fbpx
USAW banner 468x60

Iowa tops WIN TPI and Dual Rankings

By
Updated: November 28, 2011

NEWTON, Iowa — The following are WIN’s Tournament Power Index, Team Dual Meet and individual rankings as of November 28, 2011. The previous rankings were Nov. 23, 2011. WIN will continue to release its TPI and individual rankings every Monday, except Dec. 26, through the NCAA qualifying tournaments in early March.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 15-17, in St. Louis, Mo. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

The rankings are subject to change if wrestlers decide to change weights or take an Olympic redshirt. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances.

 

WIN’S TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX (TPI)

Rank          School                    Top 8          TPI Pts         

1          Iowa                    7          95

2          Penn State          5          84

3          Oklahoma State          6          83.5

4          Minnesota          5          69

5          Cornell                    4          68

6          Lehigh                    4          56

7          Illinois                    2          37

8          American          3          36.5

9          Missouri                    3          33

10          Michigan          2          31.5

11          Ohio State          2          31

12          Stanford                    2          29

13          Oklahoma          2          28

14          Oregon State          3          27.5

15t          Virginia Tech          2          25

15t          Wyoming          2          25

17t          Penn                    2          24.5

17t          Rutgers                    2          24.5

19          Pittsburgh          2          23.5

20          Maryland          1          21

21t          Binghamton          2          19

21t          Cal Poly                    1          19

23          Kent State          1          18

24          Northwestern          1          17.5

25          Edinboro          1          15.5

26          Purdue                    2          14

27          Iowa State          1          13

28          Hofstra                    1          12

29          Nebraska          1          11.5

30          Indiana                    1          11

31          Air Force          1          10

32          Virginia                    1          9.5

33          Clarion                    1          8.5

34          N. Dakota State          1          8

35          Rider                    1          7.5

36          Harvard                    1          6.5

37          Northern Iowa          1          5.5

38          Boise State          0          5

39t          Boston U.          0          4

39t          Drexel                    0          4

39t          West Virginia          0          4

42t          Appalachian St.          0          3.5

42t          Ohio                    0          3.5

44t          Cent. Michigan          0          3

44t          Michigan State          0          3

46t          Navy                    0          2.5

46t          Wisconsin          0          2.5

48t          Arizona State          0          2

48t          Bloomsburg          0          2

48t          The Citadel          0          2

48t          Lock Haven          0          2

48t          North Carolina          0          2

48t          Old Dominion          0          2

54          Buffalo                    0          1.5

55t          Columbia          0          1

55t          Geo. Mason          0          1

55t          No. Colorado          0          1

 

WIN’S TOP 20  DUAL TEAMS•

Rk            School             W-L

1.             Iowa            3-0

2.            Oklahoma State            1-0

3.            Cornell            1-0

4.            Minnesota            2-1

5.            Penn State            1-1

6.            Illinois            6-0

7.            Pittsburgh            3-0

8.            Ohio Sate            4-0

9.            Oklahoma            3-0

10.            Maryland            6-0

11.            Missouri            3-1

12.            Michigan            1-1

13.            Lehigh            4-2

14.            Virginia Tech            1-1

15.            Central Michigan            5-1

16.            Rutgers            2-1

17.            Oregon State            2-1

18.            Northwestern            1-0

19.            Virginia            2-1

20.            Nebraska            4-0

• through Nov. 27, 2011

 

WIN’s 2011-12 NCAA Division I Individual Rankings

 

125 pounds

Rk.              Name            (Prev)             Year                School

1.             Matt McDonough            (1st)                Jr.                        Iowa

2.             Zach Sanders                        (2nd)              Sr.                        Minnesota

3.             Nic Bedelyon                        (3rd)              Sr.                        Kent State

4.             Jarrod Patterson             (4th)               Jr.                        Oklahoma

5.              Alan Waters                        (5th)                So.                        Missouri

6.             Frank Perrelli                        (6th)               Sr.                        Cornell

7.             Trent Sprenkle                        (7th)               Jr.                        No. Dakota State

8.             Matt Snyder                        (9th)                Jr.                        Virginia

9.             Jesse Delgado                        (12th)               Fr.                        Illinois

10.             Anthony Zanetta                (13th)               Jr.                        Pittsburgh

11.             Jason Lara                        (10th)                Sr.                        Oregon State

12.             Mark Rappo                        (11th)             Jr.                        Penn

13.             Levi Mele                        (16th)               Jr.                        Northwestern

14.             Michael Martinez             (14th)              Sr.                        Wyoming

15.              Sean Boyle                        (15th)              Jr.                        Michigan

16.             Ryak Finch                        (17th)               Fr.                        Iowa State

17.             Ladd Rupp                        (8th)                So.                        Oklahoma State

18.             Nico Megaludis              (18th)               Fr.                        Penn State

19.             Steve Bonanno            (19th)              Jr.                        Hofstra

20.             Vince Rodriquez             (20th)                Fr.                        George Mason

 

133 pounds

Rk.              Name            (Prev)             Year                School

1.             Jordan Oliver                        (1st)               Jr.                        Oklahoma State

2.             B.J. Futrell                        (2nd)                Jr.                        Illinois

3.             Tony Ramos                        (3rd)                Jr.                        Iowa

4.             Logan Stieber                        (4th)                Fr.                        Ohio State

5.             Devin Carter                        (5th)               So.                        Virginia Tech

6.             Ryan Mango                        (6th)                Jr.                        Stanford

7.             David Thorn                        (8th)               So.                        Minnesota

8.             Cashe Quiroga                    (7th)                So.              Purdue

9.             Colin Johnston                    (9th)              Jr.                        West Virginia

10.             Nate McCormick                (10th)               Jr.                        Missouri

11.             A.J. Schopp                        (11th)                Fr.                        Edinboro

12.             Jordan Keller                       (12th)               Sr.                        Oklahoma

13.             Zac Stevens                        (13th)               Sr.                        Michigan

14.             Garrett Drucker              (14th)               Sr.                        Oregon State

15.             Aaron Kalil                        (15th)               Sr.                        Navy

16.             Fred Santaite                        (16th)               Sr.                        Boston U.

17.             Bryan Ortenzio                 (17th)               Sr.                        Penn

18.             Ridge Kiley                        (18th)              Jr.                        Nebraska

19.             Steven Keith                 (19th)               Jr.                        Harvard

20.             Matt Nelson                        (20th)              Sr.                        Virginia

 

141 pounds

Rk.              Name            (Prev)             Year                School

1.             Kellen Russell               (1st )               Sr.                        Michigan

2.             Boris Novachkov             (2nd)                Sr.                        Cal Poly

3.             Montell Marion               (3rd)               Sr.                        Iowa

4.             Zack Kemmerer              (4th)                Sr.                        Penn

5.             Mike Mangrum              (5th)               So.                        Oregon State

6.             Josh Kindig                        (6th)                So.                        Oklahoma State

7.             Kendric Maple               (7th)               So.                        Oklahoma

8.             Matt Mariacher               (8th)                Sr.                        American

9.             Steve Dutton                        (9th)               So.                        Lehigh

10.             Evan Henderson                (10th)               Fr.                        North Carolina

11.             Hunter Stieber                        (11th)               Fr.                        Ohio State

12.             Matt Bonson                        (12th)               Sr.                        Lock Haven

13.             Billy Ashnault                        (13th)               Sr.                        Rutgers

14.             Nick Dardenes                        (14th)               Fr.                        Minnesota

15.             Kevin Smith                       (15th)              Sr.                        Buffalo

16.             Nick Nelson                        (17th)              Sr.                        Virginia

17.             Mike Nevinger                  (18th)              So.                        Cornell

18.             Josh Strait                        (19th)              So.                        Boise State

19.             Nathan Pennesi                  (20th)              So.                        West Virginia

20.             Tyler Small               (NR)              Fr.               Kent State

 

149 pounds

Rk.              Name            (Prev)             Year                School

1.             Frank Molinaro               (1st)              Jr.                        Penn State

2.             Jamal Parks                        (2nd)               Sr.                        Oklahoma State

3.             Tyler Nauman                        (3rd)              Sr.                        Pittsburgh

4.             Mario Mason                        (4th)               Jr.                        Rutgers

5.             Cole Van Ohlen               (5th)              Jr.                        Air Force

6.             Donnie Vinson                (8th)               Jr.                        Binghamton

7.             Scott Sakaguchi                (7th)               So.                        Oregon State

8.             Ivan Lopouchanski             (6th)               So.                        Purdue

9.             Eric Terrazas                        (9th)              Sr.                        Illinois

10.             Nick Lester                        (10th)                So.                        Oklahoma

11.             Ian Miller                        (11th)               Fr.                        Kent State

12.             Kyle Bradley                        (12th)               So.                        Missouri

13.             Cole Schmitt                        (13th)              Jr.                        Wisconsin

14.             Cam Tessari                        (14th)               Fr.                        Ohio State

15.             Eric Grajales                        (15th)               So.                        Michigan

16.             Dylan Ness                        (16th)               Fr.                        Minnesota

17.             Craig Eiffert                        (17th)               So.                        Cornell

18.             Taylor Walsh                        (18th)               Fr.                        Indiana

19.             Nick Brascetta                        (19th)               Fr.                        Virginia Tech

20.             Zac Cibula                        (20th)              So.                        Rider

157 pounds

Rk.              Name            (Prev)             Year                School

1.             Kyle Dake                        (1st )               Jr.                        Cornell

2.             Derek St. John                        (2nd)               So.                        Iowa

3.             Jason Welch                        (3rd)               Jr.                        Northwestern

4.             Jesse Dong                        (4th)                Sr.                        Virginia Tech

5.             Justin Lister                         (5th)               Jr.                        Binghamton

6.             Ganbayar Sanjaa            (6th)               Sr.                        American

7.             James Fleming                       (7th)                So.                        Clarion

8.             Walter Peppelman                  (8th)                Jr.                        Harvard

9.             Jake Deitchler                        (9th)                Fr.                        Minnesota

10.             Albert White                        (10th)              Sr.                        Oklahoma State

11.             Frank Hickman                  (11th)              Jr.                        Bloomsburg

12.             Matt Lester                        (13th)              So.                        Oklahoma

13.             Jackson Morse                        (14th)              So.                        Illinois

14.             Steven Monk                        (15th)              So.                        N. Dakota State

15.             Kyle Johns                        (18th)              Jr.                        Maryland

16.             Dylan Alton                        (16th)               Fr.                        Penn State

17.             Josh Demas                        (17th)               Fr.                        Ohio State

18.             Drake Houdashelt              (NR)              Fr.                  Missouri

19.             R.J. Pena                        (12th)              So.                        Oregon State

20.              David Cheza                        (20th)              Sr.                        Michigan State

 

165 pounds

Rk.              Name            (Prev)             Year                School

1.             David Taylor                        (1st)               So.                        Penn State

2.             Josh Asper                        (2nd)               Jr.                        Maryland

3.             Shane Onufer                        (3rd)               Sr.                        Wyoming

4.             Brandon Hatchett             (4th)               Sr.                        Lehigh

5.             Paul Gillespie                        (5th)               Sr.                        Hofstra

6.             Scott Winston                        (6th)               Jr.                        Rutgers

7.             And. Sorenson                        (7th)               Sr.                        Iowa State

8.             Zach Toal                        (8th)               Jr.                        Missouri

9.             Cody Yohn                        (9th)               Jr.                        Minnesota

10.             Bekzod  Abdurakmanov   (10th)            Sr.                        Clarion

11.             Robert Kokesh            (11th)               Fr.                        Nebraska

12.             Joe Booth                        (12th)               Jr.                        Drexel

13.             Dallas Bailey                        (13th)              So.                        Oklahoma State

14.             Mike Evans                        (14th)               Fr.                        Iowa

15.             Kyle Blevins                        (15th)              Jr.                        App.  State

16.             Peter Yates                        (16th)              Jr.                        Virginia Tech

17.             Ben Jordan                        (17th)              Sr.                        Wisconsin

18.             Gabe Burak                       (18th)              Sr.                        No. Colorado

19.             Eren Civan                        (19th)              So.                        Columbia

20.             Marshall Peppelman             (20th)              Fr.                        Cornell

 

174 pounds

Rk.              Name            (Prev)             Year                School

1.             Nick Amuchastegui               (1st)               Sr.                        Stanford

2.             Ed Ruth                        (2nd)               So.                        Penn State

3.             Jordan Blanton              (3rd)               Jr.                        Illinois

4.             Nick Heflin                        (4th)               So.            Ohio State

5.             Dorian Henderson            (5th)              Sr.            Missouri

6.             Ethen Lofthouse               (6th)              So.            Iowa

7.             im Resnick                        (7th)                Jr.            Rider

8.             Justin Zeerip                       (8th)               Sr.            Michigan

9.             Ryan DesRoches            (9th)                Sr.            Cal Poly

10.             Te  Edwards                        (10th)               Sr.            Old Dominion

11.             Turt. Luvsandorj              (11th)               Jr.            The Citadel

12.             Chris Spangler                        (12th)              Jr.             Iowa State

13.             Greg Zannetti                        (13th)               Jr.            Rutgers

14.             Chris McNeil                        (14th)              Sr.            Oklahoma State

15.             Lee Munster                        (15th)              Fr.            Northwestern

16.             Nick Purdue                        (16th)               Sr.            Ohio

17.             Logan Storley                        (17th)               Fr.            Minnesota

18.             Jim Sheptock                        (18th)              So.            Maryland

19.             Hunter Meys                        (19th)              Jr.            Boston U.

20.              Oscar Huntley            (20th)               Jr.            Navy

 

184 pounds

Rk.              Name            (Prev)             Year                School

1.             Robert Hamlin                        (1st )               Jr.                        Lehigh

2.             Steve Bosak                        (2nd)                Jr.                        Cornell

3.             Quentin Wright               (3rd)                Jr.                        Penn State

4.             Grant Gambrall               (4th)               Jr.                        Iowa

5.             Joe LeBlanc                        (5th)               Sr.                        Wyoming

6.             Kevin Steinhaus              (6th)               So.                        Minnesota

7.             Chris Perry                        (7th)               So.                        Oklahoma State

8.             Ryan Loder                        (8th)              So.                        Northern Iowa

9.             Ben Bennett                        (9th)                Sr.                        C.  Michigan

10.             Josh Ihnen                        (10th)               Sr.                        Nebraska

11.             Austin Trotman             (11th)              Sr.                        App. State

12.             Jake Swartz                        (12th)              So.                        Boise State

13.             Jon Fausey                        (13th)               So.                        Virginia

14.             Max Thomusseit                (14th)               So.                        Pittsburgh

15.             Boaz Beard                         (19th)              So.                        Iowa State

16.             Erich Schmidtke                 (15th)              Jr.                        Oklahoma

17.              Mike Larson                        (16th)              Jr.                         Missouri

18.             Ben Clymer                        (17th)               Sr.                        Hofstra

19.             Matt Ryan                        (20th)              So.                        West Virginia

20.             Bradon Atwood               (NR)               Fr.               Purdue

 

197 pounds

Rk.              Name            (Prev)             Year                School

1.             Cam Simaz                        (1st)                Sr.                        Cornell

2.             Sonny Yohn                        (2nd)               Sr.                        Minnesota

3.             Cayle Byers                        (3rd)                Jr.                        Oklahoma State

4.             Chris Honeycutt               (4th)              Sr.                        Edinboro

5.              Matt Powless                        (5th)                Sr.                        Indiana

6.             Micah Burak                        (6th)                 Jr.                        Penn

7.             Matt Wilps                        (7th)               Jr.                        Pittsburgh

8.             Joe Kennedy                        (8th)               Sr.                        Lehigh

9.             A.J. Kissel                        (9th)                Sr.                        Purdue

10.             Dan Mitchell                        (10th)              So.                        American

11.             Morgan McIntosh                  (11th)               Fr.                        Penn State

12.             Mario Gonzales                    (14th)              So.                        Illinois

13.             Keldrick Hall              (NR)              Jr.                Oklahoma

14.             Andrew Campolattano  (15th)              Fr.                        Ohio State

15.             Brent Haynes                        (12th)               Jr.                        Missouri

16.             John Hall                        (16th)              Sr.                        Boston U.

17.             Tyler Dickenson                (17th)              Sr.                        Michigan State

18.             Ryan Smith                        (18th)               Sr.                        Cal Poly

19.             Christian Boley                   (19th)              So.                        Maryland

20.             Jim Nakashima                   (20th)              Sr.                        Nebraska

 

Heavyweight

Rk.              Name            (Prev)             Year                School

1.             Ryan Flores                        (2nd)              Sr.                        American

2.             Zach Rey                        (1st)                Sr.                        Lehigh

3.             Tony Nelson                        (3rd)               Jr.                        Minnesota

4.             Alan Gelogaev                      (4th)               Sr.                        Oklahoma St.

5.             Cameron Wade                 (5th)               Jr.                        Penn State

6.             Bobby Telford                        (6th)               Fr.                        Iowa

7.             Clayton Jack                        (8th)                Sr.                        Oregon State

8.             Tucker Lane                        (9th)              Jr.                        Nebraska

9.             Levi Cooper                        (15th)              Jr.                        Arizona State

10             Jeremy Johnson              (12th)              So.                        Ohio

11.             J.T. Felix                        (13th)              So.                        Boise State

12.             Kyle Frey                        (14th)              Sr.                        Drexel

13.             Ben Apland                        (17th)              Jr.                        Michigan

14.             Brendan Barlow               (10th)               Sr.                        Kent State

15.             Spenser Myers                        (7th)              So.                        Maryland

16.             Matt Gibson                       (16th)              Jr.                        Iowa State

17.             Peter Sturgeon                        (19th)              Sr.                        C.  Michigan

18.             Ernest James                         (20th)              So.                        Edinboro

19.             Mike McClure                        (18th)              So.                        Michigan State

20.             Mike McMullen               (NR)              Fr.               Northwestern

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar