468x60 Midwest Nationals Banner Ad

St. Johns, Blair Academy feature two No. 1s in WIN’s Preseason High School Rankings

By
Updated: September 20, 2011

NEWTON, Iowa — Blair Academy in New Jersey and St. Johns High School in Michigan each feature two top-ranked wrestlers in WIN’s 2011-12 Preseason High School rankings, which were released on Sept. 20.

Leading the way for Blair Academy, located in Blairstown Township, N.J., is senior Mark Grey at 132 pounds and junior heavyweight Brooks Black, who was also ranked number one among the biggest wrestlers last year.

 

Ben Whitford won both the Junior National Greco and freestyle championships for Michigan last summer after wrestling the past two years in Illinois.

Meanwhile, St. Johns will be led by 170-pound senior Taylor Massa and 138-pound junior Ben Whitford, who returns to his native Michigan after competing the past two years at Marmion Academy in Aurora, Ill.

The state of Michigan also features another top-ranked wrestler in junior Adam Coon, who will compete in the new weight class of 220 pounds. Coon, who won the Junior National Greco-Roman championship in Fargo, N.D., in July, competes for Fowlerville High School in Michigan.

The following are WIN’s 2011-12 preseason national individual rankings, which are subject to change when wrestlers finalize what weights they will wrestle this winter. WIN will announce a national team ranking in our Preseason High School/College issue, which will be mailed on Oct. 20.

 

106 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Matt Garelli            Sr            Oak Park, IL Fenwick

2. Johnson Mai            Sr            North Torrance, CA

3. Ronnie Bresser            Jr            Klamath Falls, OR Henley

4. Johnny Jimenez            So            Marmion, IL Academy

5. Bobby Nachreiner            Jr            Hartford, WI

6. Jordan Northrup            Jr            Machesney Park, IL Harlem

7. Jan Rosenberg            Sr            Rockaway, NJ Morris Knolls

8. Nkosi Moody            Jr            Country Club Hills, IL

9. Stevan Micic            So            Cedar Lake, IN Hanover Central

10. Matthew Kolodzik            Fr            Dayton, OH Miami Valley School

11. Dylan Lucas            Fr            Brandon, FL

12. Michael Cook            So            Kuna, ID

13. Dalton Macri            So            Canonsburg, PA Canon-McMillan

14. Gannon Volk            So            Apple Valley, MN

15. Jarred Oftedahl            Jr            G. Valley, MN Benilde-St. Marg.

16. Ke-Shawn Hayes            Fr            Kansas City, MO Park Hill

17. Jordan Shearer            Fr            West Fargo, ND

18. Austin Assad            Fr            Broadview Hts, OH Brecksville

19. Dante Rodriguez            So            Grand Island, NE

20. Cody Karstetter            Fr            Sand Springs, OK Charles Page

 

113 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Phillip Laux            Sr            Iowa City, IA West

2. Nathan Tomasello            Jr            Cuyahoga Falls, OH C. Valley A.

3. Joey McKenna            So            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

4. Andrew Crone            Jr            Hartland, WI Arrowhead

5. Micah Perez            Jr            El Centro, CA Central Union

6. Tommy Thorn            So            Albertville, MN St. Michael-Alb.

7. Zac Hall            So            St. Johns, MI

8. Billy Rappo            Sr            Holland, PA Council Rock South

9. Isaiah Locsin            So            Morgan Hill, CA Live Oak

10. Emilio Saavedra            So            Turlock, CA Pitman

11. Jason Nolf            So            Kittanning, PA

12. Darian Cruz            Jr            Bethlehem, PA Catholic

13. Darshawn Sharp            Sr            Valdosta, GA

14. Sebastian Pique            Jr            Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg

15. Kyle Gliva            Jr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

16. Tristan Manderfeld            Jr            Foley, MN

17. Seth Gross            So            Apple Valley, MN

18. Barlow McGhee            Jr            Rock Island, IL

19. Nathan Boston            So            Indianapolis, IN Lawrence North

20. James Flint            So            Brandon, FL

 

120 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Nick Roberts            Sr            Boswell, PA North Star

2. Dalton Brady            Jr            Colorado Springs, CO (USOTC)

3. Freddie Rodriguez            Sr            Grand Ledge, MI

4. George DiCamillo            Sr            Cleveland, OH St. Ignatius

5. Colton Howell            Sr            St. Charles, MO West

6. Jered Cortez            So            Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North

7. Ryan Taylor            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham

8. Garrison White            Sr            Concord, NC Jay M. Robinson

9. Jacob Schmitt            Jr            St. Johns, MI

10. Kevon Powell            Sr            Lombard, IL Montini

11. Max Hvolbek            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

12. Jarred Brooks            Sr            Warsaw, IN

13. Dylan Peters            Sr            Denver, IA D.-Tripoli

14. Marshawn Sharp            Sr            Valdosta, GA

15. Cory Stainbrook            Sr            Strettsboro, OH

16. J.R. Wert            Sr            Christiansburg, VA

17. Mason Todd            Sr            Pendleton Heights, IN

18. Cassidy Oshiro            Jr            Honolulu, HI Maryknoll School

19. Jordan Wigger            Sr            Summerville, SC

20. Justin Oliver            So            Davison, MI

 

126 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Jimmy Gulibon            Sr            Derry, PA

2. Joey Dance            Jr            Christiansburg, VA

3. Thomas Gilman            Sr            Omaha, NE Skutt

4. Cory Clark            Sr            Runnells, IA Southeast Polk

5. Mitch Bengtson            Jr            St. Cloud, MN Apollo

6. Dominick Malone            Sr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Sem.

7. Daniel Gaytan            Sr            Clovis, CA

8. Sam Brancale            Sr            Eden Prairie, MN

9. Hunter Weber            Sr            Marshall, WI

10. Tim Lambert            Jr            Ada, MI Forest Hills Eastern

11. Eric DeVos            Sr            Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock

12. Dean Heil            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

13. Isaiah Varona            Sr            Homestead, FL South Dade

14. Anthony Ashnault            Jr            South Plainfield, NJ

15. Zain Retherford            Jr            Benton, PA

16. Nick Herrmann            Sr            Amarillo, TX Tascosa

17. Topher Carton            Sr            Davenport, IA Assumption

18. Kyle Garcia            Sr            Choctaw, OK

19. Jack Hathaway            Sr            Iowa City, IA West

20. Corey Keener            Sr            Schuylkill Haven, PA Blue Mt.

 

132 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Mark Grey            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

2. Alex Cisneros            Sr            Selma, CA

3. Kagen Squire            Sr            Wadsworth, OH

4. Zane Richards            Sr            Carbondale, IL

5. Joey Palmer            Sr            Orting, WA

6. Eddie Klimara            Sr            New Lenox, IL Providence

7. Kyle Larson            Sr            West Des Moines, IA Valley

8. Kevin Norstrem            Jr            Brandon, FL

9. Nathan Kraisser            Sr            Ellicott City, MD Centennial

10. Dakota Trom            Sr            Apple Valley, MN

11. Austin Roper            Sr            Kirksville, MO

12. Jared McKinley            Sr            Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian

13. Dakota Bauer            Sr            Iowa City, IA West

14. Josh Pennell            Jr            St. Johns, MI

15. Hayden Tuma            So            Boise, ID Centennial

16. Edgar Bright            Jr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

17. John Fahy            Sr            Louisville, KY Trinity

18. Stephen Myers            Jr            Dry Ridge, KY Grant County

19. Brian Crutchmer            Sr            Tulsa, OK Union

20. Joey Munos            Sr            South St. Paul, MN

 

138 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Ben Whitford            Jr            St. Johns, MI

2. John Meeks            Sr            Des Moines, IA Roosevelt

3. Quinton Murphy            Sr            Holley, NY

4. Brandon Jeske            Jr            Virginia Beach, VA Frank W. Cox

5. Rossi Bruno            Sr            Brandon, FL

6. Todd Preston            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

7. Jeff Ott            Sr            Belmont, MA B. Hill School

8. Natrelle Demison            Sr            Bakersfield, CA

9. Brandon Sorensen            Jr            Denver, IA D.-Tripoli

10. Brent Fickel            Sr            Parma, OH Padua Franciscan

11. Ben Morgan            Sr            Forest Lake, MN

12. Chase Ferman            Sr            Broken Arrow, OK

13. Solomon Chishko            So            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan

14. Laike Gardner            Sr            Biglerville, PA

15. Devon Jackson            Sr            Yorktown, IN

16. Grant LaMont            Jr            Spanish Fork, UT Maple Mt.

17. Markus Schiedel            Jr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

18. Angelo Armenta            Sr            Oregon, OH Clay

19. Neal Molloy            Jr            Danville, IN

20. Shayne Tucker            Jr            Fair Oaks, CA Bella Vista

 

145 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Jason Tsirtsis            Sr            Crown Point, IN

2. Brian Realbuto            Sr            Somers, NY

3. Brian Murphy            Jr            Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North

4. Brandon Kingsley            Sr            Apple Valley, MN

5. Nate Skonieczny            Sr            Cuyahoga Falls, OH Walsh Jesuit

6. Tyler Liberatore            Sr            Tampa, FL Wharton

7. Isaiah Martinez            Jr            Lemoore, CA

8. Mitchell Minotti            Sr            Easton, PA

9. Matt Cimato            Sr            Wyndmoor, PA LaSalle College

10. Jake Short            Jr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

11. Rylan Lubeck            Sr            Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln

12. Zach Dailey            Sr            Massillon, OH Perry

13. Angelo Silvestro            Sr            Aurora, IL Marmion Academy

14. Anthony Collica            Jr            Solon, OH

15. Joey LaVallee            Jr            Reno, NV

16. T.J. Miller            Jr            Cherry Hill, NJ Camden Catholic

17. Taylor Simaz            Sr            Allegan, MI

18. Alex Abono            Sr            Concord, CA DeLaSalle

19. Jarod Donar            Sr            Cuba City, WI Southwestern

20. Alec Mooradian            Sr            Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central

 

152 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Bo Jordan            Jr            St. Paris, OH Graham

2. Brian Brill            Sr            Mill Hall, PA Central Mountain

3. Zach Witte            Sr            Cedar Rapids, IA Prairie

4. Oliver Pierce            Jr            Allen, TX

5. Andrew Morse            Sr            Lowell, MI

6. Jake Elliott            Sr            Roseville, CA Oakmont

7. Coleman Hammond            Jr            Bakersfield, CA

8. Nick Wanzek            Sr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

9. Felipe Martinez            Sr            Genoa, OH Area

10. Max Schneider            Sr            Chicago, IL Lane Tech

11. Zak Benitz            Sr            Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln

12. Ryan Gartner            Sr            Wilmot, WI

13. Devon Gobbo            Sr            Morristown, NJ Delbarton

14. Gabriel Moreno            Sr            Urbandale, IA

15. Brett Pfarr            Sr            LeSueur, MN L.-Henderson

16. Nick Becker            Sr            Hartford, WI

17. Tyler Askey            Jr            Newnan, GA Northgate

18. Kelian Torres            Jr            Altus, OK

19. Dylan Milonas            So            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

20. T.J. Fox            Sr            Mogadore, OH Field

 

160 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Chance Marsteller            So            Fawn Grove, PA Kennard Dale

2. Zac Brunson            Sr            Eugene, OR Winston Churchill

3. Joey Davis            Sr            Santa Fe Springs, CA Santa Fe

4. Mark Martin            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

5. Kyle Begin            Sr            Anoka, MN

6. Micah Barnes            Sr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

7. Dylan Reel            Sr            Washington, IL

8. Justin Koethe            Sr            Iowa City, IA West

9. Jim Wilson            Sr            Nazareth, CA McNair

10. Trace Engelkes            Sr            Winnebago, IL

11. Clark Glass            Sr            Brandon, FL

12. Jordan Wohlfert            Sr            St. Johns, MI

13. Matthew Gray            Sr            Wilmot, WI

14. Zeb Wahle            Sr            Council Bluffs, IA Lewis Central

15. Burke Paddock            So            Warsaw, NY

16. Eric Morris            Jr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Sem,

17. Victor Pereira            Sr            Newark, CA Memorial

18. Kyle Ash            Sr            Tulsa, OK Union

19. Cody Allala            Sr            Hopewell, VA

20. Isaac Jordan            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham

 

170 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Taylor Massa            Sr            St. Johns, MI

2. Geordan Speiller            Sr            Orlando, FL Pine Castle Christian

3. Kyle Crutchmer            Sr            Tulsa, OK Union

4. Jason Luster            Sr            Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic

5. Nikko Reyes            Sr            Fresno, CA Clovis West

6. Alex Meyer            Sr            Runnells, IA Southeast Polk

7. Ryan Harrington            Sr            West Morris, NJ Mendham

8. Kevin Beazley            Sr            Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central

9. Cody Wiercioch            Jr            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan

10. Silas Nacita            Sr            Bakersfield, CA

11. Glenn Climmons            Jr            Marietta, GA Alan C. Pope

12. Domenic Abounader            Jr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

13. Matt Reed            Sr            Wichita Heights, KS

14. Sean Mappes            Sr            Greenwood, IN Center Grove

15. McCoy Newberg            Sr            Thompson’s Station, TN Indep.

16. Kalvin Hill            Sr            Minooka, IL

17. Zach Beard            Jr            Tuttle, OK

18. Troy Hembury            Jr            Muncy, PA

19. Raymond O’Donnell            Jr            Hellertown, PA Saucon Valley

20. Marcos Peralta            Sr            Arvada, CO

 

182 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Jordan Rogers            Sr            Spokane, WA Mead

2. Jordan Thomas            Sr            Greenville, MI

3. Steve Congenie            Sr            Villa Park, IL Willowbrook

4. Willie Miklus            Sr            Runnells, IA Southeast Polk

5. Brandon Griffin            Sr            Salem, OR Sprague

6. Wesley Phipps            Sr            Grove City, PA

7. Zach Nevills            Sr            Clovis, CA

8. Jack Dechow            Sr            Richmond, IL R.-Burton

9. Connor King            Sr            Poway, CA

10. Scott Gibbons            Sr            Metairie, LA Archbishop Rummel

11. Kyle Koziel            Sr            Brandon, FL

12. Jacob Morrissey            Jr            Oconto Falls, WI

13. Taylor Jackson            Jr            Inverness, FL Citrus

14. Dakota DesLauriers            Sr            Lower Burrell, PA Burrell

15. J.J. Jude            Sr            Paintsville, KY Johnson Central

16. Michael Baker            Sr            Twinsburg, OH

17. Tanner Lynde            Sr            Delphi, IN

18. Tory Bennett            Sr            Berkeley Springs, WV

19. Austin Severn            Sr            New Lothrop, MI

20. Reece Wright-Conklin            Sr            Lawrence, KS

 

195 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Devin Peterson            Sr            Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln

2. Sam Brooks            Sr            Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest

3. Gage Harrah            Sr            Crystal Lake, IL Central

4. Gabe Dean            Sr            Lowell, MI

5. Chaz Gresham            Sr            Goshen, OH

6. Ben Stroh            Sr            Chinook, MT

7. T.J. Dudley            Sr            Columbia, SC Irmo

8. Andy Janovich            Sr            Gretna, NE

9. James Suvak            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

10. Roland Dunlap            Sr            Muskego, WI

11. Dwight Howes            Sr            Arvada, CO

12.Taylor McGiffen            Sr            Alton, IL

13. Preston Lehmann            Jr            West Fargo, ND

14. Nolan Boyd            Sr            Edmond, OK Deer Creek

15. Greg Wilson            Sr            Keller, TX Central

16. Jesse Doyle            Sr            Trinity, NC Wheatmore

17. Huston Evans            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham

18. Frank Mattiace            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

19. Matt McClimens            Jr            Eureka, MO

20. Mitch Sliga            Jr            Fishers, IN

 

220 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Adam Coon            Jr            Fowlerville, MI

2. Josh Marchok            Sr            Schaumburg, IL

3. Ty Walz            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

4. Brad Johnson            Sr            Lockport, IL

5. Michael Kroells            Sr            Belle Plaine, MN Scott West

6. Jordan Gruettner            Sr            Muskego, WI

7. Kyle Snyder            So            Wheaton, MD Good Counsel

8. J’Den Cox            Jr            Columbia, MO David Hickman

9. Nathan Rotert            Jr            Spearfish, SD

10. Brian Moran            Jr            Fowlerville, MI

11. Thomas Haines            So            Quarryville, PA Solanco

12. Ryan Solomon            Jr            Milton, PA

13. Dawson Peck            Sr            Chambersburg, PA

14. Nick Dougharity            Sr            Gresham, OR Sam Barlow

15. Hashem Omari            Sr            Kansas City, MO Oak Park

16. Prescott Line            Sr            Oxford, MI

17. A.J. Vizcarrondo            Sr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary

18. Austin Lobsinger            Sr            Cottonwood, CA West Valley

19. Tommy Peterson            Jr            Lakeville, MN South

20. Nathan Butler            Jr            Leavenworth, KS

 

Heavyweight

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1. Brooks Black            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

2. Doug Vollaro            Sr            Orlando, FL Pine Castle Christian

3. Greg Kuhar            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

4. Nick Nevills            So            Clovis, CA

5. John Dreggors            Sr            Spring Hill, FL Frank Springstead

6. Nick Tavanello            Sr            Wadsworth, OH

7. Averee Robinson            Sr            Harrisburg, PA Susquehanna Tp

8. John Schupp            Sr            Vacaville, CA

9. Gaylen Edmo            Sr            Pocatello, ID Highland

10. Evan Boehm            Sr            Lee’s Summit, MO West

11. Jeremy Brazil            Sr            Vernon Hills, IL

12. Mitchell Keppy            Sr            Port Byron, IL Riverdale

13. Joe DiMichele            Sr            Madison, CT Daniel Hand

14. Austin Georgen            Sr            Caledonia, MN C.-Houston

15. Logan Rimmer            Sr            Temperance, MI Bedford

16. Evan McGee            Sr            Ardmore, OK

17. Cody Klempay            Sr            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan

18. John Rizzo            Sr            Johnstown, PA Richland

19. Michael Shoff            Sr            Cambridge, NE

20. Carlos Turner            Sr            Layton, UT

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar