EZFlex_banner

WIN’s 2011-12 Preseason Individual High School Rankings

By
Updated: November 3, 2011

The following are WIN’s 2011-12 preseason national individual rankings, which are subject to change when wrestlers finalize what weights they will wrestle this winter. The college commitments are according to Intermat.com.

106 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School    College
1.     Matt Garelli    Sr    Oak Park, IL Fenwick    Stanford
2.     Johnson Mai    Sr    North Torrance, CA
3.     Ronnie Bresser    Jr    Klamath Falls, OR Henley
4.     Johnny Jimenez    So    Marmion, IL Academy
5.     Bobby Nachreiner    Jr    Hartford, WI
6.     Jordan Northrup    Jr    Machesney Park, IL Harlem
7.     Jan Rosenberg    Sr    Rockaway, NJ Morris Knolls
8.     Nkosi Moody    Jr    Country Club Hills, IL
9.     Stevan Micic    So    Cedar Lake, IN Hanover Central
10.     Matthew Kolodzik    Fr    Dayton, OH Miami Valley School
11.     Dylan Lucas    Fr    Brandon, FL
12.     Michael Cook    So    Kuna, ID
13.     Dalton Macri    So    Canonsburg, PA Canon-McMillan
14.     Gannon Volk    So    Apple Valley, MN
15.     Jarred Oftedahl    Jr    G. Valley, MN Benilde-St. Marg.
16.     Ke-Shawn Hayes    Fr    Kansas City, MO Park Hill
17.     Jordan Shearer    Fr    West Fargo, ND
18.     Austin Assad    Fr    Broadview Hts, OH Brecksville
19.     Dante Rodriguez    So    Grand Island, NE
20.     Cody Karstetter    Fr    Sand Springs, OK Charles Page

113 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School    College
1.     Phillip Laux    Sr    Iowa City, IA West
2.     Nathan Tomasello    Jr    Cuyahoga Falls, OH C. Valley A.
3.     Joey McKenna    So    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
4.     Andrew Crone    Jr    Hartland, WI Arrowhead
5.     Micah Perez    Jr    El Centro, CA Central Union
6.     Tommy Thorn    So    Albertville, MN St. Michael-Alb.
7.     Zac Hall    So    St. Johns, MI
8.     Billy Rappo    Sr    Holland, PA Council Rock South
9.     Isaiah Locsin    So    Morgan Hill, CA Live Oak
10.     Emilio Saavedra    So    Turlock, CA Pitman
11.     Jason Nolf    So    Kittanning, PA
12.     Darian Cruz    Jr    Bethlehem, PA Catholic
13.     Darshawn Sharp    Sr    Valdosta, GA
14.     Sebastian Pique    Jr    Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg
15.     Kyle Gliva    Jr    Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
16.     Tristan Manderfeld    Jr    Foley, MN
17.     Seth Gross    So    Apple Valley, MN
18.     Barlow McGhee    Jr    Rock Island, IL
19.     Nathan Boston    So    Indianapolis, IN Lawrence North
20.     James Flint    So    Brandon, FL

120 pounds
Rk. Name    Year    Hometown/High School    College
1.     Nick Roberts    Sr    Boswell, PA North Star
2.     Dalton Brady    Jr    Colorado Springs, CO (USOTC)
3.     Freddie Rodriguez    Sr    Grand Ledge, MI    Michigan State
4.     George DiCamillo    Sr    Cleveland, OH St. Ignatius    Virginia
5.     Colton Howell    Sr    St. Charles, MO West
6.     Jered Cortez    So    Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North
7.     Ryan Taylor    Sr    St. Paris, OH Graham    Wisconsin
8.     Garrison White    Sr    Concord, NC Jay M. Robinson
9.     Jacob Schmitt    Jr    St. Johns, MI
10.     Kevon Powell    Sr    Lombard, IL Montini
11.     Max Hvolbek    Sr    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
12.     Jarred Brooks    Sr    Warsaw, IN
13.     Dylan Peters    Sr    Denver, IA D.-Tripoli    Northern Iowa
14.     Marshawn Sharp    Sr    Valdosta, GA
15.     Cory Stainbrook    Sr    Strettsboro, OH
16.     J.R. Wert    Sr    Christiansburg, VA
17.     Mason Todd    Sr    Pendleton Heights, IN
18.     Cassidy Oshiro    Jr    Honolulu, HI Maryknoll School
19.     Jordan Wigger    Sr    Summerville, SC
20.     Justin Oliver    So    Davison, MI
126 pounds
Rk. Name    Year    Hometown/High School    College
1.     Jimmy Gulibon    Sr    Derry, PA    Penn State
2.     Joey Dance    Jr    Christiansburg, VA
3.     Thomas Gilman    Sr    Omaha, NE Skutt    Iowa
4.     Cory Clark    Sr    Runnells, IA Southeast Polk    Iowa
5.     Mitch Bengtson    Jr    St. Cloud, MN Apollo
6.     Dominick Malone    Sr    Kingston, PA Wyoming Sem.     Northwestern
7.     Daniel Gaytan    Sr    Clovis, CA
8.     Sam Brancale    Sr    Eden Prairie, MN    Minnesota
9.     Hunter Weber    Sr    Marshall, WI    North Dakota State
10.     Tim Lambert    Jr    Ada, MI Forest Hills Eastern
11.     Eric DeVos    Sr    Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock    Penn
12.     Dean Heil    Sr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
13.     Isaiah Varona    Sr    Homestead, FL South Dade
14.     Anthony Ashnault    Jr    South Plainfield, NJ
15.     Zain Retherford    Jr    Benton, PA
16.     Nick Herrmann    Sr    Amarillo, TX Tascosa    Virginia
17.     Topher Carton    Sr    Davenport, IA Assumption    Iowa
18.     Kyle Garcia    Sr    Choctaw, OK    Oklahoma
19.     Jack Hathaway    Sr    Iowa City, IA West
20.     Corey Keener    Sr    Schuylkill Haven, PA Blue Mt.    Central Michigan

132 pounds
Rk. Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1.     Mark Grey    Sr    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
2.     Alex Cisneros    Sr    Selma, CA    Cornell
3.     Kagen Squire    Sr    Wadsworth, OH    Ohio
4.     Zane Richards    Sr    Carbondale, IL    Illinois
5.     Joey Palmer    Sr    Orting, WA    Oregon State
6.     Eddie Klimara    Sr    New Lenox, IL Providence
7.     Kyle Larson    Sr    West Des Moines, IA Valley
8.     Kevin Norstrem    Jr    Brandon, FL
9.     Nathan Kraisser    Sr    Ellicott City, MD Centennial    North Carolina
10.     Dakota Trom    Sr    Apple Valley, MN    Minnesota
11.     Austin Roper    Sr    Kirksville, MO    Missouri
12.     Jared McKinley    Sr    Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian
13.     Dakota Bauer    Sr    Iowa City, IA West    Iowa State
14.     Josh Pennell    Jr    St. Johns, MI
15.     Hayden Tuma    So    Boise, ID Centennial
16.     Edgar Bright    Jr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
17.     John Fahy    Sr    Louisville, KY Trinity
18.     Stephen Myers    Jr    Dry Ridge, KY Grant County
19.     Brian Crutchmer    Sr    Tulsa, OK Union    Oklahoma State
20.     Joey Munos    Sr    South St. Paul, MN

138 pounds
Rk.     Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1.     Ben Whitford    Jr    St. Johns, MI
2.     John Meeks    Sr    Des Moines, IA Roosevelt    Iowa State
3.     Quinton Murphy    Sr    Holley, NY
4.     Brandon Jeske    Jr    Virginia Beach, VA Frank W. Cox
5.     Rossi Bruno    Sr    Brandon, FL    Michigan
6.     Todd Preston    Sr    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.    Harvard
7.     Jeff Ott    Sr    Belmont, MA B. Hill School    Harvard
8.     Natrelle Demison    Sr    Bakersfield, CA
9.     Brandon Sorensen    Jr    Denver, IA D.-Tripoli
10.     Brent Fickel    Sr    Parma, OH Padua Franciscan
11. Ben Morgan    Sr    Forest Lake, MN
12. Chase Ferman    Sr    Broken Arrow, OK
13. Solomon Chishko    So    Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan
14. Laike Gardner    Sr    Biglerville, PA
15. Devon Jackson    Sr    Yorktown, IN
16. Grant LaMont    Jr    Spanish Fork, UT Maple Mt.
17. Markus Schiedel    Jr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
18. Angelo Armenta    Sr    Oregon, OH Clay
19. Neal Molloy    Jr    Danville, IN
20. Shayne Tucker    Jr    Fair Oaks, CA Bella Vista

145 pounds
Rk. Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1. Jason Tsirtsis    Sr    Crown Point, IN
2. Brian Realbuto    Sr    Somers, NY    Cornell
3. Brian Murphy    Jr    Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North
4. Brandon Kingsley    Sr    Apple Valley, MN    Minnesota
5. Nate Skonieczny    Sr    Cuyahoga Falls, OH Walsh Jesuit
6. Tyler Liberatore    Sr    Tampa, FL Wharton
7. Isaiah Martinez    Jr    Lemoore, CA
8. Mitchell Minotti    Sr    Easton, PA    Lehigh
9. Matt Cimato    Sr    Wyndmoor, PA LaSalle College    Drexel
10. Jake Short    Jr    Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
11. Rylan Lubeck    Sr    Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln
12. Zach Dailey    Sr    Massillon, OH Perry
13. Angelo Silvestro    Sr    Aurora, IL Marmion Academy
14. Anthony Collica    Jr    Solon, OH
15. Joey LaVallee    Jr    Reno, NV
16. T.J. Miller    Jr    Cherry Hill, NJ Camden Catholic
17. Taylor Simaz    Sr    Allegan, MI
18. Alex Abono    Sr    Concord, CA DeLaSalle
19. Jarod Donar    Sr    Cuba City, WI Southwestern
20. Alec Mooradian    Sr    Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central

152 pounds
Rk. Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1. Bo Jordan    Jr    St. Paris, OH Graham
2. Brian Brill    Sr    Mill Hall, PA Central Mountain
3. Zach Witte    Sr    Cedar Rapids, IA Prairie
4. Oliver Pierce    Jr    Allen, TX
5. Andrew Morse    Sr    Lowell, MI    Northern Illinois
6. Jake Elliott    Sr    Roseville, CA Oakmont
7. Coleman Hammond    Jr    Bakersfield, CA
8. Nick Wanzek    Sr    Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
9. Felipe Martinez    Sr    Genoa, OH Area
10. Max Schneider    Sr    Chicago, IL Lane Tech
11. Zak Benitz    Sr    Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln
12. Ryan Gartner    Sr    Wilmot, WI
13. Devon Gobbo    Sr    Morristown, NJ Delbarton    Harvard
14. Gabriel Moreno    Sr    Urbandale, IA
15. Brett Pfarr    Sr    LeSueur, MN L.-Henderson
16. Nick Becker    Sr    Hartford, WI
17. Tyler Askey    Jr    Newnan, GA Northgate
18. Kelian Torres    Jr    Altus, OK
19. Dylan Milonas    So    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
20. T.J. Fox    Sr    Mogadore, OH Field

160 pounds
Rk. Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1. Chance Marsteller    So    Fawn Grove, PA Kennard Dale
2. Zac Brunson    Sr    Eugene, OR Winston Churchill    Illinois
3. Joey Davis    Sr    Santa Fe Springs, CA Santa Fe
4. Mark Martin    Sr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
5. Kyle Begin    Sr    Anoka, MN
6. Micah Barnes    Sr    Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley    Old Dominion
7. Dylan Reel    Sr    Washington, IL
8. Justin Koethe    Sr    Iowa City, IA West    Wisconsin
9. Jim Wilson    Sr    Nazareth, CA McNair    Stanford
10. Trace Engelkes    Sr    Winnebago, IL
11. Clark Glass    Sr    Brandon, FL
12. Jordan Wohlfert    Sr    St. Johns, MI    Michigan State
13. Matthew Gray    Sr    Wilmot, WI
14. Zeb Wahle    Sr    Council Bluffs, IA Lewis Central
15. Burke Paddock    So    Warsaw, NY
16. Eric Morris    Jr    Kingston, PA Wyoming Sem,
17. Victor Pereira    Sr    Newark, CA Memorial
18. Kyle Ash    Sr    Tulsa, OK Union
19. Cody Allala    Sr    Hopewell, VA
20. Isaac Jordan    Sr    St. Paris, OH Graham    Wisconsin

170 pounds
Rk. Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1. Taylor Massa    Sr    St. Johns, MI    Michigan
2. Geordan Speiller    Sr    Orlando, FL Pine Castle Christian
3. Kyle Crutchmer    Sr    Tulsa, OK Union    Oklahoma State
4. Jason Luster    Sr    Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic
5. Nikko Reyes    Sr    Fresno, CA Clovis West    Illinois
6. Alex Meyer    Sr    Runnells, IA Southeast Polk
7. Ryan Harrington    Sr    West Morris, NJ Mendham
8. Kevin Beazley    Sr    Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central    Old Dominion
9. Cody Wiercioch    Jr    Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan
10. Silas Nacita    Sr    Bakersfield, CA
11. Glenn Climmons    Jr    Marietta, GA Alan C. Pope
12. Domenic Abounader    Jr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
13. Matt Reed    Sr    Wichita Heights, KS
14. Sean Mappes    Sr    Greenwood, IN Center Grove
15. McCoy Newberg    Sr    Thompson’s Station, TN Indep.
16. Kalvin Hill    Sr    Minooka, IL
17. Zach Beard    Jr    Tuttle, OK
18. Troy Hembury    Jr    Muncy, PA
19. Raymond O’Donnell    Jr    Hellertown, PA Saucon Valley
20. Marcos Peralta    Sr    Arvada, CO    American

182 pounds
Rk. Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1. Jordan Rogers    Sr    Spokane, WA Mead
2. Jordan Thomas    Sr    Greenville, MI    Michigan
3. Steve Congenie    Sr    Villa Park, IL Willowbrook
4. Willie Miklus    Sr    Runnells, IA Southeast Polk    Missouri
5. Brandon Griffin    Sr    Salem, OR Sprague    Lehigh
6. Wesley Phipps    Sr    Grove City, PA
7. Zach Nevills    Sr    Clovis, CA    Stanford
8. Jack Dechow    Sr    Richmond, IL R.-Burton    Old Dominion
9. Connor King    Sr    Poway, CA
10. Scott Gibbons    Sr    Metairie, LA Archbishop Rummel
11. Kyle Koziel    Sr    Brandon, FL
12. Jacob Morrissey    Jr    Oconto Falls, WI
13. Taylor Jackson    Jr    Inverness, FL Citrus
14. Dakota DesLauriers    Sr    Lower Burrell, PA Burrell
15. J.J. Jude    Sr    Paintsville, KY Johnson Central
16. Michael Baker    Sr    Twinsburg, OH
17. Tanner Lynde    Sr    Delphi, IN    Purdue
18. Tory Bennett    Sr    Berkeley Springs, WV
19. Austin Severn    Sr    New Lothrop, MI
20. Reece Wright-Conklin    Sr    Lawrence, KS

195 pounds
Rk. Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1. Devin Peterson    Sr    Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln    Wisconsin
2. Sam Brooks    Sr    Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest    Iowa
3. Gage Harrah    Sr    Crystal Lake, IL Central    Drexel
4. Gabe Dean    Sr    Lowell, MI
5. Chaz Gresham    Sr    Goshen, OH
6. Ben Stroh    Sr    Chinook, MT
7. T.J. Dudley    Sr    Columbia, SC Irmo
8. Andy Janovich    Sr    Gretna, NE
9. James Suvak    Sr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
10. Roland Dunlap    Sr    Muskego, WI
11. Dwight Howes    Sr    Arvada, CO
12. Taylor McGiffen    Sr    Alton, IL
13. Preston Lehmann    Jr    West Fargo, ND
14. Nolan Boyd    Sr    Edmond, OK Deer Creek
15. Greg Wilson    Sr    Keller, TX Central
16. Jesse Doyle    Sr    Trinity, NC Wheatmore    Iowa State
17. Huston Evans    Sr    St. Paris, OH Graham    Virginia Tech
18. Frank Mattiace    Jr    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
19. Matt McClimens    Jr    Eureka, MO
20. Mitch Sliga    Jr    Fishers, IN

220 pounds
Rk. Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1. Adam Coon    Jr    Fowlerville, MI
2. Josh Marchok    Sr    Schaumburg, IL    Stanford
3. Ty Walz    Sr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
4. Brad Johnson    Sr    Lockport, IL
5. Michael Kroells    Sr    Belle Plaine, MN Scott West    Minnesota
6. Jordan Gruettner    Sr    Muskego, WI
7. Kyle Snyder    So    Wheaton, MD Good Counsel
8. J’Den Cox    Jr    Columbia, MO David Hickman
9. Nathan Rotert    Jr    Spearfish, SD
10. Brian Moran    Jr    Fowlerville, MI
11. Thomas Haines    So    Quarryville, PA Solanco
12. Ryan Solomon    Jr    Milton, PA
13. Dawson Peck    Sr    Chambersburg, PA    Virginia Tech
14. Nick Dougharity    Sr    Gresham, OR Sam Barlow
15. Matt Meadows    Sr    CVCA, Ohio
16. Hashem Omari    Sr    Kansas City, MO Oak Park
17. Prescott Line    Sr    Oxford, MI
18. A.J. Vizcarrondo    Sr    Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
19. Austin Lobsinger    Sr    Cottonwood, CA West Valley
20. Tommy Peterson    Jr    Lakeville, MN South

Heavyweight
Rk. Name    Year    Hometown/High School
1. Brooks Black    Jr    Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.
2. Doug Vollaro    Sr    Orlando, FL Pine Castle Christian    Lehigh
3. Greg Kuhar    Sr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward    Northwestern (Ftb)
4. Nick Nevills    So    Clovis, CA
5. John Dreggors    Sr    Spring Hill, FL Frank Springstead
6. Nick Tavanello    Sr    Wadsworth, OH    Ohio State
7. Averee Robinson    Sr    Harrisburg, PA Susquehanna Tp
8. John Schupp    Sr    Vacaville, CA
9. Gaylen Edmo    Sr    Pocatello, ID Highland
10. Evan Boehm    Sr    Lee’s Summit, MO West
11. Jeremy Brazil    Sr    Vernon Hills, IL
12. Mitchell Keppy    Sr    Port Byron, IL Riverdale
13. Joe DiMichele    Sr    Madison, CT Daniel Hand
14. Austin Georgen    Sr    Caledonia, MN C.-Houston
15. Logan Rimmer    Sr    Temperance, MI Bedford
16. Evan McGee    Sr    Ardmore, OK
17. Cody Klempay    Sr    Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan
18. John Rizzo    Sr    Johnstown, PA Richland
19. Michael Shoff    Sr    Cambridge, NE
20. Carlos Turner    Sr    Layton, UT
• For updated rankings, visit the Brute Rankings at www.WIN-Magazine.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar