)               Fr.                 Northwestern

16.            Te  Edwards                       (17th)             Sr.             Old Dominion

17.             Hunter Meys                         (18th)            Jr.              Boston U.

18.            Lance Bryson            (NR)            Jr.            West Virginia

19.            Ethan Headlee            (19th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

20.            Pat Martinez            (20th)            So.            Wyoming

 

 

184 pounds

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)              Year              School

1.                Robert Hamlin                         (1st )                Jr.             Lehigh

2.             Chris Perry                 (4th)                So.      Oklahoma State

3.             Joe LeBlanc                 (2nd)             Sr.            Wyoming

4.              Steve Bosak                 (3rd)               Jr.                 Cornell

5.                Ryan Loder                (5th)                   So.      Northern Iowa

6.               Quentin Wright                           (6th)               Jr.       Penn State

7.                 Ben Bennett                 (7th)               Sr.                 Central Michigan

8.              Kevin Steinhaus                          (8th)                So.              Minnesota

9.            Josh Ihnen                                    (9th)               Sr.               Nebraska

11.                Austin Trotman                         (11th)             Sr.              Appalachian State

10.            Jake Swartz                 (10th)               So.            Boise State

12.              Jon Fausey                                    (12th)               So.                    Virginia

13.            Cody Mangrum            (13th)            So.            Ohio State

14.                Boaz Beard                           (14th)               So.                 Iowa State

15.                Erich Schmidtke                     (15th)                Jr.              Oklahoma

16.              Mike Larson               (16th)                Jr.                 Missouri

17.            Luke Rebertus             (17th)            Sr.            Navy

18.                Max Thomusseit                  (18th)                So.      Pittsburgh

19.                Matt Ryan                                    (19th)               So.               West Virginia

20.            Brad Dieckhaus            (20th)            Sr.            Northern Illinois

 

197 pounds

Rk.            Name                        (Prev)              Year             School

1.               Cam Simaz                                    (1st)              Sr.      Cornell

2.                 Chris Honeycutt                           (2nd)                Sr.                 Edinboro

3.               Sonny Yohn                             (3rd)            Sr.             Minnesota

4.             Matt Powless                  (5th)            Sr.             Indiana

5.               Matt Wilps                                    (6th)               Jr.               Pittsburgh

6.              Joe Kennedy                        (7th)            Sr.                 Lehigh

7.                Cayle Byers            (4th)                  Jr.                Oklahoma State

8.                Micah Burak                        (8th)            Jr.             Penn

9.              Mario Gonzales               (9th)              So.              Illinois

10.             Christian Boley                     (10th)                 So.                  Maryland

11.              A.J. Kissel                        (11th)                 Sr.               Purdue

12.               Keldrick Hall                          (12th)              Jr.                 Oklahoma

13.             Morgan McIntosh                 (13th)                 Fr.             Penn State

14.            Taylor Meeks            (15th)            Fr.            Oregon State

15.              John Hall                                    (16th)               Sr.              Boston U.

16.            Mend. Tovuujav            (17th)            Sr.            George Mason

17.            Alfonso Hernandez            (18th)            Jr.            Wyoming

18.              Brent Haynes                 (19th)               Jr.        Missouri

19.            Alex Thomas            (20th)            Jr.            Clarion

20.                 Tyler Dickenson                   (14th)               Sr.             Michigan State

 

Heavyweight

Rk.              Name                        (Prev)            Year             School

1.              Ryan Flores                            (1st)            Sr.                American

2.               Zach Rey                                    (2nd)            Sr.                 Lehigh

3.               Clayton Jack                        (4th)              Sr.             Oregon State

4.               Alan Gelogaev                     (3rd)              Sr.               Oklahoma State

5.            Cameron Wade                             (5th)               Jr.            Penn State

6.                Tony Nelson                      (6th)              Jr.              Minnesota

7.               Bobby Telford                   (7th)               Fr.       Iowa

8             Jeremy Johnson                          (8th)                So.                Ohio

9.               Tucker Lane                        (9th)               Jr.                  Nebraska

10.             Peter Sturgeon                   (11th)                 Sr.      Central Michigan

11.             Ben Apland              (12th)              Jr.        Michigan

12.              Brendan Barlow                           (15th)               Sr.                Kent State

13.            Peter Capone            (16th)            So.            Ohio State

14.            Mike McClure                      (14th)             So.                Michigan State

15.              Levi Cooper                    (10th)                 Jr,            Arizona State

16.             Spenser Myers              (18th)              So.              Maryland

17.               Zac Thomusseit            (20th)            Sr.            Pittsburgh

18.            Atticus Disney            (13th)            So.            Cal Poly

19.               J.T. Felix                                    (19th)             So.                Boise State

20.            Nick Gwiadowski            (NR)            Fr.            Binghamton

 

WIN’s 2011-12 Dual Team Rankings

Rk            School (Previous)            W-L

1            Iowa  (1st)            6-0

2.            Oklahoma State  (2nd)            3-0

3.               Cornell  (3rd)            1-0

4.             Minnesota (4th)            4-2

5.                Penn State   (5th)            4-1

6.              Illinois  (6th)            7-1

7.               Ohio State  (7th)            7-0

8.             Oklahoma  (8th)            3-1

9.              Pittsburgh  (9th)            4-1

10.            Maryland  (10th)            8-0

11.            Missouri  (11th)            5-1

12.            Michigan (12th)            1-1

13.            Lehigh (13th)            5-3

14.             Virginia Tech  (14th)            2-1

15.             Central Michigan   (15th)            7-2

16.             Rutgers  (16th)            5-1

17.             Oregon State  (17th)            4-1

18.            Northwestern (18th)            3-0

19.            Nebraska  (19th)            7-0

20.            Virginia  (20th)            3-1

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar