AllInJournal_77962_468x60
TMWC banner 468_60

Iowa takes over No. 1 spot in WIN’s TPI

By
Updated: November 23, 2011

NEWTON, Iowa — The following are WIN’s Tournament Power Index and individual rankings as of November 23, 2011. The previous rankings were Oct. 25, 2011. WIN will continue to release its TPI and individual rankings every Monday, except Dec. 26, through the NCAA qualifying tournaments in early March.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 15-17, in St. Louis, Mo. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

The rankings are subject to change if wrestlers decide to change weights or take an Olympic redshirt. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances. WIN will provide its first Dual Team Rankings on Dec. 5.

WIN’S TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX (TPI)

(as of November 23, 2011)

Rk.                School              TOP 8            TPI 

1.                Iowa              7            95

2.                Oklahoma State              7            88

3.                Penn State              5            84

4t.               Minnesota              5            68

4t.               Cornell              4            68

6.                Lehigh              4            60

7.                Illinois              2            36.5

8.                Missouri              3            34

9.              American              3            32.5

10t.             Michigan              2            31

10t.             Ohio State              2            31

12.              Stanford              2            29

13.              Oregon State              3            27.5

14t.             Wyoming              2            27

14t.             Virginia Tech              2            27

16.              Oklahoma              2            26

17.              Maryland              2            25.5

18.              Rutgers              2            24.5

19.              Pittsburgh              2            23

20.              Penn              2            22.5

21.              Cal Poly              1            19

22.              Edinboro              1            18.5

23t.             Purdue              2            17.5

23t.             Kent State              1            17.5

25t.             Binghamton              2            16.5

25t.             Northwestern              1            16.5

27.              Iowa State              1            13.5

28.              Hofstra              1            12

29.              Indiana              1            11

30.              Air Force               1            10

31.              Clarion              1            8.5

32t.             North Dakota St              1            8

32t.             Nebraska              0            8

34t.             Harvard              1            6.5

34t.             Northern Iowa              1            6.5

34t.             Rider              1            6.5

37.              Virginia              0            5.5

38.              Boise State              0            4.5

39t.             Boston U.              0            4

39t.             West Virginia              0            4

41t.             Drexel              0            3.5

41t.             Ohio              0            3.5

43t.             Central Michigan              0            3

43t.             Michigan State              0            3

45t.             Navy             0            2.5

45t.             Wisconsin              0            2.5

47t.             Appalachian State              0            2

47t.             Bloomsburg              0            2

47t.             Lock Haven              0            2

47t.             North Carolina              0            2

47t.             Old Dominion              0            2

47t.             The Citadel              0            2

53t.             Arizona State              0            1.5

53t.             Buffalo              0            1.5

55t.             Columbia              0            1

55t.             George Mason                    0            1

55t.             Northern  Colorado             0            1

WIN’S 2011-12 Individual Rankings

 125 Pounds

Rk            Name            Prev.            Year            School

1            Matt McDonough            1st            Jr.            Iowa

2            Zach Sanders            2nd            Sr.            Minnesota

3            Nic Bedelyon            4th            Sr.            Kent State

4            Jarrod Patterson            3rd            Jr.            Oklahoma

5            Alan Waters            6th            So.            Missouri

6            Frank Perrelli            8th            Sr.            Cornell

7            Trent Sprenkle            9th            Jr.            No. Dakota State

8            Ladd Rupp            —            So.            Oklahoma State

9            Matt Snyder            10th            Jr.            Virginia

10            Jason Lara            13th            Sr.            Oregon State

11            Mark Rappo            14th            Jr.            Wyoming

12            Jesse Delgado            15th            Fr.            Illinois

13            Anthony Zanetta            17th            Jr.            Pittsburgh

14            Michael Martinez            12th            Sr.            Wyoming

15            Sean Boyle            11th            Jr.            Michigan

16            Levi Mele            19th            Jr.            Northwestern

17            Ryak Finch            20th            Fr.            Iowa State

18            Nico Megaludis            —            Fr.            Penn St

19            Steve Bonanno            —            Jr.            Hofstra

20            Vincent Rodriquez            —            Fr.            George Mason

 

133 Pounds

Rk            Name            Prev.            Year            School

1            Jordan Oliver            1st            Jr.            Oklahoma State

2            B.J. Futrell            3rd            Jr.            Illinois

3            Tony Ramos            4th            Jr.            Iowa

4            Logan Stieber            6th            Fr.            Ohio State

5            Devin Carter            5th            So.            Virginia Tech

6            Ryan Mango            —            Jr.            Stanford

7            Cashe Quiroga            7th            So.            Purdue

8            David Thorn            8th            So.            Minnesota

9            Colin Johnston            10th            Jr.            West Virginia

10            Nathan McCormick            13th            Jr.            Missouri

11            A.J. Schopp            15th            Fr.            Edinboro

12            Jordan Keller            11th            Sr.            Oklahoma

13            Zac Stevens            9th            Sr.            Michigan

14            Garrett Drucker            14th            Sr.            Oregon State

15            Aaron Kalil            16th            Sr.            Navy

16            Fred Santaite            20th            Sr.            Boston U.

17            Bryan Ortenzio            —            Sr.            Penn

18            Ridge Kiley            —            Jr.            Nebraska

19            Steven Keith            —            Jr.            Harvard

20            Matt Nelson            —            Sr.            Virginia

 

141 Pounds

Rk            Name            Prev.            Year            School

1            Kellen Russell            1st            Sr.            Michigan

2            Boris Novachkov            2nd            Sr.            Cal Poly

3            Montell Marion            3rd            Sr.            Iowa

4            Zack Kemmerer            4th            Sr.            Penn

5            Mike Mangrum             7th            So.            Oregon State

6            Josh Kindig            9th            So.            Oklahoma State

7            Kendric Maple            13th            So.            Oklahoma

8            Matt Mariacher            6th            Sr.            American

9            Steve Dutton            8th            So.            Lehigh

10            Evan Henderson             —            Fr.            North Carolina

11            Hunter Stieber            —            Fr.            Ohio State

12            Matt Bonson            11th            Sr.            Lock Haven

13            Bill Ashnault            —            Sr.            Rutgers

14            Nick Dardenes            15th            Fr.            Minnesota

15            Kevin Smith            —            Sr.            Buffalo

16            Mitchell Port             —            Fr.            Edinboro

17            Nick Nelson            17th            Sr.            Virginia

18            Mike Nevinger             —            So.            Cornell

19            Josh Strait            20th            So.            Boise State

20            Nathan Pennesi            —            So.            West Virginia

 

149 Pounds

Rk            Name            Prev.            Year            School

1            Frank Molinaro            1st            Jr.            Penn State

2            Jamal Parks            3rd            Sr.            Oklahoma State

3            Tyler Nauman            6th            Sr.            Pittsburgh

4            Mario Mason            5th            Jr.            Rutgers

5            Cole Van Ohlen            10th/141            Jr.            Air Force

6            Ivan Lopouchanski            9th            So.            Purdue

7            Scott Sakaguchi            10th            So.            Oregon State

8            Donnie Vinson            12th            Jr.            Binghamton

9            Eric Terrazas            8th            Sr.            Illinois

10            Nick Lester            14th            So.            Oklahoma

11            Ian Miller            —            Fr.            Kent State

12            Kyle Bradley            19th            So.            Missouri

13            Cole Schmitt            16th            Jr.            Wisconsin

14            Cam Tessari            —            Fr.            Ohio State

15            Eric Grajales            7th            So.            Michigan

16            Dylan Ness            11th            Fr.            Minnesota

17            Craig Eiffert            20th            So.            Cornell

18            Taylor Walsh            —            Fr.            Indiana

19            Nick Brascetta            —            Fr.            Virginia Tech

20            Zac Cibula            18th            So.            Missouri

 

157 Pounds

Rk            Name            Prev.            Year            School

1            Kyle Dake            1st            Jr.            Cornell

2            Derek St. John            2nd            So.            Iowa

3            Jason Welch            3rd            Jr.            Northwestern

4            Jesse Dong            5th            Sr.            Virginia Tech

5            Justin Lister             —            Jr.            Binghamton

6            Ganbayar Sanjaa            2nd/149            Sr.            American

7            James Fleming            8th            So.            Clarion

8            Walter Peppelman            4th            Jr.            Harvard

9            Jake Deitchler            10th            Fr.            Minnesota

10            Albert White            9th            Sr.            Oklahoma State

11            Frank Hickman            14th            Jr.            Bloomsburg

12            R.J. Pena            17th            So.            Oregon State

13            Matt Lester            —            So.            Oklahoma

14            Jackson Morse            16th            So.            Illinois

15            Steven Monk            —            So.            North Dakota State

16            Dylan Alton            —            Fr.            Penn St

17            Josh Demas            —            Fr.            Ohio State

18            Kyle John            7th            Jr.            Maryland

19            David Bonin            15th            Jr.            Northern Iowa

20            David Cheza            —            Sr.            Michigan State

 

165 Pounds

Rk            Name            Prev.            Year            School

1            David Taylor            1st            So.            Penn State

2            John Asper            3rd            Jr.            Maryland

3            Shane Onufer            2nd            Sr.            Wyoming

4            Brandon Hatchett            4th            Sr.            Lehigh

5            Paul Gillespie            5th            Sr.            Hofstra

6            Scott Winston            6th            Jr.            Rutgers

7            Andrew Sorenson            7th            Sr.            Iowa State

8            Zach Toal            8th            Jr.            Missouri

9            Cody Yohn            9th            Jr.            Minnesota

10            Bekzud Abdurakmanov            10th            Sr.            Clarion

11            Robert Kokesh            12th            Fr.            Nebraska

12            Joe Booth            16th            Jr.            Drexel

13            Dallas Bailey            11th            So.            Oklahoma State

14            Mike Evans            —            Fr.            Iowa

15            Kyle Blevins            13th            Jr.            Edinboro

16            Peter Yates            17th            Jr.            Virginia Tech

17            Ben Jordan            —            Sr.            Wisconsin

18            Gabe Burak            —            Sr.            Northern Colorado

19            Eren Civan            14th            So.            Columbia

20            Marshall Peppelman            —             Fr.            Pennsylvania

 

174 Pounds

Rk            Name            Prev.            Year            School

1            Nick Amuchastegui            1st            Sr.            Stanford

2            Ed Ruth            2nd            So.            Penn State

3            Jordan Blanton            3rd            Jr.            Illinois

4            Nick Heflin            4th            So.            Ohio State

5            Dorian Henderson            8th            Sr.            Missouri

6            Ethen Lofthouse            7th            So.            Iowa

7            Jim Resnick            9th            Jr.            Rider

8            Justin Zeerip            18th            Sr.            Michigan

9            Ryan DesRoches            —            Sr.            Cal Poly

10            Te Edwards            —            Sr.            Old Dominion

11            Turtogtokh Luvsandorj            —            Jr.            The Citadel

12            Chris Spangler            10th            Jr.             Iowa State

13            Greg Zannetti            19th            Jr.            Rutgers

14            Chris McNeil            —            Sr.            Oklahoma State

15            Lee Munster            18th/184            Fr.            Northwestern

16            Nick Purdue            11th            Sr.            Ohio

17            Logan Storley            —            Fr.            Minnesota

18            Jimmy Sheptock            —            So.            Maryland

19            Hunter Meys            5th            Jr.            Boston University

20            Oscar Huntley            —            Jr.            Navy

 

184 Pounds

Rk            Name            Prev.            Year            School

1            Robert Hamlin            2nd            Jr.            Lehigh

2            Steve Bosak            4th            Jr.            Cornell

3            Quentin Wright            1st            Jr.            Penn State

4            Grant Gambrall            3rd            Jr.            Iowa

5            Joe LeBlanc            6th            Sr.            Wyoming

6            Kevin Steinhaus            7th            So.            Minnesota

7            Chris Perry            8th            So.            Oklahoma State

8            Ryan Loder            10th            So.            Northern Iowa

9            Ben Bennett            9th            Sr.            Central Michigan

10            Josh Ihnen            11th            Sr.            Nebraska

11            Austin Trotman            14th            Sr.            Appalachian State

12            Jake Swartz            —            So.            Boise State

13            Jon Fausey            15th            So.            Virginia

14            Max Thomusseit            17th            So.            Pittsburgh

15            Erich Schmidtke            —            Jr.            Oklahoma

16             Mike Larson            19th            Jr.             Missouri

17            Ben Clymer            —            Sr.            Hofstra

18            Nate Schiedel            20th            Jr.            Binghamton

18            Boaz Beard             —            So.            Iowa State

19            Matt Ryan            —            So.            West Viriginia

 

197 Pounds

Rk            Name            Prev.            Year            School

1            Cam Simaz            1st            Sr.            Cornell

2            Sonny Yohn            2nd            Sr.            Minnesota

3            Cayle Byers            3rd            Jr.            Oklahoma State

4            Chris Honeycutt            5th/184            Sr.            Edinboro

5            Matt Powless            4th            Sr.            Indiana

6            Micah Burak            5th            Jr.            Penn

7            Matt Wilps            —            Jr.            Pittsburgh

8            Joe Kennedy            7th            Sr.            Lehigh

9            A.J. Kissel            10th            Sr.            Purdue

10            Dan Mitchell            8th            So.            American

11            Morgan McIntosh            —            Fr.            Penn State

12            Brent Haynes            9th            Jr.            Missouri

13            Kyven Gadsen            13th            Fr.            Iowa State

14            Mario Gonzales            15th            So.            Illinois

15            Andrew Campolattano            —            Fr.            Ohio State

16            John Hall            11th            Sr.            Boston U.

17            Tyler Dickenson            16th            Sr.            Michigan State

18            Ryan Smith            17th            Sr.            Cal Poly

19            Christian Boley            —            So.            Maryland

20            James Nakashima            —            Sr.            Nebraska

 

Heavyweight

Rk            Name            Prev.            Year            School

1            Zach Rey            1st            Sr.            Lehigh

2            Ryan Flores            2nd            Sr.            American

3            Anthony Nelson            4th            Jr.            Minnesota

4            Alan Gelogaev            6th            Sr.            Oklahoma State

5            Cameron Wade            7th            Jr.            Penn State

6            Bobby Telford            10th            Fr.            Iowa

7            Spenser Myers            3rd            So.            Maryland

8            Clayton Jack            13th            Sr.            Oregon State

9            Tucker Lane            8th            Jr.            Nebraska

10            Brendan Barlow            9th            Sr.            Kent State

11            David Marone            17th            Sr.            Virginia Tech

12            Jeremy Johnson            19th            So.            Ohio

13            J.T. Felix            18th            So.            Boise State

14            Kyle Frey            —            Sr.            Drexel

15            Levi Cooper            5th            Jr.            Arizona State

16            Matt Gibson            —            Jr.            Iowa State

17            Ben Apland            14th            Jr.            Michigan

18            Mike McClure            —            So.            Michigan State

19            Peter Sturgeon            15th            Sr.            Central Michigan

20            Ernest James             —            So.            Edinboro

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar