fbpx
468x60 Midwest Nationals Banner Ad

Ironman champs regain No. 1 ranking

By
Updated: December 15, 2011

The following are WIN’s Team Rankings as of Dec. 12, 2011. WIN’s next high school rankings will be released on Jan. 6, 2012.

Blair Academy out-distanced the previous No. 1-ranked St. Eds for the 2011 Ironman title

Rank    Team    Prev.    Comment
1    Blairstown, N.J. Blair Academy    2    Placed 13 at Ironman to claim top spot in rankings
2    Lakewood, Ohio St. Edward    1    Heil’s OW performance keyed runner-up Ironman finish
3    Brandon, Fla.    3    Won own Graves Tournament with 8 finalists, 6 champions
4    St. Johns, Mich.    4    Swept titles from 103-189 in winning Lansing Eastern tourney
5    St. Paris, Ohio Graham    5    Led Ironman with 5 finalists, 3 champions
6    Clovis, Calif.    6    Two No. 1 brothers: Gaytan (113 /120) and Nevills (170/Hwt)
7    Canonsburg, Pa. Can.-McMillan    7    Rolled to 5-0 at Greenville Duals by average 67-6 score
8    Orland Park, Ill. Carl Sandburg    8    Have beaten first 9 opponents by 10 points or more
9    Christiansburg, Va.    9    No Ironman finalists, but 9 were a match away or better
10    Allen, Texas    10    Won The Woodlands tourney with 7 champions
11    Novi, Mich. Detroit Catholic C.    11    Beat Davison 54-9, 6-0 by average 66-6 score
12    Cincinnati, Ohio Arch. Moeller    NR    Only Blair, Crusaders got wins from all 14 Ironman entries
13    Apple Valley, Minn.    12    Opened with tourney wins at Faribault, Delano
14    Inver Grove Heights, Minn. Simley    13    Averaged 51-9 winning margin in 4-0 start
15    Bettendorf, Iowa    NR    Leads 3A with 10 ranked wrestlers; easily won Keith Young
16    Kingston, Pa. Wyoming Seminary    15    Got big Ironman points from Vizcarrondo, Johnson
17    Bethlehem, Pa. Catholic    19    R. Cruz’s title paced 5 placers, sixth-place Ironman finish
18    Broken Arrow, Okla.    24    Calvert’s Ironman finals berth bolstered lower, middle weights
19    Bakersfield, Calif.    16    Cruz, Demison, Ramirez, Hammond, Nacita fearsome
20    Iowa City, Iowa West    17    Laux, Bauer, Koethe all ranked No. 1 in 3A
21    Oak Park (Ill.) O.P.-River Forest    NR    2009 state champions haven’t looked back since Conant Inv.
22    Lombard, Ill. Montini    20    Line-up doesn’t scare most, but 11 won matches at Ironman
23    Suwanee, Ga. Collins Hill    NR    Finished 10th at Ironman with just 1 placer; 12 posted wins
24    Massillon, Ohio Perry    NR    Placed 3 at Ironman, 3 others a match away
25    Indianapolis, Ind. Perry Meridian    23    Won first six duals by average 60-8 score
(tie)    Runnells, Iowa Southeast Polk    21    Clark, Meyer, Miklus atop their weights

 

The following are WIN individual high school rankings as of Dec. 12, 2011

The following are WIN’s Dec. 12, 2011 national individual rankings, which are subject to change when wrestlers finalize what weights they will wrestle this winter. The college commitments are according to Intermat.com.

106 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School    College
1.     Zahid Valencia    Fr    Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco
2.     Johnson Mai    Sr    North Torrance, CA    Columbia
3.     Ronnie Bresser    Jr    Klamath Falls, OR Henley
4.     Nkosi Moody    Jr    Olympia Fields, IL Rich Central
5.     Michael Kemerer    Fr    Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional
6.     Matthew Kolodzik    Fr    Dayton, OH Miami Valley School
7.     Darian Cruz    Jr    Bethlehem, PA Catholic
8.     Nathan Boston    So    Indianapolis, IN Lawrence North
9.     Stevan Micic    So    Cedar Lake, IN Hanover Central
10.     Jan Rosenberg    Sr    Rockaway, NJ Morris Knolls    Rutgers
11.     Paul Mascarenas    Jr    Rio Rancho, NM Cleveland
12.     Dante Rodriguez    So    Grand Island, NE
13.     Jarred Oftedahl    Jr    G. Valley, MN Benilde-St. Marg.
14.     Vincenzo Joseph    Fr    Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic
15.     Brent Fleetwood    Jr    Smyrna, DE
16.     Coy Ozias    So    Christiansburg, VA
17.     Noah Teaney    So    Kansas City, MO Oak Park
18.     Tommy Pawelski    Jr    Lombard, IL Montini
19.     Dylan Lucas    Fr    Brandon, FL
20    Joseph Velliquette    So    Nixa, MO

113 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School    College
1.     Phillip Laux    Sr    Iowa City, IA West
2.     Nathan Tomasello    Jr    Cuyahoga Falls, OH C. Valley A.
3.     Matt Garelli    Sr    Oak Park, IL Fenwick    Stanford
4.     Joey McKenna    So    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
5.     Jarred Brooks    Sr    Warsaw, IN
6.     Micah Perez    Jr    El Centro, CA Central Union
7.     Tommy Thorn    So    Albertville, MN St. Michael-Alb.
8.     Zac Hall    So    St. Johns, MI
9.     Billy Rappo    Sr    Holland, PA Council Rock South
10.     Sam Krivus    Fr    Greensburg, PA Hempfield
11.     Jonas Gaytan    Jr    Clovis, CA
12.     Emilio Saavedra    So    Modesto, CA
13.     Isaiah Locsin    So    Morgan Hill, CA Live Oak
14.     Zeke Moisey    So    Bethlehem, PA Catholic
15.     J.R. Wert    Sr    Christiansburg, VA
16.     Barlow McGhee    Jr    Rock Island, IL
17.     Jason Nolf    So    Kittanning, PA
18.     Darshawn Sharp    Sr    Valdosta, GA
19.     Kyle Gliva    Jr    Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
20.     Tristan Manderfeld    Jr    Foley, MN

120 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School    College
1.     Nick Roberts    Sr    Boswell, PA North Star     Ohio State
2.     Dalton Brady    Jr    Chandler, AZ
3.     Ryan Diehl    Sr    Washington, PA Trinity
4.     George DiCamillo    Sr    Cleveland, OH St. Ignatius    Virginia
5.     Jered Cortez    So    Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North
6.     Ryan Taylor    Sr    St. Paris, OH Graham    Wisconsin
7.     Tim Lambert    Jr    Ada, MI Forest Hills Eastern    Nebraska
8.     Daniel Gaytan    Sr    Clovis, CA
9.     Dylan Peters    Sr    Denver, IA D.-Tripoli    Northern Iowa
10.     Cassidy Oshiro    Jr    Honolulu, HI Maryknoll School
11.     Garrison White    Sr    Concord, NC Jay M. Robinson    Northwestern
12.     Marshawn Sharp    Sr    Valdosta, GA
13.     Mason Todd    Sr    Pendleton Heights, IN
14.     Jordan Wigger    Sr    Summerville, SC
15.     Isaiah Varona    Sr    Homestead, FL South Dade
16.     Nick Herrmann    Sr    Amarillo, TX Tascosa    Virginia
17.     Andrew Crone    Jr    St. Charles, MO West
18.     Sebastian Pique    Jr    Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg
19.     Seth Gross    So    Apple Valley, MN
20.    Andrew Atkinson    Jr,    Lynchburg, VA Liberty Christian Academy

126 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School    College
1.     Dean Heil    Sr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
2.     Jimmy Gulibon    Sr    Derry, PA    Penn State
3.     Thomas Gilman    Sr    Omaha, NE Skutt    Iowa
4.     Brandon Jeske    Jr    Virginia Beach, VA Frank W. Cox
5.     Anthony Ashnault    Jr    South Plainfield, NJ
6.     Joey Dance    Jr    Christiansburg, VA
7.     Freddie Rodriguez    Sr    Grand Ledge, MI    Michigan State
8.     Cory Clark    Sr    Runnells, IA Southeast Polk    Iowa
9.     Dominick Malone    Sr    Kingston, PA Wyoming Sem.     Northwestern
10.     Eddie Klimara    Sr    New Lenox, IL Providence
11.     Zain Retherford    Jr    Benton, PA
12.     Rossi Bruno    Sr    Brandon, FL    Michigan
13.     Mitch Bengtson    Jr    St. Cloud, MN Apollo
14.     Nathan Kraisser    Sr    Ellicott City, MD Centennial    North Carolina
15.     Hunter Weber    Sr    Marshall, WI    North Dakota State
16.     Max Hvolbek    Sr    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.    Stanford
17.     Zach Watson    Sr    Chattanooga, TN Baylor School
18.     Eric DeVos    Sr    Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock    Penn
19.     Kyle Ayersman    Sr    St. John, IN Lake Central
20.     Jacob Schmitt    Jr    St. Johns, MI    Lehigh

132 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School    College
1.     Randy Cruz    Sr    Bethlehem, PA Catholic    Lehigh
2.     Edgar Bright    Jr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
3.     Alex Cisneros    Sr    Selma, CA    Cornell
4.     Mark Grey    Sr    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.    Cornell
5.     Zane Richards    Sr    Carbondale, IL    Illinois
6.     Joey Palmer    Sr    Orting, WA    Oregon State
7.     Joey Ward    Sr    Cincinnati, OH Arch. Moeller    North Carolina
8.     Kyle Larson    Sr    West Des Moines, IA Valley    Iowa State
9.     Kevin Norstrem    Jr    Brandon, FL
10.     Dakota Trom    Sr    Apple Valley, MN    Minnesota
11.     Jared McKinley    Sr    Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian
12.     Brandon Sorensen    Jr    Denver, IA D.-Tripoli
13.     Brent Fickel    Sr    Parma, OH Padua Franciscan
14.     Kagen Squire    Sr    Wadsworth, OH    Ohio
15.     Hayden Tuma    So    Boise, ID Centennial
16.     Dakota Bauer    Sr    Iowa City, IA West    Iowa State
17.     Topher Carton    Sr    Davenport, IA Assumption    Iowa
18.     Kyle Garcia    Sr    Choctaw, OK    Oklahoma
19.     Ben Morgan    Sr    Forest Lake, MN    Nebraska
20.     Sam Brancale    Sr    Eden Prairie, MN    Minnesota

138 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1.     John Meeks    Sr    Des Moines, IA Roosevelt    Iowa State
2.     Tyler Liberatore    Sr    Tampa, FL Wharton    Arizona State
3.     Nate Skonieczny    Sr    Cuyahoga Falls, OH Walsh Jesuit    Iowa
4.     Quinton Murphy    Sr    Holley, NY    Indiana
5.     Austin Matthews    Jr    Greenville, PA H.A. Reynolds
6.     Todd Preston    Sr    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.    Harvard
7.     Jeff Ott    Sr    Belmont, MA B. Hill School    Harvard
8.     Natrelle Demison    Sr    Bakersfield, CA
9.     Chase Ferman    Sr    Broken Arrow, OK
10.     Laike Gardner    Sr    Biglerville, PA    Lehigh
11.     Devon Jackson    Sr    Yorktown, IN    Purdue
12.     Josh Pennell    Jr    St. Johns, MI
13.     Nick Barber    Sr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
14.     Angelo Armenta    Sr    Oregon, OH Clay
15.     Angelo Silvestro    Sr    Aurora, IL Marmion Academy
16.     John Fahy    Sr    Louisville, KY Trinity    Illinois
17.     Shayne Tucker    Jr    Fair Oaks, CA Bella Vista
18.     Joey Delgado    Sr    Hermiston, OR
19.     Jake Marlin    Jr    Creston, IA C.-Orient-Macksburg
20.     Grant Leeth    So    Kearney, MO
145 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1.     Jason Tsirtsis    Sr    Crown Point, IN    Northwestern
2.     Ben Whitford    Jr    St. Johns, MI
3.     Jake Short    Jr    Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
4.     Dylan Milonas    So    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
5.     Blake Kastl    Sr    St. Paris, OH Graham
6.     Zach Dailey    Sr    Massillon, OH Perry
7.     Wally Richardson    Sr    Jersey City, NJ St. Peter’s Prep    Old Dominion
8.     Jake Elliott    Sr    Roseville, CA Oakmont
9.     Bryce Brill    So    Chicago, IL Mount Carmel
10.     Jake Faust    Sr    Lexington, OH
11.     Matt Cimato    Sr    Wyndmoor, PA LaSalle College    Drexel
12.     Anthony Collica    Jr    Solon, OH
13.     Grant LaMont    Jr    Spanish Fork, UT Maple Mt.
14.     Solomon Chishko    So    Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan
15.     Jack Clark    So    Owings Mills, MD McDonogh School
16.     Brian Crutchmer    Sr    Tulsa, OK Union    Oklahoma State
17.     Brian Warren    Sr    Des Moines, IA North/Hoover
18.     Gabriel Moreno    Sr    Urbandale, IA    Iowa State
19.     Markus Schiedel    Jr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
20.     Ryan Blees    So    Bismarck, ND

152 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1.     Bo Jordan    Jr    St. Paris, OH Graham
2.     Isaiah Martinez    Jr    Lemoore, CA
3.     Brian Realbuto    Sr    Somers, NY    Cornell
4.     Brian Murphy    Jr    Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North
5.     Zach Witte    Sr    Cedar Rapids, IA Prairie    Northern Iowa
6.     Andrew Morse    Sr    Lowell, MI    Northern Illinois
7.     Mitchell Minotti    Sr    Easton, PA    Lehigh
8.     Rylan Lubeck    Sr    Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln
9.     Colin Holler    Jr    Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg
10.     Nick Wanzek    Sr    Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
11.     Felipe Martinez    Sr    Genoa, OH Area
12.     Max Schneider    Sr    Chicago, IL Lane Tech
13.     Mark Hall    8th    Apple Valley, MN
14.     Kelian Torres    Jr    Altus, OK
15.     Garett Hammond    Jr    Chambersburg, PA
16.     Peter Galli    Sr    Brooklandville, MD St. Paul’s School
17.     Austin Trott    Sr    Kingsland, GA Camden County
18.     Alex Abono    Sr    Concord, CA DeLaSalle
19.    Curt Maas    Sr    Medford, MN
20    Cody Ross    Sr,     Spring Hill, FL Frank Springstead

160 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1.     Chance Marsteller    So    Fawn Grove, PA Kennard Dale
2.     Joey Davis    Sr    Santa Fe Springs, CA Santa Fe
3.     Brian Brill    Sr    Mill Hall, PA Central Mountain    Lehigh
4.     Clark Glass    Sr    Brandon, FL
5.     Oliver Pierce    Jr    Allen, TX
6.     Brandon Kingsley    Sr    Apple Valley, MN    Minnesota
7.     Jacob Crawford    Sr    Winchester, VA Millbrook    Lehigh
8.     Coleman Hammond    Jr    Bakersfield, CA
9.     Isaac Jordan    Sr    St. Paris, OH Graham    Wisconsin
10.     Zach Epperly    Jr    Christiansburg, VA
11.     Kyle Begin    Sr    Anoka, MN
12.     Dylan Reel    Sr    Washington, IL    Boise State
13.     Victor Pereira    Sr    Newark, CA Memorial    Cal Poly
14.     Jacob Davis    Sr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
15.     Justin Koethe    Sr    Iowa City, IA West    Wisconsin
16.     Josh Llopez    So    La Plata, MD
17.     Cody Allala    Sr    Hopewell, VA
18.     Jordan Wohlfert    Sr    St. Johns, MI    Michigan State
19.     Nick Kee    Jr    Laurinburg, NC Scotland County
20.     Kyle Ash    Sr    Tulsa, OK Union

170 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1.     Taylor Massa    Sr    St. Johns, MI    Michigan
2.     Zac Brunson    Sr    Eugene, OR Winston Churchill    Illinois
3.     Kyle Crutchmer    Sr    Tulsa, OK Union    Oklahoma State
4.     Mark Martin    Sr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward    Ohio State
5.     Geordan Speiller    Sr    Orlando, FL Pine Castle Christian
6.     Jordan Thomas    Sr    Greenville, MI    Michigan
7.     Zach Nevills    Sr    Clovis, CA    Stanford
8.     Alex Meyer    Sr    Runnells, IA Southeast Polk    Iowa
9.     Ryan Harrington    Sr    West Morris, NJ Mendham    North Carolina
10.     Micah Barnes    Sr    Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley    Old Dominion
11.     Jim Wilson    Sr    Nazareth, CA McNair    Stanford
12.     Silas Nacita    Sr    Bakersfield, CA
13.     Eric Morris    Jr    Kingston, PA Wyoming Sem.
14.     Jason Luster    Sr    Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic    West Virginia
15.     McCoy Newberg    Sr    Thompson’s Station, TN Indep.
16.     Matt Reed    Sr    Wichita Heights, KS
17.     Elliot Riddick    Sr    Bethlehem, PA Catholic    Lehigh
18.     Ricky Robertson    Jr    Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg
19.     Tsvetomir Petrushev    Jr    Suwanee, GA Peachtree Ridge
20.     Connor King    Sr    Poway, CA    Cal Poly

182 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1.     Jordan Rogers    Sr    Spokane, WA Mead    Oklahoma State
2.     Sam Brooks    Sr    Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest    Iowa
3.     Chaz Gresham    Sr    Goshen, OH    Ohio
4.     Nikko Reyes    Sr    Fresno, CA Clovis West    Illinois
5.     Wesley Phipps    Sr    Grove City, PA
6.     Cody Wiercioch    Jr    Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan
7.     Kevin Beazley    Sr    Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central    Old Dominion
8.     Jack Dechow    Sr    Richmond, IL R.-Burton    Old Dominion
9.     Taylor McGiffen    Sr    Alton, IL
10.     Scott Gibbons    Sr    Metairie, LA Archbishop Rummel
11.     Huston Evans    Sr    St. Paris, OH Graham    Virginia Tech
12.     Domenic Abounader    Jr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
13.     David Reck    Sr    Stafford, VA Colonial Forge
14.     Zak Benitz    Sr    Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln
15.     Nolan Boyd    Sr    Edmond, OK Deer Creek
16.     Dakota DesLauriers    Sr    Lower Burrell, PA Burrell
17.     J.J. Jude    Sr    Paintsville, KY Johnson Central
18.     Preston Lehmann    Jr    West Fargo, ND
19.     Reece Wright-Conklin    Sr    Lawrence, KS
20.     Tanner Lynde    Sr    Delphi, IN    Purdue

195 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1.     Devin Peterson    Sr    Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln    Wisconsin
2.     Gage Harrah    Sr    Crystal Lake, IL Central    Drexel
3.     Gabe Dean    Sr    Lowell, MI    Cornell
4.     Ben Stroh    Sr    Chinook, MT    Wyoming
5.     Nathan Rotert    Jr    Spearfish, SD
6.     T.J. Dudley    Sr    Columbia, SC Irmo    North Carolina
7.     Brad Johnson    Sr    Lockport, IL
8.     Willie Miklus    Sr    Runnells, IA Southeast Polk    Missouri
9.     Brandon Griffin    Sr    Salem, OR Sprague    Lehigh
10.     Andy Janovich    Sr    Gretna, NE
11.     Roland Dunlap    Sr    Muskego, WI
12.     Frank Mattiace    Jr    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
13.     Seth Calvert    Sr    Broken Arrow, OK
14.     James Suvak    Sr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward    Virginia
15.     Dwight Howes    Sr    Arvada, CO    Hofstra
16.     Robert Marchese    Sr    Hesperia, CA Oak Hills
17.     Perry Hills    Sr    Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic
18.     Matt McCutcheon    Jr    Vandergrift, PA Kiski Area
19.     Glenn Climmons    Jr    Marietta, GA Alan C. Pope
20.    Mitch Sliga    Jr,     Fishers, IN

220 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1.     Josh Marchok    Sr    Schaumburg, IL    Stanford
2.     Michael Kroells    Sr    Belle Plaine, MN Scott West    Minnesota
3.     Jordan Gruettner    Sr    Muskego, WI
4.     Kyle Snyder    So    Wheaton, MD Good Counsel
5.     J’Den Cox    Jr    Columbia, MO David Hickman
6.     Thomas Haines    So    Quarryville, PA Solanco
7.     A.J. Vizcarrondo    Sr    Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary    Eastern Michigan
8.     Ty Walz    Sr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward    Virginia Tech
9.     Brian Moran    Jr    Fowlerville, MI
10.     Eric Laytos    Sr    Factoryville, PA Lackawanna Trail
11.     Ryan Solomon    Jr    Milton, PA
12.     Matt Meadows    Sr    CVCA, Ohio
13.     Nick Dougharity    Sr    Gresham, OR Sam Barlow
14.     Hashem Omari    Sr    Kansas City, MO Oak Park
15.     Prescott Line    Sr    Oxford, MI
16.     Chalmer Frueauf    So    Cincinnati, OH Arch. Moeller
17.     David Farr    Sr    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
18.     Austin Lobsinger    Sr    Cottonwood, CA West Valley
19.     Joe Scanlan    Sr    Johnston, IA
20.     Nathan Butler    Jr    Leavenworth, KS

Heavyweight
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1.     Brooks Black    Jr    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
2.     Doug Vollaro    Sr    Orlando, FL Pine Castle Christian    Lehigh
3.     Greg Kuhar    Sr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward    Northwestern (Ftb)
4.     Adam Coon    Jr    Fowlerville, MI
5.     Nick Nevills    So    Clovis, CA    Stanford
6.     John Dreggors    Sr    Spring Hill, FL Frank Springstead
7.     Nick Tavanello    Sr    Wadsworth, OH    Ohio State
8.     Averee Robinson    Sr    Harrisburg, PA Susquehanna Tp
9.     John Schupp    Sr    Vacaville, CA
10.     James Buss    Sr    Chicago, IL DeLaSalle
11.     Brian Allen    So    Hinsdale, IL Central
12.     Gaylen Edmo    Sr    Pocatello, ID Highland
13.     Evan Boehm    Sr    Lee’s Summit, MO West
14.     Jeremy Brazil    Sr    Vernon Hills, IL
15.     Joe DiMichele    Sr    Madison, CT Daniel Hand
16.     Austin Georgen    Sr    Caledonia, MN C.-Houston
17.     Logan Rimmer    Sr    Temperance, MI Bedford
18.     Evan McGee    Sr    Ardmore, OK
19.     Cody Klempay    Sr    Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan    North Carolina
20.     John Rizzo    Sr    Johnstown, PA Richland
• For updated rankings, visit the Brute Rankings section at www.WIN-Magazine.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar